Emir of Sathrati: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Ric (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Ric (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
The '''Emir of Sathrati''' (titled '''Emira''' if the holder is female) is the head of state of the Emirate of [[Sathrati]]. It is an imperial title created by [[Babkha]]n Shah [[shire:Kaiser Hasan I|Hesam Jahandar Shah]] in 1542 and bestowed upon former Shah [[Rashid Arsalani]]. ''Sathrati'' is an antiquated [[Babkhi]] name for [[Shireroth]]. It is, since the ascension of Salome to the kaisership of Shireroth in 1671, in a personal union with the Shirerithian kaisership, which it twice has also been previously, 1542–1544, 1632–1662. Even since the fall of [[Babkha]] in the 1598 Holocaust, the title has lived on to the present day. By Babkhan law, titles are property and are succeeded to by legal descendants, whether related or not by blood.  
The '''Emir of Sathrati''' (titled '''Emira''' if the holder is female) is the head of state of the Emirate of [[Sathrati]]. It is an imperial title created by [[Babkha]]n Shah [[Hesam Jahandar Shah]] in 1542 and bestowed upon former Shah [[Rashid Arsalani]]. ''Sathrati'' is an antiquated [[Babkhi]] name for [[Shireroth]]. It is, since the ascension of Salome to the kaisership of Shireroth in 1671, in a personal union with the Shirerithian kaisership, which it twice has also been previously, 1542–1544 during the reign of [[Kaiser Ayreon I]] (Rashid) and 1632–1662 (during the reigns of [[Kaiseress Noor]] and [[Kaiser Ayreon IV]] until 1662) . Even since the fall of [[Babkha]] in the 1598 Holocaust, the title has lived on to the present day. By Babkhan law, titles are property and are succeeded to by legal descendants, whether related or not by blood.  


==Status in Shireroth==
==Status in Shireroth==
Ever since the coming into force of an agreement between [[shire:Kaiser Raynor XII|Kaiser Raynor XII]] and the [[shire:Nathaniel Ayreon-Kalirion|Emir Nathaniel Ayreon-Kalirion of Sathrati]] the title Emir of Sathrati is recognized in the Imperial Peerage of [[Shireroth]]. To the common language, the aforesaid title is translated as Imperial Prince of Shireroth, and was given the same prestige and grandeur as is befitting an imperial prince and emir of the Babkhan peerage. Under the same agreement is any descendant of Rashid Shahanshah Arsalani Padeshah of Babkha, Qaisar-e Sathrati, also known as [[Kaiser Ayreon|Kaiser Ayreon the Still]], recognized to hold the style of ''Imperial Highness'' and the title ''Scion of the King of Kings''.  
Ever since the coming into force of an agreement between [[Kaiser Raynor XII|Kaiser Raynor XII]] and the [[Nathaniel Ayreon-Kalirion|Emir Nathaniel Ayreon-Kalirion of Sathrati]] the title Emir of Sathrati is recognized in the [[Imperial Peerage]] of [[Shireroth]]. To the common language, the aforesaid title is translated as ''Imperial Prince of Shireroth'', and was given the same prestige and grandeur as is befitting an imperial prince and emir of the Babkhan peerage. Under the same agreement is any descendant of Rashid Shahanshah Arsalani Padeshah of Babkha, Qaisar-e Sathrati, also known as [[Kaiser Ayreon I|Kaiser Ayreon the Still]], recognized to hold the style of ''Imperial Highness'' and the title ''Scion of the King of Kings''.  


The aforesaid agreement also stipulates that:
The aforesaid agreement also stipulates that:
Line 15: Line 15:
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Comment'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Comment'''
|-
|-
| 1||1542–1544||[[Rashid Arsalani]] ([[Kaiser Ayreon]])||
| 1||1542–1544||[[Rashid Arsalani]] ([[Kaiser Ayreon I]])||
|-
|-
| 2||1544–1574||[[shire:Rashid Karyandzadeh|Rashid Karyandzadeh]]||eldest son of no. 1
| 2||1544–1574||[[Rashid Karyandzadeh]]||eldest son of no. 1
|-
|-
| 3||1574–1586||[[shire:Daniel Kalirion|Daniel Kalirion]]||youngest son of no. 1
| 3||1574–1586||[[Daniel Kalirion]]||youngest son of no. 1
|-
|-
| 4||1586–1589||[[shire:Kaspar Soleimân|Kaspar Soleimân]]||inherited by will of no 3
| 4||1586–1589||[[Kaspar Soleimân]]||inherited by will of no 3
|-
|-
| 5||1589–1598||[[shire:Mirza Soleimânzadeh|Mirza Soleimânzadeh]]||son of no 4
| 5||1589–1598||[[Mirza Soleimânzadeh]]||son of no 4
|-
|-
| 6||1598–1618||[[shire:Esther Ayreon-Kalirion|Esther Ayreon-Kalirion]]||daughter (eldest child) of no. 3
| 6||1598–1618||[[Esther Ayreon-Kalirion]]||daughter (eldest child) of no. 3
|-
|-
| 7||1618–1630||[[shire:Jonathan Ayreon-Kalirion|Jonathan Ayreon-Kalirion]]||eldest son of no. 6
| 7||1618–1630||[[Kaiser Ayreon III|Jonathan Ayreon-Kalirion]]||eldest son of no. 6
|-
|-
| 8||1630–1632||[[shire:Nathaniel Ayreon-Kalirion|Nathaniel Ayreon-Kalirion]]||son of the brother of no 6
| 8||1630–1632||[[Nathaniel Ayreon-Kalirion]]||son of the brother of no 6
|-
|-
| 9||1632–1650||[[shire:Kaiseress Noor|Noor bint Daniyal]]||wife of no. 8
| 9||1632–1650||[[Kaiseress Noor|Noor bint Daniyal]]||wife of no. 8
|-
|-
| 10||1650–1662||[[Kaiser Ayreon IV|Vidar Salim Livarson]]||grandson of no. 8 and 9
| 10||1650–1662||[[Kaiser Ayreon IV|Vidar Salim Livarson]]||grandson of no. 8 and 9
|-
|-
| 11||1662–1665||[[shire:Aldin Ayreon-Kalirion|Zahir al Din]]||son of no. 8 and 9
| 11||1662–1665||[[Aldin Ayreon-Kalirion|Zahir al Din]]||son of no. 8 and 9
|-
|-
| 11||1665–''present''||[[Salome|Salome Ylva Octavia]]||daughter of no 10.
| 12||1665–1748||[[Salome|Salome Ylva Octavia]]||daughter of no 10.
|  
|-
| 13||1748–1749||[[Kaiser Ayreon V|Yukio Ayreon]]||grandson of the brother of no 12
|-
| 14||1749–||[[Kaiser Ayreon VI|Cedric Ayreon]]||son of no 13
|}
|}


[[Category:Babkha]][[Category:Shireroth]][[Category:Sathrati]][[Category:Elwynn]]
[[Category:Babkha]][[Category:Shirerithian noble title]][[Category:Sathrati]][[Category:Elwynn]]

Latest revision as of 16:08, 22 November 2025

The Emir of Sathrati (titled Emira if the holder is female) is the head of state of the Emirate of Sathrati. It is an imperial title created by Babkhan Shah Hesam Jahandar Shah in 1542 and bestowed upon former Shah Rashid Arsalani. Sathrati is an antiquated Babkhi name for Shireroth. It is, since the ascension of Salome to the kaisership of Shireroth in 1671, in a personal union with the Shirerithian kaisership, which it twice has also been previously, 1542–1544 during the reign of Kaiser Ayreon I (Rashid) and 1632–1662 (during the reigns of Kaiseress Noor and Kaiser Ayreon IV until 1662) . Even since the fall of Babkha in the 1598 Holocaust, the title has lived on to the present day. By Babkhan law, titles are property and are succeeded to by legal descendants, whether related or not by blood.

Status in Shireroth

Ever since the coming into force of an agreement between Kaiser Raynor XII and the Emir Nathaniel Ayreon-Kalirion of Sathrati the title Emir of Sathrati is recognized in the Imperial Peerage of Shireroth. To the common language, the aforesaid title is translated as Imperial Prince of Shireroth, and was given the same prestige and grandeur as is befitting an imperial prince and emir of the Babkhan peerage. Under the same agreement is any descendant of Rashid Shahanshah Arsalani Padeshah of Babkha, Qaisar-e Sathrati, also known as Kaiser Ayreon the Still, recognized to hold the style of Imperial Highness and the title Scion of the King of Kings.

The aforesaid agreement also stipulates that:

  • succession to the title Imperial Prince of Shireroth is governed under the by-laws of the Emirate of Sathrati;
  • all Emirs of Sathrati must swear an oath of fealty to the Qaisar-e Sathrati;
  • the Emirate cedes any property it may hold on Eura to the Kaiser.
No. Reign Name Comment
1 1542–1544 Rashid Arsalani (Kaiser Ayreon I)
2 1544–1574 Rashid Karyandzadeh eldest son of no. 1
3 1574–1586 Daniel Kalirion youngest son of no. 1
4 1586–1589 Kaspar Soleimân inherited by will of no 3
5 1589–1598 Mirza Soleimânzadeh son of no 4
6 1598–1618 Esther Ayreon-Kalirion daughter (eldest child) of no. 3
7 1618–1630 Jonathan Ayreon-Kalirion eldest son of no. 6
8 1630–1632 Nathaniel Ayreon-Kalirion son of the brother of no 6
9 1632–1650 Noor bint Daniyal wife of no. 8
10 1650–1662 Vidar Salim Livarson grandson of no. 8 and 9
11 1662–1665 Zahir al Din son of no. 8 and 9
12 1665–1748 Salome Ylva Octavia daughter of no 10.
13 1748–1749 Yukio Ayreon grandson of the brother of no 12
14 1749– Cedric Ayreon son of no 13