List of national anthems: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
NewZimiaGov (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|[[wikipedia:Edward Elgars|Edward Elgars]] | |[[wikipedia:Edward Elgars|Edward Elgars]] | ||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L-Ny7B8AoPs Link] | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L-Ny7B8AoPs Link] | ||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Bassaridia Vaeringheim}} | |||
|[[Ballad of Old Lake Morovia]] | |||
|47.58 [[PSSC]] | |||
|[[Vaeringheim National Choir]] | |||
|Unknown | |||
|[https://suno.com/song/eea73310-e53b-49e7-be81-b5b10f26c437 Link] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag|Çakaristan}} | |{{team flag|Çakaristan}} |
Latest revision as of 22:02, 1 July 2024
Most nation-states have an anthem, defined as "a song, as of praise, devotion, or patriotism"; most anthems are either marches or hymns in style. A song or hymn can become a national anthem under the state's constitution, by a law enacted by its legislature, or simply by tradition. A royal anthem is a patriotic song similar to a national anthem, but it specifically praises or prays for a monarch or royal dynasty. Such anthems are usually performed at public appearances by the monarch or during other events of royal importance. Some states use their royal anthem as the national anthem.
National anthems are usually written in the most common language of the state, whether de facto or official. States with multiple national languages may offer several versions of their anthem.