Mercury Elite Hockey League: Difference between revisions
| (14 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|image = | |image = | ||
|pixels = | |pixels = | ||
|country = {{Team flag|Mercury}}<br>{{Team flag|Craitland}}<br>{{Team flag| | |country = '''{{Team flag|Mercury}}'''<br>{{Team flag|Castilona}}<br>{{Team flag|Craitland}}<br>{{Team flag|Hurmu}}<br>{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}<br>{{Team flag|New Sussex}}<br>{{Team flag|Nova English Korea}}<br>{{Team flag|Sanama}}<br>{{Team flag|Senya}}<br>{{Team flag|Talenore}}<br>{{Team flag|Tellia}} | ||
|confed = | |confed = | ||
|founded = 2016 | |founded = 2016 | ||
|first = [[2016–17 Mercury Elite Hockey League|2016–17]] | |first = [[2016–17 Mercury Elite Hockey League|2016–17]] | ||
|teams = | |teams = 32 | ||
|relegation = | |relegation = | ||
|levels = | |levels = | ||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|confed_cup = | |confed_cup = | ||
|champions = [[Nafferton Panthers]] | |champions = [[Nafferton Panthers]] | ||
|season = [[ | |season = [[2021–22 Mercury Elite Hockey League|2019–20]] | ||
|most_champs = [[ | |most_champs = [[Nafferton Panthers]] (3) | ||
|website = | |website = | ||
|current = [[ | |current = [[2021–22 Mercury Elite Hockey League]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
==Format== | ==Format== | ||
The twenty-four teams are split into four conferences, each featuring six teams. Teams play a 66-game season, playing every team in the league home-and-away, and an additional four fixtures against each of the other teams in their conference. The | The twenty-four teams are split into four conferences, each featuring six teams. Teams play a 66-game season, playing every team in the league home-and-away, and an additional four fixtures against each of the other teams in their conference. The top two teams in each conference advances to the play-offs, along with the eight next best-ranked teams. The last 16 and quarter-finals are played over a best-of-five series, with the semi-finals and final being played over a best-of-seven series. | ||
==Teams== | ==Teams== | ||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
!Stadium | !Stadium | ||
!Capacity | !Capacity | ||
|- | |||
|[[Bandine Bulls]] | |||
|Western | |||
|2021 | |||
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Bandine}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bisminster Battalion]] | |[[Bisminster Battalion]] | ||
| | |Central | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Bisminster}} | |{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Bisminster}} | ||
| Line 55: | Line 62: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Clarkson Pirates]] | |[[Clarkson Pirates]] | ||
| | |Central | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Clarkson}} | |{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Clarkson}} | ||
| Line 69: | Line 76: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Deacon Thunder]] | |[[Deacon Thunder]] | ||
| | |Eastern | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Deacon}} | |{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Deacon}} | ||
| Line 83: | Line 90: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Eastmoor Archers]] | |[[Eastmoor Archers]] | ||
| | |Western | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=North Eastmoor}} | |{{Team flag|Mercury|name=North Eastmoor}} | ||
|[[Eastmoor Forum]] | |[[Eastmoor Forum]] | ||
|5,900 | |5,900 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Fatehpur Sikri Buccaneers]] | |||
|International | |||
|2019 | |||
|{{Team flag|Sanama|name=Fatehpur Sikri}} | |||
|[[FS Canton Arena]] | |||
|19,000 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hanseong Stingrays]] | |[[Hanseong Stingrays]] | ||
| | |Eastern | ||
|2014 | |2014 | ||
|{{Team flag|Nova English Korea|name=Hanseong}} | |{{Team flag|Nova English Korea|name=Hanseong}} | ||
| Line 97: | Line 111: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Harlby Hawks]] | |[[Harlby Hawks]] | ||
| | |Western | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Harlby}} | |{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Harlby}} | ||
|[[Sherwood Hill Garden]] | |[[Sherwood Hill Garden]] | ||
|7,950 | |7,950 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Hayfield Hawks]] | |||
|Western | |||
|2021 | |||
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Hayfield}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[HC Réal Livingston]] | |||
|Western | |||
|2019 | |||
|{{Team flag|Castilona|name=New Livingston}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[IHK Konungsheim]] | |||
|International | |||
|2020 | |||
|{{Team flag|Normark|name=Konungsheim}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kincester Kraken]] | |[[Kincester Kraken]] | ||
| | |Eastern | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Kincester}} | |{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Kincester}} | ||
| Line 111: | Line 146: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kuiper Jets]] | |[[Kuiper Jets]] | ||
| | |Eastern | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Kuiper}} | |{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Kuiper}} | ||
|[[Kuiper Dome]] | |[[Kuiper Dome]] | ||
|13,000 | |13,000 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Lake Crystal City Freezers]] | |||
|International | |||
|2021 | |||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Longstoke Lions]] | |[[Longstoke Lions]] | ||
| | |Eastern | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Longstoke}} | |{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Longstoke}} | ||
| Line 130: | Line 172: | ||
|[[Mercury Ice Arena]] | |[[Mercury Ice Arena]] | ||
|19,000 | |19,000 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Moorshire Devils]] | |||
|Western | |||
|2021 | |||
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Hull}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nafferton Panthers]] | |[[Nafferton Panthers]] | ||
| Line 137: | Line 186: | ||
|[[Nafferton Ice Arena]] | |[[Nafferton Ice Arena]] | ||
|23,000 | |23,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[PB Polar Bears]] | |[[PB Polar Bears]] | ||
| | |Eastern | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|{{Team flag|Nova English Korea|name=Port Barret}} | |{{Team flag|Nova English Korea|name=Port Barret}} | ||
| Line 160: | Line 195: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pelmanby Penguins]] | |[[Pelmanby Penguins]] | ||
| | |Central | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Pelmanby}} | |{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Pelmanby}} | ||
|[[RedBet.mer Arena]] | |[[RedBet.mer Arena]] | ||
|9,200 | |9,200 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Rothbrey Rhinos]] | ||
| | |Western | ||
| | |2021 | ||
|{{Team flag| | |{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Rothbrey}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 179: | Line 214: | ||
|[[Arena di Savona]] | |[[Arena di Savona]] | ||
|9,550 | |9,550 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Stonebourg Scorpions]] | |||
|Western | |||
|2021 | |||
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Stonebourg}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Talenore Pirates]] | |||
|International | |||
|2019 | |||
|{{Team flag|Talenore}} | |||
|[[TalCorp Arena]] | |||
|23,000 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Taylor Torpedoes]] | |[[Taylor Torpedoes]] | ||
| Line 188: | Line 237: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tow Law Bears]] | |[[Tow Law Bears]] | ||
| | |Eastern | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
|{{Team flag|Mercury|flag}} [[Tow Law (city)|Tow Law]] | |{{Team flag|Mercury|flag}} [[Tow Law (city)|Tow Law]] | ||
| Line 195: | Line 244: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[West Grinstead Wasps]] | |[[West Grinstead Wasps]] | ||
| | |Eastern | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
|{{Team flag|New Sussex|name=West Grinstead}} | |{{Team flag|New Sussex|name=West Grinstead}} | ||
| Line 202: | Line 251: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Whitby Warriors]] | |[[Whitby Warriors]] | ||
| | |Central | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Whitby}} | |{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Whitby}} | ||
|[[Esk Valley Arena]] | |[[Esk Valley Arena]] | ||
|7,500 | |7,500 | ||
| | |- | ||
|[[Vesüha Viikingid]] | |||
|International | |||
|2021 | |||
|{{Team flag|Hurmu|name=Vesüha}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|}</small> | |||
=== | ===Former clubs=== | ||
<small> | <small> | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Club | !Club | ||
!Conference | !Conference | ||
! | !Left | ||
!City | !City | ||
!Stadium | !Stadium | ||
!Capacity | !Capacity | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Newcastle Leopards]] | ||
|International | |International | ||
| | |2018 | ||
|{{Team flag| | |{{Team flag|Nova England|name=Newcastle-upon-Eastmoor}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[NV Devils]] | ||
| | |International | ||
|2021 | |2021 | ||
|{{Team flag| | |{{Team flag|New Vaduz|flag}} [[New Vaduz (city)|New Vaduz]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Plennomorets Chetgavan]] | ||
| | |International | ||
|2021 | |2021 | ||
|{{Team flag| | |{{Team flag|Incontinentia|name=Chetgavan}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
</small> | </small> | ||
==Results== | ==Results== | ||
| Line 325: | Line 337: | ||
!colspan=3|Play-off finals (best of 7) | !colspan=3|Play-off finals (best of 7) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Nafferton Panthers]] | ||
|– | |'''[[2020–21 Mercury Elite Hockey League#Final|4 – 3]]''' | ||
| | |[[Bisminster Battalion]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[2021–22 Mercury Elite Hockey League|2021–22]] | |||
|[[Nafferton Panthers]] | |||
|[[Nafferton Panthers]] | |||
|'''[[2021–22 Mercury Elite Hockey League#Final|4 – 1]]''' | |||
|[[Bisminster Battalion]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 09:14, 12 June 2023
| Countries |
|
|---|---|
| Founded | 2016 |
| First season | 2016–17 |
| Number of teams | 32 |
| League cup(s) | Mercury Elite Hockey League play-offs |
| Current champions |
Nafferton Panthers (2019–20) |
| Most championships | Nafferton Panthers (3) |
|
| |
The Mercury Elite Hockey League is the top-flight professional ice hockey competition in Mercury. It is considered by the MHL as a Tier 1 league. The league involves twenty-four teams, fifteen from Mercury, two from Nova English Korea and one from each of Craitland, Incontinentia, New Sussex, New Vaduz, Nova England, Senya and Tellia.
History
The MEHL was founded in 2016 with twelve teams. In 2018, the league expanded to 24 teams, with the inclusion of several new Mercurian teams, and the creation of the new International Conference, featuring six of the best foreign clubs from across Micras.
Format
The twenty-four teams are split into four conferences, each featuring six teams. Teams play a 66-game season, playing every team in the league home-and-away, and an additional four fixtures against each of the other teams in their conference. The top two teams in each conference advances to the play-offs, along with the eight next best-ranked teams. The last 16 and quarter-finals are played over a best-of-five series, with the semi-finals and final being played over a best-of-seven series.
Teams
Current clubs
Former clubs
| Club | Conference | Left | City | Stadium | Capacity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle Leopards | International | 2018 | |||
| NV Devils | International | 2021 | |||
| Plennomorets Chetgavan | International | 2021 |
Results
| Season | Regular season champions | Play-off finals (single game) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winners | Score | Runners-up | ||
| 2016–17 | Mercury Hornets | Mercury Hornets | 1 – 0 | Nafferton Panthers |
| 2017–18 | Bisminster Battalion | Bisminster Battalion | 4 – 3 OT | Mercury Hornets |
| 2018–19 | Bisminster Battalion | Bisminster Battalion | 6 – 1 | Nafferton Panthers |
| 2019–20 | Nafferton Panthers | Nafferton Panthers | 5 – 4 OT | Bisminster Battalion |
| 2020–21 | Nafferton Panthers | Play-off finals (best of 7) | ||
| Nafferton Panthers | 4 – 3 | Bisminster Battalion | ||
| 2021–22 | Nafferton Panthers | Nafferton Panthers | 4 – 1 | Bisminster Battalion |
| ||||||||||||||||||||