FMS: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 26: Line 26:
|[[File:Weightlifting pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Olympic weightlifting|Weightlifting]]
|[[File:Weightlifting pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Olympic weightlifting|Weightlifting]]
|[[Deniz Yürük]]
|[[Deniz Yürük]]
|-
|[[Micras Athletics Federation]]
|[[File:Athletics pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Sport of athletics|Athletics]]
|[[Takashi Ozora]]
|-
|-
|[[Micras Baseball and Softball Federation]]
|[[Micras Baseball and Softball Federation]]
Line 34: Line 38:
|[[File:Basketball pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Basketball|Basketball]]
|[[File:Basketball pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Basketball|Basketball]]
|[[Nikola Jovanović|Jovan Nikolić]]
|[[Nikola Jovanović|Jovan Nikolić]]
|-
|-
|[[Micras Gridiron Football Federation]]
|[[Micras Gridiron Football Federation]]

Revision as of 21:45, 4 May 2020

The logo of the FMS; depicting two discus throwers superimposed on maps of Micras.

The FMS (Fédération Micraise de Sport) is the umbrella organisation which acts as the governing body for all sports on the planet of Micras. The FMS has no specified administrative structure, however, with its executive membership shared amongst the heads of its separate sporting subdivisions.

The only competition for whose organisation the FMS is directly responsible is the Micras Games.

Subdivisions

The FMS is split into numerous subdivisions which formally oversee individual sports, or collectives of similar sports, and are permitted their own reign on internal structuring and organised competitions. The oldest FMS subdivision is the FMF; the foundation of which in October 2006 coincided with the creation of the FMS as a whole.

Subdivision Sport President
Fédération Micraise de Football Association football Craitman H. Pellegrino
Fédération Micraise de Rugby League Rugby league Edwin Lee
Fédération Micraise de Tennis Tennis Mahmood Sadri Maleki
Fédération Micraise de Weightlifting Weightlifting Deniz Yürük
Micras Athletics Federation Athletics Takashi Ozora
Micras Baseball and Softball Federation Baseball Softball Edwin Farrar
Micras Basketball Federation Basketball Jovan Nikolić
Micras Gridiron Football Federation Amorian football Joe Foxon
Micras Hockey League Ice hockey Joe Foxon
Dormant organisations[A]
Micras Cricket Federation Cricket James-Robert Knight
Micras Cue Sports Federation Cue sports Joe Foxon
Micras Floorball Federation Floorball Jakub Baran
Micras Futsal Grand Prix Futsal José Fosco
Micronational Motorsports League Motorsport Ryan Caruso
Micras Rugby Union Rugby union Edwin Farrar
  1. ^ A Organisations which have have no active competition in the past year.


Many sports, even those contested in the Micras Games, do not have any official organising bodies within the FMS, while some sports restricted to certain locales — such as brosatamış, footby and ólbescból — are generally seen to come under the auspices of individual national organisations.