NAFA League 1: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Vmsb123 (talk | contribs)
Joefoxon (talk | contribs)
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox football league
{{Infobox football league
|name          = '''Napian Serie A'''
|name          = '''NAFA League 1'''
|image          =  
|image          =  
|pixels        =  
|pixels        =  
Line 8: Line 8:
|first          = [[2012 Napian Serie A|2012]]
|first          = [[2012 Napian Serie A|2012]]
|teams          = 12
|teams          = 12
|relegation    = [[Napian Serie B]]
|relegation    = [[NAFA League 2]]
|levels        = 1
|levels        = 1
|domest_cup    = [[Napian Trophy]]
|domest_cup    = [[NAFA Cup]]
|league_cup    =  
|league_cup    =  
|confed_cup    = [[AEFA Champions' League]]
|confed_cup    = [[CTFA Champions' League]]
|champions      = [[A.C. Napianeso]]
|champions      = [[Lokomotiv Capital NAPI]]
|season        = [[2012 Napian Serie A|2012]]
|season        = [[2013 Napian Serie A|2013]]
|most_champs    = [[A.C. Napianeso]] (1)
|most_champs    = [[A.C. Napianeso]] (1)
[[Lokomotiv Capital NAPI]] (1)
[[Lokomotiv Capital NAPI]] (1)
|website        =  
|website        =  
|current        =
|current        = [[2015 NAFA Leagues#League 1|2015 NAFA League 1]]
}}
}}


The '''Napian Serie A''' is the top tier [[wikipedia:Association football|football]] league in North Antarctica, run by the [[NVMFA]]. The league currently involves twelve teams playing 22 games in each season. The 2012 season began in April and finished in August, and the 2013 season began in November and ended in March. League matches are generally played on Saturdays.
The '''NAFA League 1''' is the top tier [[wikipedia:Association football|football]] league in [[North Antarctica]], run by the [[NAFA]]. The league currently involves eight teams playing 14 games in each season. The 2015 season began in late March, finishing in time for the [[2015 FMF World Cup]]. League matches are generally played on Saturdays.


==History==
==History==
The [[Napian Serie A]] was founded in late November 2011 as the top-tier league for [[NAPI]] and the [[NVMFA]]. This started an initial league of 8 teams officiated by the [[NVMFA]]. The league formed part of the [[2012 Four Nations]]. However, it left the Four Nations after the first season. For the second season, the Serie A is being contested by twelve teams, the bottom three of which will be relegated.
The [[Napian Serie A]] was founded in late November 2011 as the top-tier league for [[North Antarctica]] and the [[NVMFA]]. This started an initial league of 8 teams officiated by the [[NVMFA]]. The league formed part of the [[2012 Four Nations]]. However, it left the Four Nations after the first season. For the second season, the league was expanded to two divisions of twelve teams, with the bottom three in Serie A being relegated to Serie B.
 
The league was cancelled in [[2014 Napian Serie A|2014]] as the [[NVMFA]] fell into inactivity. [[North Antarctica]] later became a territory of [[Mercury]], and the [[NVMFA]] was succeeded by the [[NAFA]], who restructured the league into a top division of eight teams and a second division of six teams.


===Results===
===Results===
{| border="1" class="wikitable sortable" style="width:60%; margin:0"
{| border="1" class="wikitable sortable" style="width:50%; margin:0;"
! Year
! Year
! Winners
!width="30%"| Winners
! Runners-up
!width="30%"| Runners-up
! Third Place
!width="30%"| Third Place
|-
|-
| [[2012 Napian Serie A|2012]]
| style="text-align:center;"| [[2012 Napian Serie A|2012]]
| [[A.C. Napianeso]]
| [[A.C. Napianeso]]
| [[Lokomotiv Capital NAPI]]
| [[Lokomotiv Capital NAPI]]
| [[SC Antarctica]]
| [[SC Antarctica]]
|-
|-
| ''[[2013 Napian Serie A|2013]]''
| style="text-align:center;"| [[2013 Napian Serie A|2013]]
| [[Lokomotiv Capital NAPI]]
| [[Lokomotiv Capital NAPI]]
| [[SC Antarctica]]
| [[SC Antarctica]]
| [[A.C. Napianeso]]
| [[A.C. Napianeso]]
|-
|-
| ''[[2014 Napian Serie A|2014]]''
| style="text-align:center;"| ''[[2014 Napian Serie A|2014]]''
| TBD
|colspan="3" style="text-align:center;"|''Season cancelled''
| TBD
|-
| TBD
| style="text-align:center;"| ''[[2015 NAFA Leagues#League 1|2015]]''
|
|
|
|}
|}


===Expansion===
==Teams for 2015 Season==
During the inaugural season, the Napian Commissioner announced an expansion plan for the [[2013 Napian Serie A|2013 season]]. Six new teams entered the competition and the bottom two of the 2012 season were relegated, creating a league of 12 teams.
 
==Teams for 2014 Season==
{| border="1" class="wikitable sortable" style="width:65%; margin:0"
{| border="1" class="wikitable sortable" style="width:65%; margin:0"
! Team
! Team
Line 59: Line 61:
! Manager
! Manager
|-
|-
| [[A.C. Napianeso]]
| [[Athletic Antarctica FC]]
| Brabantia
| [[Stadio Napianeso]]
| [[Milo Jonkovic]]
|-
| [[Atletico Antartida FC]]
| Murcia
| Murcia
| [[Stadion Sud]]
| [[Stadion Sud]]
| [[Gaspar Chicherelli]]
| [[Gaspar Chicherelli]]
|-
| [[Brabant Rovers]]
| Brabantia
| [[Martin I Stadia]]
| [[Tasci Mentash]]
|-
| [[FC Brabantia]]
| Brabantia
| [[Stadio Napianeso]]
| [[Urguk Takanal]]
|-
|-
| [[FC Murcia]]
| [[FC Murcia]]
Line 84: Line 71:
| [[Hugh Goodsen]]
| [[Hugh Goodsen]]
|-
|-
| [[F.C. NAPI]]
| [[Livingston FC]]
| Brabantia
| Livingston
| [[Town Park]]
| [[Livingston Way]]
| [[Tchan Sung-Il]]
| [[Mlado Raznov]]
|-
|-
| [[Livingston United]]
| [[Livingston United]]
| New Livingston
| Livingston
| [[Micrasian Stadia]]
| [[Micrasian Stadia]]
| [[Rickey Smeltz]]
| [[Rickey Smeltz]]
|-
|-
| [[Lokomotiv Capital NAPI]]
| [[Lokomotiv Capital FC]]
| New Livingston
| Livingston
| [[Stadium of the Capital]]
| [[Stadium of the Capital]]
| [[Wesley Rodguego]]
| [[Wesley Rodguego]]
|-
| [[New Livingston FC]]
| New Livingston
| [[Livingston Way]]
| [[Mlado Raznov]]
|-
|-
| [[Olympique Livingston]]
| [[Olympique Livingston]]
| New Livingston
| Livingston
| [[La Rambla]]
| [[La Rambla]]
| [[Dirk Yantra]]
| [[Dirk Yantra]]
Line 115: Line 97:
|-
|-
| [[SC Antarctica]]
| [[SC Antarctica]]
| New Livingston
| Livingston
| [[Stadio di Nacional]]
| [[Stadio di Nacional]]
| [[Alex Sashov]]
| [[Alex Sashov]]
|}
|}


{{Template:NVMFA}}
 
 
{{Template:NAFA}}
{{Template:CTFA nav}}


[[Category:Football competitions]]
[[Category:Football competitions]]

Latest revision as of 23:35, 24 March 2015

NAFA League 1
Countries North Antarctica North Antarctica
Confederation AEFA
Founded 2012
First season 2012
Number of teams 12
Levels on pyramid 1
Relegation to NAFA League 2
Domestic cup(s) NAFA Cup
International cup(s) CTFA Champions' League
Current champions Lokomotiv Capital NAPI
(2013)
Most championships

A.C. Napianeso (1)

Lokomotiv Capital NAPI (1)
2015 NAFA League 1

The NAFA League 1 is the top tier football league in North Antarctica, run by the NAFA. The league currently involves eight teams playing 14 games in each season. The 2015 season began in late March, finishing in time for the 2015 FMF World Cup. League matches are generally played on Saturdays.

History

The Napian Serie A was founded in late November 2011 as the top-tier league for North Antarctica and the NVMFA. This started an initial league of 8 teams officiated by the NVMFA. The league formed part of the 2012 Four Nations. However, it left the Four Nations after the first season. For the second season, the league was expanded to two divisions of twelve teams, with the bottom three in Serie A being relegated to Serie B.

The league was cancelled in 2014 as the NVMFA fell into inactivity. North Antarctica later became a territory of Mercury, and the NVMFA was succeeded by the NAFA, who restructured the league into a top division of eight teams and a second division of six teams.

Results

Year Winners Runners-up Third Place
2012 A.C. Napianeso Lokomotiv Capital NAPI SC Antarctica
2013 Lokomotiv Capital NAPI SC Antarctica A.C. Napianeso
2014 Season cancelled
2015

Teams for 2015 Season

Team Location Stadium Manager
Athletic Antarctica FC Murcia Stadion Sud Gaspar Chicherelli
FC Murcia Murcia New Bernabeu Hugh Goodsen
Livingston FC Livingston Livingston Way Mlado Raznov
Livingston United Livingston Micrasian Stadia Rickey Smeltz
Lokomotiv Capital FC Livingston Stadium of the Capital Wesley Rodguego
Olympique Livingston Livingston La Rambla Dirk Yantra
Real Murcia Murcia Fairview Maracana Hänä Pellegrino-Loresen
SC Antarctica Livingston Stadio di Nacional Alex Sashov