Mercury Elite Hockey League: Difference between revisions
| (6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|image = | |image = | ||
|pixels = | |pixels = | ||
|country = {{Team flag|Mercury}}<br>{{Team flag|Craitland}}<br>{{Team flag| | |country = '''{{Team flag|Mercury}}'''<br>{{Team flag|Castilona}}<br>{{Team flag|Craitland}}<br>{{Team flag|Hurmu}}<br>{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}<br>{{Team flag|New Sussex}}<br>{{Team flag|Nova English Korea}}<br>{{Team flag|Sanama}}<br>{{Team flag|Senya}}<br>{{Team flag|Talenore}}<br>{{Team flag|Tellia}} | ||
|confed = | |confed = | ||
|founded = 2016 | |founded = 2016 | ||
|first = [[2016–17 Mercury Elite Hockey League|2016–17]] | |first = [[2016–17 Mercury Elite Hockey League|2016–17]] | ||
|teams = | |teams = 32 | ||
|relegation = | |relegation = | ||
|levels = | |levels = | ||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|confed_cup = | |confed_cup = | ||
|champions = [[Nafferton Panthers]] | |champions = [[Nafferton Panthers]] | ||
|season = [[ | |season = [[2021–22 Mercury Elite Hockey League|2019–20]] | ||
|most_champs = [[ | |most_champs = [[Nafferton Panthers]] (3) | ||
|website = | |website = | ||
|current = [[ | |current = [[2021–22 Mercury Elite Hockey League]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
|[[Kuiper Dome]] | |[[Kuiper Dome]] | ||
|13,000 | |13,000 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Lake Crystal City Freezers]] | |||
|International | |||
|2021 | |||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Longstoke Lions]] | |[[Longstoke Lions]] | ||
| Line 179: | Line 186: | ||
|[[Nafferton Ice Arena]] | |[[Nafferton Ice Arena]] | ||
|23,000 | |23,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[PB Polar Bears]] | |[[PB Polar Bears]] | ||
| Line 266: | Line 266: | ||
===Former clubs=== | ===Former clubs=== | ||
<small> | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Club | !Club | ||
| Line 273: | Line 274: | ||
!Stadium | !Stadium | ||
!Capacity | !Capacity | ||
|- | |||
|[[Newcastle Leopards]] | |||
|International | |||
|2018 | |||
|{{Team flag|Nova England|name=Newcastle-upon-Eastmoor}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[NV Devils]] | |[[NV Devils]] | ||
| Line 288: | Line 296: | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
</small> | |||
==Results== | ==Results== | ||
| Line 330: | Line 339: | ||
|[[Nafferton Panthers]] | |[[Nafferton Panthers]] | ||
|'''[[2020–21 Mercury Elite Hockey League#Final|4 – 3]]''' | |'''[[2020–21 Mercury Elite Hockey League#Final|4 – 3]]''' | ||
|[[Bisminster Battalion]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[2021–22 Mercury Elite Hockey League|2021–22]] | |||
|[[Nafferton Panthers]] | |||
|[[Nafferton Panthers]] | |||
|'''[[2021–22 Mercury Elite Hockey League#Final|4 – 1]]''' | |||
|[[Bisminster Battalion]] | |[[Bisminster Battalion]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 09:14, 12 June 2023
| Countries |
|
|---|---|
| Founded | 2016 |
| First season | 2016–17 |
| Number of teams | 32 |
| League cup(s) | Mercury Elite Hockey League play-offs |
| Current champions |
Nafferton Panthers (2019–20) |
| Most championships | Nafferton Panthers (3) |
|
| |
The Mercury Elite Hockey League is the top-flight professional ice hockey competition in Mercury. It is considered by the MHL as a Tier 1 league. The league involves twenty-four teams, fifteen from Mercury, two from Nova English Korea and one from each of Craitland, Incontinentia, New Sussex, New Vaduz, Nova England, Senya and Tellia.
History
The MEHL was founded in 2016 with twelve teams. In 2018, the league expanded to 24 teams, with the inclusion of several new Mercurian teams, and the creation of the new International Conference, featuring six of the best foreign clubs from across Micras.
Format
The twenty-four teams are split into four conferences, each featuring six teams. Teams play a 66-game season, playing every team in the league home-and-away, and an additional four fixtures against each of the other teams in their conference. The top two teams in each conference advances to the play-offs, along with the eight next best-ranked teams. The last 16 and quarter-finals are played over a best-of-five series, with the semi-finals and final being played over a best-of-seven series.
Teams
Current clubs
Former clubs
| Club | Conference | Left | City | Stadium | Capacity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle Leopards | International | 2018 | |||
| NV Devils | International | 2021 | |||
| Plennomorets Chetgavan | International | 2021 |
Results
| Season | Regular season champions | Play-off finals (single game) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winners | Score | Runners-up | ||
| 2016–17 | Mercury Hornets | Mercury Hornets | 1 – 0 | Nafferton Panthers |
| 2017–18 | Bisminster Battalion | Bisminster Battalion | 4 – 3 OT | Mercury Hornets |
| 2018–19 | Bisminster Battalion | Bisminster Battalion | 6 – 1 | Nafferton Panthers |
| 2019–20 | Nafferton Panthers | Nafferton Panthers | 5 – 4 OT | Bisminster Battalion |
| 2020–21 | Nafferton Panthers | Play-off finals (best of 7) | ||
| Nafferton Panthers | 4 – 3 | Bisminster Battalion | ||
| 2021–22 | Nafferton Panthers | Nafferton Panthers | 4 – 1 | Bisminster Battalion |
| ||||||||||||||||||||