2017–18 WMFA Cup: Difference between revisions
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
!colspan="4" style="text-align: center;"|Entered in [[#Round of 16|Round of 16]] | !colspan="4" style="text-align: center;"|Entered in [[#Round of 16|Round of 16]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|width=25%|{{Team flag| | |width=25%|{{Team flag|Tellia|name=Romero Sport}} <small>([[2017–18 WMFA Champions' League#Group stage|CL GS]])</small> | ||
|width=25%|{{Team flag|Elwynn|name=Farvælska Itrottarlagið}} <small>([[2017–18 WMFA Champions' League|CL]])</small> | |width=25%|{{Team flag|Elwynn|name=Farvælska Itrottarlagið}} <small>([[2017–18 WMFA Champions' League#Group stage|CL GS]])</small> | ||
|width=25%|{{Team flag| | |width=25%|{{Team flag|Brettish Isles|name=Westminster City FC}} <small>([[2017–18 WMFA Champions' League#Group stage|CL GS]])</small> | ||
|width=25%|{{Team flag| | |width=25%|{{Team flag|Merenolitovina|name=Maccabiah Klymenburg}} <small>([[2017–18 WMFA Champions' League#Group stage|CL GS]])</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="4" style="text-align: center;"|Entered in [[#Group stage|Group stage]] | !colspan="4" style="text-align: center;"|Entered in [[#Group stage|Group stage]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Team flag| | |{{Team flag|Tellia|name=Vecchiacittà Calcio}} <small>([[2017 Tellia Serie A|4th]])</small> | ||
|{{team flag|Craitland|name=Xäiville Teflons FC}} <small>([[2017 CrFA League 1|5th]])</small> | |{{team flag|Craitland|name=Xäiville Teflons FC}} <small>([[2017 CrFA League 1|5th]])</small> | ||
|{{Team flag|Brettish Isles|name=Camford Crusaders}} <small>([[2017–18 WMFA Champions' League#Third qualifying round|CL 3QR]])</small> | |||
|{{Team flag| | |||
|{{Team flag|Merenolitovina|name=Kolmenitzkiy Maccabiah}} <small>(3rd)</small> | |{{Team flag|Merenolitovina|name=Kolmenitzkiy Maccabiah}} <small>(3rd)</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Team flag|Tellia|name=AS Rex Leonia}} <small>([[2017 Tellia Serie A|5th]])</small> | |||
|{{Team flag|Shireroth|name=Syrelwynn Swifts}} <small>(4th)</small> | |{{Team flag|Shireroth|name=Syrelwynn Swifts}} <small>(4th)</small> | ||
|{{Team flag| | |{{Team flag|Brettish Isles|name=Exeter Town}} <small>(4th)</small> | ||
|{{Team flag| | |{{Team flag|Llæng|name=Zi'yah Kla FC}} <small>([[2017–18 WMFA Champions' League#Third qualifying round|CL 3QR]])</small> | ||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Craitland|name=Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC}} <small>([[2017 CrFA League 1|4th]])</small> | |||
|{{Team flag|Elwynn|name=GIA Eliria Amnu}} <small>([[2017–18 WMFA Champions' League#Third qualifying round|CL 3QR]])</small> | |||
|{{Team flag|Merenolitovina|name=Lokomotiv Rabintzov}} <small>([[2017–18 WMFA Champions' League#Third qualifying round|CL 3QR]])</small> | |||
! | ! | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="4" style="text-align: center;"|Entered in [[#Qualifying round|Qualifying round]] | !colspan="4" style="text-align: center;"|Entered in [[#Qualifying round|Qualifying round]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Team flag| | |{{Team flag|Tellia|name=AC Scoglitto}} <small>([[2017 Tellia Serie A|6th]])</small> | ||
|{{Team flag| | |{{Team flag|Elwynn|name=Vāri Ūnex Eliria}} <small>(4th)</small> | ||
|{{Team flag|Kalgachia|name=Uphill Oktavyan}} <small>([[2017–18 WMFA Champions' League#First qualifying round|CL 1QR]])</small> | |||
|{{Team flag|Blackstone|name=Blackstone City FC}} <small>([[2017–18 WMFA Champions' League#Second qualifying round|CL 2QR]])</small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Craitland|name=Hänävissen-ó-Cräiteland FC}} <small>([[2017 Cities' Cup|LC]])</small> | |{{team flag|Craitland|name=Hänävissen-ó-Cräiteland FC}} <small>([[2017 Cities' Cup|LC]])</small> | ||
|{{Team flag| | |{{Team flag|Brettish Isles|name=Boscombe Valley Rangers}} <small>([[2017–18 WMFA Champions' League#Second qualifying round|CL 2QR]])</small> | ||
|{{Team flag|Kalgachia|name=Basmachi Schlepogora}} <small>(2nd)</small> | |{{Team flag|Kalgachia|name=Basmachi Schlepogora}} <small>(2nd)</small> | ||
|{{Team flag| | |{{Team flag|Mishalan|name=Mishagrad FC}} <small>([[2017–18 WMFA Champions' League#First qualifying round|CL 1QR]])</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Team flag| | |{{Team flag|Shireroth|name=Vankarha Phyyta Raikoth}} <small>(5th)</small> | ||
|{{Team flag|Merenolitovina|name=Krelitz Kommandos}} <small>(4th)</small> | |{{Team flag|Merenolitovina|name=Krelitz Kommandos}} <small>(4th)</small> | ||
|{{Team flag| | |{{Team flag|Kalgachia|name=Tavnitsi Abrek}} <small>(3rd)</small> | ||
|{{Team flag| | |{{Team flag|Voltrue|name=Voltrue FC}} <small>([[2017–18 WMFA Champions' League#First qualifying round|CL 1QR]])</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Team flag| | |{{Team flag|Elwynn|name=Eliria United}} <small>([[2017–18 WMFA Champions' League#Second qualifying round|CL 2QR]])</small> | ||
|{{Team flag| | |{{Team flag|Llæng|name=Leng Island Icecaps}} <small>([[2017–18 WMFA Champions' League#Second qualifying round|CL 2QR]])</small> | ||
! | ! | ||
! | ! | ||
Revision as of 13:19, 21 April 2019
The 2017–18 WMFA Cup was the fourth edition of the WMFA Cup, which began on 30 August 2017 with the first qualifying round and culminated with the final in May 2018. Twenty-nine teams participated in the competition from eleven nations.
List of qualified teams
| Entered in Round of 16 | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Entered in Group stage | |||
| Entered in Qualifying round | |||
Qualifying round
The qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 27 September 2017, and the second on 4 October 2017. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.
| Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boscombe Valley Rangers |
3–2 | 1–1 | 2–1 | |
| Eliria United |
4–0 | 3–0 | 1–0 | |
| Mishagrad FC |
1–6 | 1–1 | 0–5 | |
| Voltrue FC |
0–1 | 0–0 | 0–1 | |
| Uphill Oktavyan |
2–1 | 2–0 | 0–1 | |
| Vankarha Phyyta Raikoth |
4–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | |
| Krelitz Kommandos |
3–5 | 3–1 | 0–4 |
Group stage
Group A
|
18 October 2017
|
| Boscombe Valley Rangers |
0 – 2 | |
|---|---|---|
1 November 2017
|
| Kolmenitzkiy Maccabiah |
1 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
15 November 2017
|
| Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC |
2 – 2 | |
|---|---|---|
29 November 2017
|
| Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC |
5 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
13 December 2017
|
| Boscombe Valley Rangers |
1 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
27 December 2017
|
| Kolmenitzkiy Maccabiah |
1 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
Group B
|
18 October 2017
|
| Exeter Town |
3 – 2 | |
|---|---|---|
1 November 2017
|
| AS Rex Leonia |
1 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
15 November 2017
|
| Lokomotiv Rabintzov |
2 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
29 November 2017
|
| Lokomotiv Rabintzov |
3 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
13 December 2017
|
| Exeter Town |
0 – 3 | |
|---|---|---|
27 December 2017
|
| AS Rex Leonia |
0 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
Group C
|
18 October 2017
|
| Eliria United |
0 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
1 November 2017
|
| Syrelwynn Swifts |
3 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
15 November 2017
|
| Basmachi Schlepogora |
1 – 2 | |
|---|---|---|
29 November 2017
|
| Basmachi Schlepogora |
2 – 2 | |
|---|---|---|
13 December 2017
|
| Eliria United |
0 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
27 December 2017
|
| Syrelwynn Swifts |
6 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
Group D
|
18 October 2017
|
| Zi'yah Kla FC |
0 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
1 November 2017
|
| AC Scoglitto |
3 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
15 November 2017
|
| Vankarha Phyyta Raikoth |
2 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
29 November 2017
|
| Vankarha Phyyta Raikoth |
2 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
13 December 2017
|
| Zi'yah Kla FC |
2 – 3 | |
|---|---|---|
27 December 2017
|
| AC Scoglitto |
1 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
Group E
|
18 October 2017
|
| Camford Crusaders |
1 – 2 | |
|---|---|---|
1 November 2017
|
| Uphill Oktavyan |
0 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
15 November 2017
|
| Xäiville Teflons FC |
3 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
29 November 2017
|
| Xäiville Teflons FC |
2 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
13 December 2017
|
| Camford Crusaders |
2 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
27 December 2017
|
| Uphill Oktavyan |
1 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
Group F
|
18 October 2017
|
| Hänävissen-ó-Cräiteland FC |
2 – 2 | |
|---|---|---|
1 November 2017
|
| Vecchiacittà Calcio |
4 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
15 November 2017
|
| GIA Eliria Amnu |
1 – 2 | |
|---|---|---|
29 November 2017
|
| GIA Eliria Amnu |
0 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
13 December 2017
|
| Hänävissen-ó-Cräiteland FC |
1 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
27 December 2017
|
| Vecchiacittà Calcio |
1 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
Knock-out stages
Round of 16
The second round was held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 10 January 2018, and the second on 17 January 2018. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.
10 January 2018
|
| Syrelwynn Swifts |
1 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
17 January 2018
|
| Hänävissen-ó-Cräiteland FC |
0 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
Syrelwynn Swifts win 2–1 on aggregate.
10 January 2018
|
| Basmachi Schlepogora |
2 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
Basmachi Schlepogora win 3–2 on aggregate.
10 January 2018
|
| Kolmenitzkiy Maccabiah |
1 – 3 | |
|---|---|---|
17 January 2018
|
| Vecchiacittà Calcio |
6 – 2 | |
|---|---|---|
Vecchiacittà Calcio win 9–3 on aggregate.
10 January 2018
|
| Westminster City FC |
0 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
17 January 2018
|
| Romero Sport |
3 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
Romero Sport win 4–0 on aggregate.
10 January 2018
|
| AC Scoglitto |
3 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
17 January 2018
|
| Camford Crusaders |
1 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
AC Scoglitto win 4–2 on aggregate.
10 January 2018
|
| Maccabiah Klymenburg |
2 – 2 | |
|---|---|---|
17 January 2018
|
| Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC |
3 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC win 5–3 on aggregate.
10 January 2018
|
| Xäiville Teflons FC |
3 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
17 January 2018
|
| Farvælska Itrottarlagið |
3 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
Xäiville Teflons FC win 4–3 on aggregate.
10 January 2018
|
| AS Rex Leonia |
0 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
17 January 2018
|
| Vankarha Phyyta Raikoth |
2 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
Vankarha Phyyta Raikoth win 3–1 on aggregate.
Quarter-finals
The quarter-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 7 February 2018, and the second on 21 February 2018. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.
7 February 2018
|
| Xäiville Teflons FC |
1 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Penalties | |||
| 4 – 2 |
Scores tied at 2–2 on aggregate. Romero Sport win on penalties.
7 February 2018
|
| Basmachi Schlepogora |
1 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
21 February 2018
|
| Vecchiacittà Calcio |
8 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
Vecchiacittà Calcio win 8–1 on aggregate.
7 February 2018
|
| AC Scoglitto |
1 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
21 February 2018
|
| Syrelwynn Swifts |
0 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
Scores tied at 1–1 on aggregate. Syrelwynn Swifts win on away goals.
7 February 2018
|
| Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC |
2 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
21 February 2018
|
| Vankarha Phyyta Raikoth |
1 – 2 | |
|---|---|---|
Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC win 4–1 on aggregate.
Semi-finals
The semi-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 21 March 2018, and the second on 4 April 2018. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.
21 March 2018
|
| Vecchiacittà Calcio |
3 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
4 April 2018
|
| Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC |
3 – 2 | |
|---|---|---|
Vecchiacittà Calcio win 5–4 on aggregate.
21 March 2018
|
| Syrelwynn Swifts |
2 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
4 April 2018
|
| Romero Sport |
0 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
Syrelwynn Swifts win 2–1 on aggregate.
Final
The final was held over a single match, held on 16 May 2018. If the match were drawn, extra time and penalties were to be used to settle the tie.
| ||||||||||||||||