VBNB Second Division (women): Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
2023 |
2024 and 2025 added |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|folded = | |folded = | ||
|divisions = | |divisions = | ||
|teams = | |teams = 16 | ||
|feeds = | |feeds = | ||
|promotion = [[VBNB First Division (women)]] | |promotion = [[VBNB First Division (women)]] | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|sponsor = | |sponsor = | ||
|website = | |website = | ||
|current = [[ | |current = [[2026 VBNB Second Division (women)|2026]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''VBNB Second Division for women''' is the second football league in the New Batavian [[Voetbalbond van Nieuw-Batavië|VBNB]] (''Football Association of New Batavia''). The first season was held in 2021. | The '''VBNB Second Division for women''' is the second football league in the New Batavian [[Voetbalbond van Nieuw-Batavië|VBNB]] (''Football Association of New Batavia''). The first season was held in 2021. | ||
The league is contested by 16 teams, with each team playing 30 fixtures per year. The first two promote to the First Division. | |||
== History == | == History == | ||
| Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[2024 VBNB Second Division (women)|2024]] | |align=center|[[2024 VBNB Second Division (women)|2024]] | ||
| [[Sporting Struizenmonde-Overstruizen]] (1) | |||
| 76 | |||
| [[Verbond Eftelaar]] | |||
| 62 | |||
| [[Schoonwoon Sport]] | |||
| 59 | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|[[2025 VBNB Second Division (women)|2025]] | |||
| [[VK Neerlandia]] (1) | |||
| 70 | |||
| [[FC Buitenwijk]] | |||
| 69 | |||
| [[VK Westmolenstede]] | |||
| 67 | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|[[2026 VBNB Second Division (women)|2026]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Latest revision as of 11:08, 28 October 2025
| | |
| Countries |
|
|---|---|
| Confederation | CTFA |
| Founded | 2020 |
| First season | 2021 |
| Number of teams | 16 |
| Promotion to | VBNB First Division (women) |
|
| |
The VBNB Second Division for women is the second football league in the New Batavian VBNB (Football Association of New Batavia). The first season was held in 2021.
The league is contested by 16 teams, with each team playing 30 fixtures per year. The first two promote to the First Division.
History
A comprehensive competition reform was made in 2022. That year the league was contested by 18 teams, in stead of 8. The best placed teams of lower leagues of 2021 promoted and several new teams joined in the Second Division. Since 2023 the league is contested by 16 teams.
| Year | Champions (number of titles) |
Pts. | Runners-up | Pts. | Third Place | Pts. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | FC Ochterburg B (1) | 27 | FC Lucerne Noord | 24 | Purple White FC | 22 |
| 2022 | FC Duinburg (1) | 69 | FC Berksem | 61 | VK Minaret-aan-de-Struisbeek | 58 |
| 2023 | FC Feniks (1) | 61 | VK Minaret-aan-de-Struisbeek | 54 | Verbond Eftelaar | 51 |
| 2024 | Sporting Struizenmonde-Overstruizen (1) | 76 | Verbond Eftelaar | 62 | Schoonwoon Sport | 59 |
| 2025 | VK Neerlandia (1) | 70 | FC Buitenwijk | 69 | VK Westmolenstede | 67 |
| 2026 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||