W-League: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
| (24 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|confed = | |confed = | ||
|founded = 2013 | |founded = 2013 | ||
|first = | |first = ''Not contested'' | ||
|teams = TBD | |teams = TBD | ||
|relegation = | |relegation = | ||
|levels = | |levels = | ||
|domest_cup = | |domest_cup = | ||
|league_cup = | |league_cup = | ||
|confed_cup = | |confed_cup = | ||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|most_champs = | |most_champs = | ||
|website = | |website = | ||
|current = [[2014 W-League]] | |current = [[2014 W-League]] (abandoned) | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''W-League''' | The '''W-League''' was a proposed women's [[wikipedia:Association football|football]] league consisting of teams throughout [[Micras]]. | ||
==Conferences== | ==Conferences== | ||
The teams | The teams were to be split into conferences based on geographic location. Teams from [[WMFA]] and [[CTFA]] nations were placed in the Western Conference with those from the [[EMUFA]] belonging to the Eastern Conference. Some teams located on continental [[Apollonia]] and close islands compete in the Apollonian Super League, whilst teams from other parts of the [[AEFA]] (ie [[Eura]] and Antarctica) compete in the Western Conference. Teams were to play each other twice for the main season, with a summer break for the conference competition. The winner and runner-up of the main season and of each conference were to participate in the end of season play-offs. | ||
==Teams== | ==Teams== | ||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
| [[File:Safiria flag.png|25px|border|Safiria]] [[Aska Vasseian]] | | [[File:Safiria flag.png|25px|border|Safiria]] [[Aska Vasseian]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[CÓNECT]]''' | | '''Bruswerpen Ladies''' | ||
| [[Bruswerpen]], [[Flanders]] | |||
| [[Weervield]] | |||
| align=center | 2014 | |||
| TBA | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[CÓNECT Vixens]]''' | |||
| [[Kahthajtensen]], [[Craitland]] | | [[Kahthajtensen]], [[Craitland]] | ||
| | | [[CÓNECT#Facilities|CÓNECT Stadium]] | ||
| align=center | 2014 | | align=center | 2014 | ||
| TBA | | TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Mahūti Magpies''' | | '''Mahūti Magpies''' | ||
| [[Mahūti]], [[River Warriors]] | | [[Mahūti]], [[River Warriors]] | ||
| [[Stad Mahūti]] | | [[Stad Mahūti]] | ||
| align=center | 2014 | | align=center | 2014 | ||
| | | [[File:River warriors flag.png|25px|border|River Warriors]] [[Ấ ấ Sṏp̈lŕa Iktuyszŕa]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Svorgas City Belles''' | | '''Svorgas City Belles''' | ||
| [[Svorgas]], [[Senya]] | | [[Svorgas]], [[Senya]] | ||
| | | [[Sanya Femen Stad]] | ||
| align=center | 2014 | | align=center | 2014 | ||
| | | [[File:Senya flag.png|25px|border|Senya]] [[Alëƨa Berë]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Team-Mädchen''' | | '''Team-Mädchen''' | ||
| [[Colgrad]], [[ | | [[Colgrad]], [[Senya]] | ||
| [[Kolgrad Stadium]] | | [[Kolgrad Stadium]] | ||
| align=center | 2014 | | align=center | 2014 | ||
| | | [[File:Senya flag.png|25px|border|Senya]] [[Lena Hoffmann]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''White Chakras''' | |||
| [[Aryezädel]], [[Aryasht]] | |||
| ''' | | [[Mahatma Grounds]] | ||
| [[ | |||
| [[ | |||
| align=center | 2014 | | align=center | 2014 | ||
| TBA | | TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''The Women's Rovers''' | ||
| [[ | | [[Renford]], [[Palasia]] | ||
| | | [[Carrow Road]] | ||
| align=center | 2014 | | align=center | 2014 | ||
| TBA | | TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! style="background:blue;" colspan="6"| [[Eastern W-League|<span style="color:white;">Eastern Conference</span>]] | ||
| [[ | |- | ||
| [[ | | '''Grinstead Girls''' | ||
| [[West Grinstead]], [[Nova England]] | |||
| [[SMI Stadium]] | |||
| align=center | 2014 | | align=center | 2014 | ||
| | | [[File:Nova england flag.png|25px|border|Nova England]] [[Lisa Harfield]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Morfaga Black Widows''' | | '''Morfaga Black Widows''' | ||
| Line 92: | Line 98: | ||
| TBA | | TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Plushelona FC''' | | '''[[Plushelona FC]]''' | ||
| [[New Jucărești]], [[Juclandia]] | | [[New Jucărești]], [[Juclandia]] | ||
| [[MicroArena]] | | [[MicroArena]] | ||
| Line 99: | Line 105: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:orange;" colspan="6"| [[Western W-League|<span style="color:white;">Western Conference</span>]] | ! style="background:orange;" colspan="6"| [[Western W-League|<span style="color:white;">Western Conference</span>]] | ||
|- | |||
| '''Afrikaana Ladies''' | |||
| [[Al-Alhi]], [[Afrikaana]] | |||
| [[Rosewood Park]] | |||
| align=center | 2014 | |||
| TBA | |||
|- | |||
| '''Anun FC Girls''' | |||
| [[Anun]], [[Amokolia]] | |||
| [[Amokolia Park Stadium]] | |||
| align=center | 2014 | |||
| TBA | |||
|- | |||
| '''Livingston Ladies''' | |||
| [[Livingston]], [[North Antarctica]] | |||
| TBA | |||
| align=center | 2014 | |||
| TBA | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Lucerne Ladies]]''' | |||
| [[Lusa'aii (city)|Lucerne]], [[Lusa|Lucerne]] | |||
| [[Westport Road]] | |||
| align=center | 2014 | |||
| TBA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Football competitions]] | [[Category:Football competitions]] | ||
Latest revision as of 03:03, 15 February 2021
| Founded | 2013 |
|---|---|
| First season | Not contested |
| Number of teams | TBD |
|
| |
The W-League was a proposed women's football league consisting of teams throughout Micras.
Conferences
The teams were to be split into conferences based on geographic location. Teams from WMFA and CTFA nations were placed in the Western Conference with those from the EMUFA belonging to the Eastern Conference. Some teams located on continental Apollonia and close islands compete in the Apollonian Super League, whilst teams from other parts of the AEFA (ie Eura and Antarctica) compete in the Western Conference. Teams were to play each other twice for the main season, with a summer break for the conference competition. The winner and runner-up of the main season and of each conference were to participate in the end of season play-offs.