VBNB Second Division (men): Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
infobox |
||
| (15 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{{Infobox football league | {{Infobox football league | ||
|name = VBNB Second Division (men) | |name = VBNB Second Division (men) | ||
|image = | |image = VBNB.png | ||
|pixels = | |pixels = 150px | ||
|country = | |country = {{team flag|New Batavia}} | ||
|other countries= | |other countries= | ||
|confed = [[CTFA]] | |confed = [[CTFA]] | ||
|founded = 2020 | |founded = 2020 | ||
|first = 2021 | |first = [[2021 VBNB Second Division (men)|2021]] | ||
|folded = | |folded = | ||
|divisions = | |divisions = | ||
|teams = 16 | |teams = 16 | ||
|feeds = | |feeds = | ||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|league_cup = | |league_cup = | ||
|confed_cup = | |confed_cup = | ||
|champions = | |champions = | ||
|season = | |season = | ||
|most_champs = | |most_champs = | ||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|current = | |current = | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''VBNB Second Division for men''' is the second football league in the New Batavian [[VBNB]] (''Football Association of New Batavia''). The league is contested by | The '''VBNB Second Division for men''' is the second football league in the New Batavian [[Voetbalbond van Nieuw-Batavië|VBNB]] (''Football Association of New Batavia''). The first season was held in 2021. | ||
Since 2023, the league is contested by 16 teams, with each team playing 30 fixtures per year. The first two promote to the First Division. | |||
== History == | == History == | ||
A comprehensive competition reform was made in 2022. That year the league was contested by 18 teams, in stead of 8. The best placed teams of lower leagues of 2021 promoted and several new teams joined in the Second Division. Since 2023 the league is contested by 16 teams. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:left; width: | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:left; width:70%" | |||
!width=8%|Year | !width=8%|Year | ||
!width=18%|Champions<br>(number of titles) | !width=18%|Champions<br>(number of titles) | ||
| Line 43: | Line 46: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[2021 VBNB Second Division (men)|2021]] | |align=center|[[2021 VBNB Second Division (men)|2021]] | ||
| [[Boeren Sportliga]] (1) | |||
| 24 | |||
| [[FC Nedersticht]] | |||
| 21 | |||
| [[Wittensteen VV]] | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|[[2022 VBNB Second Division (men)|2022]] | |||
| [[FC Buitenwijk]] (1) | |||
| 67 | |||
| [[Verbond Eftelaar]] | |||
| 61 | |||
| [[VK Minaret-aan-de-Struisbeek]] | |||
| 61 | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|[[2023 VBNB Second Division (men)|2023]] | |||
| [[FC Feniks]] (1) | |||
| 65 | |||
| [[Club Saladinsburg]] | |||
| 58 | |||
| [[VK Neerlandia]] | |||
| 58 | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|[[2024 VBNB Second Division (men)|2024]] | |||
| [[Sporting Struizenmonde-Overstruizen]] (1) | |||
| 76 | |||
| [[Verbond Eftelaar]] | |||
| 62 | |||
| [[Schoonwoon Sport]] | |||
| 59 | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|[[2025 VBNB Second Division (men)|2025]] | |||
| [[VK Neerlandia]] (1) | |||
| 70 | |||
| [[FC Buitenwijk]] | |||
| 69 | |||
| [[VK Westmolenstede]] | |||
| 67 | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|[[2026 VBNB Second Division (men)|2026]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 12:36, 29 September 2025
| | |
| Countries |
|
|---|---|
| Confederation | CTFA |
| Founded | 2020 |
| First season | 2021 |
| Number of teams | 16 |
| Promotion to | VBNB First Division (men) |
The VBNB Second Division for men is the second football league in the New Batavian VBNB (Football Association of New Batavia). The first season was held in 2021.
Since 2023, the league is contested by 16 teams, with each team playing 30 fixtures per year. The first two promote to the First Division.
History
A comprehensive competition reform was made in 2022. That year the league was contested by 18 teams, in stead of 8. The best placed teams of lower leagues of 2021 promoted and several new teams joined in the Second Division. Since 2023 the league is contested by 16 teams.
| Year | Champions (number of titles) |
Pts. | Runners-up | Pts. | Third Place | Pts. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Boeren Sportliga (1) | 24 | FC Nedersticht | 21 | Wittensteen VV | 20 |
| 2022 | FC Buitenwijk (1) | 67 | Verbond Eftelaar | 61 | VK Minaret-aan-de-Struisbeek | 61 |
| 2023 | FC Feniks (1) | 65 | Club Saladinsburg | 58 | VK Neerlandia | 58 |
| 2024 | Sporting Struizenmonde-Overstruizen (1) | 76 | Verbond Eftelaar | 62 | Schoonwoon Sport | 59 |
| 2025 | VK Neerlandia (1) | 70 | FC Buitenwijk | 69 | VK Westmolenstede | 67 |
| 2026 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||