List of national anthems: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
NewZimiaGov (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Most nation-states have an anthem, defined as "a song, as of praise, devotion, or patriotism"; most anthems are either marches or hymns in style. A song or hymn can become a national anthem under the state's constitution, by a law enacted by its legislature, or simply by tradition. A royal anthem is a patriotic song similar to a national anthem, but it specifically praises or prays for a monarch or royal dynasty. Such anthems are usually performed at public appearances by the monarch or during other events of royal importance. | Most nation-states have an '''anthem''', defined as "a song, as of praise, devotion, or patriotism"; most anthems are either marches or hymns in style. A song or hymn can become a national anthem under the state's constitution, by a law enacted by its legislature, or simply by tradition. A royal anthem is a patriotic song similar to a national anthem, but it specifically praises or prays for a monarch or royal dynasty. Such anthems are usually performed at public appearances by the monarch or during other events of royal importance. | ||
Some states use their royal anthem as the national anthem. | Some states use their royal anthem as the national anthem. | ||
National anthems are usually written in the most common language of the state, whether de facto or official. States with multiple national languages may offer several versions of their anthem. | National anthems are usually written in the most common language of the state, whether de facto or official. States with multiple national languages may offer several versions of their anthem. | ||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" border=1 | {| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" border=1 | ||
Line 14: | Line 13: | ||
! width="300pt" | Composer/Artist | ! width="300pt" | Composer/Artist | ||
! width="30pt" | Audio | ! width="30pt" | Audio | ||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Batavia}} | |||
|[[Staatshymne der Bataven]] | |||
|{{AN|1524}} | |||
|[[User:Gustaaf Vermeylen|Gustaaf Vermeylen]] | |||
|[[wikipedia:Edward Elgars|Edward Elgars]] | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L-Ny7B8AoPs Link] | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Bassaridia Vaeringheim}} | |||
|[[Ballad of Old Lake Morovia]] | |||
|47.58 [[PSSC]] | |||
|[[Vaeringheim National Choir]] | |||
|Unknown | |||
|[https://suno.com/song/eea73310-e53b-49e7-be81-b5b10f26c437 Link] | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Çakaristan}} | |||
|[[Azeem-o-shaan shahenshah]] | |||
|{{AN|1688}} | |||
|Javed Akhtar | |||
|A. R. Rahman | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0ouBDeoG0fU Link] | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Calbion}} | |||
|[[National anthem of Calbion|Calon Lân]] | |||
|{{AN|1610}} | |||
|Daniel James | |||
|John Hughes | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PXuu2djrgwg Link] | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Craitland}} | |||
|[[Vycasio yhn Honór]] | |||
|{{AN|1475}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=72cEe1JKcSY Link] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''{{team flag|Etourney}}'' | |''{{team flag|Etourney}}'' | ||
|[[Men of Etourney]] | |[[Men of Etourney]] | ||
|1651 | |{{AN|1651}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Media:Men of Etourney.mp3|Link]] | |[[Media:Men of Etourney.mp3|Link]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{Team flag|Etzeland}} | |||
|[[Mondolied]] | |||
|{{AN|1702}} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Ron Goodwin | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B7_1c2PsVIQ Link] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag|Floria}} | |{{team flag|Floria}} | ||
|[[Song of the Florian Patriots]] | |[[Song of the Florian Patriots]] | ||
|1697 | |{{AN|1697}} | ||
|[[United Party of the Republic]] | |[[United Party of the Republic]] | ||
| | | | ||
Line 36: | Line 77: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag| | |{{team flag|Jääland}} | ||
|[[Pohjoisen rohkea]] | |[[Pohjoisen rohkea]] | ||
|1678 | |{{AN|1678}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 44: | Line 85: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag|New Batavia}} | |{{team flag|New Batavia}} | ||
|Gebed voor het vaderland | |[[Anthem of New Batavia|Gebed voor het vaderland]] | ||
| | |2007 | ||
| | |Remy Piryns | ||
| | |Gaston Feremans | ||
|[[Media:Gebed voor het vaderland.mp3|Link]] | |[[Media:Gebed voor het vaderland.mp3|Link]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 59: | Line 100: | ||
|{{team flag|Senya}} | |{{team flag|Senya}} | ||
|[[List of Senyan patriotic songs#National Anthem|Œ nasɏon Sanya]] | |[[List of Senyan patriotic songs#National Anthem|Œ nasɏon Sanya]] | ||
|1589 | |{{AN|1589}} | ||
|''Unknown'' | |''Unknown'' | ||
|''Unknown'' | |''Unknown'' | ||
Line 66: | Line 107: | ||
|{{team flag|South Sea Islands}} | |{{team flag|South Sea Islands}} | ||
|[[Song of the Midnight Isle]] | |[[Song of the Midnight Isle]] | ||
|1576 | |{{AN|1576}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Media:Song of the Midnight Isle.mp3|Link]] | |[[Media:Song of the Midnight Isle.mp3|Link]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{Team flag|Steerswick}} | |||
|[[The Song of the Steerish Folk]] | |||
|{{AN|1703}} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Lousia Clare | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Victoria}} | |||
|[[Will Ye Go, Victoria, Go]] | |||
|{{AN|1583}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[category:Music]] | [[category:Music]] | ||
[[Category:National anthems]] | [[Category:National anthems]] | ||
[[Category:Lists]] |
Latest revision as of 22:02, 1 July 2024
Most nation-states have an anthem, defined as "a song, as of praise, devotion, or patriotism"; most anthems are either marches or hymns in style. A song or hymn can become a national anthem under the state's constitution, by a law enacted by its legislature, or simply by tradition. A royal anthem is a patriotic song similar to a national anthem, but it specifically praises or prays for a monarch or royal dynasty. Such anthems are usually performed at public appearances by the monarch or during other events of royal importance. Some states use their royal anthem as the national anthem.
National anthems are usually written in the most common language of the state, whether de facto or official. States with multiple national languages may offer several versions of their anthem.