Governorate of Siyachia: Difference between revisions
Continuator (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Continuator (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
Additionally seven independent regiments of kossars were raised by the [[BUDF]] in {{AN|1708}} for various frontier duties and it is to be anticipated that they will also dispatch recruiting parties back to Siyachia as and when the need for fresh intakes of recruits and replacements will arise. | Additionally seven independent regiments of kossars were raised by the [[BUDF]] in {{AN|1708}} for various frontier duties and it is to be anticipated that they will also dispatch recruiting parties back to Siyachia as and when the need for fresh intakes of recruits and replacements will arise. | ||
== | ==Demographics== | ||
{| class="wikitable collapsible sortable" style="margin:auto; text-align:center;" | |||
! rowspan="2"| Bailiwick !! colspan="2"| Meritorious Subjects !! colspan="2"|Subjects Without Merit !! rowspan="2"| Protected Persons !! rowspan="2"|Total | |||
|- | |||
! Yehudim !! Others !! Yehudim !! Others | |||
|- | |||
| Daschau || 31,012 || 17,308 || 43,416 || 24,231 || 31,713 || 147,680 | |||
|- | |||
| Istenbruck || 4,967 || 107 || 9,934 || 1,041 || 7,604 || 23,653 | |||
|- | |||
| Kolmen || 8,988 || 97 || 17,976 || 436 || 15,305 || 42,802 | |||
|- | |||
| Leegveldt || 5,393 || 71 || 10,786 || 752 || 8,681 || 25,683 | |||
|- | |||
| Litkov || 53,650 || 8,654 || 107,300 || 20,769 || 65,107 || 255,480 | |||
|- | |||
| Sankt Elmo || 2,359 || 81 || 4,718 || 194 || 3,883 || 11,235 | |||
|- | |||
| Sankt Guy || 3,008 || 110 || 6,016 || 264 || 4,926 || 14,324 | |||
|- | |||
| Sankt Klaus || 2,098 || 59 || 4,196 || 141 || 3,499 || 9,993 | |||
|- | |||
! Total || 111,475 || 26,487 || 204,342 || 47,828 || 140,718 || 530,850 | |||
|} | |||
==Culture== | |||
==History== | ==History== | ||
Revision as of 10:22, 8 May 2022
| Governorate of Siyachia | |||
| |||
| Motto: Besser tsu shtarben shtai’endik aider tsu leben oif di kni. | |||
| Anthem: | |||
| 250px|Location of Siyachia|frameless | |||
| Map versions | – | ||
| Capital | |||
| Largest city | Litkov | ||
| Official language(s) | Yehudi | ||
| Official religion(s) | Siyachism, Qara'ut | ||
| Demonym | Siyachi | ||
| - Adjective | Siyachim | ||
| Government | Theocracy | ||
| - Nāśī (Prince) | Adin ben Shmuel | ||
| - 'ha'kohen ha'gadol (High Priest) | Adin ben Shmuel | ||
| - Legislature | Sanhedrin | ||
| Establishment | 1660 | ||
| Area | – | ||
| Population | 530,850 | ||
| Currency | Natopo (₦) | ||
| Calendar | |||
| Time zone(s) | |||
| Mains electricity | |||
| Driving side | |||
| Track gauge | |||
| National website | – | ||
| National forum | TBE | ||
| National animal | Black Eagle (Yehudi) | ||
| National food | |||
| National drink | |||
| National tree | – | ||
| Abbreviation | SFS | ||
A dependency of the Imperial Republic (1660–1665) established during latter stages of the Benacian Reconquest, dispossessed of its lands in the years immediately prior to the Kalirion Fracture, and later restored as a client-kingdom of the Black Legions and Benacia Command (1672–1679). Reorganised as a governorate of the Unified Governorates of Benacia in 1679.
Government
The Prince and the High Priest of the Free State, whose roles are presently combined, administer Siyacha in accordance with the halakha, a collective body of religious law that comprises the practical application of the 613 mitzvot or commandments derived from the Torah and codified in the Mishnah, of which there are six order - these being:
- Zeraim ("Seeds"), dealing with prayer and blessings, tithes and agricultural laws (11 tractates)
- Moed ("Festival"), pertaining to the laws of the Sabbath and the Festivals (12 tractates)
- Nashim ("Women"), concerning marriage and divorce, some forms of oaths and the laws of the nazirite (7 tractates)
- Nezikin ("Damages"), dealing with civil and criminal law, the functioning of the courts and oaths (10 tractates)
- Kodashim ("Holy things"), regarding sacrificial rites, the Temple, and the dietary laws (11 tractates) and
- Tohorot ("Purities"), pertaining to the laws of purity and impurity, including the impurity of the dead, the laws of food purity and bodily purity (12 tractates).
In spite of being a small, backwards and sparsely populated territory, the Free State has attracted an appreciable contingent of meforshim and parshanim (commentaries & commentators) on the holy law - known collectively as the rabanim or "Great Ones", many of whom have have expressed what they deem to be a spiritual calling to combat the minim (heretics) of the neighbouring jurisdiction who have rejected the celestial power in favour of its infernal counterpart whilst maintaining the outward form of the faith.
Although suffering from association with the - in Siyacha eyes - pagan rulers of the Benacian Union, the Prince provides the semikhah (ordained authority) through which the Sanhedrin, an assembly of twenty-three or seventy-one rabbis appointed to as a tribunal, is convoked in Nackholm. Presently the Sanhedrin occupies the Kibitzer Hall of Litkov, in succession to the "All-Siyacha Council of Kohanim".
The Prince / High Priest has City Hall, the Beth Siyacha synagogue and the Ruzhin Palace reserved for his use, since the Prince, as Governor, exercises a dominant influence over the Governorate on behalf of the Unified Governorates.
Defence & security
Garrison
The territory of the Siyachia, and of the adjoining protectorates of Lepidopterum and the Upland Confederation, is garrisoned by the Siyacher Hohm of the Benacian Union Defence Force, consisting of a single reinforced corps. This corps, the I Uihmanz "Siyacher" in turn comprises of two legions, the Salb III and the Salb IV Aurangzeb and the locally raised 3 Kossarfördelningen "Siyachia". Of these the Salb III is garrisoned at Litkov and the 3 Kossarfördelningen "Siyachia" at Daschau. Accordingly the force assigned to garrisoning the Governorate of Siyachia is as follows:
- I Uihmanz "Siyacher"
- Salb III (Litkov Cantonment)
- 4 Command & Control Regiment
- 4 Motorised Infantry Regiment
- 24 Motorised Infantry Regiment
- 44 Motorised Infantry Regiment
- 4 Area Defence Regiment
- 4 Inspectorate Regiment
- 3 Kossarfördelningen "Siyachia"
- 57 Taktiska Kommando Regemente
- 20 Grenadjärregemente
- 37 Infanteriregementet
- 73 Infanteriregementet
- 37 Ingenjörregemente
- 37 Artilleriregemente
- 37 Luftvärnsregemente
- 37 Signalregemente
- 37 Trängregemente
- 37 Sanitetsregemente
- 37 Garnisonsregementet
- 71 Inspektionsregementet
- Salb III (Litkov Cantonment)
This therefore provides for the following theoretical manpower establishment for the garrison:
| Regiment Type | Quantity | General Officers | Staff Officers | Regimental Officers | Squadron Officers | NCOs | Other Ranks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Command & Control | 2 | 12 | 96 | 12 | 80 | 380 | 2,400 |
| Motorised Infantry | 3 | 2 | 16 | 19 | 120 | 570 | 3,600 |
| Light Infantry | 3 | 2 | 16 | 19 | 120 | 570 | 3,600 |
| Artillery/Air Defence | 3 | 2 | 16 | 19 | 120 | 570 | 3,600 |
| Combat Support | 7 | 5 | 40 | 44 | 280 | 1,330 | 8,400 |
| TOTAL | 18 | 23 | 184 | 113 | 720 | 3,420 | 21,600 |
- CV-56 Horjin – 136
- M1701 158mm MLRS – 16
- M1681 105 mm howitzer – 18
- HK-III M1675 155 mm mobile gun (wheeled)| – 35
- Light Trucks – 1,017
- Snatch Land Rovers – 5,508
Auxiliaries
The Governorate itself maintains the Volhyrian Kossar Brigade, which in spite of its name is a regimental formation, that serves as a gendarmerie and scouting force. Comprised of 847 kossar light-cavalrymen, the VKB is miserably equipped with weaponry and vehicles abandoned by the Imperial Forces in Siyachia prior to the Kalirion Fracture.
Law enforcement & internal security
Worshipful Guild of the Sacred Carnifices
Corps of the Gentlemen-at-Cudgels
Other forces present in the region
The Siyachia, owing to the hardiness of its folk and their relative cultural estrangement from the other ethnicities of the Unified Governorates and the Benacian Union provides a disproportionate of the manpower for the Land Forces of the Benacian Union. As such recruiting parties from the following formations are routinely to be encountered in the Siyachia:
- Salb VII Sikarikim, garrisoned in Highbloom;
- Salb IX Kokhba, garrisoned in Selfoss;
- Salb X Kana'im, garrisoned in Servopolis;
- 5th Manoeuvre Brigade, garrisoned in the Governorate of Litel;
- 12th Manoeuvre Brigade, garrisoned on Florencia.
Additionally seven independent regiments of kossars were raised by the BUDF in 1708 AN for various frontier duties and it is to be anticipated that they will also dispatch recruiting parties back to Siyachia as and when the need for fresh intakes of recruits and replacements will arise.
Demographics
| Bailiwick | Meritorious Subjects | Subjects Without Merit | Protected Persons | Total | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yehudim | Others | Yehudim | Others | |||
| Daschau | 31,012 | 17,308 | 43,416 | 24,231 | 31,713 | 147,680 |
| Istenbruck | 4,967 | 107 | 9,934 | 1,041 | 7,604 | 23,653 |
| Kolmen | 8,988 | 97 | 17,976 | 436 | 15,305 | 42,802 |
| Leegveldt | 5,393 | 71 | 10,786 | 752 | 8,681 | 25,683 |
| Litkov | 53,650 | 8,654 | 107,300 | 20,769 | 65,107 | 255,480 |
| Sankt Elmo | 2,359 | 81 | 4,718 | 194 | 3,883 | 11,235 |
| Sankt Guy | 3,008 | 110 | 6,016 | 264 | 4,926 | 14,324 |
| Sankt Klaus | 2,098 | 59 | 4,196 | 141 | 3,499 | 9,993 |
| Total | 111,475 | 26,487 | 204,342 | 47,828 | 140,718 | 530,850 |
Culture
History
Timeline
- 1543-1605 - Heartland of the Republic of Ashkenatza, a major world power, noted for its conflicts with Ocia (Amokolian War) and Babkha (Euran Cold War), which established a hegemony over southern and central Benacia.
- 1605 - An electromagnetic pulse of an unprecedented size for a "non-nuclear event" knocks out the Ashkenatzim capital, Kolmenitzkiy, throwing the metropolis and the surrounding region for miles around, into chaos. Ground-zero was triangulated to the Yabotinsky Fortress but the cause and exact nature of the event remains unknown.
- 1605-1638 - Warlord era. 33 years of chaos and violence grips the heartland of Ashkenatza following the sudden collapse of its government. Yehudi territories fall under the control of warring bands of Kossars, veterans of the Ashkenatzer Militerischer Kraft who had turned to a successful life of brigandage in the absence of any semblance of central authority or discipline.
- 1638 - "Jollification of the Kossars" sees Volhyria and Porolia invaded by Minarborian forces, leading to the establishment of the Shophate of Siyachia.
- 1640-1644 - "Harvestfall Revolution" sees Minarboria begin its abrupt decline.
- 1648 - Final collapse of Minarborian aligned regime in Siyachia.
- 1649 - Pachad Emet ben Mavet asserts control over what remains of "Nackolom".
- XI.1652–XIII.1652 - The Mavet regime in Siyachia is drawn into conflict with the Imperial Republic.
- 1656 - Batavian settlers, fleeing the War of Lost Brothers, enter the Inner Benacian Green. Skirmishes with Yehudi inhabitants ensue.
- 01.VIII–14.XI.1657 - 1st Battle of Nackholm (Operation Way of Force). Vengeful Shirerithian forces attempt to kill or capture Pachad ben Mavet, laying waste to Nackholm in the process.
- 19.VIII.1657 - The Kasterburg Republic occupies the southern half of Nackholm.
- 15.IX-25.IX.1657 - Battle of Stuyven between Batavian settlers and the Yehudi.
- 08.VIII.1659–06.XIII.1659 - Fall Schwartz-Tilman.
- 24.VIII.1659 - 2nd Battle of Nackholm.
- 22.XIII.1659 - August Baerdemans, and a small band of armed followers, enter the ruins of Nackholm and proclaim it the capital of the Transbatavian Free State.
- 22-29.XIII.1659 - Seven days and seven nights of air-raids on Nackholm by Bomber Command.
- 22.XV.1659 - Resolutions to protect Former Subjects in Inner Benacia and establish the Imperial Nackholm Observation Mission proposed by Imperial Mother in the Landsraad, supported by the N&H Party in Folksraad.
- 12.I.1660 - Recommendations by an international boundary commission favour Shirerithian proposals to occupy Nackholm.
- 14.II.1660 - Imperial Decree 1020 (Border Adjustment) & 1021 (Institutions in Siyacha) promulgated.
- 17.II.1660 - Fall Grunwald-Ulrich begins.
- 18.II.1660 - Adin ben Shmuel, a renegade Bergburger Kohen, is ordained as Prince and High Priest of Siyachia, under Imperial supervision, at a ceremony in recently occupied Heyburgh, where a Red Heifer was rendered unto Yahweh as a burnt offering with crimson dyed wool, hyssop, and cedar wood. The ashes were passed into the custody of the Prince as a symbol of his duty to conduct the purification of Nackholm.
- 1661–1662 - In response to the incorporation of Transbatavia into the emergent United Batavian States and the construction of the Batavergesp Railway offering a lifeline to the apartheid regime of the Voortrekkers in formerly Yehudi territories, regiments of Volhyrian Kossars are raised by patriotic associations throughout the Free State.
- 19.III.1663 - Imperial garrison in Siyacha scaled back to a single composite regiment of Auxiliaries and Marshals supporting the Imperial High Commission in Nackholm, in line with the new policy of deescalation towards Kalgachia.
- 02.XIII.1663 - Protests in Peretz Square ensued after Shirerithian officials attempted to read the articles of a covenant similar to that already promulgated by the Prince of Modan in Batavia[1] and Modan[2]. The offending articles in particular were those obliging the covenanters to make sacrifices to Agni and the Benac, a goddess and a culture hero respectively of the Shirerithian religion and to sign the covenant in their blood after making prostration before a portrait of the Kaiser displayed as a religious icon. Prince ben Shmuel was pelted with rotten vegetables and dung when he made an appearance to call upon the gathering crowds to disperse.
- 06.II.1665: Disestablished and replaced by the District of Nackholm–Rhineland upon the passage of a Landsraad resolution which united Siyacha with the Trans-Batavian Free State, itself recently annexed by Shireroth. On paper Nackholm–Rhineland was to remain an autonomous district, albeit subject to the Viceroy of Batavia. Faced by scenes of riotous disorder, the Prince of Modan consented for the institutions of the Siyacha Free State to continue in operation albeit now directly answerable to himself.