SLF Championship: Difference between revisions
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
! Stadium | ! Stadium | ||
! Capacity | ! Capacity | ||
|- | |||
|[[Borussia Sports Club]] | |||
|[[Dragonmoor]] | |||
|[[Borussia Park]] | |||
|42,900 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Echo City FC]] | |||
|[[Echo City]] | |||
|[[Archery Field]] | |||
|76,000 | |||
|- | |||
|[[FC Forzalona]] | |||
|Bridgeport | |||
|Mesoun Provincial Stadium | |||
|99,000 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Vice City Revolution]] | |||
|Vice City | |||
|Millennium Field | |||
|68,740 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Celtic FC Oldhaven]] | |[[Celtic FC Oldhaven]] | ||
| Line 92: | Line 112: | ||
|[[Redwick Town]]||Redwick||Redwick Stadium||8,000 | |[[Redwick Town]]||Redwick||Redwick Stadium||8,000 | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Results== | ==Results== | ||
Revision as of 10:49, 3 June 2022
| | |
| Countries |
|
|---|---|
| Confederation |
|
| Founded | 2018 |
| First season | 2019-20 |
| Number of teams | 24 |
| Levels on pyramid | 2 |
| Promotion to | Super League Football |
| Relegation to | SLF Championship 2 |
| Domestic cup(s) | Florian Cup |
| International cup(s) | AEFA Cup |
| TV partners |
Red Sports FBC Sport (highlights) |
|
| |
The SLF Championship (Red Sports Championship for sponsorship reasons) is the second-highest league in the Florian football league system and is contested by 24 clubs. Each season, the two top-finishing teams in the Championship are automatically promoted to Super League Football with the teams placing 3rd to 6th qualifying for the Promotion playoffs. The teams which finish 22nd to 24th are relegated to SLF Championship 2. The Championship is one of the most competitive non-top flight leagues on Micras alongside the Second League.
History
The SLF Championship was formed in early 2019 as the new second tier of Florian association football. It was originally known as SLF 2. The league had 12 teams and under the SLF 2 name, one season was played. However, after discussions with the SLF, the league was restructured with eight of the team being promoted to the SLF. The remaining teams were relegated to the third tier. The current version of the Championship started in 2021-22 with selected teams from the lower leagues and four relegated teams from the SLF. Clubs had to meet requirements regarding stadium size, finances and fanbase. Clubs with 6,000 capacity stadiums or poor finances were rejected.
League structure
The league comprises 24 teams. Over the course of a season, which runs annually from August to the following May, each team plays twice against the others in the league, once at 'home' and once 'away', resulting in each team competing in 46 games in total. Three points are awarded for a win, one for a draw and zero for a loss. The teams are ranked in the league table by points gained, then goal difference, then goals scored and then their head-to-head record for that season. If two or more teams finish the season equal in all these respects, then teams are separated by alphabetical order, unless a promotion, relegation or play-off place is at stake.
At the end of the season, the top two teams and the winner of the SLF Championship play-offs are promoted to Super League Football and the bottom three teams are relegated to SLF Championship 2. The SLF Championship play-offs is a knock-out competition for the teams finishing the season in third to sixth place with the winner being promoted to Super League Football. In the play-offs, the third-placed team plays against the sixth-placed team and the fourth-placed team plays against the fifth-placed team in two-legged semi-finals (home and away). The winners of each semi-final then compete in a single match at Sports City with the prize being promoted to Super League Football and the SLF Championship play-off trophy.
Teams
| Club | Location | Stadium | Capacity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Borussia Sports Club | Dragonmoor | Borussia Park | 42,900 |
| Echo City FC | Echo City | Archery Field | 76,000 |
| FC Forzalona | Bridgeport | Mesoun Provincial Stadium | 99,000 |
| Vice City Revolution | Vice City | Millennium Field | 68,740 |
| Celtic FC Oldhaven | Oldhaven | Oldhaven Park | 72,000 |
| Havenbarrow City | Havenbarrow | Royal Park | 17,600 |
| Ostville United | Ostville | Blade Lane | 32,702 |
| Atlético Raćan CF | Raćan,Liberation Islands | Estadio liberación | 24,000 |
| Pentucky County FC | Pentucky | Baseball Lane | 28,000 |
| Southcliff City | Southcliff | Southcliff State University | 44,000 |
| Port Farrar City | Port Farrar | Discovery Docks Stadium | 10,000 |
| Holbeck FC | Longsight FC | Longsight Way | 32,000 |
| Eastham Forest | Eastham | Forest Hill | 33,000 |
| Southoak and Southwood Albion | Southwood | Field Lane | 29,000 |
| St. Anne Earthquakes | St.Anne, Greater Northcliff | The Epicentre | 24,000 |
| Eastcliff United | Eastcliff, Greater Northcliff | Florian Space Agency Park | 22,000 |
| Eastpond United | Eastpond | Eastpond Stadium | 25,000 |
| AFC Newlake | Newlake | Newlake Road | 12,000 |
| Newhedge United | Newhedge | Newhedge Sports Village | 12,000 |
| South Cosmos | Oldhaven | ||
| Stoneton Reds | Stoneton | Oak Lane | 23,000 |
| Aberdeen United | Aberdeen | The Pitt | 22,000 |
| Coldey City | Coldley | Florian Telecom Stadium | 80,000 |
| Redwick Town | Redwick | Redwick Stadium | 8,000 |
Results
League champions, runners-up and play-off finalists
| Season | Champions | Runner-up | Play-off winner | score | Play-off runner-up |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021–22 | Birmingham United | Northcliff Football Club | Knife's Edge Town | 3–1 | Ostville United |
Relegated teams (from Championship to Championship 2)
| Season | Clubs (Points) |
|---|---|
| 2021—22 | Port Richmond Academical (46) Bridgemoor Town (37) |
Relegated teams (Super League Football to Championship)
| Season | Clubs (Points) |
|---|---|
| 2021–22 | Birmingham United (40), Northcliff Football Club (37), Ostville United (25) |
| 2022–23 | Celtic FC Oldhaven, Havenbarrow City |