MEHL Challenge League: Difference between revisions
| (7 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = | |image = | ||
|pixels = | |pixels = | ||
|country = {{Team flag|Mercury}}<br>{{Team flag|Caputia}}<br>{{Team flag|Craitland}}<br>{{Team flag|Incontinentia}}<br>{{Team flag|Merenolitovina}}<br>{{Team flag|New Sussex}}<br>{{Team flag|Nova English Korea}}<br>{{Team flag|Nova England}}<br>{{Team flag|Senya}}<br>{{Team flag|Tellia}} | |country = {{Team flag|Mercury}}<br>{{Team flag|Caputia}}<br>{{Team flag|Craitland}}<br>{{Team flag|Incontinentia}}<br>{{Team flag|Lamantia}}<br>{{Team flag|Merenolitovina}}<br>{{Team flag|New Sussex}}<br>{{Team flag|Nova English Korea}}<br>{{Team flag|Nova England}}<br>{{Team flag|Senya}}<br>{{Team flag|Tellia}} | ||
|confed = | |confed = | ||
|founded = 2018 | |founded = 2018 | ||
| Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dyas Stiks]] | |[[Detsab Huscarls]] | ||
|Premier | |||
|International | |||
|2018 | |||
|{{Team flag|Nova England|name=Detsab}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dyas Stiks]] II | |||
|Premier | |Premier | ||
|International | |International | ||
| Line 91: | Line 99: | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|{{Team flag|Nova English Korea|name=Hanseong}} | |{{Team flag|Nova English Korea|name=Hanseong}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[HC Romero]] | |||
|Premier | |||
|International | |||
|2018 | |||
|{{Team flag|Tellia|name=Romero}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 126: | Line 142: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | !colspan=7| | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |[[Arleness Wildcats]] | ||
|Division 1 | |||
|South | |||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
| | |[[Arleness]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Betar Natbishet]] | ||
| | |Division 1 | ||
|International | |International | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|{{Team flag| | |{{Team flag|Merenolitovina|name=Natbishet}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bisminster Bisons]] | |||
|[[ | |||
|Division 1 | |Division 1 | ||
| | |North | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|[[ | |[[Bisminster]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Borussia Bergdorf]] | ||
|Division 1 | |Division 1 | ||
| | |International | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
| | |{{Team flag|Lamantia|name=Bergdorf}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 181: | Line 197: | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|{{Team flag|Incontinentia}} | |{{Team flag|Incontinentia}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[HC Svorgas]] | |||
|Division 1 | |||
|International | |||
|2018 | |||
|{{Team flag|Senya|name=Svorgas}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 189: | Line 213: | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|[[Henscar-on-Sea]] | |[[Henscar-on-Sea]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[HóC Keys]] | |||
|Division 1 | |||
|International | |||
|2018 | |||
|{{Team flag|Craitland|name=Hänävissen-ó-Cräiteland}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 248: | Line 280: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Zalae Icemen]] | ||
|Division 1 | |Division 1 | ||
|International | |International | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|{{Team flag| | |{{Team flag|Caputia|name=Zalae}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 311: | Line 311: | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|{{Team flag|Craitland|name=Biulya}} | |{{Team flag|Craitland|name=Biulya}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dyas Stiks]] | |||
|Women's A | |||
|International | |||
|2018 | |||
|{{Team flag|Senya|name=Dyas}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 342: | Line 350: | ||
|International | |International | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|{{Team flag|Nova England| | |{{Team flag|Nova England|name=Newcastle upon Eastmoor}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 375: | Line 383: | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|[[Whitby]] | |[[Whitby]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 451: | Line 451: | ||
|rowspan=2|[[2018–19 MEHL Challenge League|2018–19]] | |rowspan=2|[[2018–19 MEHL Challenge League|2018–19]] | ||
!Men's Premier | !Men's Premier | ||
| | | [[Nafferton Lions]] | ||
| | | [[Nafferton Lions]] | ||
|'''[[2018–19 MEHL Challenge League# | |'''[[2018–19 MEHL Challenge League#Play-offs|9–3]]''' | ||
| | | [[Olbers Steelers]] | ||
|- | |||
!Women's A | |||
| {{Team flag|Senya|name=Dyas Stiks}} | |||
| {{Team flag|Senya|name=Dyas Stiks}} | |||
|'''[[2018–19 MEHL Challenge League#Play-offs_3|7–6]]''' | |||
| [[Hanseong Stingrays]] | |||
|- | |||
|2019–20 | |||
|colspan=5|''Not held'' | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[2020–21 MEHL Challenge League|2020–21]] | |||
!Men's Premier | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''[[2020–21 MEHL Challenge League#Play-offs|–]]''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!Women's A | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''[[2020–21 MEHL Challenge League#Play-offs_3|–]]''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[2021–22 MEHL Challenge League|2021–22]] | |||
!Men's Premier | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''[[2021–22 MEHL Challenge League#Play-offs|–]]''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Women's A | !Women's A | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[2021–22 MEHL Challenge League#Play-offs_3|–]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 08:55, 25 May 2021
| Countries |
|
|---|---|
| Founded | 2018 |
| First season | 2018–19 |
| Number of teams |
30 (men's) 18 (women's) |
| Levels on pyramid | 2–3 |
| Domestic cup(s) | MEHL Challenge Cup |
| League cup(s) | MEHL Challenge League play-offs |
|
| |
The MEHL Challenge League (commonly shortened to the Challenge League) is the second-tier ice hockey competition in Mercury. The league involves 30 teams, over two divisions. The league also features an 18-team women's competition, split over two divisions.
History
The Challenge League was founded in 2018 with 48 teams.
Format
The Premier division and Women's Division A both consist of 12 teams, split into three conferences. Teams play six matches against teams within their conference, and two matches against all other teams, for a total of 34 matches. The three conference winners advance to the play-offs, along with the next best-ranked team in the overall standings.
In Division 1, there are a total of 18 teams, split into three conferences. Teams play a total of 20 matches, 4 against each other team in their conference. The top two teams in each conference advance to the Conference finals.
Women's Division B consists of 6 teams, split into two conferences. Teams play a total of 18 matches, six against each of the teams within their conference, and two against the teams from the other conference.
Teams
Current clubs
| Club | Division | Conference | Established | City | Stadium | Capacity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men's teams | ||||||
| Clarkson Mutineers | Premier | North | 2018 | Clarkson | ||
| Craitish Cosmix | Premier | International | 2018 | |||
| Deacon Lightning | Premier | South | 2018 | Deacon | ||
| Detsab Huscarls | Premier | International | 2018 | |||
| Dyas Stiks II | Premier | International | 2018 | |||
| Hammond Flames | Premier | North | 2018 | Hammond | ||
| Hanseong Jets | Premier | North | 2018 | |||
| HC Romero | Premier | International | 2018 | |||
| Mercury Capitals | Premier | South | 2018 | Mercury | ||
| Nafferton Lions | Premier | South | 2018 | Nafferton | ||
| Olbers Steelers | Premier | North | 2018 | Olbers | ||
| St. John's Scorpions | Premier | South | 2018 | |||
| Arleness Wildcats | Division 1 | South | 2018 | Arleness | ||
| Betar Natbishet | Division 1 | International | 2018 | |||
| Bisminster Bisons | Division 1 | North | 2018 | Bisminster | ||
| Borussia Bergdorf | Division 1 | International | 2018 | |||
| Cook Island Typhoons | Division 1 | North | 2018 | Mercury | ||
| Gyeongju Bluewings | Division 1 | North | 2018 | |||
| Harbourside Hockey | Division 1 | International | 2018 | |||
| HC Svorgas | Division 1 | International | 2018 | |||
| Henscar Arrows | Division 1 | North | 2018 | Henscar-on-Sea | ||
| HóC Keys | Division 1 | International | 2018 | |||
| Ingleton Devils | Division 1 | South | 2018 | |||
| Market Wasston Lightning | Division 1 | South | 2018 | Market Wasston | ||
| May Warhawks | Division 1 | North | 2018 | May | ||
| Nafferton Blades | Division 1 | North | 2018 | Nafferton | ||
| Pelmanby Phoenix | Division 1 | South | 2018 | Pelmanby | ||
| Railminster Rhinos | Division 1 | South | 2018 | Railminster | ||
| Tow Law Titans | Division 1 | South | 2018 | Tow Law | ||
| Zalae Icemen | Division 1 | International | 2018 | |||
| Women's teams | ||||||
| Bisminster Battalion | Women's A | North | 2018 | Bisminster | ||
| Castleton Celtics | Women's A | North | 2018 | Castleton | ||
| Craitish Cosmos | Women's A | International | 2018 | |||
| Dyas Stiks | Women's A | International | 2018 | |||
| Hanseong Stingrays | Women's A | North | 2018 | |||
| Mercury Hornets | Women's A | South | 2018 | Mercury | ||
| Nafferton Panthers | Women's A | South | 2018 | Nafferton | ||
| Newcastle Leopards | Women's A | International | 2018 | |||
| Savona Satanelli | Women's A | International | 2018 | |||
| Tow Law Bears | Women's A | South | 2018 | Tow Law | ||
| West Grinstead Wasps | Women's A | South | 2018 | |||
| Whitby Warriors | Women's A | North | 2018 | Whitby | ||
| Clarkson Cannons | Women's B | North | 2018 | Clarkson | ||
| Deacon Dragons | Women's B | South | 2018 | Deacon | ||
| Hammond Flames | Women's B | North | 2018 | Hammond | ||
| Kuiper Jets | Women's B | South | 2018 | Kuiper | ||
| Port Barret Islanders | Women's B | North | 2018 | |||
| Pelmanby Penguins | Women's B | South | 2018 | Pelmanby | ||
Results
| Season | Division | Regular season champions | Play-off finals | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winners | Score | Runners-up | |||
| 2018–19 | Men's Premier | Nafferton Lions | Nafferton Lions | 9–3 | Olbers Steelers |
| Women's A | 7–6 | Hanseong Stingrays | |||
| 2019–20 | Not held | ||||
| 2020–21 | Men's Premier | – | |||
| Women's A | – | ||||
| 2021–22 | Men's Premier | – | |||
| Women's A | – | ||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||