Florian Republic 2019 FMRL World Cup bid: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Sick39ed (talk | contribs)
 
(27 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
The '''{{PAGENAME}}''' is a bid to host the [[FMRL World Cup]] in 2019. The preparations started in late 2017, after the [[Florian Republic]] was stripped of its hosting rights for the [[2018 FMRL World Cup]].
The '''{{PAGENAME}}''' is a bid to host the [[FMRL World Cup]] in 2019. The preparations started in late 2017, after the [[Florian Republic]] was stripped of its hosting rights for the [[2018 FMRL World Cup]].
The [[Florian Republic Rugby Football League]] is yet to hand in the bid.  
The [[Florian Republic Rugby League]] is yet to hand in the bid.  
==World Cup bid==
==World Cup bid==
===Bid committee===
===Bid committee===
Line 29: Line 29:
|[[Red Bear Park]]
|[[Red Bear Park]]
|[[Dragonmoor]]
|[[Dragonmoor]]
|[[Dragonmoor City FC]]
|[[Dragonmoor FC]]
|colspan=2|60,000
|colspan=2|60,000
|-
|-
Line 42: Line 42:
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center"
|-
|-
! [[Dragonmoor]]
! [[Ostville]]
! [[Meadowedge]]
! [[Meadowedge]]
! [[Newmarsh]]
! [[Newmarsh]]
! [[Birmingham]]
! [[Birmingham]]
|-
|-
| [[Thomas Lémery Stadium]]*
| [[Ostville City Stadium]]
| [[Warrior Sports Arena]]
| [[Meadowedge Stadium]]
| [[Newmarsh Olympic Stadium]]
| [[Newmarsh Olympic Stadium]]
| [[Eastpak Stadium]]
| [[Eastpak Stadium]]
|-
|-
| Capacity: '''55,000'''  
| Capacity: '''31,000'''  
| Capacity: '''45,500'''  
| Capacity: '''45,500'''  
| Capacity: '''42,000'''
| Capacity: '''60,000'''
| Capacity: '''34,500'''
| Capacity: '''34,500'''
|-
|-
| [[File:Thomas Lémery Stadium .jpg|200px]]  
| [[File:Mountain Road.jpg|200px]]  
| [[File:Warriorssportarena.jpg|200px]]
| [[File:Warriorssportarena.jpg|200px]]
| [[File:Olympic Stadium.jpg|200px]]
| [[File:Olympic Stadium.jpg|200px]]
Line 63: Line 63:
|-
|-
! [[Northsilver]]
! [[Northsilver]]
! [[Northcliff]]
! [[Oldhaven]]
! [[Meadowedge]]
! [[Newhedge]]
! [[Stonehall]]
! [[Stonehall]]
|-
|-
| [[Panthers Stadium]]
| [[Panthers Stadium]]
| [[Broncos Foundation Stadium]]*
| [[Oldhaven Park]]
| [[Speedo Arena]]
| [[Ketchup Field]]
| [[The Jungle]]
| [[The Jungle]]
|-
|-
| Capacity: '''25,586'''
| Capacity: '''25,586'''
| Capacity: '''30,000'''
| Capacity: '''68,000'''
| Capacity: '''32,609'''
| Capacity: '''69,690'''
| Capacity: '''26,500'''
| Capacity: '''26,500'''
|-
|-
| [[File:Panthersarena.jpg|200px]]
| [[File:Panthersarena.jpg|200px]]
| [[File:Broncos Foundation Stadium.png|200px]]
| [[File:Oldhaven Park.png|200px]]
| [[File:Speedo Arena.jpg|200px]]
| [[File:Ketchup Field.jpg|200px]]
| [[File:Thejungle.jpg|200px]]
| [[File:Thejungle.jpg|200px]]
|}</center>
|}</center>
*Undergoing rennovation or construction.


===Knock-out stage venues===
===Knock-out stage venues===
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center"
|-
|-
! '''[[Northcliff]]'''
![[Northcliff]]
![[Northcliff]]
! [[Dragonmoor]]
! [[Dragonmoor]]
Line 93: Line 91:
! [[Oldhaven]]
! [[Oldhaven]]
|-
|-
| '''[[Northcliff Arena]]'''
|'''[[Sports City]]'''
|'''[[Northcliff Stadium]]'''*
| '''[[Red Bear Park]]'''
| '''[[Red Bear Park]]'''
| '''[[City of Blackoak Stadium]]'''
| '''[[City of Blackoak Stadium]]'''
| '''[[Thunder Park]]'''
| '''[[Thunder Park]]'''
|-
|-
| Capacity: '''75,000'''
| Capacity: '''1114,000'''
| Capacity: '''125,000'''
| Capacity: '''60,000'''
| Capacity: '''60,000'''
| Capacity: '''55,097'''
| Capacity: '''55,097'''
| Capacity: '''74,000'''
| Capacity: '''74,000'''
|-
|-
| [[File:Northcliff Arena.jpg|200px]]
| [[File:Sports City.jpg|200px]]
| [[File:Northcliff Stadium.jpg|200px]]
| [[File:Red bear Park(2).jpg|200px]]
| [[File:Red bear Park(2).jpg|200px]]
| [[File:Stonebrewerystadium.jpg|200px]]
| [[File:Stonebrewerystadium.jpg|200px]]
| [[File:Thunder Park.jpg|200px]]
| [[File:Thunder Park.jpg|200px]]
|}
|}
*Undertaking rennovation


==Team Bases==
==Team Bases==
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
! Team
! Base camp
|-
|{{Team flag|Florian Republic|rugby league}}
|[[Ostville]]
|-
|Qualifier 1
|[[Northcliff]]
|-
|Qualifier 2
|[[Newmarsh]]
|-
|Qualifier 3
|[[Dragonmoor]]
|-
|Qualifier 4
|[[Oldhaven]]
|-
|Qualifier 5
|[[Newhedge]]
|-
|Qualifier 6
|[[Northsilver]]
|-
|Qualifier 7
|[[Blackoak]]
|-
|Qualifier 8
|[[Northsilver]]
|-
|Qualifier 9
|[[Blackoak]]
|-
|Qualifier 10
|[[Havenbarrow]]
|-
|Qualifier 11
|[[Westlake]]
|-
|Qualifier 12
|[[Stonehall]]
|}
==Fixture list==
==Fixture list==
===Group phase===
===Group phase===
Line 120: Line 159:
| date      =  
| date      =  
| time      =  
| time      =  
| team1    =  
| team1    = '''A4''' {{Team flag-rt|No|notext=yes}}
| score    =  
| score    =  
| report    =  
| report    =  
| team2    =  
| team2    = {{Team flag|Florian Republic|rugby league}}
| points1  =  
| points1  =  
| points2  =  
| points2  =  
Line 134: Line 173:
| date      =  
| date      =  
| time      =  
| time      =  
| team1    =  
| team1    = '''A2''' {{Team flag-rt|No|notext=yes}}
| score    =  
| score    =  
| report    =  
| report    =  
| team2    =  
| team2    = {{Team flag|No|notext=yes}} '''A3'''
| points1  =  
| points1  =  
| points2  =  
| points2  =  
Line 148: Line 187:
| date      =  
| date      =  
| time      =  
| time      =  
| team1    =  
| team1    = {{Team flag-rt|Florian Republic|rugby league}}
| score    =  
| score    =  
| report    =  
| report    =  
| team2    =  
| team2    = {{Team flag|No|notext=yes}} '''A3'''
| points1  =  
| points1  =  
| points2  =  
| points2  =  
Line 162: Line 201:
| date      =  
| date      =  
| time      =  
| time      =  
| team1    =  
| team1    = '''A2''' {{Team flag-rt|No|notext=yes}}
| score    =  
| score    =  
| report    =  
| report    =  
| team2    =  
| team2    = {{Team flag|No|notext=yes}} '''A4'''
| points1  =  
| points1  =  
| points2  =  
| points2  =  
Line 176: Line 215:
| date      =  
| date      =  
| time      =  
| time      =  
| team1    =  
| team1    = '''A3''' {{Team flag-rt|No|notext=yes}}
| score    =  
| score    =  
| report    =  
| report    =  
| team2    =  
| team2    = {{Team flag|No|notext=yes}} '''A4'''
| points1  =  
| points1  =  
| points2  =  
| points2  =  
| stadium  = [[Broncos Foundation Stadium]]
| stadium  = [[Oldhaven Park]]
| attendance=  
| attendance=  
| referee  =  
| referee  =  
Line 190: Line 229:
| date      =  
| date      =  
| time      =  
| time      =  
| team1    =  
| team1    = {{Team flag-rt|Florian Republic|rugby league}}
| score    =  
| score    =  
| report    =  
| report    =  
| team2    =  
| team2    = {{Team flag|No|notext=yes}} '''A2'''
| points1  =  
| points1  =  
| points2  =  
| points2  =  
| stadium  = [[Thomas Lémery Stadium]]
| stadium  = [[Oldhaven Park]]
| attendance=  
| attendance=  
| referee  =  
| referee  =  
| manofmatch=  
| manofmatch=  
}}
}}
====Group B====
====Group B====
{{rugbyleaguebox
{{rugbyleaguebox
| date      =  
| date      =  
| time      =  
| time      =  
| team1    =  
| team1    = '''B4''' {{Team flag-rt|No|notext=yes}}
| score    =  
| score    =  
| report    =  
| report    =  
| team2    =  
| team2    = {{Team flag-rt|No|notext=yes}} '''B1'''
| points1  =  
| points1  =  
| points2  =  
| points2  =  
Line 219: Line 259:
| date      =  
| date      =  
| time      =  
| time      =  
| team1    =  
| team1    = '''B2''' {{Team flag-rt|No|notext=yes}}
| score    =  
| score    =  
| report    =  
| report    =  
| team2    =  
| team2    = {{Team flag-rt|No|notext=yes}} '''B3'''
| points1  =  
| points1  =  
| points2  =  
| points2  =  
Line 233: Line 273:
| date      =  
| date      =  
| time      =  
| time      =  
| team1    =  
| team1    = '''B1''' {{Team flag-rt|No|notext=yes}}
| score    =  
| score    =  
| report    =  
| report    =  
| team2    =  
| team2    = {{Team flag-rt|No|notext=yes}} '''B3'''
| points1  =  
| points1  =  
| points2  =  
| points2  =  
Line 247: Line 287:
| date      =  
| date      =  
| time      =  
| time      =  
| team1    =  
| team1    = '''B4''' {{Team flag-rt|No|notext=yes}}
| score    =  
| score    =  
| report    =  
| report    =  
| team2    =  
| team2    = {{Team flag-rt|No|notext=yes}} '''B2'''
| points1  =  
| points1  =  
| points2  =  
| points2  =  
Line 261: Line 301:
| date      =  
| date      =  
| time      =  
| time      =  
| team1    =  
| team1    = '''B3''' {{Team flag-rt|No|notext=yes}}
| score    =  
| score    =  
| report    =  
| report    =  
| team2    =  
| team2    = {{Team flag-rt|No|notext=yes}} '''B4'''
| points1  =  
| points1  =  
| points2  =  
| points2  =  
Line 275: Line 315:
| date      =  
| date      =  
| time      =  
| time      =  
| team1    =  
| team1    = '''B1''' {{Team flag-rt|No|notext=yes}}
| score    =  
| score    =  
| report    =  
| report    =  
| team2    =  
| team2    = {{Team flag-rt|No|notext=yes}} '''B2'''
| points1  =  
| points1  =  
| points2  =  
| points2  =
| stadium  = [[Panthers Arena]]
| stadium  = [[Panthers Arena]]
| attendance=  
| attendance=  
Line 286: Line 326:
| manofmatch=  
| manofmatch=  
}}
}}
====Group C====
====Group C====
{{rugbyleaguebox
{{rugbyleaguebox
| date      =  
| date      =  
| time      =  
| time      =  
| team1    =  
| team1    = '''C4''' {{Team flag-rt|No|notext=yes}}
| score    =  
| score    =  
| report    =  
| report    =  
| team2    =  
| team2    = {{Team flag-rt|No|notext=yes}} '''C1'''
| points1  =  
| points1  =  
| points2  =  
| points2  =  
| stadium  = [[Speedo Arena]]
| stadium  = [[Ketchup Field]]
| attendance=  
| attendance=  
| referee  =  
| referee  =  
Line 304: Line 345:
| date      =  
| date      =  
| time      =  
| time      =  
| team1    =  
| team1    = '''C2''' {{Team flag-rt|No|notext=yes}}
| score    =  
| score    =  
| report    =  
| report    =  
| team2    =  
| team2    = {{Team flag-rt|No|notext=yes}} '''C3'''
| points1  =  
| points1  =  
| points2  =  
| points2  =  
| stadium  = [[Speedo Arena]]
| stadium  = [[Ketchup Field]]
| attendance=  
| attendance=  
| referee  =  
| referee  =  
Line 318: Line 359:
| date      =  
| date      =  
| time      =  
| time      =  
| team1    =  
| team1    = '''C1''' {{Team flag-rt|No|notext=yes}}
| score    =  
| score    =  
| report    =  
| report    =  
| team2    =  
| team2    = {{Team flag-rt|No|notext=yes}} '''C3'''
| points1  =  
| points1  =  
| points2  =  
| points2  =  
| stadium  = [[Broncos Foundation Stadium]]
| stadium  = [[Oldhaven Park]]
| attendance=  
| attendance=  
| referee  =  
| referee  =  
Line 332: Line 373:
| date      =  
| date      =  
| time      =  
| time      =  
| team1    =  
| team1    = '''C4''' {{Team flag-rt|No|notext=yes}}
| score    =  
| score    =  
| report    =  
| report    =  
| team2    =  
| team2    = {{Team flag-rt|No|notext=yes}} '''C2'''
| points1  =  
| points1  =  
| points2  =  
| points2  =  
Line 346: Line 387:
| date      =  
| date      =  
| time      =  
| time      =  
| team1    =  
| team1    = '''C3''' {{Team flag-rt|No|notext=yes}}
| score    =  
| score    =  
| report    =  
| report    =  
| team2    =  
| team2    = {{Team flag-rt|No|notext=yes}} '''C4'''
| points1  =  
| points1  =  
| points2  =  
| points2  =  
| stadium  = [[Thomas Lémery Stadium]]
| stadium  = [[Ostville City Stadium]]
| attendance=  
| attendance=  
| referee  =  
| referee  =  
Line 360: Line 401:
| date      =  
| date      =  
| time      =  
| time      =  
| team1    =  
| team1    = '''C1''' {{Team flag-rt|No|notext=yes}}
| score    =  
| score    =  
| report    =  
| report    =  
| team2    =  
| team2    = {{Team flag-rt|No|notext=yes}} '''C2'''
| points1  =  
| points1  =  
| points2  =  
| points2  =
| stadium  = [[Meadowedge Stadium]]
| stadium  = [[Meadowedge Stadium]]
| attendance=  
| attendance=  
Line 371: Line 412:
| manofmatch=  
| manofmatch=  
}}
}}
===Knockout phase===
===Knockout phase===
====Quarter Finals====
====Quarter Finals====
{{rugbyleaguebox
{{rugbyleaguebox
| date     =  
|date         =  
| time     =  
|time         =
| team1     =  
|team1       = Winner Group A {{Team flag-rt|No|notext=yes}}
| score     =  
|score       = &ndash;
| report    =  
|team2        = {{Team flag|No|notext=yes}} Winner Group C
| team2    =  
|points1       =
| points1   =  
|points2       =
| points2   =  
| stadium  = [[City of Blackoak Stadium]]
| stadium  = [[City of Blackoak Stadium]]
| attendance=  
| attendance=  
Line 388: Line 429:
}}
}}
{{rugbyleaguebox
{{rugbyleaguebox
| date     =  
|date         =  
| time     =  
|time         =
| team1     =  
|team1       = Winner Group B {{Team flag-rt|No|notext=yes}}
| score     =  
|score       = &ndash;
| report    =  
|team2        = {{Team flag|No|notext=yes}} Runner-up Group C
| team2    =  
|points1       =
| points1   =  
|points2       =
| points2   =  
| stadium  = [[City of Blackoak Stadium]]
| stadium  = [[City of Blackoak Stadium]]
| attendance=  
| attendance=  
Line 402: Line 442:
}}
}}
{{rugbyleaguebox
{{rugbyleaguebox
| date     =  
|date         =  
| time     =  
|time         =
| team1     =  
|team1       = Runner-up Group A {{Team flag-rt|No|notext=yes}}
| score     =  
|score       = &ndash;
| report    =  
|team2        = {{Team flag|No|notext=yes}} Third place Group B
| team2    =  
|points1       =
| points1   =  
|points2       =
| points2   =  
| stadium  = [[Thunder Park]]
| stadium  = [[Thunder Park]]
| attendance=  
| attendance=  
Line 416: Line 455:
}}
}}
{{rugbyleaguebox
{{rugbyleaguebox
| date     =  
|date         =  
| time     =  
|time         =
| team1     =  
|team1       = Runner-up Group B {{Team flag-rt|No|notext=yes}}
| score     =  
|score       = &ndash;
| report    =  
|team2        = {{Team flag|No|notext=yes}} Third place Group A
| team2    =  
|points1       =
| points1   =  
|points2       =
| points2   =  
| stadium  = [[Thunder Park]]
| stadium  = [[Thunder Park]]
| attendance=  
| attendance=  
Line 432: Line 470:
====Semi Finals====
====Semi Finals====
{{rugbyleaguebox
{{rugbyleaguebox
| date     =  
|date         =  
| time     =  
|time         =
| team1     =  
|team1       = Winner quarter-final 1 {{Team flag-rt|No|notext=yes}}
| score     =  
|score       = &ndash;
| report    =  
|team2        = {{Team flag|No|notext=yes}} Winner quarter-final 4
| team2    =  
|points1       =
| points1   =  
|points2       =
| points2   =  
| stadium  = [[Red Bear Park]]
| stadium  = [[Red Bear Park]]
| attendance=  
| attendance=  
Line 446: Line 483:
}}
}}
{{rugbyleaguebox
{{rugbyleaguebox
| date     =  
|date         =  
| time     =  
|time         =
| team1     =  
|team1       = Winner quarter-final 2 {{Team flag-rt|No|notext=yes}}
| score     =  
|score       = &ndash;
| report    =  
|team2        = {{Team flag|No|notext=yes}} Winner quarter-final 3
| team2    =  
|points1       =
| points1   =  
|points2       =
| points2   =  
| stadium  = [[Red Bear Park]]
| stadium  =
| attendance=
| attendance= [[Red Bear Park]]
| referee  =  
| referee  =  
| manofmatch=  
| manofmatch=  
Line 462: Line 498:
====Third place playoff====
====Third place playoff====
{{rugbyleaguebox
{{rugbyleaguebox
| date     =  
|date         =  
| time     =  
|time         =
| team1     =  
|team1       = Loser semi-final 1 {{Team flag-rt|No|notext=yes}}
| score     =  
|score       = &ndash;
| report    =  
|team2        = {{Team flag|No|notext=yes}} Loser semi-final 2
| team2    =  
| points1  =  
| points1  =  
| points2  =
| points2  =
| stadium  = [[Northcliff Arena]]
| stadium  = [[Thunder Park]]
| attendance=  
| attendance=  
| referee  =  
| referee  =  
| manofmatch=  
| manofmatch=  
}}
}}
====Final====
====Final====
{{rugbyleaguebox
{{rugbyleaguebox
| date     =  
|date         =  
| time     =  
|time         =
| team1     =  
|team1       = Winner semi-final 1 {{Team flag-rt|No|notext=yes}}
| score     =  
|score       = &ndash;
| report    =  
|team2        = {{Team flag|No|notext=yes}} Winner semi-final 2
| team2    =  
| points1  =  
| points1  =  
| points2  =
| points2  =
Line 499: Line 534:
|[[File:Flag of Craitland.png|25px|border|Craitland]] [[Craitland]] || VVision || ''none''
|[[File:Flag of Craitland.png|25px|border|Craitland]] [[Craitland]] || VVision || ''none''
|-
|-
| {{Team flag|Florian Republic}} ||[[FBC Sport]] <br> [[Red Sports]]||[[FBC Sports Radio]]
| {{Team flag|Florian Republic}} ||[[FBC Sport]]||[[FBC Sports Radio]]
|-
|-
| {{Team flag|Freeland}} ||PRF1 TV ||Radio PRF1<br>Radio PRF2
| {{Team flag|Freeland}} ||PRF1 TV ||Radio PRF1<br>Radio PRF2
Line 508: Line 543:
|-
|-
| [[File:Mercury flag.png|25px|border|Mercury]] [[Mercury]] || RLM24 || RadioMercury
| [[File:Mercury flag.png|25px|border|Mercury]] [[Mercury]] || RLM24 || RadioMercury
|-
| [[File:Vyktory flag.png|25px|border|Vyktory]] [[Vyktory]] || colspan="2" | Vyktoryan Broadcasting Corporation
|-
|-
| Worldwide ||colspan="2" |Florian Super League Live Pass*
| Worldwide ||colspan="2" |Florian Super League Live Pass*
|}
|}
*Only available to countries which do not have a broadcasting deal for the [[Florian Super League]]. Coverage will be provided by [[Red Sports]].
*Only available to countries which do not have a broadcasting deal for the [[Florian Super League]]. Coverage will be provided by [[FBC Sports]].
==Transportation infrastructure==
==Transportation infrastructure==
The [[Florian Highway]] connects most large cities in the country, being part of the transportation system in the country. Additionally, the privately owned [[High Speed Floria]] connects all the proposed host venues included in the bid.  
The [[Florian Highway]] connects most large cities in the country, being part of the transportation system in the country. Additionally, the privately owned [[High Speed Floria]] connects all the proposed host venues included in the bid.  
===Airports===
===Airports===
The country's international airports in [[Northcliff]], [[Birmingham]] and [[Dragonmoor]], will be available.
The country's international airports in [[Northcliff]], [[Birmingham]] and [[Dragonmoor]], will be available. Flights will be discounted for fans.
 
==Accomodation==
==Accomodation==
Sufficient accommodation will be provided for all parties involved in the event. The Florian Republic has a wide range of budget and luxurious hotels in all candidate host towns and cities. Accommodation will be discounted and will meet the desired requirements.  
Sufficient accommodation will be provided for all parties involved in the event. The Florian Republic has a wide range of budget and luxurious hotels in all candidate host towns and cities. Accommodation will be discounted and will meet the desired requirements.  
Line 527: Line 559:
===FMRL Members===
===FMRL Members===
===Public opinion===
===Public opinion===
Many members of the public support the bid and many believe that hosting the World Cup would benefit the sport in the [[Florian Republic]].
===Government support===
===Government support===
The Florian government has stated it fully supports the bid to host the [[2019 FMRL World Cup]].
The Florian government has stated it fully supports the bid to host the [[2019 FMRL World Cup]].
==Marketing==
[[File:2019 FMRL World Cup Logo.png|thumb|right|The proposed logo for the tournament.]]
The bid logo was launched in April 2018 and includes the colours of red and gold.


==Marketing==
==Festival of World Cups==
Five stadiums will be used for the Festival of World Cups. The stadiums which will be used are [[Newhedge Sports Village]], [[Blackoak metropolitan Stadium]], [[Kings Way Park]], [[Green Lane Community Stadium]] and for the finals of each competition, [[Newmarsh Olympic Stadium]].


[[Category:Florian Republic]]
[[Category:Floria]]
[[category:Rugby league]]
[[Category:Sports bids]]

Latest revision as of 19:01, 16 September 2022

The Florian Republic 2019 FMRL World Cup bid is a bid to host the FMRL World Cup in 2019. The preparations started in late 2017, after the Florian Republic was stripped of its hosting rights for the 2018 FMRL World Cup. The Florian Republic Rugby League is yet to hand in the bid.

World Cup bid

Bid committee

Proposed Venues

Stadium Location Home
sports team
2017
capacity
2019
capacity
Final package
Northcliff Stadium Northcliff Northcliff Cowboys 109,901 125,000
Semi-Final/Third Place package
Northcliff Arena Northcliff Northcliff Vikings 75,000
Red Bear Park Dragonmoor Dragonmoor FC 60,000
Quarter-Final package
City of Blackoak Stadium Blackoak Blackoak Giants 55,097 57,000
Thunder Park Oldhaven Southern Storm N/A 74,000

Group Stage Venues

Ostville Meadowedge Newmarsh Birmingham
Ostville City Stadium Meadowedge Stadium Newmarsh Olympic Stadium Eastpak Stadium
Capacity: 31,000 Capacity: 45,500 Capacity: 60,000 Capacity: 34,500
Northsilver Oldhaven Newhedge Stonehall
Panthers Stadium Oldhaven Park Ketchup Field The Jungle
Capacity: 25,586 Capacity: 68,000 Capacity: 69,690 Capacity: 26,500

Knock-out stage venues

Northcliff Dragonmoor Blackoak Oldhaven
Sports City Red Bear Park City of Blackoak Stadium Thunder Park
Capacity: 1114,000 Capacity: 60,000 Capacity: 55,097 Capacity: 74,000

Team Bases

Team Base camp
Florian Republic Florian Republic Ostville
Qualifier 1 Northcliff
Qualifier 2 Newmarsh
Qualifier 3 Dragonmoor
Qualifier 4 Oldhaven
Qualifier 5 Newhedge
Qualifier 6 Northsilver
Qualifier 7 Blackoak
Qualifier 8 Northsilver
Qualifier 9 Blackoak
Qualifier 10 Havenbarrow
Qualifier 11 Westlake
Qualifier 12 Stonehall

Fixture list

Group phase

Group A

A2 No v No A3
A3 No v No A4

Group B

B2 No v No B3
B1 No v No B3
B4 No v No B2
B1 No v No B2

Group C

C4 No v No C1
C2 No v No C3
C1 No v No C3
C4 No v No C2

Knockout phase

Quarter Finals

Winner Group A No No Winner Group C
Winner Group B No No Runner-up Group C
Runner-up Group A No No Third place Group B
Runner-up Group B No No Third place Group A

Semi Finals

Winner quarter-final 1 No No Winner quarter-final 4
Winner quarter-final 2 No No Winner quarter-final 3

Third place playoff

Loser semi-final 1 No No Loser semi-final 2

Final

Winner semi-final 1 No No Winner semi-final 2

Broadcasting

All broadcasters listed below are provisional.

Country TV Broadcasters Radio Broadcasters
Craitland Craitland VVision none
Florian Republic Florian Republic FBC Sport FBC Sports Radio
Freeland Freeland PRF1 TV Radio PRF1
Radio PRF2
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria
Nohavland Nohavland
StadioSport StadioSport Radio
Senya Senya Senya TV Sport none
Mercury Mercury RLM24 RadioMercury
Worldwide Florian Super League Live Pass*

Transportation infrastructure

The Florian Highway connects most large cities in the country, being part of the transportation system in the country. Additionally, the privately owned High Speed Floria connects all the proposed host venues included in the bid.

Airports

The country's international airports in Northcliff, Birmingham and Dragonmoor, will be available. Flights will be discounted for fans.

Accomodation

Sufficient accommodation will be provided for all parties involved in the event. The Florian Republic has a wide range of budget and luxurious hotels in all candidate host towns and cities. Accommodation will be discounted and will meet the desired requirements.

Support

Rugby League Confederations

FMRL Members

Public opinion

Many members of the public support the bid and many believe that hosting the World Cup would benefit the sport in the Florian Republic.

Government support

The Florian government has stated it fully supports the bid to host the 2019 FMRL World Cup.

Marketing

The proposed logo for the tournament.

The bid logo was launched in April 2018 and includes the colours of red and gold.

Festival of World Cups

Five stadiums will be used for the Festival of World Cups. The stadiums which will be used are Newhedge Sports Village, Blackoak metropolitan Stadium, Kings Way Park, Green Lane Community Stadium and for the finals of each competition, Newmarsh Olympic Stadium.