FMS: Difference between revisions
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|[[File:Weightlifting pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Olympic weightlifting|Weightlifting]] | |[[File:Weightlifting pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Olympic weightlifting|Weightlifting]] | ||
|[[Deniz Yürük]] | |[[Deniz Yürük]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Micras Baseball and Softball Federation]] | |||
|[[File:Baseball pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Baseball|Baseball]] [[File:Softball pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Softball|Softball]] | |||
|[[Edwin Farrar]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MBF|Micras Basketball Federation]] | |[[MBF|Micras Basketball Federation]] | ||
|[[File:Basketball pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Basketball|Basketball]] | |[[File:Basketball pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Basketball|Basketball]] | ||
|[[Nikola Jovanović|Jovan Nikolić]] | |[[Nikola Jovanović|Jovan Nikolić]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Micras Gridiron Football Federation]] | |||
|[[File:Amorian football pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:American football|Amorian football]] | |||
|[[Joefoxon|Joe Foxon]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Micras Hockey League (organisation)|Micras Hockey League]] | |||
|[[File:Ice hockey pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Ice hockey|Ice hockey]] | |||
|[[Joefoxon|Joe Foxon]] | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=3|Dormant organisations{{Cref2|A}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MCF|Micras Cricket Federation]] | |[[MCF|Micras Cricket Federation]] | ||
|[[File:Cricket pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Cricket|Cricket]] | |[[File:Cricket pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Cricket|Cricket]] | ||
|[[James-Robert Knight]] | |[[James-Robert Knight]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Micras Cue Sports Federation]] | |||
|[[File:Cue sports pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Cue sports|Cue sports]] | |||
|[[Joefoxon|Joe Foxon]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Micras Floorball Federation]] | |[[Micras Floorball Federation]] | ||
Line 42: | Line 61: | ||
|[[File:Futsal pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Futsal|Futsal]] | |[[File:Futsal pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Futsal|Futsal]] | ||
|[[Joefoxon|José Fosco]] | |[[Joefoxon|José Fosco]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Micronational Motorsports League]] | |[[Micronational Motorsports League]] | ||
|[[File:Motorsport pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Motorsport|Motorsport]] | |[[File:Motorsport pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Motorsport|Motorsport]] | ||
|[[Ryan Caruso]] | |[[Ryan Caruso]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Micras Rugby Union]] | |[[Micras Rugby Union]] | ||
Line 69: | Line 70: | ||
|[[Edwin Farrar]] | |[[Edwin Farrar]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Cnote2 Begin|liststyle=disc}} | |||
{{Cnote2|A|Organisations which have have no active competition in the past year.}} | |||
{{Cnote2 End}} | |||
Many sports, even those contested in the [[Micras Games]], do not have any official organising bodies within the FMS, while some sports restricted to certain locales — such as [[brosatamış]], [[footby]] and [[ólbescból]] — are generally seen to come under the auspices of individual national organisations. | Many sports, even those contested in the [[Micras Games]], do not have any official organising bodies within the FMS, while some sports restricted to certain locales — such as [[brosatamış]], [[footby]] and [[ólbescból]] — are generally seen to come under the auspices of individual national organisations. |
Revision as of 23:08, 30 March 2020
The FMS (Fédération Micraise de Sport) is the umbrella organisation which acts as the governing body for all sports on the planet of Micras. The FMS has no specified administrative structure, however, with its executive membership shared amongst the heads of its separate sporting subdivisions.
The only competition for whose organisation the FMS is directly responsible is the Micras Games.
Subdivisions
The FMS is split into numerous subdivisions which formally oversee individual sports, or collectives of similar sports, and are permitted their own reign on internal structuring and organised competitions. The oldest FMS subdivision is the FMF; the foundation of which in October 2006 coincided with the creation of the FMS as a whole.
- ^ A Organisations which have have no active competition in the past year.
Many sports, even those contested in the Micras Games, do not have any official organising bodies within the FMS, while some sports restricted to certain locales — such as brosatamış, footby and ólbescból — are generally seen to come under the auspices of individual national organisations.
|