FMS: Difference between revisions
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|[[File:Weightlifting pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Olympic weightlifting|Weightlifting]] | |[[File:Weightlifting pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Olympic weightlifting|Weightlifting]] | ||
|[[Deniz Yürük]] | |[[Deniz Yürük]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Micras Athletics Federation]] | |||
|[[File:Athletics pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Sport of athletics|Athletics]] | |||
|[[Takashi Ozora]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Micras Baseball and Softball Federation]] | |[[Micras Baseball and Softball Federation]] | ||
Line 34: | Line 38: | ||
|[[File:Basketball pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Basketball|Basketball]] | |[[File:Basketball pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Basketball|Basketball]] | ||
|[[Nikola Jovanović|Jovan Nikolić]] | |[[Nikola Jovanović|Jovan Nikolić]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Micras Gridiron Football Federation]] | |[[Micras Gridiron Football Federation]] |
Revision as of 21:45, 4 May 2020
The FMS (Fédération Micraise de Sport) is the umbrella organisation which acts as the governing body for all sports on the planet of Micras. The FMS has no specified administrative structure, however, with its executive membership shared amongst the heads of its separate sporting subdivisions.
The only competition for whose organisation the FMS is directly responsible is the Micras Games.
Subdivisions
The FMS is split into numerous subdivisions which formally oversee individual sports, or collectives of similar sports, and are permitted their own reign on internal structuring and organised competitions. The oldest FMS subdivision is the FMF; the foundation of which in October 2006 coincided with the creation of the FMS as a whole.
- ^ A Organisations which have have no active competition in the past year.
Many sports, even those contested in the Micras Games, do not have any official organising bodies within the FMS, while some sports restricted to certain locales — such as brosatamış, footby and ólbescból — are generally seen to come under the auspices of individual national organisations.
|