Jingdaoese diaspora: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
Jonas Windsor (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
While Jingdao has seen mass immigration to new regions more than once, the Jingdaoese Diaspora refers to a period between 5081 and 5165 ASC. In 5081 ASC, the Ci Emperor saw Herself forced to destroy large parts of her Empire to fight evil spirits who threatened the world. The immediate result was that most of the people left the destroyed ruins in Cibola and moved to other continents.
The '''Jingdaoese Diaspora''' refers to the [[Travelling nations|mass migration]] of [[Jingdao]]ese people from their ancestral homeland on the continent of [[Cibola]] to other regions, particularly the [[Antican Isles]], following the destruction caused by the [[Ci Emperor]]'s efforts to combat evil spirits in 1602 AN. This event marked the beginning of a new era for the [[Jing|Jingdaoese]] people, as they established themselves in new lands and formed distinct communities.
In 5165 ASC Rollin the Conqueror would pave the way for a new Jingdaoese Empire, when he conquered the former Antican Isles which soon became the new Jingdaoese powerhouse.


After the departure of Jingdao, many have stayed behind in locations that have been abandoned, leading to a significant minority in and [[Krasnarus]], and many Jingdaoese defectors in [[Shireroth]]. However, these defectors are not ethnic Jingdaoese, as the group was ethnically cleansed in Shirerithian borders.
During this time, many Jingdaoese people left behind their homes and migrated to other continents and nations, such as Batavia and Shireroth (especially Kildare). While some remained in these areas, others assimilated into the local populations, creating a significant minority presence in these regions. In Benacian Shireroth, the ethnic Jing faced persecution and ethnic cleansing half-way the 17th century, after the Jing had taken over its [[Apollonian Republic|former eastern territory]], which turned them into enemies.


The Jingdaoese Diaspora had a profound impact on the development of the Jingdaoese people and their culture. Despite facing challenges in their new environments, they managed to maintain their cultural identity and traditions, while also adapting to their new surroundings. The diaspora experience has played a significant role in shaping the Jingdaoese people's sense of self and their relationship with their ancestral homeland.
The establishment of a new Jingdaoese Empire in the Antican Isles by [[Rollin the Conqueror]] in 1604 AN marked a turning point in the history of the Jingdaoese people. It provided them with a new center of power and influence, allowing them to rebuild and flourish in their new home. The influence of this minority group in [[Kildare]] would eventually turn the by then independent [[Apollonian Republic]] into a vassal state which would eventually be annexed into the Great Jing Dynasty. Today, the legacy of the Jingdaoese Diaspora continues to be felt across [[Micras]], with the Jingdaoese people remaining a vital and influential force despite no longer having their own independent country since 1707 AN.
==Distribution by country==
==Distribution by country==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Country
! Country
! Jingdaoese/Xhusovar Citizens
! Ethnic Jingdaoese
! Ethnic Jingdaoese
! Article
! Article
|-
|{{flagicon image|Çakaristan flag.png}} [[Çakaristan]] ||  3,630,000 || [[History of the Jingdaoese people in Çakaristan]]
|-  
|-  
|{{flagicon image|Flag of Nedland.png}} [[Krasnarus]] || 313,485 || 1,215,672 || [[Jingdaoese people in Krasnarus]]
|{{flagicon image|Flag of Nedland.png}} [[Krasnarus]] || 1,215,672 || [[Jingdaoese people in Krasnarus]]
|-  
|-  
|{{flagicon image|Florian republic flag.png}} [[Florian Republic]] || ? || 50,000 || [[Jingdaoese people in the Florian Republic]]
|{{team_flag|Order of the Holy Lakes|flag}} [[Hurmu]] || c. 700,000 || [[Jing Hurmudan]]s
|-
|{{Team flag|Phinbella}} ([[Realms of Hurmu|realm of Hurmu]])
|c. 3,000,000
|[[Phinbellan Jings]]
|-  
|-  
|{{flagicon image|Shire flag.png}} [[Shireroth]] || 54,000 || 0 || [[History of the Jingdaoese people in Shireroth]]
|{{flagicon image|Shire flag.png}} [[Shireroth]] || 170,000,000 || [[History of the Jingdaoese people in Shireroth]]
|-
|}
|}
==See also==
*[[Jingtown]]


[[Category:Jingdao]]
[[Category:Jingdao]]
[[Category:Diasporas]]
{{Hurmu article}}

Latest revision as of 22:50, 21 January 2024

The Jingdaoese Diaspora refers to the mass migration of Jingdaoese people from their ancestral homeland on the continent of Cibola to other regions, particularly the Antican Isles, following the destruction caused by the Ci Emperor's efforts to combat evil spirits in 1602 AN. This event marked the beginning of a new era for the Jingdaoese people, as they established themselves in new lands and formed distinct communities.

During this time, many Jingdaoese people left behind their homes and migrated to other continents and nations, such as Batavia and Shireroth (especially Kildare). While some remained in these areas, others assimilated into the local populations, creating a significant minority presence in these regions. In Benacian Shireroth, the ethnic Jing faced persecution and ethnic cleansing half-way the 17th century, after the Jing had taken over its former eastern territory, which turned them into enemies.

The Jingdaoese Diaspora had a profound impact on the development of the Jingdaoese people and their culture. Despite facing challenges in their new environments, they managed to maintain their cultural identity and traditions, while also adapting to their new surroundings. The diaspora experience has played a significant role in shaping the Jingdaoese people's sense of self and their relationship with their ancestral homeland.

The establishment of a new Jingdaoese Empire in the Antican Isles by Rollin the Conqueror in 1604 AN marked a turning point in the history of the Jingdaoese people. It provided them with a new center of power and influence, allowing them to rebuild and flourish in their new home. The influence of this minority group in Kildare would eventually turn the by then independent Apollonian Republic into a vassal state which would eventually be annexed into the Great Jing Dynasty. Today, the legacy of the Jingdaoese Diaspora continues to be felt across Micras, with the Jingdaoese people remaining a vital and influential force despite no longer having their own independent country since 1707 AN.

Distribution by country

Country Ethnic Jingdaoese Article
Çakaristan 3,630,000 History of the Jingdaoese people in Çakaristan
Krasnarus 1,215,672 Jingdaoese people in Krasnarus
Order of the Holy Lakes Hurmu c. 700,000 Jing Hurmudans
Phinbella Phinbella (realm of Hurmu) c. 3,000,000 Phinbellan Jings
Shireroth 170,000,000 History of the Jingdaoese people in Shireroth

See also