Lanzerwald Republic: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Annna (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
Annna (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
ย 
(15 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:
|flag = File:Lanzerwald flag.png
|flag = File:Lanzerwald flag.png
|coa= File:Coa lanzerwald.png
|coa= File:Coa lanzerwald.png
|motto = ย 
|motto = Together in the Lanzerwald
|anthem = ย 
|anthem = [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xik-y0xlpZ0 A Forest]
|map = ย 
|map = File:Map lanzerwald.png
|mapversions = ย 
|mapversions = ย 
|capital = [[Volksburg]]
|capital = [[Volksburg]]
Line 20: Line 20:
|govtype = Single-party socialist state
|govtype = Single-party socialist state
|headofstatetitle = Volksratvorsitzende
|headofstatetitle = Volksratvorsitzende
|headofstate = ย 
|headofstate = [[Leah Nasir]]
|headofgovernmenttitle = Minister-Prรคsidentin
|headofgovernmenttitle = Minister-Prรคsidentin
|headofgovernment = ย 
|headofgovernment = [[Hedy von Rossmarkt]]
|legislature = [[Volksrat]]
|legislature = [[Volksrat]]
|estdate = XII.1751 AN
|estdate = XII.1751 AN
Line 32: Line 32:
|poprank =
|poprank =
|currency = [[Lanzerwald Mark]] (๐Œป๐Œผ)
|currency = [[Lanzerwald Mark]] (๐Œป๐Œผ)
|abbrev = ???
|abbrev =
LR ([[List of two-letter country codes|MOS-1]]) <br>
LWR ([[List of FMF three-letter codes|MOS-2]])
|drives_on = right
|drives_on = right
|gauge=1,435 millimeters
|gauge=1,435 millimeters
|timezone = CMT-9
|timezone = CMT-9
|site = staat.rl
|site = staat.lr
|forum = staat.rl/forum
|forum = staat.lr/forum
|animal = [[Pink spotted nutcracker]]
|animal = [[Pink spotted nutcracker]]
|food = ย 
|food = ย 
Line 43: Line 45:
|tree = ย 
|tree = ย 
|calendar = Norton Calendar
|calendar = Norton Calendar
}}
{{Infobox Nation Ethics
|fullname = Lanzerwald Republic
|abortion = legal and covered by health insurance
|alcohol = legal for adults, with strict restrictions
|cannabis = legal for adults, with strict restrictions
|capitalpunishment = illegal, not performed
|corporalpunishment = illegal, not performed
|gambling= illegal
|guns= illegal for private persons and entities
|lgbtqrights=strong protection of rights
|prostitution=legal, coupled with strong persecution of trafficking
}}
}}


The '''Lanzerwald Republic''' (Istvanistani, South-Cibolan Saxon: '''๐‚๐Œด๐€๐Œฟ๐Œฑ๐Œป๐Œน๐Œบ ๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œฝ๐Œถ๐Œด๐‚๐…๐Œฐ๐Œป๐Œณ''', or '''Republik Lanzerwald''') is a nation in south-eastern [[Cibola]]. The nation is a direct continuation of the [[Confoederatio Aemilia]], which was renamed after the [[1751 military coup in the Confoederatio Aemilia]]. It is a single-party socialist state, governed by the [[Sozialprogressive Einheitspartei des Lanzerwalds]]. Internationally, the nation is associated with the [[Xรคiville Convention]] and [[PRIMA]].
The '''Lanzerwald Republic''' (Istvanistani, South-Cibolan Saxon: '''๐‚๐Œด๐€๐Œฟ๐Œฑ๐Œป๐Œน๐Œบ ๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œฝ๐Œถ๐Œด๐‚๐…๐Œฐ๐Œป๐Œณ''', or '''Republik Lanzerwald''') is a nation in south-eastern [[Cibola]]. The nation is a direct continuation of the [[Confoederatio Aemilia]], which was renamed after the [[1751 military coup in the Confoederatio Aemilia]]. It is a single-party socialist state, governed by the [[Sozialprogressive Einheitspartei des Lanzerwalds]]. Internationally, the nation is associated with the [[Xรคiville Convention]] and [[PRIMA]].
== Jurisdictions ==
The Lanzerwald Republic is divided into several jurisdictiones (Problematic, Istvanistani translation: ''jurisdictions''), these are:
* [[Taktwinkel]], since 1723
* [[Sankt Rosa]], since 1724
* [[El Dorado]], since 1729
* [[Rossmark]], since 1733
* [[Land Weisenburg]], since 1741
* [[Walstadt and Light]], since 1743
The jurisdictions are all on the Cibolan continent and don't have an autonomous state. Associated with the Lanzerwald Republic are the overseas territories that were part of the Confoederatio Aemilia, they are now protectorates:
* [[Insula Aemilia]], since 1723, south of Corum
* [[Aemilian Alrig]], since 1731, on Apollonia


== Politics ==
== Politics ==
Line 51: Line 82:
The Lanzerwald Republic is founded on the principles of social-progressivism, a movement that arose during the [[Aemilia|Aemilian]] era, with the [[Sozialprogressive Einheitspartei Aemilias]], currently the [[Sozialprogressive Einheitspartei des Lanzerwalds]].ย  A common idea in social-progressivism in the Lanzerwald is that "all should work together for the benefit of all". Further ideas are the independence of the nation and the sovereignty held by its people, which also includes the idea that the nation should maintain some level of autarky. All people in the republic have a right to work, housing and food. Human rights, such as the autonomy of one's own body are held in high regard, as is the care for the environment. While rejecting the idea that people live for their own good, social-progressivism also supports people's pursuit of happiness, as long as it doesn't hurt other people. ย 
The Lanzerwald Republic is founded on the principles of social-progressivism, a movement that arose during the [[Aemilia|Aemilian]] era, with the [[Sozialprogressive Einheitspartei Aemilias]], currently the [[Sozialprogressive Einheitspartei des Lanzerwalds]].ย  A common idea in social-progressivism in the Lanzerwald is that "all should work together for the benefit of all". Further ideas are the independence of the nation and the sovereignty held by its people, which also includes the idea that the nation should maintain some level of autarky. All people in the republic have a right to work, housing and food. Human rights, such as the autonomy of one's own body are held in high regard, as is the care for the environment. While rejecting the idea that people live for their own good, social-progressivism also supports people's pursuit of happiness, as long as it doesn't hurt other people. ย 


Freedom of religion exists in the Lanzerwald Republic, but religious organisations are expected to follow the norms and values of social-progressivism, this includes a prohibition of foreign religious organisations operating within the Lanzerwald, including religious organisations associating themselves with foreign church structures.
Freedom of religion exists in the Lanzerwald Republic, but religious organisations are expected to follow the norms and values of social-progressivism, this includes a prohibition of foreign religious organisations operating within the Lanzerwald, including religious organisations associating themselves with foreign church structures. It also includes prohibitions on things such as homophobia, sexism and racism being promoted, or prescribed, even in holy scriptures. For [[Nazarene]] sects, the [[Prinsessenvertaling]], a redacted version of the holy scripture is the most widely used, foreign translations of the holy scriptures do often not comply to Lanzerwald law and may not be used.
ย 
Sovereignty is held by the people of the Lanzerwald, and vested in the [[Volksrat]], housing in the capital city of [[Volksburg]]. This is an indirectly elected body of party members, representing the people and chosen by the local chapters of the Sozialprogressive Einheitspartei. The Volksrat appoints a minister-president and approves their ministers, and can remove the ministers and minister-president as well.
ย 
=== ActivityCheck ===


Sovereignty is held by the people of the Lanzerwald, and vested in the [[Volksrat]]. Which is an indirectly elected body of party members, representing the people and chosen by the local chapters of the Sozialprogressive Einheitspartei. The Volksrat appoints a minister-president and approves their ministers, and can remove the ministers and minister-president as well.
{| class="wikitable"
! scope="col" |
! scope="col" | 2023
! scope="col" | 2024
! scope="col" | 2025
! scope="col" | 2026
|-
! January
|
|style="background: #66EE22;"| &#x2713; *
|style="background: #66EE22;"| &#x2713; *
|
|-
! February
|
|style="background: #66EE22;"| &#x2713; *
|style="background: #66EE22;"| &#x2713; *
|
|-
! March
|
|style="background: #66EE22;"| &#x2713; *
|style="background: #66EE22;"| &#x2713; *
|
|-
! April
|
|style="background: #66EE22;"| &#x2713; *
|style="background: #66EE22;"| &#x2713; *
|
|-
! May
|
|style="background: #66EE22;"| &#x2713; *
|style="background: #66EE22;"| &#x2713; *
|
|-
! June
|
|style="background: #66EE22;"| &#x2713; *
|style="background: #66EE22;"| &#x2713; *
|
|-
! July
|
|style="background: #66EE22;"| &#x2713; *
|style="background: #66EE22;"| &#x2713; *
|
|-
! August
|
|style="background: #66EE22;"| &#x2713; *
|style="background: #66EE22;"| &#x2713; *
|
|-
! September
|
|style="background: #66EE22;"| &#x2713; *
|style="background: #66EE22;"| &#x2713; *
|
|-
! October
|
|style="background: #66EE22;"| &#x2713; *
|style="background: #66EE22;"| &#x2713; *
|
|-
! November
|
|style="background: #66EE22;"| &#x2713; *
|style="background: #66EE22;"| &#x2713; *
|
|-
! December
|style="background: #66EE22;"| &#x2713; *
|style="background: #66EE22;"| &#x2713; *
|style="background: #66EE22;"| &#x2713;
|
|}
(* as the [[Confoederatio Aemilia]])

Latest revision as of 21:44, 16 January 2026

Lanzerwald Republic
Flag of Lanzerwald
Flag
Coat of Arms of Lanzerwald
Coat of Arms
Motto: Together in the Lanzerwald
Anthem: A Forest
Location of Lanzerwald
Map versions
Capital Volksburg
Largest city Sankt Rosa
Official language(s) South Cibolan Saxon
Official religion(s)
Demonym Lanzerwalder
 - Adjective Lanzerwalder
Government Single-party socialist state
 - Volksratvorsitzende Leah Nasir
 - Minister-Prรคsidentin Hedy von Rossmarkt
 - Legislature Volksrat
Establishment XII.1751 AN
Area
Population 13,244,997 (1723 census)
Currency Lanzerwald Mark (๐Œป๐Œผ)
Calendar Norton Calendar
Time zone(s) CMT-9
Mains electricity
Driving side right
Track gauge 1,435 millimeters
National website staat.lr
National forum staat.lr/forum
National animal Pink spotted nutcracker
National food
National drink
National tree
Abbreviation LR (MOS-1)

LWR (MOS-2)

Ethical laws in Lanzerwald Republic
Abortion: legal and covered by health insurance
Alcohol: legal for adults, with strict restrictions
Cannabis: legal for adults, with strict restrictions
Capital punishment: illegal, not performed
Corporal punishment: illegal, not performed
Gambling: illegal
Gun laws: illegal for private persons and entities
LGBTQIA+ rights: strong protection of rights
Prostitution: legal, coupled with strong persecution of trafficking

The Lanzerwald Republic (Istvanistani, South-Cibolan Saxon: ๐‚๐Œด๐€๐Œฟ๐Œฑ๐Œป๐Œน๐Œบ ๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œฝ๐Œถ๐Œด๐‚๐…๐Œฐ๐Œป๐Œณ, or Republik Lanzerwald) is a nation in south-eastern Cibola. The nation is a direct continuation of the Confoederatio Aemilia, which was renamed after the 1751 military coup in the Confoederatio Aemilia. It is a single-party socialist state, governed by the Sozialprogressive Einheitspartei des Lanzerwalds. Internationally, the nation is associated with the Xรคiville Convention and PRIMA.

Jurisdictions

The Lanzerwald Republic is divided into several jurisdictiones (Problematic, Istvanistani translation: jurisdictions), these are:

The jurisdictions are all on the Cibolan continent and don't have an autonomous state. Associated with the Lanzerwald Republic are the overseas territories that were part of the Confoederatio Aemilia, they are now protectorates:

Politics

The Lanzerwald Republic is founded on the principles of social-progressivism, a movement that arose during the Aemilian era, with the Sozialprogressive Einheitspartei Aemilias, currently the Sozialprogressive Einheitspartei des Lanzerwalds. A common idea in social-progressivism in the Lanzerwald is that "all should work together for the benefit of all". Further ideas are the independence of the nation and the sovereignty held by its people, which also includes the idea that the nation should maintain some level of autarky. All people in the republic have a right to work, housing and food. Human rights, such as the autonomy of one's own body are held in high regard, as is the care for the environment. While rejecting the idea that people live for their own good, social-progressivism also supports people's pursuit of happiness, as long as it doesn't hurt other people.

Freedom of religion exists in the Lanzerwald Republic, but religious organisations are expected to follow the norms and values of social-progressivism, this includes a prohibition of foreign religious organisations operating within the Lanzerwald, including religious organisations associating themselves with foreign church structures. It also includes prohibitions on things such as homophobia, sexism and racism being promoted, or prescribed, even in holy scriptures. For Nazarene sects, the Prinsessenvertaling, a redacted version of the holy scripture is the most widely used, foreign translations of the holy scriptures do often not comply to Lanzerwald law and may not be used.

Sovereignty is held by the people of the Lanzerwald, and vested in the Volksrat, housing in the capital city of Volksburg. This is an indirectly elected body of party members, representing the people and chosen by the local chapters of the Sozialprogressive Einheitspartei. The Volksrat appoints a minister-president and approves their ministers, and can remove the ministers and minister-president as well.

ActivityCheck

2023 2024 2025 2026
January ✓ * ✓ *
February ✓ * ✓ *
March ✓ * ✓ *
April ✓ * ✓ *
May ✓ * ✓ *
June ✓ * ✓ *
July ✓ * ✓ *
August ✓ * ✓ *
September ✓ * ✓ *
October ✓ * ✓ *
November ✓ * ✓ *
December ✓ * ✓ *

(* as the Confoederatio Aemilia)