VBNB Second Division (women): Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Frans (talk | contribs)
2023
Frans (talk | contribs)
2024 and 2025 added
 
Line 11: Line 11:
|folded        =  
|folded        =  
|divisions      =  
|divisions      =  
|teams          = 8
|teams          = 16
|feeds          =  
|feeds          =  
|promotion      = [[VBNB First Division (women)]]
|promotion      = [[VBNB First Division (women)]]
Line 27: Line 27:
|sponsor        =  
|sponsor        =  
|website        =  
|website        =  
|current        = [[2024 VBNB Second Division (women)|2024]]
|current        = [[2026 VBNB Second Division (women)|2026]]
}}
}}
The '''VBNB Second Division for women''' is the second football league in the New Batavian [[Voetbalbond van Nieuw-Batavië|VBNB]] (''Football Association of New Batavia''). The first season was held in 2021.
The '''VBNB Second Division for women''' is the second football league in the New Batavian [[Voetbalbond van Nieuw-Batavië|VBNB]] (''Football Association of New Batavia''). The first season was held in 2021.


Since 2022, the league is contested by 18 teams, with each team playing 34 fixtures per year. The first two promote to the First Division.
The league is contested by 16 teams, with each team playing 30 fixtures per year. The first two promote to the First Division.


== History ==
== History ==
Line 70: Line 70:
|-  
|-  
|align=center|[[2024 VBNB Second Division (women)|2024]]
|align=center|[[2024 VBNB Second Division (women)|2024]]
| [[Sporting Struizenmonde-Overstruizen]] (1)
| 76
| [[Verbond Eftelaar]]
| 62
| [[Schoonwoon Sport]]
| 59
|-
|align=center|[[2025 VBNB Second Division (women)|2025]]
| [[VK Neerlandia]] (1)
| 70
| [[FC Buitenwijk]]
| 69
| [[VK Westmolenstede]]
| 67
|-
|align=center|[[2026 VBNB Second Division (women)|2026]]
|  
|  
|  
|  

Latest revision as of 11:08, 28 October 2025

VBNB Second Division (women)
Countries New Batavia New Batavia
Confederation CTFA
Founded 2020
First season 2021
Number of teams 16
Promotion to VBNB First Division (women)
2026

The VBNB Second Division for women is the second football league in the New Batavian VBNB (Football Association of New Batavia). The first season was held in 2021.

The league is contested by 16 teams, with each team playing 30 fixtures per year. The first two promote to the First Division.

History

A comprehensive competition reform was made in 2022. That year the league was contested by 18 teams, in stead of 8. The best placed teams of lower leagues of 2021 promoted and several new teams joined in the Second Division. Since 2023 the league is contested by 16 teams.

Year Champions
(number of titles)
Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third Place Pts.
2021 FC Ochterburg B (1) 27 FC Lucerne Noord 24 Purple White FC 22
2022 FC Duinburg (1) 69 FC Berksem 61 VK Minaret-aan-de-Struisbeek 58
2023 FC Feniks (1) 61 VK Minaret-aan-de-Struisbeek 54 Verbond Eftelaar 51
2024 Sporting Struizenmonde-Overstruizen (1) 76 Verbond Eftelaar 62 Schoonwoon Sport 59
2025 VK Neerlandia (1) 70 FC Buitenwijk 69 VK Westmolenstede 67
2026