FMS: Difference between revisions
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|[[File:Football pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Association football|Association football]] | |[[File:Football pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Association football|Association football]] | ||
|[[Craitman|Craitman H. Pellegrino]] | |[[Craitman|Craitman H. Pellegrino]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[FMFF|Fédération Micraise de Football Féminin]] | |||
|[[File:Football pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Women's association football|Women's association football]] | |||
|[[Joefoxon|Joe Foxon]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[FMRL|Fédération Micraise de Rugby League]] | |[[FMRL|Fédération Micraise de Rugby League]] |
Revision as of 10:25, 28 September 2022
The FMS (Fédération Micraise de Sport) is the umbrella organisation which acts as the governing body for all sports on the planet of Micras. The FMS has no specified administrative structure, however, with its executive membership shared amongst the heads of its separate sporting subdivisions.
The only competition for whose organisation the FMS is directly responsible is the Micras Games.
Subdivisions
The FMS is split into numerous subdivisions which formally oversee individual sports, or collectives of similar sports, and are permitted their own reign on internal structuring and organised competitions. The oldest FMS subdivision is the FMF; the foundation of which in October 2006 coincided with the creation of the FMS as a whole.
- ^ A Organisations which have had no active international competition in or since the last full year, i.e. 2021.
Many sports, even those contested in the Micras Games, do not have any official organising bodies within the FMS, while some sports restricted to certain locales — such as brosatamış, footby and ólbescból — are generally seen to come under the auspices of individual national organisations.
|