VBNB First Division (women): Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
2024 and 2025 added |
||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|sponsor = | |sponsor = | ||
|website = | |website = | ||
|current = [[ | |current = [[2026 VBNB First Division (women)|2026]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''VBNB First Division for women''' ''(Eerste Klasse)'' is the top football league in the New Batavian [[Voetbalbond van Nieuw-Batavië|VBNB]] (''Football Association of New Batavia''). The first season was held in 2021. | The '''VBNB First Division for women''' ''(Eerste Klasse)'' is the top football league in the New Batavian [[Voetbalbond van Nieuw-Batavië|VBNB]] (''Football Association of New Batavia''). The first season was held in 2021. | ||
The league is being | The league is being contested by 16 teams, playing 32 fixtures. The winner is considered the nation's champion. The last two teams relegate to the second division. | ||
== History == | == History == | ||
| Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[2024 VBNB First Division (women)|2024]] | |align=center|[[2024 VBNB First Division (women)|2024]] | ||
| [[Volksverbond der Dokken]] (1) | |||
| 56 | |||
| [[VC Lucerne]] | |||
| 54 | |||
| [[Boeren Sportliga]] | |||
| 52 | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|[[2025 VBNB First Division (women)|2025]] | |||
| [[Wittensteen VV]] | |||
| 55 | |||
| [[FC Nedersticht]] | |||
| 55 | |||
| [[VC Broekszaal]] | |||
| 55 | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|[[2026 VBNB First Division (women)|2026]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 11:03, 28 October 2025
| | |
| Countries |
|
|---|---|
| Confederation | CTFA |
| Founded | 2020 |
| First season | 2021 |
| Number of teams | 16 |
| Relegation to | VBNB Second Division (women) |
|
| |
The VBNB First Division for women (Eerste Klasse) is the top football league in the New Batavian VBNB (Football Association of New Batavia). The first season was held in 2021.
The league is being contested by 16 teams, playing 32 fixtures. The winner is considered the nation's champion. The last two teams relegate to the second division.
History
A comprehensive competition reform was made in 2022. That year the league was contested by 18 teams, in stead of 8. The best placed teams of lower leagues of 2021 promoted and several new teams joined in the Second Division. Since 2023 the league is contested by 16 teams.
| Year | Champions (number of titles) |
Pts. | Runners-up | Pts. | Third Place | Pts. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Boeren Sportliga (1) | 37 | Verbroedering Patriottenbaai | 25 | FC Ochterburg A | 25 |
| 2022 | Verbroedering Patriottenbaai (1) | 67 | Boeren Sportliga | 63 | VC Broekszaal | 63 |
| 2023 | VK Westmolenstede (1) | 57 | VC Broekszaal | 55 | VC Lucerne | 53 |
| 2024 | Volksverbond der Dokken (1) | 56 | VC Lucerne | 54 | Boeren Sportliga | 52 |
| 2025 | Wittensteen VV | 55 | FC Nedersticht | 55 | VC Broekszaal | 55 |
| 2026 |
See also
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||