FFL: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
EF2000 (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
EF2000 (talk | contribs)
Line 99: Line 99:
|[[Red Sports Stadium]]
|[[Red Sports Stadium]]
|66,829
|66,829
|-
|
|[[Victoria Buccaneers]]
|2019
|[[Victoria City]]
|[[Victoria Stadium]]
|32,000
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 99%; text-align:center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 99%; text-align:center;"
Line 166: Line 173:
|[[Oldhaven Park]]
|[[Oldhaven Park]]
|72,000
|72,000
|-
|
|[[Las Andreas Redhawks]]
|2019
|[[Las Andreas]]
|[[Las Andreas Park]]
|52,000
|}
|}



Revision as of 13:19, 30 November 2019

FFL
Current season or competition:
2018 FFL
Founded 2018
Inaugural season 2018
No. of teams 16
Nation(s) Florian Republic
Most recent champion(s) Northsliver Jaguars
Most titles Northsilver Jaguars (1)
Qualification Micras Bowl
Related competitions National College Football Association
Level on pyramid 1

The FFL is a professional Gridiron football team consisting of 16 teams. The league is one of the five major professional sports leagues in the Florian Republic however it is not considered one of the 'Big Four' although it attracts more revenue than the FBA. The league has a 17-week regular season running from September to December. Following the conclusion of the regular season, eight teams (top four teams from each conference) advance to the playoffs, culminating in the Mega Bowl.

History

Teams

FFL North clubs
Colours Club Established Location Stadium Capacity*
          Havenbarrow Dolphins 2018 Havenbarrow University of Havenbarrow Stadium 25,000
          Meadowedge Colts 2018 Meadowedge Meadowedge Stadium 45,500
          Newmarsh Broncos 2018 Newmarsh Newmarsh Olympic Stadium 60,000
          Newmarsh Jets 2018 Newmarsh Newmarsh Olympic Stadium 60,000
          Northcliff Brownbears 2018 Northcliff FastEnergy Arena 67,895
          Northcliff Falcons 2018 Northcliff Northcliff Arena
New Northcliff Stadium project
75,000
83,000
          Stonehall Rams 2018 Stonehall The Jungle 26,500
          Westlake Patriots 2018 Westlake Red Sports Stadium 66,829
Victoria Buccaneers 2019 Victoria City Victoria Stadium 32,000
FFL South clubs
Colours Club Established Location Stadium Capacity*
Blackoak Tigers 2018 Blackoak Tiger Stadium 65,515
Blackoak Buffalo 2018 Blackoak City of Blackoak Stadium 55,097
Dragonmoor Chargers 2018 Dragonmoor Thomas Lemery Stadium 55,000
Dragonmoor Raiders 2018 Dragonmoor Red Bear Park 60,000
Newhedge Steelers 2018 Newhedge Ketchup Field 69,690
Northsilver Jaguars 2018 Northsilver Panthers Arena 25,586
Oldhaven Ravens 2018 Oldhaven Oldhaven Park 72,000
Oldhaven Titans 2018 Oldhaven Oldhaven Park 72,000
Las Andreas Redhawks 2019 Las Andreas Las Andreas Park 52,000

Season format

Pre season

Regular season

Playoffs

Media coverage

In the Florian Republic, the FFL has a substantial television contract with nmajor TV network,Red Sports. The contract covers every regular season and playoff game. All FFL matches are shown on designated channels and it's red button service. All matches are televised unlike the other major competitions in the country, the two other being the Florian Super League and Intercontinental Hockey League. Matches can be streamed on a streaming service similar to what is used in the Florian Super League, for countries which do not have a broadcasting deal with the league.

Draft