VBNB Second Division (women): Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Created page with "{{New Batavia article}} {{Infobox football league |name = VBNB Second Division (women) |image = VBNB.png |pixels = 150px |country = {{team fl..." |
2024 and 2025 added |
||
| (11 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|folded = | |folded = | ||
|divisions = | |divisions = | ||
|teams = | |teams = 16 | ||
|feeds = | |feeds = | ||
|promotion = [[VBNB First Division (women)]] | |promotion = [[VBNB First Division (women)]] | ||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|league_cup = | |league_cup = | ||
|confed_cup = | |confed_cup = | ||
|champions = | |champions = | ||
|season = | |season = | ||
|most_champs = | |most_champs = | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|sponsor = | |sponsor = | ||
|website = | |website = | ||
|current = [[ | |current = [[2026 VBNB Second Division (women)|2026]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''VBNB Second Division for women''' is the second football league in the New Batavian [[VBNB]] (''Football Association of New Batavia''). The first season was held in 2021. | The '''VBNB Second Division for women''' is the second football league in the New Batavian [[Voetbalbond van Nieuw-Batavië|VBNB]] (''Football Association of New Batavia''). The first season was held in 2021. | ||
The league is contested by | The league is contested by 16 teams, with each team playing 30 fixtures per year. The first two promote to the First Division. | ||
== History == | == History == | ||
A comprehensive competition reform was made in 2022. That year the league was contested by 18 teams, in stead of 8. The best placed teams of lower leagues of 2021 promoted and several new teams joined in the Second Division. Since 2023 the league is contested by 16 teams. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:left; width: | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:left; width:70%" | |||
!width=8%|Year | !width=8%|Year | ||
!width=18%|Champions<br>(number of titles) | !width=18%|Champions<br>(number of titles) | ||
| Line 45: | Line 46: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[2021 VBNB Second Division (women)|2021]] | |align=center|[[2021 VBNB Second Division (women)|2021]] | ||
| [[FC Ochterburg B]] (1) | |||
| 27 | |||
| [[FC Lucerne Noord]] | |||
| 24 | |||
| [[Purple White FC]] | |||
| 22 | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|[[2022 VBNB Second Division (women)|2022]] | |||
| [[FC Duinburg]] (1) | |||
| 69 | |||
| [[FC Berksem]] | |||
| 61 | |||
| [[VK Minaret-aan-de-Struisbeek]] | |||
| 58 | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|[[2023 VBNB Second Division (women)|2023]] | |||
| [[FC Feniks]] (1) | |||
| 61 | |||
| [[VK Minaret-aan-de-Struisbeek]] | |||
| 54 | |||
| [[Verbond Eftelaar]] | |||
| 51 | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|[[2024 VBNB Second Division (women)|2024]] | |||
| [[Sporting Struizenmonde-Overstruizen]] (1) | |||
| 76 | |||
| [[Verbond Eftelaar]] | |||
| 62 | |||
| [[Schoonwoon Sport]] | |||
| 59 | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|[[2025 VBNB Second Division (women)|2025]] | |||
| [[VK Neerlandia]] (1) | |||
| 70 | |||
| [[FC Buitenwijk]] | |||
| 69 | |||
| [[VK Westmolenstede]] | |||
| 67 | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|[[2026 VBNB Second Division (women)|2026]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 50: | Line 97: | ||
[[Category:New Batavia]] | [[Category:New Batavia]] | ||
[[Category:Football competitions]] | [[Category:Football competitions]] | ||
[[Category:Women's football]] | |||
Latest revision as of 11:08, 28 October 2025
| | |
| Countries |
|
|---|---|
| Confederation | CTFA |
| Founded | 2020 |
| First season | 2021 |
| Number of teams | 16 |
| Promotion to | VBNB First Division (women) |
|
| |
The VBNB Second Division for women is the second football league in the New Batavian VBNB (Football Association of New Batavia). The first season was held in 2021.
The league is contested by 16 teams, with each team playing 30 fixtures per year. The first two promote to the First Division.
History
A comprehensive competition reform was made in 2022. That year the league was contested by 18 teams, in stead of 8. The best placed teams of lower leagues of 2021 promoted and several new teams joined in the Second Division. Since 2023 the league is contested by 16 teams.
| Year | Champions (number of titles) |
Pts. | Runners-up | Pts. | Third Place | Pts. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | FC Ochterburg B (1) | 27 | FC Lucerne Noord | 24 | Purple White FC | 22 |
| 2022 | FC Duinburg (1) | 69 | FC Berksem | 61 | VK Minaret-aan-de-Struisbeek | 58 |
| 2023 | FC Feniks (1) | 61 | VK Minaret-aan-de-Struisbeek | 54 | Verbond Eftelaar | 51 |
| 2024 | Sporting Struizenmonde-Overstruizen (1) | 76 | Verbond Eftelaar | 62 | Schoonwoon Sport | 59 |
| 2025 | VK Neerlandia (1) | 70 | FC Buitenwijk | 69 | VK Westmolenstede | 67 |
| 2026 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||