Oportian Security Forces: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Edgard (talk | contribs)
Continuator (talk | contribs)
Line 123: Line 123:
|-
|-
| [[BK-XII scout tank|BK-XII]] || {{team flag|Benacian Union}} || Reconnaissance Vehicle || 0 || || {{unbulleted list|New category for rapid deployment forces, focusing on speed and agility.|500 units ordered in {{AN|1729}}.|}}
| [[BK-XII scout tank|BK-XII]] || {{team flag|Benacian Union}} || Reconnaissance Vehicle || 0 || || {{unbulleted list|New category for rapid deployment forces, focusing on speed and agility.|500 units ordered in {{AN|1729}}.|}}
|-
||[[BK-IV Bastiat]]||{{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Mishalan Arsenal}}|||Armoured Guided Missile Vehicle||0 / 200||[[File:BK-IV Bastiat.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|Ex-[[BUDF]].|Deliveries from {{AN|1731}} onwards.}}
|-
|-
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="7"  | [[Artillery]]
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="7"  | [[Artillery]]
Line 133: Line 135:
|-
|-
| [[Tempest Multiple Rocket Launch System|Tempest MRLS]] || {{team flag|Natopia}} || Advanced MLRS System || 0 || || {{unbulleted list|Additional versatile artillery platform for long-range bombardment.|500 units ordered in {{AN|1729}}.|}}
| [[Tempest Multiple Rocket Launch System|Tempest MRLS]] || {{team flag|Natopia}} || Advanced MLRS System || 0 || || {{unbulleted list|Additional versatile artillery platform for long-range bombardment.|500 units ordered in {{AN|1729}}.|}}
|-
|[[M1681 105 mm howitzer]]||{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=Javelin Industries}}||105mm Howitzer|| 0 / 400||[[File:M1681 105 mm howitzer.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|Ex-[[BUDF]].|Deliveries from {{AN|1731}}.}}
|-
|-
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="7"  | [[Fixed-wing aircraft]]
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="7"  | [[Fixed-wing aircraft]]

Revision as of 20:08, 1 March 2024

Oportian Security Forces
Forces de Sécurité Oportiennes
Oportian Coat of Arms
Formed 1706 AN
Service branches Land Forces
Air Force
Navy
Headquarters Vanie
General nature Civilian police
Military
Employees 30,000
(1726, uniformed)
Ministry responsible Ministry of Interior
Budget OPM 5 billion
Percent of GDP 0.85%
Domestic suppliers Amiral
Foreign suppliers
Website securite.op

The Security Forces (Alexandrian: Forces de Sécurité) is the civilian police and military of Oportia, established as a nimble and effective fighting force.

History

Formation

Expansion

Oportian Defense Review 1723

Current status

Operational history

International stance

See also: Raspur Pact

Raspur Pact

Organization and service branches

The Security Forces of Oportia are organized into distinct yet interlinked branches, capable of both independent and joint operations. The overall command structure is designed to maintain swift decision-making and adaptability in various scenarios, from civilian law enforcement to national defense.

Oportian Army (Armée de Terre)

Main article: Army of Oportia
  • Land Component Force - Comprises rapid deployment forces, mechanized units, and specialized regiments.

Oportian Foreign Legion

Marine Troops

Oportian Navy (Marine Nationale)

Main article: Navy of Oportia
  • Maritime Component Force - Ensures naval defense and maritime security, equipped with modern vessels and supported by coastal defense systems.

Oportian Air Force (Armée de l'Air)

Main article: Air Force of Oportia
  • Provides air support, reconnaissance, and rapid transport capabilities.

Oportian Home Guard (Gardes Oportien)

  • Official primary military and police reserve service of the Oportian Security Forces.
  • Doubles as a force multiplier for law enforcement personnel during contingencies and to reinforce military personnel whenever being deployed within Oportia and abroad.

Joint Border Forces (Forces Frontalières Conjointes)

Main article: Joint Border Forces
  • Joint Border Forces - Operates at Oportia's borders, ensuring security and managing immigration. Joint force with Zeed, Constancia, and the Suren Confederacy.

Oportian National Gendarmerie (Gendarmerie Nationale)

  • Commissariat Services Department - Functions as the primary law enforcement body, overseeing police stations across Oportia.
  • Inspectorate Services Department - Responsible for internal reviews, ensuring adherence to regulations and standards.

Oportian Special Commands

  • Administrative Services Department - Manages logistics, human resources, and internal affairs.
  • Inspectorate Services Department - Responsible for internal reviews, ensuring adherence to regulations and standards.
  • Federal Guard - An elite unit trained for counter-terrorism, VIP protection, and critical infrastructure security.
    • Military Household of the Federal Representative - Elite unit serving as personal guard and ceremonial troops for the Federal Representative.
  • Special Anti-Terrorist Unit - Handles high-risk operations and counter-terrorism activities.
  • Special Operations Unit - Conducts covert operations, special reconnaissance, and direct action missions.
  • Special Operations Command - A newly established unit that comprises several elite special forces teams, each specialized in different forms of warfare, including unconventional and psychological operations.

Modernization and expansion

To reflect the nation's military prowess, the Oportian Security Forces have implemented a wide-ranging modernization program:

  • Doubling of active personnel to 60,000, with a reserve force of 150,000 ready to be mobilized.
  • Establishment of joint operational command centers with the Raspur Pact, indicating the capability to participate in and lead multinational coalition forces.
  • Increased recruitment and specialized training programs to enhance operational capabilities.
  • Upgrading equipment and technology for improved effectiveness in both law enforcement and military roles.
  • Enhancing joint operation capabilities between different branches for seamless coordination during national emergencies or threats.

Equipment

In recent years, the Security Forces have significantly upgraded their equipment, incorporating advanced technology and enhanced firepower to bolster their operational readiness. The procurement strategy focuses on balancing domestic production with strategic foreign acquisitions.

Name Origin Type Quantity Image Notes
Armoured vehicles
Snatch Land Rover Shireroth Shireroth Protected patrol vehicle 2,000 Upgraded for urban and rugged terrain operations.
Horjin Combat Vehicle 56 Sanama Sanama Infantry fighting vehicle 300 Enhanced for mechanized infantry support.
Lion 1A1 Main Battle Tank Natopia Natopia Main Battle Tank 189
  • State-of-the-art armored vehicle for frontline combat.
  • Additional 311 units ordered in 1729 AN.
BK-XII Benacian Union Benacian Union Reconnaissance Vehicle 0
  • New category for rapid deployment forces, focusing on speed and agility.
  • 500 units ordered in 1729 AN.
BK-IV Bastiat Benacian Union Mishalan Arsenal Armoured Guided Missile Vehicle 0 / 200
  • Ex-BUDF.
  • Deliveries from 1731 AN onwards.
Artillery
SAI Bigbaddaboom 155 Sanama Sanama Self-propelled 155mm howitzer 150 Modernized for greater range and precision.
Thunderstrike Advanced Howitzer Natopia Natopia Self-propelled 155mm/L52 howitzer 115
  • Enhanced artillery platform.
  • Additional 185 units ordered in 1729 AN.
M1701 158mm MLRS Benacian Union Benacian Union 158mm Multiple Rocket Launcher 0
  • Artillery platform for bombardment.
  • 1,000 units ordered in 1729 AN.
Tempest MRLS Natopia Natopia Advanced MLRS System 0
  • Additional versatile artillery platform for long-range bombardment.
  • 500 units ordered in 1729 AN.
M1681 105 mm howitzer Nouvelle Alexandrie Javelin Industries 105mm Howitzer 0 / 400
  • Ex-BUDF.
  • Deliveries from 1731 AN.
Fixed-wing aircraft
B-15 Airspark Nouvelle Alexandrie Nouvelle Alexandrie Strategic Bomber 2
(see notes)
Javelin F-19 Greystrike Nouvelle Alexandrie Nouvelle Alexandrie Air superiority fighter 0
  • To replace existing multi-role strike aircraft.
  • 120 units ordered in 1729 AN.
T-5/A-5 Tejón de Miel Nouvelle Alexandrie Nouvelle Alexandrie Close Air Support Aircraft 30
  • Enhanced close air support capabilities.
  • Additional 30 units ordered in 1729 AN.
Javelin C-16 Thunderhaul Nouvelle Alexandrie Nouvelle Alexandrie Strategic Airlift Aircraft 3
  • To enhance rapid deployment and logistical support.
  • 12 units ordered in 1729 AN.
Javelin C-15 Titanhauler Nouvelle Alexandrie Nouvelle Alexandrie Strategic Airlift Aircraft 0
  • To enhance rapid deployment and logistical support.
  • 8 units ordered in 1729 AN.
Rotary-wing aircraft
AH-75 Cobra Sanama Sanama Attack and reconnaissance helicopter 20
  • Enhanced surveillance and strike capabilities.
  • Additional 30 units ordered in 1729 AN.
Javelin H-1 Menace Nouvelle Alexandrie Nouvelle Alexandrie Attack and reconnaissance helicopter 148
  • Reconnaissance and attack helicopter.
  • Additional 52 units ordered in 1729 AN.
Javelin H-5 Sovereign Nouvelle Alexandrie Nouvelle Alexandrie Heavy-lift cargo helicopter 110
  • For enhanced heavy-lift capabilities.
  • Additional 40 units ordered in 1729 AN.
Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs)
Javelin M-1 Eternal Nouvelle Alexandrie Nouvelle Alexandrie Stealth, Tactical UAV 5
  • Advanced stealth capabilities, high-endurance, for wide-area surveillance.
  • Capable of real-time reconnaissance and target acquisition.
  • 95 ordered in 1729 AN.
Javelin M-2 Dragoon Nouvelle Alexandrie Nouvelle Alexandrie Armed UAV 10
  • Capable of precision strikes with low collateral damage.
  • Equipped with missiles and bombs for ground support and targeted strikes.
  • 65 ordered in 1729 AN.
Javelin M-4 SkyPiercer Nouvelle Alexandrie Nouvelle Alexandrie UAV, Loitering Munition 0 200 ordered in 1729 AN.
Javelin M-5 Sea Reaver Nouvelle Alexandrie Nouvelle Alexandrie Maritime UAV 0
  • Equipped for maritime surveillance, anti-piracy, and search-and-rescue missions.
  • Capable of wide-area maritime monitoring.
  • 50 ordered in 1729 AN.
Vessels
Protector-class missile frigate Sanama Sanama Escort frigate 20 Multi-role naval operations.
Grande Union-class guided-missile frigate Nouvelle Alexandrie Nouvelle Alexandrie Guided-Missile Frigate 0
  • Anti-air, anti-submarine, and anti-surface warfare.
  • 8 ordered in 1729 AN.
Alvarenga-class littoral combat ship Nouvelle Alexandrie Nouvelle Alexandrie Littoral Combat Ships 20
  • Near-shore operations adaptability.
  • Additional 10 units ordered in 1729 AN.
Franciscania-class attack submarine Nouvelle Alexandrie Nouvelle Alexandrie Nuclear-Powered Attack Submarines 0
  • Underwater stealth and lethality.
  • 15 units ordered in 1729 AN.
Valeria-class destroyer Nouvelle Alexandrie Nouvelle Alexandrie Guided-Missile Destroyer 0
  • Enhanced blue-water operational capabilities.
  • 8 units ordered in 1729 AN.
Isabella-class mine countermeasure ship Nouvelle Alexandrie Nouvelle Alexandrie Mine Countermeasure 0
  • Protection of naval and commercial routes.
  • 20 units ordered in 1729 AN.
Small arms
Amiral 15 Oportia Oportia Assault rifle 100,000+ Standard issue, versatile for various operations.
Amiral SR-10 Oportia Oportia Sniper rifle 6,000 File:Oportia SR-10 Sniper Rifle.png
  • Enhanced precision for long-range engagements.
  • Additional 4,000 units ordered in 1729 AN.
Amiral LMG-4X Oportia Oportia Squad Automatic Weapon 10,000 File:Amiral LMG-4X.png Infantry support.
Amiral LRM-1 Oportia Oportia Rocket-propelled grenade launcher 6,000 Infantry anti-tank weapon.
SkyGuardian MANPADS Natopia Natopia Man-Portable Air-Defense System 0
  • Infantry capability against aerial threats
  • 2,000 units ordered in 1729 AN.

See also

References