VBNB First Division (men): Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
→History: 2022 |
2025 added |
||
| (5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|folded = | |folded = | ||
|divisions = | |divisions = | ||
|teams = | |teams = 16 | ||
|feeds = | |feeds = | ||
|promotion = | |promotion = | ||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|league_cup = | |league_cup = | ||
|confed_cup = | |confed_cup = | ||
|champions = [[ | |champions = [[Verbroedering Patriottenbaai FC]] | ||
|season = | |season = 2025 | ||
|most_champs = | |most_champs = | ||
|premiers = | |premiers = | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|sponsor = | |sponsor = | ||
|website = | |website = | ||
|current = [[ | |current = [[2025 VBNB First Division (men)|2025]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''VBNB First Division for men''' ''(Eerste Klasse)'' is the top football league in the New Batavian [[Voetbalbond van Nieuw-Batavië|VBNB]] (''Football Association of New Batavia''). The first season was held in 2021. | The '''VBNB First Division for men''' ''(Eerste Klasse)'' is the top football league in the New Batavian [[Voetbalbond van Nieuw-Batavië|VBNB]] (''Football Association of New Batavia''). The first season was held in 2021. | ||
The league is being cotested by | The league is being cotested by 16 teams, playing 30 fixtures. The winner is considered the nation's champion. The last two teams relegate to the second division. | ||
== History == | == History == | ||
A comprehensive competition reform was made in 2022. | A comprehensive competition reform was made in 2022. That year the league was contested by 18 teams, in stead of 8. The best placed teams of lower leagues of 2021 promoted and several new teams joined in the Second Division. Since 2023 the league is contested by 16 teams. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:left; width:70%" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:left; width:70%" | ||
| Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[2023 VBNB First Division (men)|2023]] | |align=center|[[2023 VBNB First Division (men)|2023]] | ||
| [[Sonnevelder SV]] (1) | |||
| 68 | |||
| [[VK Flandria]] | |||
| 64 | |||
| [[VK Saladinstad]] | |||
| 63 | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|[[2024 VBNB First Division (men)|2024]] | |||
| [[SK De Wassenaar]] (2) | |||
| 65 | |||
| [[Sonnevelder SV]] | |||
| 62 | |||
| [[VK Flandria]] | |||
| 58 | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|[[2025 VBNB First Division (men)|2025]] | |||
| [[Verbroedering Patriottenbaai FC]] (1) | |||
| 56 | |||
| [[VK Flandria]] | |||
| 56 | |||
| [[Sporting Struizenmonde-Overstruizen]] | |||
| 55 | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|[[2026 VBNB First Division (men)|2026]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Latest revision as of 20:27, 16 August 2025
| | |
| Countries |
|
|---|---|
| Confederation | CTFA |
| Founded | 2020 |
| First season | 2021 |
| Number of teams | 16 |
| Relegation to | VBNB Second Division (men) |
| Current champions |
Verbroedering Patriottenbaai FC (2025) |
|
| |
The VBNB First Division for men (Eerste Klasse) is the top football league in the New Batavian VBNB (Football Association of New Batavia). The first season was held in 2021.
The league is being cotested by 16 teams, playing 30 fixtures. The winner is considered the nation's champion. The last two teams relegate to the second division.
History
A comprehensive competition reform was made in 2022. That year the league was contested by 18 teams, in stead of 8. The best placed teams of lower leagues of 2021 promoted and several new teams joined in the Second Division. Since 2023 the league is contested by 16 teams.
| Year | Champions (number of titles) |
Pts. | Runners-up | Pts. | Third Place | Pts. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | VC Broekszaal (1) | 26 | SK De Wassenaar | 23 | VC Lucerne | 22 |
| 2022 | SK De Wassenaar (1) | 72 | VC Lucerne | 62 | Verbroedering Patriottenbaai | 60 |
| 2023 | Sonnevelder SV (1) | 68 | VK Flandria | 64 | VK Saladinstad | 63 |
| 2024 | SK De Wassenaar (2) | 65 | Sonnevelder SV | 62 | VK Flandria | 58 |
| 2025 | Verbroedering Patriottenbaai FC (1) | 56 | VK Flandria | 56 | Sporting Struizenmonde-Overstruizen | 55 |
| 2026 |
See also
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||