Micras: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
NewZimiaGov (talk | contribs)
NewZimiaGov (talk | contribs)
 
(43 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{| border=0 align=right cellpadding=4 cellspacing=0 width=300 style="margin: 0 0 1em 1em; background: #f9f9f9; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; font-size: 100%;"
{| border=0 align=right cellpadding=4 cellspacing=0 width=300 style="margin: 0 0 1em 1em; background: #f9f9f9; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; font-size: 100%;"
|+<big><big>'''Micras'''</big></big>
|+<big><big>'''Micras'''</big></big><br>
| align="center" colspan="2" style="background:#FFFFFF;"|
| align="center" colspan="2" style="background:#FFFFFF;"|
{| border=0 cellpadding=2 cellspacing=0 style="background:none; text-align:center;"
{| border=0 cellpadding=2 cellspacing=0 style="background:none; text-align:center;"
| [[Image:Micraswithatmosphere.png|100px]]
| <small>Disclaimer: all information compiled in the tables below is the result of efforts by scientists representing the [[New Zimian Space Exploration and Settlement Agency]].</small><br>[[Image:Micras216.png|100px]]
|}
|}
|-
|-
Line 28: Line 28:
|'''Surface Gravity (m/s^2)''' || 10.9
|'''Surface Gravity (m/s^2)''' || 10.9
|-
|-
|'''Axial Tile (degrees)''' || 22.5
|'''Axial Tilt (degrees)''' || 22.5
|-
|-
|'''Inclination (degrees)''' || 0
|'''Inclination (degrees)''' || 0
Line 34: Line 34:
|'''Orbital Speed (Km/s)''' || 34.8
|'''Orbital Speed (Km/s)''' || 34.8
|-
|-
|'''Land/Sea Ratio''' || 36.51%/63.49%  
|'''Land/Sea Ratio''' || 36.51%/63.49%
|-
|-
|'''Satellites''' || [[Tarsica]]
|'''Satellites''' || [[Tarsica]]
|-
|-
|-
| align=center colspan=2 style="background: #c0c0ff; text-align:center;"| '''Atmospheric Characteristics'''
| align=center colspan=2 style="background: #c0c0ff; text-align:center;"| '''Atmospheric Characteristics'''
Line 53: Line 52:
|'''Degrees of Freedom''' || 5
|'''Degrees of Freedom''' || 5
|-
|-
|'''Specific Heat Const Pressure (Cv)''' || 1004.508711
|'''Specific Heat Const Pressure (Cv)''' || 718
|-
|-
|'''Lapse Rate Dry Adiabatic (K/m)''' || 0.0108821755
|'''Lapse Rate Dry Adiabatic (K/m)''' || 0.0098
|-
|-
|'''Emissivity IR''' || 1
|'''Emissivity IR''' || 1
Line 61: Line 60:
|'''Visual Temperature (K)''' || 290
|'''Visual Temperature (K)''' || 290
|-
|-
|'''Effective Temperature (K)''' || 244
|'''Effective Temperature (K)''' || 255
|-
|-
|'''Surface Pressure (lb/in2)''' || 93,837.88
|'''Surface Pressure (lb/in2)''' || 14.7
|-
|-
|'''Co2PPMV''' || 389.85
|'''Co2PPMV''' || 400
|-
|-
|'''Co2 Emissions (Metric Ton per Capita)''' || 1.916666667
|'''Co2 Emissions (Metric Ton per Capita)''' || 1.916666667
Line 82: Line 81:
|-
|-
|*Information Relevant to Map Version 15.8.9  
|*Information Relevant to Map Version 15.8.9  
|-
|}
|}
[[File:Micrasrise.jpeg|200px|thumb|left|A view of Micras taken from above the surface of Tarsica.]]
 
'''Micras''' is the official name of the [[micronational]] map that contains the fictional land holdings of many [[Anglophone Sector]] micronations. However there are a few exceptions with members from the [[Dutch Sector]] among other sectors on the map. The vast majority of micronational literature uses this map as the setting for their micronational fictional stories.
'''Micras''' is the official name of the [[micronational]] map that contains the fictional land holdings of many [[Anglophone Sector]] micronations. However there are a few exceptions with members from the [[Dutch Sector]] among other sectors on the map. The vast majority of micronational literature uses this map as the setting for their micronational fictional stories.
Micras is the planet mapped by the [[MCS]] and is the only habitable planet within the [[Atos]] solar system.
Micras is the planet mapped by the [[MCS]] and is the only habitable planet within the [[Atos]] solar system.
Line 108: Line 106:
*[[Eura]]
*[[Eura]]
*[[Corum]]
*[[Corum]]
==Mythology==
{{Main|Micras (Reformed Stripping Path)}}
In the theology of the [[Reformed Stripping Path]], Micras is venerated as both the planet and the divine personification of balance, wisdom, and cosmic mediation. As the Lady Divine of Balance and Wisdom, Micras embodies the tension and reconciliation between chaos and order, and is seen as the fixed center of the Host Spirit’s unfolding drama. Her mythic role contrasts with the celestial motion of divinities like [[Eos]]: where others illuminate from above, Micras endures below—the axis upon which all spiritual cycles turn.
According to canonical tradition, Micras offered herself as the foundation of the mortal world, becoming the living medium through which divine revelation could enter the physical plane. Her silence is viewed not as passivity but as deep contemplation—the calm at the center of spiritual storms. Myths such as the Hymn to Micras recount her interventions during moments of cosmic imbalance, emphasizing her role as a mediator who never erases disorder, but ensures its rightful place in the eternal pattern.
Worship of Micras is deeply integrated into the moral and civic institutions of Bassaridia Vaeringheim, particularly in the city of [[Serena]], where the Harmony Sanctum preserves her teachings. She is honored in periods of transition, reflection, and reconciliation, and remains one of the most philosophically revered deities in the Reformed Stripping Path.


==Links==
==Links==


[http://www.micras.org/maps/claimsmap.png MCS Political Map]<br>
*[http://www.micras.org/maps/claimsmap.png MCS Political Map]<br>
[http://www.micras.org/physical.html MCS Physical Map]<br>
*[https://micras.org/maps/physical.png MCS Physical Map]<br>
[http://www.micras.org/resource.html MCS Resource Map]<br>
*[https://micras.org/wiki/images/3/39/Bigworldc-v2.GIF MCS Resource Map]<br>
[https://discourse.vyktory.xyz/t/vyktoryan-geoscience-institute/97/3 MCS Map Projections]<br>
*[https://micras.org/mwiki/File:2018climatetestmodeltest.png Bijaro's Climate Map]
 
*[https://micras.org/mwiki/File:Micrastopofinreverse.png Bijaro's Physical Map]


[[category:Micras]]
[[category:Micras]]
[[Category:Atos System]]
[[Category:Atos System]]
[[Category:Planets]]

Latest revision as of 20:26, 29 July 2025

Micras
Disclaimer: all information compiled in the tables below is the result of efforts by scientists representing the New Zimian Space Exploration and Settlement Agency.
Orbital characteristics
Mass (Kg) 7.74E+24
Radius (Km) 6,875
Solar Day (h) 24
Orbital Period (days) 183
Semi-Major Axis (Km) 8.76E+07
Periapsis (AU) .583
Apoapsis (AU) .584
Surface Temperature (K) 288
Surface Gravity (m/s^2) 10.9
Axial Tilt (degrees) 22.5
Inclination (degrees) 0
Orbital Speed (Km/s) 34.8
Land/Sea Ratio 36.51%/63.49%
Satellites Tarsica
Atmospheric Characteristics
Albedo .32
Atmosphere Mass (kg) 5.10E+18
Mass of Air Column (kg) 8,584
Surface Density (kg/m3) 1.217
Mean Molecular Weight Dry Air (g/mol) 28.97
Degrees of Freedom 5
Specific Heat Const Pressure (Cv) 718
Lapse Rate Dry Adiabatic (K/m) 0.0098
Emissivity IR 1
Visual Temperature (K) 290
Effective Temperature (K) 255
Surface Pressure (lb/in2) 14.7
Co2PPMV 400
Co2 Emissions (Metric Ton per Capita) 1.916666667
Heat Capacity of Land J/(kg K) 1420.2
Heat Capacity of Sea J/(kg K) 3830.8
Territorial Claims Statistics
Total Land (% Claimed)* 268,937,136 km² (62%)
Total Land Eastern Hemisphere (% Claimed)* 132,959,088 km² (41%)
Total Land Western Hemisphere (% Claimed)* 135,798,624 km² (82%)
*Information Relevant to Map Version 15.8.9

Micras is the official name of the micronational map that contains the fictional land holdings of many Anglophone Sector micronations. However there are a few exceptions with members from the Dutch Sector among other sectors on the map. The vast majority of micronational literature uses this map as the setting for their micronational fictional stories. Micras is the planet mapped by the MCS and is the only habitable planet within the Atos solar system.

History of the name

Micras is derived from Micron, the original name of the planet as named by Bill Dusch. Before Micron, the planet was simply called "The Microworld." Micron was derived from a shortening of "micronation", and was pronounced like (But should not be focused with) as the measurement system of the same name and the fictional species. However, this was an unoffical name. In 2002, there was a poll in the MCS as to what the name of the world should be. Micron was there, but Fnord was also there as a joke choice. However, this joke choice soon became popular. Harvey Steffke told Scott Alexander, then head of the MCS, that if the world was named Fnord than he would have truely failed, everything he and the Flying Islands of Jasonia stood for was dead. He planned on writing a story on how the islands were blasting into space forever and trying to get them removed from the map entirely. The next day, the new name was announced: Micras.

Micras, other than directly being derived from Micron, had two parts niftiness. It had the letters MCS in it (for the organization), and backwards has ARI in it, leading it to be an excellent choice for the name of the planet. Later on, it was made offical MCS policy for the offical name of the planet, and is considered by the majority of those in the MCS to be the name.

It is also a fun fact that it is Soloralist dogma that the planet's name is Micras, a relic back to the days when it was not the only name for the planet.

Areas of Micras

Continents

The seven continents of Micras.

There are 7 continents on Micras. These are:

Mythology

In the theology of the Reformed Stripping Path, Micras is venerated as both the planet and the divine personification of balance, wisdom, and cosmic mediation. As the Lady Divine of Balance and Wisdom, Micras embodies the tension and reconciliation between chaos and order, and is seen as the fixed center of the Host Spirit’s unfolding drama. Her mythic role contrasts with the celestial motion of divinities like Eos: where others illuminate from above, Micras endures below—the axis upon which all spiritual cycles turn.

According to canonical tradition, Micras offered herself as the foundation of the mortal world, becoming the living medium through which divine revelation could enter the physical plane. Her silence is viewed not as passivity but as deep contemplation—the calm at the center of spiritual storms. Myths such as the Hymn to Micras recount her interventions during moments of cosmic imbalance, emphasizing her role as a mediator who never erases disorder, but ensures its rightful place in the eternal pattern.

Worship of Micras is deeply integrated into the moral and civic institutions of Bassaridia Vaeringheim, particularly in the city of Serena, where the Harmony Sanctum preserves her teachings. She is honored in periods of transition, reflection, and reconciliation, and remains one of the most philosophically revered deities in the Reformed Stripping Path.

Links