W-League: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
 
(19 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 6: Line 6:
|confed        =  
|confed        =  
|founded        = 2013
|founded        = 2013
|first          = 2014
|first          = ''Not contested''
|teams          = TBD
|teams          = TBD
|relegation    =  
|relegation    =  
|levels        =  
|levels        =  
|domest_cup    = [[Girls' Cup]]
|domest_cup    =  
|league_cup    =  
|league_cup    =  
|confed_cup    =  
|confed_cup    =  
Line 17: Line 17:
|most_champs    =  
|most_champs    =  
|website        =  
|website        =  
|current        = [[2014 W-League]]
|current        = [[2014 W-League]] (abandoned)
}}
}}


The '''W-League''' is a projected all-women's [[wikipedia:Association football|association football]] league that will be competed for by teams from across [[Micras]].
The '''W-League''' was a proposed women's [[wikipedia:Association football|football]] league consisting of teams throughout [[Micras]].


==Conferences==
==Conferences==
The teams are split into conferences based on geographic location. Teams from [[WMFA]] and [[CTFA]] nations belong in the Western Conference with those from the [[EMUFA]] belonging to the Eastern Conference. Some teams located on continental [[Apollonia]] and close islands compete in the Apollonian Super League, whilst teams from other parts of the [[AEFA]] (ie [[Eura]] and Antarctica) compete in the Western Conference. Teams play each other twice for the main season, with a summer break for the conference competition. The winner and runner-up of the main season and of each conference participates in the end of season play-offs.
The teams were to be split into conferences based on geographic location. Teams from [[WMFA]] and [[CTFA]] nations were placed in the Western Conference with those from the [[EMUFA]] belonging to the Eastern Conference. Some teams located on continental [[Apollonia]] and close islands compete in the Apollonian Super League, whilst teams from other parts of the [[AEFA]] (ie [[Eura]] and Antarctica) compete in the Western Conference. Teams were to play each other twice for the main season, with a summer break for the conference competition. The winner and runner-up of the main season and of each conference were to participate in the end of season play-offs.


==Teams==
==Teams==
Line 44: Line 44:
| '''Bruswerpen Ladies'''
| '''Bruswerpen Ladies'''
| [[Bruswerpen]], [[Flanders]]
| [[Bruswerpen]], [[Flanders]]
| TBA
| [[Weervield]]
| align=center | 2014
| align=center | 2014
| TBA
| TBA
|-
|-
| '''[[CÓNECT#Women's football|CÓNECT Vixens]]'''
| '''[[CÓNECT Vixens]]'''
| [[Kahthajtensen]], [[Craitland]]
| [[Kahthajtensen]], [[Craitland]]
| [[CÓNECT#Facilities|CÓNECT Stadium]]
| [[CÓNECT#Facilities|CÓNECT Stadium]]
Line 54: Line 54:
| TBA
| TBA
|-
|-
| '''Mahūti Magpies'''
| '''Mahūti Magpies'''
| [[Mahūti]], [[River Warriors]]
| [[Mahūti]], [[River Warriors]]
| [[Stad Mahūti]]
| [[Stad Mahūti]]
| align=center | 2014
| align=center | 2014
| TBA
| [[File:River warriors flag.png|25px|border|River Warriors]] [[Ấ ấ Sṏp̈lŕa Iktuyszŕa]]
|-
|-
| '''Svorgas City Belles'''
| '''Svorgas City Belles'''
| [[Svorgas]], [[Senya]]
| [[Svorgas]], [[Senya]]
| TBA
| [[Sanya Femen Stad]]
| align=center | 2014
| align=center | 2014
| TBA
| [[File:Senya flag.png|25px|border|Senya]] [[Alëƨa Berë]]
|-
|-
| '''Team-Mädchen'''
| '''Team-Mädchen'''
Line 70: Line 70:
| [[Kolgrad Stadium]]
| [[Kolgrad Stadium]]
| align=center | 2014
| align=center | 2014
| TBA
| [[File:Senya flag.png|25px|border|Senya]] [[Lena Hoffmann]]
|-
|-
| '''White Chakras'''
| '''White Chakras'''
| TBC, [[Aryasht]]
| [[Aryezädel]], [[Aryasht]]
| TBA
| [[Mahatma Grounds]]
| align=center | 2014
| align=center | 2014
| TBA
| TBA
|-
|-
! style="background:blue;" colspan="6"| [[Eastern W-League|<span style="color:white;">Eastern Conference</span>]]
| '''The Women's Rovers'''
|-
| [[Renford]], [[Palasia]]
| '''Afrikaana Ladies'''
| [[Carrow Road]]
| TBA, [[Afrikaana]]
| TBA
| align=center | 2014
| align=center | 2014
| TBA
| TBA
|-
|-
| '''Livingston Ladies'''
! style="background:blue;" colspan="6"| [[Eastern W-League|<span style="color:white;">Eastern Conference</span>]]
| [[Livingston]], [[North Antarctica]]
| TBA
| align=center | 2014
| TBA
|-
|-
| '''[[Lucerne Ladies]]'''
| '''Grinstead Girls'''
| [[Lucerne (city)|Lucerne]], [[Lucerne]]
| [[West Grinstead]], [[Nova England]]
| [[Westport Road]]
| [[SMI Stadium]]
| align=center | 2014
| align=center | 2014
| TBA
| [[File:Nova england flag.png|25px|border|Nova England]] [[Lisa Harfield]]
|-
|-
| '''Morfaga Black Widows'''
| '''Morfaga Black Widows'''
Line 104: Line 98:
| TBA
| TBA
|-
|-
| '''Plushelona FC'''
| '''[[Plushelona FC]]'''
| [[New Jucărești]], [[Juclandia]]
| [[New Jucărești]], [[Juclandia]]
| [[MicroArena]]
| [[MicroArena]]
Line 111: Line 105:
|-
|-
! style="background:orange;" colspan="6"| [[Western W-League|<span style="color:white;">Western Conference</span>]]
! style="background:orange;" colspan="6"| [[Western W-League|<span style="color:white;">Western Conference</span>]]
|-
| '''Afrikaana Ladies'''
| [[Al-Alhi]], [[Afrikaana]]
| [[Rosewood Park]]
| align=center | 2014
| TBA
|-
|-
| '''Anun FC Girls'''
| '''Anun FC Girls'''
| [[Anun]], [[Amokolia]]
| [[Anun]], [[Amokolia]]
| [[Amokolia Park Stadium]]
| [[Amokolia Park Stadium]]
| align=center | 2014
| TBA
|-
| '''Livingston Ladies'''
| [[Livingston]], [[North Antarctica]]
| TBA
| align=center | 2014
| TBA
|-
| '''[[Lucerne Ladies]]'''
| [[Lusa'aii (city)|Lucerne]], [[Lusa|Lucerne]]
| [[Westport Road]]
| align=center | 2014
| align=center | 2014
| TBA
| TBA

Latest revision as of 03:03, 15 February 2021

W-League
Founded 2013
First season Not contested
Number of teams TBD
2014 W-League (abandoned)

The W-League was a proposed women's football league consisting of teams throughout Micras.

Conferences

The teams were to be split into conferences based on geographic location. Teams from WMFA and CTFA nations were placed in the Western Conference with those from the EMUFA belonging to the Eastern Conference. Some teams located on continental Apollonia and close islands compete in the Apollonian Super League, whilst teams from other parts of the AEFA (ie Eura and Antarctica) compete in the Western Conference. Teams were to play each other twice for the main season, with a summer break for the conference competition. The winner and runner-up of the main season and of each conference were to participate in the end of season play-offs.

Teams