IDB: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Octavius (talk | contribs)
Jonas Windsor (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
Line 1: Line 1:
'''IDB'''s, or Imperial Design Bureaus, are government-sponsored design offices that have been commissioned by the Imperial Government for the development of advanced technology, especially for military application. Initially created on an ad-hoc basis to systematize the remaining design, testing, and manufacturing capacity that had otherwise been lost by the [[Kalirion Fracture]], this practice became systematized in the 1690s AN, as similar schemes that had been implemented by the [[Guttuli Protectorate]] and [[Drak-Modan]] were integrated into the Shirerithian economy. Many IDBs are simply redesignations of existing companies that have been otherwise contracted to provide work to the Imperial Government.
'''IDB'''s, or '''Imperial Design Bureaus''', are government-sponsored design offices that have been commissioned by the Imperial Government for the development of advanced technology, especially for military application. Initially created on an ad-hoc basis to systematize the remaining design, testing, and manufacturing capacity that had otherwise been lost by the [[Kalirion Fracture]], this practice became systematized in the 1690s AN, as similar schemes that had been implemented by the [[Guttuli Protectorate]] and [[Drak-Modan]] were integrated into the Shirerithian economy. Many IDBs are simply redesignations of existing companies that have been otherwise contracted to provide work to the Imperial Government. During the 1730's, with the [[Shiro-Benacian War]] going on, several companies - seen as necessary for the war efforts - were added to the list IDB's.


==List==
==List==
Line 23: Line 23:
|-
|-
! IDB-3
! IDB-3
| Setec Kezan Ltd
| [[Setec Kezan Ltd]]
| SK
| SK
| Telecommunications, Sensor equipment
| Telecommunications, Sensor equipment
Line 29: Line 29:
|-
|-
! IDB-4
! IDB-4
| Kezan Floating Cargo Manufacturers
| [[Kezan Floating Cargo Manufacturers]]
| FC
| FC
| Gravimetric Drives, Gravimetric Vehicles
| Gravimetric Drives, Gravimetric Vehicles
Line 35: Line 35:
|-
|-
! IDB-5
! IDB-5
| Ly'Mortem Engineering
| [[Ly'Mortem Engineering]]
| LE
| LE
| Heavy machinery
| Heavy machinery
Line 55: Line 55:
|-
|-
! IDB-9
! IDB-9
| Solaris-Gibarian (formerly UAK-3 and -5)
| [[Solaris-Gibarian]] (formerly UAK-3 and -5)
| SG
| SG
| Armored military vehicles
| Armored military vehicles
Line 61: Line 61:
|-
|-
! IDB-10
! IDB-10
| IrenEnt
| [[IrenEnt]]
| IE
| IE
| Light military vehicles, light aircraft
| Light military vehicles, light aircraft
Line 73: Line 73:
|-
|-
! IDB-12
! IDB-12
| Lichport Naval Arsenal
| [[Lichport Naval Arsenal]]
| LN
| LN
| Surface Warfare vessels
| Surface Warfare vessels
|-
|-
! IDB-13
! IDB-13
| Lighthouse Association
| [[Lighthouse Association]]
| LA
| LA
| Mobile nuclear power
| Mobile nuclear power
|-
|-
! IDB-14
! IDB-14
| Diamond Concern
| [[Diamond Concern]]
| DC
| DC
| SAM, AAM, and aircraft armaments
| SAM, AAM, and aircraft armaments
|-
|-
! IDB-15
! IDB-15
| M.A.S.C.
| [[M.A.S.C.]]
| MS
| MS
| Organic Research and Applications
| Organic Research and Applications
|-
|-
! IDB-16
! IDB-16
| Tosko Aeroengineering
| [[Tosko Aeroengineering]]
| TA
| TA
| Aircraft
| Aircraft
|-
|-
! IDB-17
! IDB-17
| Drakorda Scientific Institute
| [[Drakorda Scientific Institute]]
| DI
| DI
| Aircraft electronics
| Aircraft electronics
Line 107: Line 107:
|Armoured fighting vehicles, artillery, armaments, warships
|Armoured fighting vehicles, artillery, armaments, warships
|[[IMW-3 Snark]], [[SI-1 Dolstier III]]
|[[IMW-3 Snark]], [[SI-1 Dolstier III]]
|-
!IDB-19
|[[Dalmacijan Imperial Gold Reserves]]
|DIGR
|Mining (focus on gold) and minting
|
|-
!IDB-20
|[[Crestfall Steel]]
|CS
|Steel industry
|
|-
!IDB-21
|[[Dalmacija Mining Group]]
|DMG
|Mining (coal,...)
|
|-
!IDB-22
|[[Lake Christoph Water Company]]
|LCWC
|Beverages
|
|-
!IDB-23
|[[Magroth Industries]]
|MIS
|Nuclear energy and generators
|
|}
|}


[[category: Shireroth]] [[Category:Economy of Shireroth]][[Category:Defence manufacturers (current)]]
[[category: Shireroth]] [[Category:Economy of Shireroth]][[Category:Defence manufacturers (current)]]

Latest revision as of 20:55, 24 November 2024

IDBs, or Imperial Design Bureaus, are government-sponsored design offices that have been commissioned by the Imperial Government for the development of advanced technology, especially for military application. Initially created on an ad-hoc basis to systematize the remaining design, testing, and manufacturing capacity that had otherwise been lost by the Kalirion Fracture, this practice became systematized in the 1690s AN, as similar schemes that had been implemented by the Guttuli Protectorate and Drak-Modan were integrated into the Shirerithian economy. Many IDBs are simply redesignations of existing companies that have been otherwise contracted to provide work to the Imperial Government. During the 1730's, with the Shiro-Benacian War going on, several companies - seen as necessary for the war efforts - were added to the list IDB's.

List

Number Common Name Design Prefix Focus Notable Designs
IDB-1 Royal Ordnance Factory Lichkeep OL Munitions, Small Arms OL Pattern M1718
IDB-2 Gaelen Technologies Corporation ES RADAR and ECM
IDB-3 Setec Kezan Ltd SK Telecommunications, Sensor equipment SK-516 Messenger
IDB-4 Kezan Floating Cargo Manufacturers FC Gravimetric Drives, Gravimetric Vehicles FC-15 Stoat, FC-20/21/22/23 Egregore, FC-25 Mastema, FC-30 Tulpa
IDB-5 Ly'Mortem Engineering LE Heavy machinery
IDB-6 Maltenstein Group MG Precision Engineering equipment
IDB-7 Isenbery Group IG Chemical Engineering equipment
IDB-8 Foley Group FG Aircraft engines
IDB-9 Solaris-Gibarian (formerly UAK-3 and -5) SG Armored military vehicles SG-1 Baker King, SG-3 Halyard King, SG-6 Raftback
IDB-10 IrenEnt IE Light military vehicles, light aircraft IE-1 Goat, IE-7 Songbird, IE-9 Extended Songbird
IDB-11 Musica Naval Arsenal MN Submarines MN-1 Atragon, MN-2 Manda
IDB-12 Lichport Naval Arsenal LN Surface Warfare vessels
IDB-13 Lighthouse Association LA Mobile nuclear power
IDB-14 Diamond Concern DC SAM, AAM, and aircraft armaments
IDB-15 M.A.S.C. MS Organic Research and Applications
IDB-16 Tosko Aeroengineering TA Aircraft
IDB-17 Drakorda Scientific Institute DI Aircraft electronics
IDB-18 Sokoku Industries SI Armoured fighting vehicles, artillery, armaments, warships IMW-3 Snark, SI-1 Dolstier III
IDB-19 Dalmacijan Imperial Gold Reserves DIGR Mining (focus on gold) and minting
IDB-20 Crestfall Steel CS Steel industry
IDB-21 Dalmacija Mining Group DMG Mining (coal,...)
IDB-22 Lake Christoph Water Company LCWC Beverages
IDB-23 Magroth Industries MIS Nuclear energy and generators