1719 Sanaman general elections: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
| turnout = 69,954,061 (82.63%) <!--72,104,821 (87.08%) 70,080,261 (87.13%) 67,549,866 (86.72%)--> | | turnout = 69,954,061 (82.63%) <!--72,104,821 (87.08%) 70,080,261 (87.13%) 67,549,866 (86.72%)--> | ||
| | | image3 = [[File:Malliki Orea.png|100px]] | ||
| | | leader3= [[Malliki Orea]] | ||
| | | party3 = Sanamati Democratic Party | ||
| | | leaders_seat3 = Pakor City South | ||
| | | last_election3 = '''257''' | ||
| | | seats3 = 74 | ||
| | | seat_change3 = {{decrease}} 183 | ||
| | | popular_vote3 = {{decrease}} 11,437,489<!--29,111,090; 29,608,910; 26,369,374--> | ||
| | | percentage3 = {{decrease}} 16.35%<!--40.72%; 42.25%; 38.76%--> | ||
| | | swing3 = {{decrease}} 24.37% | ||
| | | image1 = [[File:Kito Paliso.png|100px]] | ||
| | | leader1 = [[Kito Paliso]] | ||
| | | party1 = Agrarian League | ||
| | | alliance1 = National Alliance | ||
| | | last_election1 = 138 | ||
| | | leaders_seat1 = Kopore East | ||
| | | seats1 = '''259''' | ||
| | | seat_change1 = {{increase}} 121 | ||
| | | popular_vote1 = {{increase}} 29,744,467<!--22,360,643; 20,414,380; 16,763,193--> | ||
| | | percentage1 = {{increase}} 42.52%<!--31.28%; 29.13%; 24.64%--> | ||
| | | swing1 = {{increase}} 11.24% | ||
| | | image2 = [[File:Talo Kalani.jpg|100px]] | ||
| | | leader2= [[Talo Kalani]] | ||
| | | party2 = Sanaman People's Party | ||
| | | alliance2 = National Alliance | ||
| | | leaders_seat2 = Pasing East | ||
| | | last_election2 = 66 | ||
| | | seats2 = 106 | ||
| | | seat_change2 = {{increase}} 40 | ||
| | | popular_vote2 = {{increase}} 14,312,601<!--11,499,841; 11,528,203; 10,211,669--> | ||
| | | percentage2 = {{increase}} 20.46%<!--16.08%; 16.45%; 15.01%--> | ||
| | | swing2 = {{increase}} 4.38%<!--0.37%; 1.44%; 15.01%--> | ||
| | | image5 = [[File:Lawrence Justice.png|100px]] | ||
| | | leader5 = [[Lawrence Justice]] | ||
| | | party5 = Northern League | ||
| | | leaders_seat5 = Soli East | ||
| | | last_election5 = 7 | ||
| | | seats5 = 0 | ||
| | | seat_change5 = {{decrease}} 7 | ||
| | | popular_vote5 = {{increase}} 2,140,594<!--2,088,495; 2,158,472; 2,245,071--> | ||
| | | percentage5 = {{increase}} 3.06%<!--2.92%; 3.08%; 3.30%--> | ||
| | | swing5 = {{increase}} 0.14%<!--0.16%; 0.22%--> | ||
| | | image4 = | ||
| | | leader4 = {{unbulleted list|[[Adam Chavez]]|[[Anya Pakani]]}} | ||
| | | party4 = Communities Movement | ||
| | | alliance4 = | ||
| | | leaders_seat4 = {{unbulleted list|Niyi 8}} | ||
| | | last_election4 = 1 | ||
| | | seats4 = 32 | ||
| | | seat_change4 = {{increase}} 31 | ||
| | | popular_vote4 = {{increase}} 8,198,616<!--2,452,342; 1,275,461; 3,496,867--> | ||
| | | percentage4 = {{increase}} 11.72%<!--3.43%; 1.82%; 5.14%--> | ||
| | | swing4 = {{increase}} 8.29%<!--1.61%; 3.32%--> | ||
| image6 = [[File:Keysacaprici.jpg|100px]] | | image6 = [[File:Keysacaprici.jpg|100px]] | ||
| Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
| seats6 = 0 | | seats6 = 0 | ||
| seat_change6 = 0 | | seat_change6 = 0 | ||
| popular_vote6 = {{ | | popular_vote6 = {{increase}} 1,748,852<!--2,789,194; 5,946,035--> | ||
| percentage6 = {{ | | percentage6 = {{increase}} 2.50%<!--3.98%; 8.74%--> | ||
| swing6 = {{ | | swing6 = {{increase}} 1.72%<!--4.76%--> | ||
| party7 = Others | | party7 = Others | ||
| last_election7 = 14 | | last_election7 = 14 | ||
| seats7 = | | seats7 = 12 | ||
| seat_change7 = | | seat_change7 = {{decrease}} 2 | ||
| popular_vote7 = {{ | | popular_vote7 = {{decrease}} 2,371,443<!--3,424,414; 2,305,641; 2,517,657--> | ||
| percentage7 = {{ | | percentage7 = {{decrease}} 3.39%<!--4.79%; 3.29%; 3.32%--> | ||
| swing7 = {{ | | swing7 = {{decrease}} 1.40%<!--1.50%; 0.03%--> | ||
| map_image = SNM_1719_elections.png | | map_image = SNM_1719_elections.png | ||
| Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
| before_party = Sanamati Democratic Party | | before_party = Sanamati Democratic Party | ||
| posttitle = | | posttitle = | ||
| after_election = | | after_election = [[Kito Paliso]] | ||
| after_party = | | after_party = Agrarian League | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 198: | Line 198: | ||
! Seats | ! Seats | ||
! Change | ! Change | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width:3px; background: #33a02c;" | | | style="width:3px; background: #33a02c;" | | ||
| [[Agrarian League]] | | [[Agrarian League]] | ||
| [[Kito Paliso]] | | [[Kito Paliso]] | ||
| <!--22,360,643--> | | 29,744,467<!--22,360,643--> | ||
| <!--31.28%--> | | 42.52%<!--31.28%--> | ||
| {{ParlSeats| | | {{ParlSeats|259|483|hex=#33a02c}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 218: | Line 210: | ||
| [[Sanaman People's Party]] | | [[Sanaman People's Party]] | ||
| [[Talo Kalani]] | | [[Talo Kalani]] | ||
| <!--11,499,841--> | | 14,312,601<!--11,499,841--> | ||
| <!--16.08%--> | | 20.46%<!--16.08%--> | ||
| {{ParlSeats| | | {{ParlSeats|106|483|hex=#2ba7f9}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| style="width:3px; background: #af2900;" | | |||
| [[Sanamati Democratic Party]] | |||
| [[Malliki Orea]] | |||
| 11,437,489<!--29,111,090--> | |||
| 16.35%<!--40.72%--> | |||
| {{ParlSeats|74|483|hex=#af2900}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width:3px; background: #fb9a99;" | | | style="width:3px; background: #fb9a99;" | | ||
| [[Communities Movement]] | | [[Communities Movement]] | ||
| {{unbulleted list|[[Adam Chavez]]|[[Anya Pakani]]}} | | {{unbulleted list|[[Adam Chavez]]|[[Anya Pakani]]}} | ||
| <!--2,452,342--> | | 8,198,616<!--2,452,342--> | ||
| <!--3.43%--> | | 11.72%<!--3.43%--> | ||
| {{ParlSeats| | | {{ParlSeats|32|483|hex=#fb9a99}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 234: | Line 234: | ||
| [[Northern League]] | | [[Northern League]] | ||
| [[Lawrence Justice]] | | [[Lawrence Justice]] | ||
| <!--2,088,495--> | | 2,140,594<!--2,088,495--> | ||
| <!--2.92%--> | | 3.06%<!--2.92%--> | ||
| {{ParlSeats|0|483|hex=#000000}} | | {{ParlSeats|0|483|hex=#000000}} | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 242: | Line 242: | ||
| [[United Nationalist Alliance]] | | [[United Nationalist Alliance]] | ||
| [[Keysa Nur Pinito Caprici]] | | [[Keysa Nur Pinito Caprici]] | ||
| <!--560,035--> | | 1,748,852<!--560,035--> | ||
| <!--0.78%--> | | 2.50%<!--0.78%--> | ||
| {{ParlSeats|0|483|hex=#9400d3}} | | {{ParlSeats|0|483|hex=#9400d3}} | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 250: | Line 250: | ||
| [[Laqi People's Party]] | | [[Laqi People's Party]] | ||
| [[Yemish Hutym]] | | [[Yemish Hutym]] | ||
| <!--515,600--> | | 524,655<!--515,600--> | ||
| <!--0.72%--> | | 0.75%<!--0.72%--> | ||
| {{ParlSeats| | | {{ParlSeats|5|483|hex=#9399A3}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 258: | Line 258: | ||
| [[Future of Estarisa]] | | [[Future of Estarisa]] | ||
| [[Ayukusto Tosha]] | | [[Ayukusto Tosha]] | ||
| <!--437,561--> | | 433,715<!--437,561--> | ||
| <!--0.61%--> | | 0.62%<!--0.61%--> | ||
| {{ParlSeats| | | {{ParlSeats|3|483|hex=#76c823}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 266: | Line 266: | ||
| [[Yardistani List]] | | [[Yardistani List]] | ||
| [[Sxir Mreno]] | | [[Sxir Mreno]] | ||
| <!--374,930--> | | 370,757<!--374,930--> | ||
| <!--0.52%--> | | 0.53%<!--0.52%--> | ||
| {{ParlSeats| | | {{ParlSeats|4|483|hex=#05fffb}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 274: | Line 274: | ||
| [[Partito Popolare Cisamarrese]] | | [[Partito Popolare Cisamarrese]] | ||
| [[Gjanluigi Bertolucci]] | | [[Gjanluigi Bertolucci]] | ||
| <!--154,862--> | | 125,917<!--154,862--> | ||
| <!--0.22%--> | | 0.18%<!--0.22%--> | ||
| {{ParlSeats|0|483|hex=#ff7575}} | | {{ParlSeats|0|483|hex=#ff7575}} | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 282: | Line 282: | ||
| [[Coalition 1660]] | | [[Coalition 1660]] | ||
| [[Sandrah O'Connor]] | | [[Sandrah O'Connor]] | ||
| <!--141,349--> | | 62,959<!--141,349--> | ||
| <!--0.20%--> | | 0.09%<!--0.20%--> | ||
| {{ParlSeats|0|483|hex=#ff0000}} | | {{ParlSeats|0|483|hex=#ff0000}} | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 312: | Line 312: | ||
! Party !! Councillors | ! Party !! Councillors | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Agrarian League]] || 49 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sanaman People's Party]] || 20 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Government !! 69 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sanamati Democratic Party]] || 36 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Communities Movement]] || 16 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Opposition !! 52 | |||
! Opposition !! | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 473: | Line 463: | ||
== Results == | == Results == | ||
The Tiegang Papers contributed massively to the landslide victory for the National Alliance and a historic 25 percentage point drop in support for the Sanamati Democratic Party. Lingering doubts about the Communities Movement caused many SDP voters to instead favour the center-right and liberal Agrarian League. In urban areas, SDP voters slightly preferred the CM over the Sanaman People's Party. With parties increasingly moving towards the center, and with corruption and nepotism being an increasing problem, many scholars believe that Sanaman politics will become more personality-driven and lesss governed by strong ideologies. With the collapse of a 12 year government party, the 1719 elections will likely bring in a period of increased political volatility as the new National Alliance government seeks to rebuild Sanama's international image. | |||
[[Category:Elections in Sanama]] | [[Category:Elections in Sanama]] | ||
Revision as of 21:24, 19 April 2023
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 483 seats of the House of People's Delegates 242 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnout | 69,954,061 (82.63%) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
File:SNM 1719 elections.png | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The 1719 Sanaman general elections were held on 12.X and were the fourth elections following the 1707 change of political system. The sitting Qukalsim Malliki Orea was seeking a third term, with Kito Paliso of the Agrarian League again his main competitor. The Tiegang Papers leak that occurred two months before the election led to massive criticism against Qukalsim Orea and the sitting government for allegedly providing the socialists in Hurmu with Sanaman weapons under the table. Three weeks before the election, several anonymous yet credible sources confirmed that the leaked documents were indeed genuine. The Agrarian League and the Sanaman People's Party again participated as the National Alliance, with a common electoral program and non-competition agreement for the second election in a row. The United Nationalist Alliance participated again in the election, despite several high profile corruption and abuse of power convictions. Elections were also held to the assemblies of the people's republics, as well as local and regional assemblies.
Participating parties
No major change in participating parties occurred before this election.
List of participating parties
| Party name | Ideology | Political position |
|---|---|---|
| Sanamati Democratic Party | Social democracy, democratic socialism, ecologism, feminism, unionism | Left wing |
| Communities Movement | Communalism, ecologism, feminism, direct democracy, federalism | Left wing to far left |
| Sanaman Communist Party | Communism, statism, democratic centralism, unionism | Far left |
| United Nationalist Alliance | Nationalism, populism, liberalism, unionism | Center right |
| Coalition 1660 | Socialism, workers' rights, unionism | Center left |
| Sanaman People's Party | Liberalism, feminism, ecologism, laissez-faire economics, agreement with Agrarian League | Center right |
| Bright Future | Anti-immigration, nationalism, conservatism, populism | Ringt wing to far right |
| Agrarian League | Agrarianism, farmers' rights, conservatism, agreement with Sanaman People's Party | Center right |
| Citizens United | Citizens rights, classic liberalism, civil rights, direct democracy, federalism | Center right to center |
| Green Party | Ecologism, liberalism, welfare state, fair trade, anti-growth, pro-immigration, federalism | Center right to center left |
| Democratic Nazarene Union | Nazarene democracy, Nazarene values, conservatism, traditional values | Center right to right wing |
| Northern League | Nationalism, conservatism, Istvanistani-speaking rights, Praeta-speaking rights | Center right to right wing |
| Partito Popolare Cisamarrese | Nationalism, liberalism, ecologism, Cisamarrese-speaking rights | Center |
| Yardistani List | Nationalism, big tent, Yardistani-speaking rights | Center |
| Laqi People's Party | Nationalism, big tent, Laqi-speaking rights | Center |
| Future of Estarisa | Nationalism, big tent, Estarisan rights | Center |
Constituencies per people's republics
| People's republic | Constituencies |
|---|---|
| Ailan Feq | 5 |
| Amarra Esa | 25 |
| Estarisa | 3 |
| Fatehpur Sikri | 62 |
| Harekina | 26 |
| Indipendensa | 31 |
| Kortilhera | 28 |
| Laq Republic | 6 |
| Niyi | 105 |
| Panetira | 32 |
| Pixa Teta | 40 |
| Sanilla Ate | 32 |
| Sanilla Senter | 28 |
| Semisa | 29 |
| Semisa City | 3 |
| Soli | 28 |
| Sanama | 483 |
House of People's Delegates elections
Seat results
| Party | Leader | Votes | Share | Seats | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agrarian League | Kito Paliso | 29,744,467 | 42.52% |
259 / 483 |
||
| Sanaman People's Party | Talo Kalani | 14,312,601 | 20.46% |
106 / 483 |
||
| Sanamati Democratic Party | Malliki Orea | 11,437,489 | 16.35% |
74 / 483 |
||
| Communities Movement | 8,198,616 | 11.72% |
32 / 483 |
|||
| Northern League | Lawrence Justice | 2,140,594 | 3.06% |
0 / 483 |
||
| United Nationalist Alliance | Keysa Nur Pinito Caprici | 1,748,852 | 2.50% |
0 / 483 |
||
| Laqi People's Party | Yemish Hutym | 524,655 | 0.75% |
5 / 483 |
||
| Future of Estarisa | Ayukusto Tosha | 433,715 | 0.62% |
3 / 483 |
||
| Yardistani List | Sxir Mreno | 370,757 | 0.53% |
4 / 483 |
||
| Partito Popolare Cisamarrese | Gjanluigi Bertolucci | 125,917 | 0.18% |
0 / 483 |
||
| Coalition 1660 | Sandrah O'Connor | 62,959 | 0.09% |
0 / 483 |
||
House of Councillors elections
The elections to the House of Councillors are non-partisan.
Seats per sector
| Sector | Councillors |
|---|---|
| Unions and labour sector | 33 |
| Voluntary and social works sector | 27 |
| Agricultural and fisheries sector | 23 |
| Cultural and educational sector | 21 |
| Industrial and commercial sector | 17 |
| Total | 121 |
Estimated party breakdown
| Party | Councillors |
|---|---|
| Agrarian League | 49 |
| Sanaman People's Party | 20 |
| Government | 69 |
| Sanamati Democratic Party | 36 |
| Communities Movement | 16 |
| Opposition | 52 |
Council of People's Republics delegations
| Subdivision | Seats | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Niyi | ||||||||||||
| Fatehpur Sikri | ||||||||||||
| Pixa Teta | ||||||||||||
| Indipendensa | ||||||||||||
| Panetira | ||||||||||||
| Sanilla Ate | ||||||||||||
| Sanilla Senter | ||||||||||||
| Semisa | ||||||||||||
| Soli | ||||||||||||
| Amarra Esa | ||||||||||||
| Harekina | ||||||||||||
| Kortilhera | ||||||||||||
| Ailan Feq | ||||||||||||
| Estarisa | ||||||||||||
| Laq Republic | ||||||||||||
| Semisa City | ||||||||||||
Seats controlled
| Faction | Seats |
|---|---|
| Government | 21 |
| Opposition | 48 |
| Crossbench | 3 |
Results
The Tiegang Papers contributed massively to the landslide victory for the National Alliance and a historic 25 percentage point drop in support for the Sanamati Democratic Party. Lingering doubts about the Communities Movement caused many SDP voters to instead favour the center-right and liberal Agrarian League. In urban areas, SDP voters slightly preferred the CM over the Sanaman People's Party. With parties increasingly moving towards the center, and with corruption and nepotism being an increasing problem, many scholars believe that Sanaman politics will become more personality-driven and lesss governed by strong ideologies. With the collapse of a 12 year government party, the 1719 elections will likely bring in a period of increased political volatility as the new National Alliance government seeks to rebuild Sanama's international image.