Imperial Shirerithian Air Forces: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="toccolours" style="float:right; margin: 0 0 1em 1em; font-size: 85%; width: 30em;background-color:#00000;border:1px solid #0404B4;" |align=center colspan=2 | <div style="margin:0;background-color:#0404B4;font-size:120%;font-weight:bold;border:1px solid #0404B4;text-align:left;color:#fff;padding:0.2em 0.4em;"> <center>'''Imperial Shirerithian Air Forces''' |- |- | align=center colspan=1 | 150px</center></div> | align=center colspan=1 |..." |
Continuator (talk | contribs) |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
==Conflicts and Deployments== | ==Conflicts and Deployments== | ||
ISAF has played a significant role in numerous conflicts since its inception. Participation in the Sxiro-Jingdaoese Confrontation included [[Operation Long Haul]], [[Operation Tymarian Sun]], [[Operation Mockingbird]], and the [[War of Lost Brothers]]. Other noteworthy involvements feature [[the River War]], the [[Anarchy of Angularis]], and the [[Civil War in Goldshire]]. | ISAF has played a significant role in numerous conflicts since its inception. Participation in the Sxiro-Jingdaoese Confrontation included [[Operation Long Haul]], [[Operation Tymarian Sun]], [[Operation Mockingbird]], and the [[War of Lost Brothers]]. Other noteworthy involvements feature [[the River War]], the [[Anarchy of Angularis]], and the [[Civil War in Goldshire]]. | ||
==Equipment== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="width:15%;"|Name | |||
! style="width:15%;"|Origin | |||
! style="width:15%;"|Type | |||
! style="width:10%;"|№ in Service | |||
! style="width:15%;"|Image | |||
! style="width:30%;"|Notes | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#dddddd;" |Combat aviation | |||
|- | |||
|[[B-80 Cassandrae]]||{{team flag|Shireroth|flag}} [[IDB|Cassandrae Consortium]]||Reconnaissance bomber||128 / 1,000||[[File:B-80 Cassandrae.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|Developed {{AN|1723}} – {{AN|1728}}|Production models to enter service from {{AN|1732}} onwards.}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[F-9 Ashavan II]]||{{team flag|Raspur Pact|flag}} [[Brightworks Mistra]] ([[Allied Production Matrix]])||Multi-role strike fighter||222||[[File:F-9 Ashavan II.png|250px]]||Inc. Ex-Batavian | |||
|- | |||
|[[F-17 Axarana]]||{{team flag|Raspur Pact|flag}} Axarana Consortium||Stealth fighter||20||[[File:F-17 Axarana.png|250px]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Raven IV Model]] ||{{team flag|Shireroth|name=Sokoku Industries}}||Naval strike fighter|| 200||[[File:Raven IV.png|250px]] ||Ex-Jing rebuilds | |||
|- | |||
|[[SAC J39 „Fliegender Griffin“]]||{{team flag|Shireroth|name=Gascony Aircraft Company}}||Multirole strike fighter||134 /342||[[File:SAC J39.jpg|250px]]||Ex-Batavian | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sisera S-88]]||{{team flag|Shireroth|name=Sokoku Industries}}||Stealth bomber||21 / 48||[[File:Sisera S-88.png|250px]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Xinshi-R07]]||{{team flag|Shireroth|name=Sokoku Industries}}||Multirole strike fighter||143 / 226||[[File:Xinshi-R07 Fighter Jet.png|250px]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sokoku Spiteful]]|| {{team flag|Shireroth|name=Sokoku Industries}} || Air superiority fighter ||238 / 1,890||[[File:Sokoku Spiteful.png|250px]] || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Yaddith-1 Class Fighter]]||{{team flag|USSO|flag}} [[New Zimian Space Exploration and Settlement Agency]]||Fighter||188||[[File:Yaddithrevisedb.png|250px]]||Left-over stock from Jingdao. Originally over 300 planes, but due to manufacturing issues a quarter of the original planes were used for spare parts. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Arcturus Class Fighter]]||{{team flag|USSO|flag}} [[New Zimian Space Exploration and Settlement Agency]]||Fighter||24||[[File:Arcturusrevised.png|250px]]||Left-over stock from Jingdao. Originally over 86 planes, but due to manufacturing issues a quarter of the original planes were used for spare parts. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Novaya-Sabir Class Bomber]]||{{team flag|USSO|flag}} [[New Zimian Space Exploration and Settlement Agency]]||Bomber||18||[[File:Novayaclassdraft.png|250px]]||Left-over stock from Jingdao. Originally over 80 planes, but due to manufacturing issues a quarter of the original planes were used for spare parts. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#dddddd;" |Gravimetric aviation | |||
|- | |||
|[[FC-20 Egregore]]||{{team flag|Shireroth|flag}} [[IDB|Kezan Floating Cargo Manufacturers (IDB-4)]]||Aerial mobile weapons platform||1|||| | |||
|- | |||
|[[FC-25 Mastema]]||{{team flag|Shireroth|flag}} [[IDB|Kezan Floating Cargo Manufacturers (IDB-4)]]|| Gravimetric gunship||1||[[file:FC-25 Mastema.png|250px]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| [[GAV-4(U) Jackalope]]|| {{team flag|Shireroth|name=Sokoku Industries}} ||Utility (troop transport) <br>Reconnaissance Anti-Grav Ship ||246||[[File:GAV-4 Jackalope.png|250px]] ||Rebuilt from legacy airframes originally built by [[Mishalan Arsenal|Red Bear LLC]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Momiji Class Orbital Destroyer]]||{{team flag|USSO|flag}} [[New Zimian Space Exploration and Settlement Agency]]||Orbital Destroyer ||1||[[File:Notheastonclassdraft.png|250px]]||Left-over stock from Jingdao. Only one out of seven was made combat-ready: six were scrapped for parts and due to financial restraints. With increased war threat, the refitting of the Orbital Destroyer started in 1728 AN. Maiden flight expected in early 1732 AN. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#dddddd;" |Helicopters | |||
|- | |||
|[[AH-75 Cobra]]||{{team flag|Sanama|name=Brightworks Mistra}}||Attack helicopter||52||[[File:AH-75 Cobra.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|2x squadrons to be established.}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[UH-76 Dromosker]]||{{team flag|Sanama|name=Brightworks Mistra}}||Utility helicopter||332||[[File:UH-76 Dromosker.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|Inc. 96 ex-Batavian.}} | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#dddddd;" |Logistics aircraft | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jan-van-Gent VII Model]]||{{team flag|Shireroth|name=Sokoku Industries}}|| Transport plane || 423||[[File:Jan van Gent VII.png|250px]] || Ex-Batavian rebuild, Jingdaoese stock retained. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jan-van-Gent XI Model]]|| {{team flag|Shireroth|name=Sokoku Industries}}||Transport plane ||119 / 320||[[File:Jan-van-Gent XI Model.png|250px]] || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Equatorial Class Personal Shuttle]]||{{team flag|USSO|flag}} [[New Zimian Space Exploration and Settlement Agency]]||Transport shuttle||38||[[File:Equatorialclass.png|250px]]||Left-over stock from Jingdao. During the [[Post-Chidao Troubles]], many of the shuttles were used for civilian purposes. By 1730 AN, the Greater Kildarian authorities successfully retained 38 shuttles for troop transport. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#dddddd;" |Training aircraft | |||
|- | |||
|[[IE-7 Songbird]]||{{team flag|Shireroth|flag}} [[IDB|IrenEnt (IDB-10)]]||Basic trainer and light attack aircraft||1,700|||| | |||
|- | |||
|[[IE-9 Extended Songbird]]||{{team flag|Shireroth|flag}} [[IDB|IrenEnt (IDB-10)]]||Basic trainer and light attack aircraft||425||||Developed from IE-7 Songbird. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Shireroth]] | [[Category:Shireroth]] | ||
[[Category:Air forces]] | |||
Latest revision as of 18:36, 22 July 2024
|
|
|
| Active: | 1507 AN - Present |
| In use by: | Ministry of Military Affairs |
| Allegiance: | |
The Imperial Shirerithian Air Forces, abbreviated to ISAF, is the aerial warfare arm of the Imperial Republic of Shireroth's military, responsible for protecting Shireroth's skies, securing its territory, and projecting power in times of conflict. With a rich history dating back to the early days of the Imperial Republic, ISAF has evolved into a formidable force comprising multiple commands, divisions, groups, and squadrons.
Structure of Units
| Type of Unit | Command | Air Force | Aviation Division | Group | Squadron | Flight | Section | Crew |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contains | 2+ Air Forces | 4+ Aviation Divisions | 2–3 Groups | 10-18 Squadrons | 4-6 Flights | 3 Sections | 2 Crews | 1+ Individuals |
| Personnel | 20,000+ | 5,400+ | 1,800+ | 600+ | 120 | 30 | 8–10 | 1-4 |
| Commanded by | Air Marshal | Air Vice-Marshal | Air Commodore | Group Captain | Squadron Leader | Flight Lieutenant | Flying Officer | Pilot Officer |
Conflicts and Deployments
ISAF has played a significant role in numerous conflicts since its inception. Participation in the Sxiro-Jingdaoese Confrontation included Operation Long Haul, Operation Tymarian Sun, Operation Mockingbird, and the War of Lost Brothers. Other noteworthy involvements feature the River War, the Anarchy of Angularis, and the Civil War in Goldshire.
Equipment
| Name | Origin | Type | № in Service | Image | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Combat aviation | |||||
| B-80 Cassandrae | Reconnaissance bomber | 128 / 1,000 | |||
| F-9 Ashavan II | Multi-role strike fighter | 222 | Inc. Ex-Batavian | ||
| F-17 Axarana | Stealth fighter | 20 | |||
| Raven IV Model | Naval strike fighter | 200 | Ex-Jing rebuilds | ||
| SAC J39 „Fliegender Griffin“ | Multirole strike fighter | 134 /342 | Ex-Batavian | ||
| Sisera S-88 | Stealth bomber | 21 / 48 | |||
| Xinshi-R07 | Multirole strike fighter | 143 / 226 | |||
| Sokoku Spiteful | Air superiority fighter | 238 / 1,890 | |||
| Yaddith-1 Class Fighter | Fighter | 188 | Left-over stock from Jingdao. Originally over 300 planes, but due to manufacturing issues a quarter of the original planes were used for spare parts. | ||
| Arcturus Class Fighter | Fighter | 24 | Left-over stock from Jingdao. Originally over 86 planes, but due to manufacturing issues a quarter of the original planes were used for spare parts. | ||
| Novaya-Sabir Class Bomber | Bomber | 18 | Left-over stock from Jingdao. Originally over 80 planes, but due to manufacturing issues a quarter of the original planes were used for spare parts. | ||
| Gravimetric aviation | |||||
| FC-20 Egregore | Aerial mobile weapons platform | 1 | |||
| FC-25 Mastema | Gravimetric gunship | 1 | |||
| GAV-4(U) Jackalope | Utility (troop transport) Reconnaissance Anti-Grav Ship |
246 | Rebuilt from legacy airframes originally built by Red Bear LLC. | ||
| Momiji Class Orbital Destroyer | Orbital Destroyer | 1 | Left-over stock from Jingdao. Only one out of seven was made combat-ready: six were scrapped for parts and due to financial restraints. With increased war threat, the refitting of the Orbital Destroyer started in 1728 AN. Maiden flight expected in early 1732 AN. | ||
| Helicopters | |||||
| AH-75 Cobra | Attack helicopter | 52 |
| ||
| UH-76 Dromosker | Utility helicopter | 332 |
| ||
| Logistics aircraft | |||||
| Jan-van-Gent VII Model | Transport plane | 423 | Ex-Batavian rebuild, Jingdaoese stock retained. | ||
| Jan-van-Gent XI Model | Transport plane | 119 / 320 | |||
| Equatorial Class Personal Shuttle | Transport shuttle | 38 | Left-over stock from Jingdao. During the Post-Chidao Troubles, many of the shuttles were used for civilian purposes. By 1730 AN, the Greater Kildarian authorities successfully retained 38 shuttles for troop transport. | ||
| Training aircraft | |||||
| IE-7 Songbird | Basic trainer and light attack aircraft | 1,700 | |||
| IE-9 Extended Songbird | Basic trainer and light attack aircraft | 425 | Developed from IE-7 Songbird. | ||