W-League: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 61: Line 61:
|-
|-
! style="background:blue;" colspan="6"| [[Eastern W-League|<span style="color:white;">Eastern Conference</span>]]
! style="background:blue;" colspan="6"| [[Eastern W-League|<span style="color:white;">Eastern Conference</span>]]
|-
| '''Bleuberrie Queens'''
| [[New Jucărești]], [[Juclandia]]
| Bleuberrie Field
|  align=center | 2014
| TBA
|-
|-
| '''Livingston Ladies'''
| '''Livingston Ladies'''

Revision as of 00:17, 2 September 2013

W-League
Founded 2013
First season 2014
Number of teams TBD
Domestic cup(s) Girls' Cup
2014 W-League

The W-League is a projected all-women's association football league that will be competed for by teams from across Micras.

Conferences

The teams are split into conferences based on geographic location. Teams from WMFA and CTFA nations belong in the Western Conference with those from the EMUFA belonging to the Eastern Conference. Some teams located on continental Apollonia and close islands compete in the Apollonian Super League, whilst teams from other parts of the AEFA (ie Eura and Antarctica) compete in the Western Conference. Teams play each other twice for the main season, with a summer break for the conference competition. The winner and runner-up of the main season and of each conference participates in the end of season play-offs.

Teams