2019–20 WMFA Champions' League: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
| (11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''{{PAGENAME}}''' | The '''{{PAGENAME}}''' was the eighth edition of the [[WMFA Champions' League]], which began on 1 October 2019 with the group stage and culminated with the final in May 2020. Eight teams participated in the competition from four nations. | ||
==List of qualified teams== | ==List of qualified teams== | ||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|width="25%"|{{team flag|Craitland|name=Eĵars Town FC}} <small>([[2019 CrFA League 1|1st]])</small> | |width="25%"|{{team flag|Craitland|name=Eĵars Town FC}} <small>([[2019 CrFA League 1|1st]])</small> | ||
|width="25%"|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Acquecalde Calcio}} <small>([[2019 Sanaman Summer Cup|1st]])</small> | |width="25%"|{{team flag|Sanama||old 2|name=Acquecalde Calcio}} <small>([[2019 Sanaman Summer Cup|1st]])</small> | ||
|width="25%"|{{team flag|Tellia|name=Romero Sport}} <small>([[2019 Tellian Serie A|1st]])</small> | |width="25%"|{{team flag|Tellia|name=Romero Sport}} <small>([[2019 Tellian Serie A|1st]])</small> | ||
|width="25%"|{{team flag|Merenolitovina|name=Maccabiah Klymenburg}} <small>(1st)</small> | |width="25%"|{{team flag|Merenolitovina|name=Maccabiah Klymenburg}} <small>(1st)</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag|Craitland|name=Cherry Trees FC}} <small>([[2019 CrFA League 1|2nd]])</small> | |{{team flag|Craitland|name=Cherry Trees FC}} <small>([[2019 CrFA League 1|2nd]])</small> | ||
|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Nee City Tigers AFC}} <small>([[2019 Sanaman Summer Cup|2nd]])</small> | |{{team flag|Sanama||old 2|name=Nee City Tigers AFC}} <small>([[2019 Sanaman Summer Cup|2nd]])</small> | ||
|{{team flag|Tellia|name=Vecchiacittà Calcio}} <small>([[2019 Tellian Serie A|2nd]])</small> | |{{team flag|Tellia|name=Vecchiacittà Calcio}} <small>([[2019 Tellian Serie A|2nd]])</small> | ||
|{{team flag|Merenolitovina|name=Lokomotiv Rabintzov}} <small>(2nd)</small> | |{{team flag|Merenolitovina|name=Lokomotiv Rabintzov}} <small>(2nd)</small> | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
!width=7% abbr="Points" |Pts | !width=7% abbr="Points" |Pts | ||
!width=26% |Qualification | !width=26% |Qualification | ||
|- | |- bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
|align=left|{{team flag|Craitland|name=Cherry Trees FC}} | |align=left|{{team flag|Craitland|name=Cherry Trees FC}} | ||
| | |6||4||1||1||15||7||+8||'''13''' | ||
|rowspan="2" | |rowspan="2"|Advances to [[#Semi-finals|semi-finals]] | ||
|- | |- bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
|align=left|{{team flag| | |align=left|{{team flag|Tellia|name=Romero Sport}} | ||
| | |6||3||1||2||11||7||+4||'''10''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=left|{{team flag| | |align=left|{{team flag|Sanama||old 2|name=Nee City Tigers AFC}} | ||
| | |6||3||1||2||8||7||+1||'''10''' | ||
|rowspan="2"| | |rowspan="2"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=left|{{team flag|Merenolitovina|name=Maccabiah Klymenburg}} | |align=left|{{team flag|Merenolitovina|name=Maccabiah Klymenburg}} | ||
| | |6||0||1||5||3||16||−13||'''1''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{collapse top|Group A results|left=true|bg=#F0F2F5}} | {{collapse top|Group A results|left=true|bg=#F0F2F5}} | ||
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
|date =1 October 2019 | |date =1 October 2019 | ||
|team1 =Cherry Trees FC {{team flag|Craitland|flag}} | |team1 =Cherry Trees FC {{team flag|Craitland|flag}} | ||
|score = – | |score =2 – 1 | ||
|team2 ={{team flag|Tellia|flag}} Romero Sport | |team2 ={{team flag|Tellia|flag}} Romero Sport | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
| Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
|date =1 October 2019 | |date =1 October 2019 | ||
|team1 =Maccabiah Klymenburg {{team flag|Merenolitovina|flag}} | |team1 =Maccabiah Klymenburg {{team flag|Merenolitovina|flag}} | ||
|score = – | |score =0 – 2 | ||
|team2 ={{team flag|Sanama|flag}} Nee City Tigers AFC | |team2 ={{team flag|Sanama|flag|old 2}} Nee City Tigers AFC | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
| Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
|date =15 October 2019 | |date =15 October 2019 | ||
|team1 =Romero Sport {{team flag|Tellia|flag}} | |team1 =Romero Sport {{team flag|Tellia|flag}} | ||
|score = – | |score =3 – 0 | ||
|team2 ={{team flag|Sanama|flag}} Nee City Tigers AFC | |team2 ={{team flag|Sanama|flag|old 2}} Nee City Tigers AFC | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
|date =15 October 2019 | |date =15 October 2019 | ||
|team1 =Cherry Trees FC {{team flag|Craitland|flag}} | |team1 =Cherry Trees FC {{team flag|Craitland|flag}} | ||
|score = – | |score =5 – 1 | ||
|team2 ={{team flag|Merenolitovina|flag}} Maccabiah Klymenburg | |team2 ={{team flag|Merenolitovina|flag}} Maccabiah Klymenburg | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
| Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
|date =29 October 2019 | |date =29 October 2019 | ||
|team1 =Maccabiah Klymenburg {{team flag|Merenolitovina|flag}} | |team1 =Maccabiah Klymenburg {{team flag|Merenolitovina|flag}} | ||
|score = – | |score =2 – 2 | ||
|team2 ={{team flag|Tellia|flag}} Romero Sport | |team2 ={{team flag|Tellia|flag}} Romero Sport | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
| Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date =29 October 2019 | |date =29 October 2019 | ||
|team1 =Nee City Tigers AFC {{team flag|Sanama|flag}} | |team1 =Nee City Tigers AFC {{team flag|Sanama|flag|old 2}} | ||
|score = – | |score =1 – 1 | ||
|team2 ={{team flag|Craitland|flag}} Cherry Trees FC | |team2 ={{team flag|Craitland|flag}} Cherry Trees FC | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
| Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
|date =12 November 2019 | |date =12 November 2019 | ||
|team1 =Romero Sport {{team flag|Tellia|flag}} | |team1 =Romero Sport {{team flag|Tellia|flag}} | ||
|score = – | |score =2 – 0 | ||
|team2 ={{team flag|Merenolitovina|flag}} Maccabiah Klymenburg | |team2 ={{team flag|Merenolitovina|flag}} Maccabiah Klymenburg | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
| Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
|date =12 November 2019 | |date =12 November 2019 | ||
|team1 =Cherry Trees FC {{team flag|Craitland|flag}} | |team1 =Cherry Trees FC {{team flag|Craitland|flag}} | ||
|score = – | |score =3 – 1 | ||
|team2 ={{team flag|Sanama|flag}} Nee City Tigers AFC | |team2 ={{team flag|Sanama|flag|old 2}} Nee City Tigers AFC | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
| Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date =26 November 2019 | |date =26 November 2019 | ||
|team1 =Nee City Tigers AFC {{team flag|Sanama|flag}} | |team1 =Nee City Tigers AFC {{team flag|Sanama|flag|old 2}} | ||
|score = – | |score =1 – 0 | ||
|team2 ={{team flag|Tellia|flag}} Romero Sport | |team2 ={{team flag|Tellia|flag}} Romero Sport | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
| Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
|date =26 November 2019 | |date =26 November 2019 | ||
|team1 =Maccabiah Klymenburg {{team flag|Merenolitovina|flag}} | |team1 =Maccabiah Klymenburg {{team flag|Merenolitovina|flag}} | ||
|score = – | |score =0 – 2 | ||
|team2 ={{team flag|Craitland|flag}} Cherry Trees FC | |team2 ={{team flag|Craitland|flag}} Cherry Trees FC | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
| Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
|date =10 December 2019 | |date =10 December 2019 | ||
|team1 =Romero Sport {{team flag|Tellia|flag}} | |team1 =Romero Sport {{team flag|Tellia|flag}} | ||
|score = – | |score =3 – 2 | ||
|team2 ={{team flag|Craitland|flag}} Cherry Trees FC | |team2 ={{team flag|Craitland|flag}} Cherry Trees FC | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
| Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date =10 December 2019 | |date =10 December 2019 | ||
|team1 =Nee City Tigers AFC {{team flag|Sanama|flag}} | |team1 =Nee City Tigers AFC {{team flag|Sanama|flag|old 2}} | ||
|score = – | |score =3 – 0 | ||
|team2 ={{team flag|Merenolitovina|flag}} Maccabiah Klymenburg | |team2 ={{team flag|Merenolitovina|flag}} Maccabiah Klymenburg | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
| Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
===Group B=== | ===Group B=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" width="60%" | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" width=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
!width=30% |Team | !width=30% |Team | ||
| Line 172: | Line 170: | ||
!width=7% abbr="Points" |Pts | !width=7% abbr="Points" |Pts | ||
!width=26% |Qualification | !width=26% |Qualification | ||
|- bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |||
|align=left|{{team flag|Tellia|name=Vecchiacittà Calcio}} | |||
|6||4||1||1||12||5||+7||'''13''' | |||
|rowspan="2"|Advances to [[#Semi-finals|semi-finals]] | |||
|- bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |||
|align=left|{{team flag|Sanama||old 2|name=Acquecalde Calcio}} | |||
|6||2||3||1||8||7||+1||'''9''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=left|{{team flag|Craitland|name=Eĵars Town FC}} | |align=left|{{team flag|Craitland|name=Eĵars Town FC}} | ||
| | |6||1||3||2||6||8||−2||'''6''' | ||
|rowspan="2"| | |rowspan="2"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=left|{{team flag|Merenolitovina|name=Lokomotiv Rabintzov}} | |align=left|{{team flag|Merenolitovina|name=Lokomotiv Rabintzov}} | ||
| | |6||1||1||4||7||13||−6||'''4''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{ | {{collapse top|Group B results|left=true|bg=#F0F2F5}} | ||
{| | {{footballbox | ||
| | |date =1 October 2019 | ||
|team1 =Acquecalde Calcio {{team flag|Sanama|flag|old 2}} | |||
| | |score =2 – 0 | ||
|team2 ={{team flag|Tellia|flag}} Vecchiacittà Calcio | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|– | |goals2 = | ||
|– | |stadium = | ||
|– | }} | ||
| | {{footballbox | ||
|date =1 October 2019 | |||
|– | |team1 =Eĵars Town FC {{team flag|Craitland|flag}} | ||
|score =1 – 2 | |||
|– | |team2 ={{team flag|Merenolitovina|flag}} Lokomotiv Rabintzov | ||
|– | |goals1 = | ||
| | |goals2 = | ||
|stadium = | |||
|– | }} | ||
|– | {{footballbox | ||
|date =15 October 2019 | |||
|– | |team1 =Vecchiacittà Calcio {{team flag|Tellia|flag}} | ||
| | |score =3 – 1 | ||
|team2 ={{team flag|Merenolitovina|flag}} Lokomotiv Rabintzov | |||
| | |goals1 = | ||
|– | |goals2 = | ||
| | |stadium = | ||
}} | |||
| | {{footballbox | ||
|} | |date =15 October 2019 | ||
{{ | |team1 =Acquecalde Calcio {{team flag|Sanama|flag|old 2}} | ||
|score =1 – 1 | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Craitland|flag}} Eĵars Town FC | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =29 October 2019 | |||
|team1 =Eĵars Town FC {{team flag|Craitland|flag}} | |||
|score =0 – 2 | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Tellia|flag}} Vecchiacittà Calcio | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =29 October 2019 | |||
|team1 =Lokomotiv Rabintzov {{team flag|Merenolitovina|flag}} | |||
|score =0 – 0 | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Sanama|flag|old 2}} Acquecalde Calcio | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =12 November 2019 | |||
|team1 =Vecchiacittà Calcio {{team flag|Tellia|flag}} | |||
|score =1 – 1 | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Craitland|flag}} Eĵars Town FC | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =12 November 2019 | |||
|team1 =Acquecalde Calcio {{team flag|Sanama|flag|old 2}} | |||
|score =4 – 2 | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Merenolitovina|flag}} Lokomotiv Rabintzov | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =26 November 2019 | |||
|team1 =Lokomotiv Rabintzov {{team flag|Merenolitovina|flag}} | |||
|score =1 – 3 | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Tellia|flag}} Vecchiacittà Calcio | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =26 November 2019 | |||
|team1 =Eĵars Town FC {{team flag|Craitland|flag}} | |||
|score =1 – 1 | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Sanama|flag|old 2}} Acquecalde Calcio | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =10 December 2019 | |||
|team1 =Vecchiacittà Calcio {{team flag|Tellia|flag}} | |||
|score =3 – 0 | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Sanama|flag|old 2}} Acquecalde Calcio | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =10 December 2019 | |||
|team1 =Lokomotiv Rabintzov {{team flag|Merenolitovina|flag}} | |||
|score =1 – 2 | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Craitland|flag}} Eĵars Town FC | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
{{collapse bottom}} | |||
==Knock-out stages== | ==Knock-out stages== | ||
===Semi-finals=== | ===Semi-finals=== | ||
The semi-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 17 March 2020, and the second on 31 March 2020. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner. | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =17 March 2020 | |||
|team1 = Vecchiacittà Calcio {{Team flag|Tellia|flag}} | |||
|score =2 – 3 | |||
|team2 = {{Team flag|Tellia|flag}} Romero Sport | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
---- | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =31 March 2020 | |||
|team1 = Romero Sport {{Team flag|Tellia|flag}} | |||
|score =2 – 1 | |||
|team2 = {{Team flag|Tellia|flag}} Vecchiacittà Calcio | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
''[[Romero Sport]] win 5–3 on aggregate.'' | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =17 March 2020 | |||
|team1 = Cherry Trees FC {{Team flag|Craitland|flag}} | |||
|score =4 – 1 | |||
|team2 = {{Team flag|Sanama|flag|old 2}} Acquecalde Calcio | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
---- | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =31 March 2020 | |||
|team1 = Acquecalde Calcio {{Team flag|Sanama|flag|old 2}} | |||
|score =1 – 2 | |||
|team2 = {{Team flag|Craitland|flag}} Cherry Trees FC | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
''[[Cherry Trees FC]] win 6–2 on aggregate.'' | |||
===Final=== | ===Final=== | ||
The final was held over a single match, held on 12 May 2020. If the match were drawn, extra time and penalties were to be used to settle the tie. | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =12 May 2020 | |||
|team1 = Romero Sport {{Team flag|Tellia|flag}} | |||
|score =0 – 1 | |||
|team2 = {{Team flag|Craitland|flag}} Cherry Trees FC | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = [[Joshua Murphy-Lee|Murphy-Lee]] {{goal|78}} | |||
|stadium =[[DaeZoom Arena]], [[Rossavro]] | |||
}} | |||
{{WMFA nav}} | {{WMFA nav}} | ||
{{FMF season nav|2019|20|FWC=}} | |||
[[Category:Football competitions]] | [[Category:Football competitions]] | ||
Latest revision as of 23:41, 24 March 2022
The 2019–20 WMFA Champions' League was the eighth edition of the WMFA Champions' League, which began on 1 October 2019 with the group stage and culminated with the final in May 2020. Eight teams participated in the competition from four nations.
List of qualified teams
| Entered in Group stage | |||
|---|---|---|---|
Group stage
Group A
| Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 7 | +8 | 13 | Advances to semi-finals | |
| 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 7 | +4 | 10 | ||
| 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 10 | ||
| 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 16 | −13 | 1 |
Group A results
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
Group B
| Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 5 | +7 | 13 | Advances to semi-finals | |
| 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 9 | ||
| 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 6 | ||
| 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 13 | −6 | 4 |
Group B results
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
Knock-out stages
Semi-finals
The semi-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 17 March 2020, and the second on 31 March 2020. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.
17 March 2020
|
| Vecchiacittà Calcio |
2 – 3 | |
|---|---|---|
31 March 2020
|
| Romero Sport |
2 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
Romero Sport win 5–3 on aggregate.
17 March 2020
|
| Cherry Trees FC |
4 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
31 March 2020
|
| Acquecalde Calcio |
1 – 2 | |
|---|---|---|
Cherry Trees FC win 6–2 on aggregate.
Final
The final was held over a single match, held on 12 May 2020. If the match were drawn, extra time and penalties were to be used to settle the tie.
| ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||