This article relates to a competition, national team or organisational matter associated with the FMF. Click here for further information.

2020 CiboTap Championships

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
2020 CiboTap Championships
Tournament details
Host country Zandarijn Zandarijn
Dates 11 – 25 July 2020
Teams (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s) (in 5 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Natopia Natopia (2nd title)
Runners-up Birgeshir Birgeshir
Third place Zandarijn Zandarijn
Fourth place North Antarctica North Antarctica
Tournament statistics
Matches played 16
Goals scored 56 (3.5 per match)
Top scorer(s) Natopia Watson Tempest
2018
2022

The 2020 CiboTap Championships, commonly referred to as CiboTap 2020, was the eleventh tournament of the CiboTap Championships, and was held in Zandarijn between 11 July and 25 July 2020. The eight competing national teams all qualified successfully to be involved. The tournament's matches were played in five stadiums in five different cities around Zandarijn.

The tournament was won by Natopia, for their second title, who beat Birgeshir after extra time in the final in Hamstadt.

Hosting

Zandarijn was chosen as the host of the tournament after submitting one of two applications. The FMF Executives agreed that the Zandt bid was more suited for hosting than the other applicant's and it was announced that the host's national team would receive an automatic berth in the tournament, as well as the winners of the previous tournament.

Bids

Stadiums

Qualification

List of qualified teams

Squads

Teams were required to name a twenty-man squad for the tournament, with two goalkeepers, numbered 1 to 20.

Group stage

The group draw was made by AEFA President Barnaby Rudolph and FMF Junior Alperen Arslan.

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Natopia Natopia 3 2 1 0 9 0 +9 7 Advances to semi-finals
Zandarijn Zandarijn 3 2 1 0 6 1 +5 7
Passio-Corum Passio-Corum 3 1 0 2 4 5 −1 3  
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 3 0 0 3 0 13 −13 0


11 July 2020
Zandarijn Zandarijn 4 – 0 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq
Maritzburg Goal 15'
de Zyla Goal 33'
Lavan-Olsen Goal 61'
Janssen Goal 79'


11 July 2020
Natopia Natopia 3 – 0 Passio-Corum Passio-Corum
Tempest Goal 17'24'
Alexander Goal 66'


15 July 2020
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 0 – 3 Passio-Corum Passio-Corum
Ningiuruvik Goal 44' (o.g.)
Voa Goal 68'
Siagi Goal 73'


15 July 2020
Zandarijn Zandarijn 0 – 0 Natopia Natopia


19 July 2020
Natopia Natopia 6 – 0 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq
Tempest Goal 26'65'
Cole Goal 38'
Chowdhury Goal 61'78'
Helton Goal 90'


19 July 2020
Passio-Corum Passio-Corum 1 – 2 Zandarijn Zandarijn
Ev Goal 43' A. van Cruyningen Goal 71'
van Meijner Goal 88'

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Birgeshir Birgeshir 3 3 0 0 10 0 +10 9 Advances to semi-finals
North Antarctica North Antarctica 3 2 0 1 5 2 +3 6
Helderbourgh Helderbourgh 3 1 0 2 5 6 −1 3  
Etourney Etourney 3 0 0 3 2 14 −12 0


11 July 2020
Birgeshir Birgeshir 7 – 0 Etourney Etourney
Tahir Goal 6'44'57'
Lahar Goal 21'
Pabasojk Goal 39'83'
Karadeniz Goal 67'

11 July 2020
North Antarctica North Antarctica 2 – 1 Helderbourgh Helderbourgh
Gonzales Goal 25'
Fiorentino Goal 47'
Streller Goal 61'


15 July 2020
Etourney Etourney 2 – 4 Helderbourgh Helderbourgh
Dembélé Goal 14'
Vasseur Goal 76'
Streller Goal 23'51'84'
Schär Goal 67'


15 July 2020
Birgeshir Birgeshir 1 – 0 North Antarctica North Antarctica
Kæhræmæn Goal 37'


19 July 2020
North Antarctica North Antarctica 3 – 0 Etourney Etourney
Young Goal 14'
Gomes Goal 32'
Kazenaghi Goal 58'


19 July 2020
Helderbourgh Helderbourgh 0 – 2 Birgeshir Birgeshir
Özalan Goal 23'
Aktöjk Goal 45'

Knock-out stages

Semi-finals

22 July 2020
Natopia Natopia 4 – 3 North Antarctica North Antarctica
Alexander Goal 34' (pen.)
Astley Goal 62'
Chowdhury Goal 84'
DeMien Goal 90'
Maartens Goal 11'
Young Goal 23'
Fiorentino Goal 71'

22 July 2020
Birgeshir Birgeshir 2 – 0 Zandarijn Zandarijn
Tahir Goal 10'
Lahar Goal 55'

Third-place play-off

25 July 2020
North Antarctica North Antarctica 0 – 2 Zandarijn Zandarijn
Maritzburg Goal 51'
F. ten Brinckelen Goal 74'

Final

25 July 2020
Natopia Natopia 3 – 1
(a.e.t.)
Birgeshir Birgeshir
Tempest Goal 68'104'120' Tahir Goal 31'


2020 CiboTap Championships
Winners
Natopia
Natopia
Second title

Goalscorers

7 goals

5 goals

4 goals

3 goals

2 goals

1 goal

Own goals

See also