Mercury Elite Hockey League: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
 
(14 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
|image          =  
|image          =  
|pixels        =  
|pixels        =  
|country        = {{Team flag|Mercury}}<br>{{Team flag|Craitland}}<br>{{Team flag|Incontinentia}}<br>{{Team flag|New Sussex}}<br>{{Team flag|New Vaduz}}<br>{{Team flag|Nova England}}<br>{{Team flag|Nova English Korea}}<br>{{Team flag|Senya}}<br>{{Team flag|Tellia}}
|country        = '''{{Team flag|Mercury}}'''<br>{{Team flag|Castilona}}<br>{{Team flag|Craitland}}<br>{{Team flag|Hurmu}}<br>{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}<br>{{Team flag|New Sussex}}<br>{{Team flag|Nova English Korea}}<br>{{Team flag|Sanama}}<br>{{Team flag|Senya}}<br>{{Team flag|Talenore}}<br>{{Team flag|Tellia}}
|confed        =  
|confed        =  
|founded        = 2016
|founded        = 2016
|first          = [[2016&ndash;17 Mercury Elite Hockey League|2016&ndash;17]]
|first          = [[2016&ndash;17 Mercury Elite Hockey League|2016&ndash;17]]
|teams          = 24
|teams          = 32
|relegation    =  
|relegation    =  
|levels        =  
|levels        =  
Line 15: Line 15:
|confed_cup    =  
|confed_cup    =  
|champions      = [[Nafferton Panthers]]
|champions      = [[Nafferton Panthers]]
|season        = [[2019&ndash;20 Mercury Elite Hockey League|2019&ndash;20]]
|season        = [[2021&ndash;22 Mercury Elite Hockey League|2019&ndash;20]]
|most_champs    = [[Bisminster Battalion]] (2)
|most_champs    = [[Nafferton Panthers]] (3)
|website        =  
|website        =  
|current        = [[2019&ndash;20 Mercury Elite Hockey League]]
|current        = [[2021&ndash;22 Mercury Elite Hockey League]]
}}
}}


Line 27: Line 27:


==Format==
==Format==
The twenty-four teams are split into four conferences, each featuring six teams. Teams play a 66-game season, playing every team in the league home-and-away, and an additional four fixtures against each of the other teams in their conference. The team finishing top in each conference advances to the play-offs, along with the eight next-best-ranked teams.
The twenty-four teams are split into four conferences, each featuring six teams. Teams play a 66-game season, playing every team in the league home-and-away, and an additional four fixtures against each of the other teams in their conference. The top two teams in each conference advances to the play-offs, along with the eight next best-ranked teams. The last 16 and quarter-finals are played over a best-of-five series, with the semi-finals and final being played over a best-of-seven series.


==Teams==
==Teams==
Line 39: Line 39:
!Stadium
!Stadium
!Capacity
!Capacity
|-
|[[Bandine Bulls]]
|Western
|2021
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Bandine}}
|
|
|-
|-
|[[Bisminster Battalion]]
|[[Bisminster Battalion]]
|Northern
|Central
|2016
|2016
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Bisminster}}
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Bisminster}}
Line 55: Line 62:
|-
|-
|[[Clarkson Pirates]]
|[[Clarkson Pirates]]
|Northern
|Central
|2016
|2016
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Clarkson}}
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Clarkson}}
Line 69: Line 76:
|-
|-
|[[Deacon Thunder]]
|[[Deacon Thunder]]
|Southern
|Eastern
|2016
|2016
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Deacon}}
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Deacon}}
Line 83: Line 90:
|-
|-
|[[Eastmoor Archers]]
|[[Eastmoor Archers]]
|Central
|Western
|2018
|2018
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=North Eastmoor}}
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=North Eastmoor}}
|[[Eastmoor Forum]]
|[[Eastmoor Forum]]
|5,900
|5,900
|-
|[[Fatehpur Sikri Buccaneers]]
|International
|2019
|{{Team flag|Sanama|name=Fatehpur Sikri}}
|[[FS Canton Arena]]
|19,000
|-
|-
|[[Hanseong Stingrays]]
|[[Hanseong Stingrays]]
|Northern
|Eastern
|2014
|2014
|{{Team flag|Nova English Korea|name=Hanseong}}
|{{Team flag|Nova English Korea|name=Hanseong}}
Line 97: Line 111:
|-
|-
|[[Harlby Hawks]]
|[[Harlby Hawks]]
|Southern
|Western
|2018
|2018
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Harlby}}
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Harlby}}
|[[Sherwood Hill Garden]]
|[[Sherwood Hill Garden]]
|7,950
|7,950
|-
|[[Hayfield Hawks]]
|Western
|2021
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Hayfield}}
|
|
|-
|[[HC Réal Livingston]]
|Western
|2019
|{{Team flag|Castilona|name=New Livingston}}
|
|
|-
|[[IHK Konungsheim]]
|International
|2020
|{{Team flag|Normark|name=Konungsheim}}
|
|
|-
|-
|[[Kincester Kraken]]
|[[Kincester Kraken]]
|Southern
|Eastern
|2016
|2016
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Kincester}}
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Kincester}}
Line 111: Line 146:
|-
|-
|[[Kuiper Jets]]
|[[Kuiper Jets]]
|Central
|Eastern
|2016
|2016
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Kuiper}}
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Kuiper}}
|[[Kuiper Dome]]
|[[Kuiper Dome]]
|13,000
|13,000
|-
|[[Lake Crystal City Freezers]]
|International
|2021
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|
|
|-
|-
|[[Longstoke Lions]]
|[[Longstoke Lions]]
|Southern
|Eastern
|2018
|2018
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Longstoke}}
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Longstoke}}
Line 130: Line 172:
|[[Mercury Ice Arena]]
|[[Mercury Ice Arena]]
|19,000
|19,000
|-
|[[Moorshire Devils]]
|Western
|2021
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Hull}}
|
|
|-
|-
|[[Nafferton Panthers]]
|[[Nafferton Panthers]]
Line 137: Line 186:
|[[Nafferton Ice Arena]]
|[[Nafferton Ice Arena]]
|23,000
|23,000
|-
|[[Newcastle Leopards]]
|International
|2018
|{{Team flag|Nova England|name=Newcastle-upon-Eastmoor}}
|
|
|-{{Sports table red}}
|[[NV Devils]]
|International
|2018
|{{Team flag|New Vaduz|flag}} [[New Vaduz (city)|New Vaduz]]
|
|
|-
|-
|[[PB Polar Bears]]
|[[PB Polar Bears]]
|Northern
|Eastern
|2018
|2018
|{{Team flag|Nova English Korea|name=Port Barret}}
|{{Team flag|Nova English Korea|name=Port Barret}}
Line 160: Line 195:
|-
|-
|[[Pelmanby Penguins]]
|[[Pelmanby Penguins]]
|Northern
|Central
|2016
|2016
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Pelmanby}}
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Pelmanby}}
|[[RedBet.mer Arena]]
|[[RedBet.mer Arena]]
|9,200
|9,200
|-{{Sports table red}}
|-
|[[Plennomorets Chetgavan]]
|[[Rothbrey Rhinos]]
|International
|Western
|2018
|2021
|{{Team flag|Incontinentia|name=Chetgavan}}
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Rothbrey}}
|
|
|
|
Line 179: Line 214:
|[[Arena di Savona]]
|[[Arena di Savona]]
|9,550
|9,550
|-
|[[Stonebourg Scorpions]]
|Western
|2021
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Stonebourg}}
|
|
|-
|[[Talenore Pirates]]
|International
|2019
|{{Team flag|Talenore}}
|[[TalCorp Arena]]
|23,000
|-
|-
|[[Taylor Torpedoes]]
|[[Taylor Torpedoes]]
Line 188: Line 237:
|-
|-
|[[Tow Law Bears]]
|[[Tow Law Bears]]
|Southern
|Eastern
|2016
|2016
|{{Team flag|Mercury|flag}} [[Tow Law (city)|Tow Law]]
|{{Team flag|Mercury|flag}} [[Tow Law (city)|Tow Law]]
Line 195: Line 244:
|-
|-
|[[West Grinstead Wasps]]
|[[West Grinstead Wasps]]
|Southern
|Eastern
|2016
|2016
|{{Team flag|New Sussex|name=West Grinstead}}
|{{Team flag|New Sussex|name=West Grinstead}}
Line 202: Line 251:
|-
|-
|[[Whitby Warriors]]
|[[Whitby Warriors]]
|Northern
|Central
|2018
|2018
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Whitby}}
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Whitby}}
|[[Esk Valley Arena]]
|[[Esk Valley Arena]]
|7,500
|7,500
|}
|-
*[[NV Devils]] and [[Plennomorets Chetgavan]] will leave the league at the end of the [[2020&ndash;21 Mercury Elite Hockey League|2020&ndash;21 season]].</small>
|[[Vesüha Viikingid]]
|International
|2021
|{{Team flag|Hurmu|name=Vesüha}}
|
|
|}</small>


===Future clubs===
===Former clubs===
<small>
<small>
{| class="wikitable sortable"  
{| class="wikitable sortable"  
!Club
!Club
!Conference
!Conference
!Established
!Left
!City
!City
!Stadium
!Stadium
!Capacity
!Capacity
|-
|-
|[[Fatehpur Sikri Buccaneers]]
|[[Newcastle Leopards]]
|International
|International
|2019
|2018
|{{Team flag|Sanama|name=Fatehpur Sikri}}
|{{Team flag|Nova England|name=Newcastle-upon-Eastmoor}}
|[[FS Canton Arena]]
|19,000
|-
|[[Talenore Pirates]]
|International
|2019
|{{Team flag|Talenore}}
|[[TalCorp Arena]]
|23,000
|-
|[[Vesüha Viikingid]]
|International
|2021
|{{Team flag|Hurmu|name=Vesüha}}
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|[[Bandine Bulls]]
|[[NV Devils]]
|Western{{Ref|1}}
|International
|2021
|2021
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Bandine}}
|{{Team flag|New Vaduz|flag}} [[New Vaduz (city)|New Vaduz]]
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|[[Moorshire Devils]]
|[[Plennomorets Chetgavan]]
|Western{{Ref|1}}
|International
|2021
|2021
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Hull}}
|{{Team flag|Incontinentia|name=Chetgavan}}
|
|
|-
|[[Hayfield Hawks]]
|Western{{Ref|1}}
|2021
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Hayfield}}
|
|
|-
|[[Rothbrey Rhinos]]
|Western{{Ref|1}}
|2021
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Rothbrey}}
|
|
|-
|[[Stonebourg Scorpions]]
|Western{{Ref|1}}
|2021
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Stonebourg}}
|
|
|-
|[[HC Réal Livingston]]
|Western{{Ref|1}}
|2019
|{{Team flag|Castilona|name=New Livingston}}
|
|
|
|
|}
|}
</small>
</small>
{{Note|1}} &ndash; Conferences to be re-shuffled prior to [[2021&ndash;22 Mercury Elite Hockey League|2021&ndash;22 season]].


==Results==
==Results==
Line 325: Line 337:
!colspan=3|Play-off finals (best of 7)
!colspan=3|Play-off finals (best of 7)
|-
|-
|
|[[Nafferton Panthers]]
|&ndash;
|'''[[2020&ndash;21 Mercury Elite Hockey League#Final|4 &ndash; 3]]'''
|
|[[Bisminster Battalion]]
|-
|[[2021&ndash;22 Mercury Elite Hockey League|2021&ndash;22]]
|[[Nafferton Panthers]]
|[[Nafferton Panthers]]
|'''[[2021&ndash;22 Mercury Elite Hockey League#Final|4 &ndash; 1]]'''
|[[Bisminster Battalion]]
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 09:14, 12 June 2023

Mercury Elite Hockey League
Countries Mercury Mercury
Castilona Castilona
Craitland Craitland
Hurmu Hurmu
Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh
New Sussex New Sussex
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea
Sanama Sanama
Senya Senya
Talenore Talenore
Tellia Tellia
Founded 2016
First season 2016–17
Number of teams 32
League cup(s) Mercury Elite Hockey League play-offs
Current champions Nafferton Panthers
(2019–20)
Most championships Nafferton Panthers (3)
2021–22 Mercury Elite Hockey League

The Mercury Elite Hockey League is the top-flight professional ice hockey competition in Mercury. It is considered by the MHL as a Tier 1 league. The league involves twenty-four teams, fifteen from Mercury, two from Nova English Korea and one from each of Craitland, Incontinentia, New Sussex, New Vaduz, Nova England, Senya and Tellia.

History

The MEHL was founded in 2016 with twelve teams. In 2018, the league expanded to 24 teams, with the inclusion of several new Mercurian teams, and the creation of the new International Conference, featuring six of the best foreign clubs from across Micras.

Format

The twenty-four teams are split into four conferences, each featuring six teams. Teams play a 66-game season, playing every team in the league home-and-away, and an additional four fixtures against each of the other teams in their conference. The top two teams in each conference advances to the play-offs, along with the eight next best-ranked teams. The last 16 and quarter-finals are played over a best-of-five series, with the semi-finals and final being played over a best-of-seven series.

Teams

Current clubs

Club Conference Established City Stadium Capacity
Bandine Bulls Western 2021 Mercury Bandine
Bisminster Battalion Central 2016 Mercury Bisminster Bisminster Ice Coliseum 17,000
Castleton Vikings Central 2016 Mercury Castleton FK Centre 10,006
Clarkson Pirates Central 2016 Mercury Clarkson MPower Arena 11,792
Craitish Cosmos International 2013 Craitland Biulya Nätiónähl Rink 14,000
Deacon Thunder Eastern 2016 Mercury Deacon Deacon Exhibition Centre 6,250
Dyas Stiks International 2013 Senya Dyas Dyas Hockey Centre 22,000
Eastmoor Archers Western 2018 Mercury North Eastmoor Eastmoor Forum 5,900
Fatehpur Sikri Buccaneers International 2019 Sanama Fatehpur Sikri FS Canton Arena 19,000
Hanseong Stingrays Eastern 2014 Nova English Korea Hanseong Hanseong Hockey Stadium 11,409
Harlby Hawks Western 2018 Mercury Harlby Sherwood Hill Garden 7,950
Hayfield Hawks Western 2021 Mercury Hayfield
HC Réal Livingston Western 2019 Castilona New Livingston
IHK Konungsheim International 2020 Normark Konungsheim
Kincester Kraken Eastern 2016 Mercury Kincester Marshall's Arena 12,802
Kuiper Jets Eastern 2016 Mercury Kuiper Kuiper Dome 13,000
Lake Crystal City Freezers International 2021 Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh
Longstoke Lions Eastern 2018 Mercury Longstoke Republic Bank Centre 8,665
Mercury Hornets Central 2014 Mercury Mercury Mercury Ice Arena 19,000
Moorshire Devils Western 2021 Mercury Hull
Nafferton Panthers Central 2016 Mercury Nafferton Nafferton Ice Arena 23,000
PB Polar Bears Eastern 2018 Nova English Korea Port Barret Port Barret Arena 14,250
Pelmanby Penguins Central 2016 Mercury Pelmanby RedBet.mer Arena 9,200
Rothbrey Rhinos Western 2021 Mercury Rothbrey
Savona Sport International 2018 Tellia Savona Arena di Savona 9,550
Stonebourg Scorpions Western 2021 Mercury Stonebourg
Talenore Pirates International 2019 Talenore Talenore TalCorp Arena 23,000
Taylor Torpedoes Central 2018 Mercury Taylor Oracle Brewing Arena 9,500
Tow Law Bears Eastern 2016 Mercury Tow Law Tow Law Indoor Arena 8,000
West Grinstead Wasps Eastern 2016 New Sussex West Grinstead Monarch Media Arena 13,760
Whitby Warriors Central 2018 Mercury Whitby Esk Valley Arena 7,500
Vesüha Viikingid International 2021 Hurmu Vesüha

Former clubs

Club Conference Left City Stadium Capacity
Newcastle Leopards International 2018 Nova England Newcastle-upon-Eastmoor
NV Devils International 2021 New Vaduz New Vaduz
Plennomorets Chetgavan International 2021 Incontinentia Chetgavan

Results

Season Regular season champions Play-off finals (single game)
Winners Score Runners-up
2016–17 Mercury Hornets Mercury Hornets 1 – 0 Nafferton Panthers
2017–18 Bisminster Battalion Bisminster Battalion 4 – 3 OT Mercury Hornets
2018–19 Bisminster Battalion Bisminster Battalion 6 – 1 Nafferton Panthers
2019–20 Nafferton Panthers Nafferton Panthers 5 – 4 OT Bisminster Battalion
2020–21 Nafferton Panthers Play-off finals (best of 7)
Nafferton Panthers 4 – 3 Bisminster Battalion
2021–22 Nafferton Panthers Nafferton Panthers 4 – 1 Bisminster Battalion