List of lordships in Batavia: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Created page with "{{Batavia Article}} 500px|thumb|right|Map of Batavia with the borders of the Lordships The '''list of Lordships in Batavia''' is an overview of the a..."
 
No edit summary
 
(14 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Batavia Article}}
{{Batavia Article}}
[[File:Bat-Kas6.png|500px|thumb|right|Map of Batavia with the borders of the Lordships]]
[[File:Map Batavia provinces.png|thumb|right|400px|Map of the ''gewesten'' and borders of the lordships during the Sixth Kingdom (1686 AN).]]
[[File:Batavie departements.png|thumb|right|Map of former regions of Batavia]]
The '''list of Lordships in [[Batavia]]''' is an overview of the administrative subdivisions within the borders of the Kingdom of Batavia. Autonomous regions are excluded.
The '''list of Lordships in [[Batavia]]''' is an overview of the administrative subdivisions within the borders of the Kingdom of Batavia. Autonomous regions are excluded.


Each lordship can be assigned to a Batavian by the king. Some lordships have been merged under one administrative unit, but are officially still separate lordships. The purpose of the lordship is local cultural development. Directors of lordship have often also gained access to the House of Lords to coordinate the cultural development of their lordship with other directors.
Each lordship can be assigned to a Batavian by the king. Some lordships have been merged under one administrative unit, but are officially still separate lordships. The purpose of the lordship is local cultural development. Directors of lordship have often also gained access to the House of Lords to coordinate the cultural development of their lordship with other directors.


There are currently 96 lordships within the borders of the kingdom.
There are currently 110 lordships within the borders of the kingdom.


{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center;"
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center;"
Line 37: Line 38:
| ?
| ?
|-  
|-  
| [[File:Wapenperkouw.png|50px|border]]
| [[File:Arms of Amorica.png|50px|border]]
| [[County Amorica]]
| [[Amorica]]
| Gasconje
| ?
| ?
|-
| [[File:Arms Ammerswoude and on the Loet2.png|50px|border]]
| [[Barony Ammerswoude and on the Loet]]
| [[Barony Ammerswoude and on the Loet]]
| [[Ammerswoude]]
| [[Ammerswoude]]
Line 48: Line 56:
| -
| -
| Austrasië
| Austrasië
| ?
| ?
|-
| [[File:Arms of Aquitaine.png|50px|border]]
| [[Duchy Aquitanië]]
| [[Bordeaux]]
| Gasconje
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
Line 86: Line 101:
| ?
| ?
|-  
|-  
| [[File:-|50px|border]]
| [[File:Arms Berkelum2.png|50px|border]]
| [[Royal city Berkelum]]
| [[Royal city Berkelum]]
| -
| -
Line 126: Line 141:
| Dietsland
| Dietsland
| 465.120
| 465.120
| ?
|-
| [[File:WapenBrettania.png|50px|border]]
| [[Grand Duchy Brettanië]]
| [[Charlotteburg]]
| Bataafse Antillen
| 581.400
| ?
| ?
|-  
|-  
Line 142: Line 150:
| ?
| ?
|-  
|-  
| [[File:Pentapolis.GIF|50px|border]]
| [[File:Coa Catologum.png|50px|border]]
| [[Prince bishopric Catologum]]
| [[Prince bishopric Catologum]]
| [[Pentapolis]]
| [[Pentapolis]]
Line 212: Line 220:
| ?
| ?
|-  
|-  
| [[File:-|50px|border]]
| [[File:Arms Flensborg2.png|50px|border]]
| [[Free city Flensborg]]
| [[Free city Flensborg]]
| -
| -
Line 223: Line 231:
| [[Lugdunum]]
| [[Lugdunum]]
| Neder-Germanië
| Neder-Germanië
| ?
| ?
|-
| [[File:Arms Gascogne (Gau)2.png|50px|border]]
| [[Duchy Gasconje]]
| [[La Roche-Derrien]]
| Gasconje
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
Line 343: Line 358:
| Baronië
| Baronië
| 813.961
| 813.961
| ?
|-
| [[File:ArmsStJean.png|50px|border]]
| [[Isle St Jean]]
| [[Pierrefeu]]
| Gasconje
| ?
| ?
| ?
|-  
|-  
Line 380: Line 402:
| ?
| ?
|-  
|-  
| [[File:-|50px|border]]
| [[File:Coa Kolmar.png|50px|border]]
| [[Abbey principality Kolmar]]
| [[Abbey principality Kolmar]]
| [[Kolmar]]
| [[Kolmar]]
Line 402: Line 424:
|-  
|-  
| [[File:-|50px|border]]
| [[File:-|50px|border]]
| [[Gau county Lowendaal]]
| [[Barony Lotta]]
| [[Lowendaal]]
| [[Lotta]]
| Neder-Germanië
| Hoofdstedelijk Gewest ‘s Koningenwaarde
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
|-  
|-  
| [[File:-|50px|border]]
| [[File:-|50px|border]]
| [[Barony Lotta]]
| [[Gau county Lowendaal]]
| [[Lotta]]
| [[Lowendaal]]
| Hoofdstedelijk Gewest ‘s Koningenwaarde
| Neder-Germanië
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
Line 419: Line 441:
| -
| -
| Dietsland
| Dietsland
| ?
| ?
|-
| [[File:-|50px|border]]
| [[Lordship Montfort]]
| [[Montfort]]
| Bataafse Antillen
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
Line 434: Line 449:
| Dietsland
| Dietsland
| 581.400
| 581.400
| ?
|-
| [[File:ArmsNeustria.png|50px|border]]
| [[County Neustrië]]
| [[Lannion]]
| Gasconje
| ?
| ?
| ?
|-  
|-  
Line 479: Line 501:
|-  
|-  
| [[File:-|50px|border]]
| [[File:-|50px|border]]
| [[Lordship Point Vincent]]
| [[Grand Principality of Porolia]]
| [[Point Vincent]]
| [[Heerenveldt]]
| Bataafse Antillen
| Hoorne
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
Line 489: Line 511:
| -
| -
| Baronië
| Baronië
| ?
| ?
|-
| [[File:-|50px|border]]
| [[Lordship Princess Fränzi-Ferdinanda Isle]]
| [[Antonia]]
| Bataafse Antillen
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
Line 650: Line 665:
| [[Caubergh]]
| [[Caubergh]]
| Ingelheim
| Ingelheim
| ?
| ?
|-
| [[File:Smallcoatofarmswestminster.png|50px|border]]
| [[Westminster|Royal city Westminster]]
| -
| Bataafse Antillen
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
Line 674: Line 682:
| ?
| ?
|-  
|-  
| [[File:-|50px|border]]
| [[File:Flag zeeburg.png|50px|border]]
| [[Bailiwick Zeeburg]]
| [[Zeeburg|Bailiwick Zeeburg]]
| -
| -
| Regenteneilanden
| Regenteneilanden

Latest revision as of 20:29, 31 July 2022

Map of the gewesten and borders of the lordships during the Sixth Kingdom (1686 AN).
Map of former regions of Batavia

The list of Lordships in Batavia is an overview of the administrative subdivisions within the borders of the Kingdom of Batavia. Autonomous regions are excluded.

Each lordship can be assigned to a Batavian by the king. Some lordships have been merged under one administrative unit, but are officially still separate lordships. The purpose of the lordship is local cultural development. Directors of lordship have often also gained access to the House of Lords to coordinate the cultural development of their lordship with other directors.

There are currently 110 lordships within the borders of the kingdom.

Coat of Arms Lordship Capital Former region (gewest) Population (1667 AN) Area (km2)
Archduchy ’s Koningenwaarde 's Koningenwaarde Hoofdstedelijk Gewest ‘s Koningenwaarde 1.222.961 2.802 (pre 1669)
File:- Barony Abdissenbeeck Abdissenbeeck Hoorne ? ?
File:- Barony Aleburgh Aleburgh Transingel ? ?
County Amorica Amorica Gasconje ? ?
Barony Ammerswoude and on the Loet Ammerswoude Ingelheim ? ?
File:- Royal city Appel - Austrasië ? ?
Duchy Aquitanië Bordeaux Gasconje ? ?
File:- Principality Austrasië Macoeur Austrasië ? ?
File:- Duchy Baronië Essenbach Baronië ? ?
File:- Banneret Batakirche Batakirche Dietsland ? ?
File:- Duchy Batavorum Batavorum Batavorum ? ?
Barony Bergkirche Bergkirche Ingelheim ? ?
Royal city Berkelum - Ingelheim ? ?
File:- County Beyssel Beyssel Baronië ? ?
File:- County Boschkapelle Boschkapelle Austrasië ? ?
File:- Barony Bosdaal Boschem Rhijnelande ? ?
File:- County Bouhernaise Rhodeaerde Batavorum ? ?
File:- Barony Braecbant Grevemacher Dietsland 465.120 ?
File:- Barony Broeck Broeck Batavorum ? ?
Prince bishopric Catologum Pentapolis Pentapolis ? ?
File:- Abbey principality Clervaux Clervaux Dietsland ? ?
File:- County Dasburgh Dasburgh Batavorum ? ?
Principality Davignon Davignon Dietsland 532.950 ?
File:- Dietsberg Dietsberg Bataafse Antillen ? ?
File:- County Dietsmark Kolmbergh Dietsland 532.950 ?
File:- Rhine county Dillingen Dillingen Austrasië ? ?
File:- County Palatine of Doornenburgh Doornenburgh Dietsland ? ?
File:- Abbey principality Eusterbeeck Eusterbeeck Rhijnelande ? ?
File:- Queen Faya Veronique Isle Avalon
(before: Arcadia (city))
Bataafse Antillen ? ?
Free city Flensborg - Neder-Germanië ? ?
File:- County Gallië Lugdunum Neder-Germanië ? ?
Duchy Gasconje La Roche-Derrien Gasconje ? ?
File:- Royal city Gelbabosch - - ? ?
File:- County Gelra Noviomagnus Baronië ? ?
Banneret Genendaal Genendaal Dietsland ? ?
File:- Landgrave Germanië Brittenburgh Neder-Germanië ? ?
File:- Free city Glastonburg - Transingel ? ?
File:- Free city Gravenstadt - Ingelheim ? ?
File:- County Güllich Padorburgh - ? ?
File:- Barony Haerst Haerst Neder-Germanië ? ?
File:- Lordship Hall Hall Hoofdstedelijk Gewest ‘s Koningenwaarde ? ?
File:- Banneret Heukelum Heukelum Baronië ? ?
File:- Royal city Hofstadt - Ingelheim ? ?
File:- Royal city Hoogacker - Ingelheim ? ?
File:- Duchy Hoorne Traiectum Hoorne ? ?
File:- Abbey principality Horval Horresteyn Austrasië ? ?
Duchy Ingelheim Ingelburg Ingelheim ? ?
Duchy Irrelheim Irrel Dietsland 1.627.921 ?
File:- Landgrave Islemunda Leyden Baronië 813.961 ?
Isle St Jean Pierrefeu Gasconje ? ?
File:- County Palatine of Isselburgh Isselburgh Baronië ? ?
Lordship Itteria Castelluccio Dietsland ? ?
File:- Viscounty Kalkebach Kalkebach Hoorne ? ?
File:- Free city Kingsrise - Baronië 873.113 168
File:- Margraviate of Kocksbach Kocksbach Austrasië ? ?
Abbey principality Kolmar Kolmar Hoofdstedelijk Gewest ‘s Koningenwaarde ? ?
File:- Abbey principality Kriekskirche Kriekskirche Transingel ? ?
File:- County Lith and Domburgh Domburgh Ingelheim ? ?
File:- Barony Lotta Lotta Hoofdstedelijk Gewest ‘s Koningenwaarde ? ?
File:- Gau county Lowendaal Lowendaal Neder-Germanië ? ?
File:- Royal city Magusanusborg - Dietsland ? ?
File:- County Neder Dietslandia Archem Dietsland 581.400 ?
County Neustrië Lannion Gasconje ? ?
File:- Barony Nieuburgh Nieuburgh Hoofdstedelijk Gewest ‘s Koningenwaarde ? ?
File:- Abbey principality Onsenoort - Neder-Germanië ? ?
File:- Margraviate of Oostmark Koningsbergen - ? ?
File:- Abbey principality Orval Orval Ingelheim ? ?
File:- Barony Palensteyn Palensteyn Hoofdstedelijk Gewest ‘s Koningenwaarde ? ?
File:- Lordship Paravel - Hoofdstedelijk Gewest ‘s Koningenwaarde ? ?
File:- Grand Principality of Porolia Heerenveldt Hoorne ? ?
File:- Free city Portus Batavii - Baronië ? ?
File:- Royal city Puthersbergh - Regenteneilanden ? ?
File:- Margraviate of Puthmonde Ter Esch Dietsland 1.004.014 ?
File:- Landvogt Regenteneilanden Staverden Regenteneilanden 775.201 ?
File:- County Remich Remich Ingelheim ? ?
Gau county Rhijnelande Jonkersberghe Rhijnelande ? ?
File:- County Rosenthal Rosenthal Austrasië ? ?
File:- Royal city Ruygestadt - Rhijnelande ? ?
File:- County Schaerbosch Schaerbosch Dietsland ? ?
File:- Viscounty Schorrabosch Schorrabosch - ? ?
File:- Free city St. Sherrith - Ingelheim ? ?
File:- Barony Sluys Sluys Ingelheim ? ?
File:- Lordship Souburgh Souburgh Transingel ? ?
File:- Rhine county Swanenburgh Swanenburgh Ingelheim ? ?
File:- County Palatine of Thuilburgh Thuilburgh Neder-Germanië ? ?
Duchy Transingel Krieksburgh Transingel 969.001 ?
File:- County Palatine of Valkburgh Valksburgh Neder-Germanië ? ?
File:- Margraviate of Valois Valois Benacium ? ?
File:- Free city Vidarstadt - Hoorne ? ?
Principality Vinandy Vinandy Ingelheim ? ?
File:- Landgrave Veniti Veniti Baronië ? ?
File:- Barony Vredebregt Vredebregt Hoofdstedelijk Gewest ‘s Koningenwaarde ? ?
File:- Gau county Westerla Caubergh Ingelheim ? ?
County Windsor Windsor Dietsland ? ?
File:- Grand principality Wolynië Nackholm - ? ?
Bailiwick Zeeburg - Regenteneilanden 581.400 ?
File:- Viscounty Zeesluys Zeesluys Dietsland ? ?
File:- Barony Zegweart Zegweart Hoofdstedelijk Gewest ‘s Koningenwaarde ? ?
File:- Gau county Zwette Zwettewearde Batavorum ? ?