2018 Super League: Difference between revisions
m →Media |
|||
| (28 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{FlorianArticle}} | |||
{{Infobox football league season | {{Infobox football league season | ||
| competition = [[Florian Super League]] | | competition = [[Florian Super League]] | ||
| season = 2018 | | season = 2018 | ||
| winners = | | winners = [[File:Northsilver Panthers colours.png|13px]] [[Northsilver Panthers]] | ||
| relegated = [[Northcliff | | relegated = [[File:Northcliff Eagles colours.png|13px]] [[Northcliff Eagles]] | ||
| continentalcup1 = [[FMRL World Club Championships]] | | continentalcup1 = [[FMRL World Club Championships]] | ||
| continentalcup1 qualifiers = | | continentalcup1 qualifiers = [[File:Northsilver Panthers colours.png|13px]] [[Northsilver Panthers]] <br> [[File:Stonehall Bears colours.png|13px]] [[Stonehall Rhinos]] <br> [[File:Meadowedge Warriors colours.png|13px]] [[Meadowedge Warriors]] <br> [[File:Northcliff Vikings colours.png|13px]] [[Northcliff Vikings]] | ||
| | | league topscorer = [[Adam Rogers]] (25) | ||
| | | highest attendance = 123,890 <br> [[File:Northsilver Panthers colours.png|13px]] [[Northsilver Panthers]] vs [[File:Stonehall Bears colours.png|13px]] [[Stonehall Rhinos]] (26/8/18) | ||
| | | lowest attendance = 3,342 <br> [[File:Northcliff Eagles colours.png|13px]] [[Northcliff Eagles]] vs [[File:KR Viten Sharks colours.png|13px]] [[KR Viten Sharks]] (03/02/18) | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| highest attendance = | |||
| lowest attendance = | |||
| average attendance = | | average attendance = | ||
| prevseason = | | prevseason = [[2017 Florian Super League|2017]] | ||
| nextseason = [[2019 Florian Super League|2019]] | | nextseason = [[2019 Florian Super League|2019]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 27: | Line 20: | ||
successfully beating 34 –18 in the previous season in a sell-out crowd of 74,500 at [[Northcliff Arena]] to win the inaugural championship. | successfully beating 34 –18 in the previous season in a sell-out crowd of 74,500 at [[Northcliff Arena]] to win the inaugural championship. | ||
==Teams== | ==Teams== | ||
Four clubs will play in the league for the first time. These teams are [[Blackoak Bulls]],[[Havenbarrow Rovers]],[[Northcliff Broncos]] and [[Northcliff Eagles]]. Before the start of the season, it was announced that the league would expand to 18 teams and that [[Northcliff Broncos]] would get their license revoked. On the 14th December that [[Northcliff Broncos]] would not be permitted to play in the {{PAGENAME}} and they were effectively replaced by Freelander club, [[KR Viten Sharks]]. | Four clubs will play in the league for the first time. These teams are [[Blackoak Bulls]], [[Havenbarrow Rovers]], [[Northcliff Broncos]] and [[Northcliff Eagles]]. Before the start of the season, it was announced that the league would expand to 18 teams and that [[Northcliff Broncos]] would get their license revoked. On the 14th December that [[Northcliff Broncos]] would not be permitted to play in the {{PAGENAME}} and they were effectively replaced by Freelander club, [[KR Viten Sharks]]. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Club | !Club | ||
| Line 119: | Line 112: | ||
|[[File:KR Viten Sharks colours.png|20px]] [[KR Viten Sharks]] | |[[File:KR Viten Sharks colours.png|20px]] [[KR Viten Sharks]] | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|[[Viten]],[[Freeland]] | |[[Viten]], [[Freeland]] | ||
|[[Viten Arena]] | |[[Viten Arena]] | ||
|30,000 | |30,000 | ||
| Line 170: | Line 163: | ||
==Regular Season== | ==Regular Season== | ||
Teams will play | Teams will play 28 regular season games with the league being paused after round 15 to accomodate the [[Florian Magic Weekend]]. | ||
===Table=== | ===Table=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width="70%" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width="70%" | ||
| Line 184: | Line 177: | ||
!width=200|Qualification | !width=200|Qualification | ||
|-bgcolor=bbf3bb | |-bgcolor=bbf3bb | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| | |style="text-align:left;"| Northsilver Panthers | ||
| {{!!}}{{!!}}{{!!}}{{!!}}{{!!}} | | 28 |{{!!}} 23 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 831 {{!!}} 429||'''46''' | ||
|rowspan="8"|Qualification to playoffs | |rowspan="8"|Qualification to playoffs | ||
|-bgcolor=bbf3bb | |-bgcolor=bbf3bb | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| | |style="text-align:left;"| Stonehall Rhinos | ||
| {{!!}}{{!!}}{{!!}}{{!!}}{{!!}} | | 28 |{{!!}} 22 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 706 {{!!}} 388||'''45''' | ||
|-bgcolor=bbf3bb | |-bgcolor=bbf3bb | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| | |style="text-align:left;"| Meadowedge Warriors | ||
| {{!!}}{{!!}}{{!!}}{{!!}}{{!!}} | | 28 |{{!!}} 20 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 695 {{!!}} 433||'''40''' | ||
|-bgcolor=bbf3bb | |-bgcolor=bbf3bb | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| | |style="text-align:left;"| Northcliff Vikings | ||
| {{!!}}{{!!}}{{!!}}{{!!}}{{!!}} | | 28 |{{!!}} 19 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 697 {{!!}} 489||'''39''' | ||
|-bgcolor=bbf3bb | |-bgcolor=bbf3bb | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| Northcliff Tigers | |style="text-align:left;"| Northcliff Tigers | ||
| {{!!}}{{!!}}{{!!}}{{!!}}{{!!}} | | 28 |{{!!}} 19 {{!!}} 1{{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 623 {{!!}} 468||'''39''' | ||
|-bgcolor=bbf3bb | |-bgcolor=bbf3bb | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| | |style="text-align:left;"| Newmarsh Saints | ||
| {{!!}}{{!!}}{{!!}}{{!!}}{{!!}} | | 28 |{{!!}} 17 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 654 {{!!}} 475 ||'''34''' | ||
|-bgcolor=bbf3bb | |-bgcolor=bbf3bb | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| | |style="text-align:left;"| Havenbarrow Wolves | ||
| {{!!}}{{!!}}{{!!}}{{!!}}{{!!}} | | 28 |{{!!}} 16 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 584{{!!}} 504||'''33''' | ||
|-bgcolor=bbf3bb | |-bgcolor=bbf3bb | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| | |style="text-align:left;"| Blackoak Bulls | ||
| {{!!}}{{!!}}{{!!}}{{!!}}{{!!}}{{!!}} | | 28 |{{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 511 {{!!}} 605||'''27''' | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"| Dragonmoor Dragons | |||
| 28 |{{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} 529 {{!!}} 624||'''26''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| Blackoak Giants | |style="text-align:left;"| Blackoak Giants | ||
| {{!!}}{{!!}}{{!!}}{{!!}}{{!!}} | | 28 |{{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 541 {{!!}} 561||'''25''' | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| | |style="text-align:left;"| Havenbarrow Rovers | ||
| {{!!}}{{!!}}{{!!}}{{!!}}{{!!}} | | 28 |{{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} 508 {{!!}} 678||'''21''' | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| Westlake Wildcats | |||
| 28 |{{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} 579 {{!!}} 631||'''20''' | |||
|-bgcolor=#FFBBBB | |||
|style="text-align:left;"| KR Viten Sharks | |style="text-align:left;"| KR Viten Sharks | ||
| {{!!}}{{!!}}{{!!}}{{!!}}{{!!}} | | 28 |{{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} 403 {{!!}} 721||'''16''' | ||
|Team to resign at the end of the season* | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| | |style="text-align:left;"| Newhedge Centurions | ||
| {{!!}}{{!!}}{{!!}}{{!!}}{{!!}} | | 28 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} 502 {{!!}} 760||'''15''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| | |style="text-align:left;"| Dragonmoor Devils | ||
| | | 28 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 22 {{!!}} 492 {{!!}} 742||'''12''' | ||
| {{!!}}{{!!}}{{!!}}{{!!}}{{!!}} | |||
| | |||
|-bgcolor=#FFBBBB | |-bgcolor=#FFBBBB | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| | |style="text-align:left;"| Northcliff Eagles '''(R)''' | ||
| {{!!}}{{!!}}{{!!}}{{!!}}{{!!}} | | 28 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 23 {{!!}} 462 {{!!}} 809||'''10''' | ||
|Relegation to Super League 2 | |||
|} | |} | ||
*Team will play in the inagural [[Micras Balkan Super League]] in 2019 | |||
==Playoffs== | ==Playoffs== | ||
The Final will be played at [[Northcliff | The Final will be played at [[Northcliff Stadium]],[[Northcliff]]. | ||
{{8TeamBracket-FSL | {{8TeamBracket-FSL | ||
|QF1-details= | |QF1-details=[[Panther's Arena]] | ||
|QF1-team1= | |QF1-team1= [[Northsilver Panthers]] | ||
|QF1-score1= | |QF1-score1= 34 | ||
|QF1-team2= | |QF1-team2= [[Northcliff Vikings]] | ||
|QF1-score2= | |QF1-score2= 29 | ||
|EF1-details= [[Red Bear Park]] | |EF1-details= [[Red Bear Park]] | ||
|EF1-team1= | |EF1-team1= [[Northcliff Tigers]] | ||
|EF1-score1= | |EF1-score1= 30 | ||
|EF1-team2= | |EF1-team2= [[Blackoak Bulls]] | ||
|EF1-score2= | |EF1-score2= 11 | ||
|QF2-details= | |QF2-details=[[The Jungle]] | ||
|QF2-team1= | |QF2-team1= [[Stonehall Rhinos]] | ||
|QF2-score1= | |QF2-score1= 30 | ||
|QF2-team2= | |QF2-team2= [[Meadowedge Warriors]] | ||
|QF2-score2= | |QF2-score2= 12 | ||
|EF2-details= [[Red Bear Park]] | |EF2-details= [[Red Bear Park]] | ||
|EF2-team1= | |EF2-team1= [[Newmarsh Saints]] | ||
|EF2-score1= | |EF2-score1= 30 | ||
|EF2-team2= | |EF2-team2= [[Havenbarrow Wolves]] | ||
|EF2-score2= | |EF2-score2= 22 | ||
|SF1-details= [[City of Blackoak Stadium]] | |SF1-details= [[City of Blackoak Stadium]] | ||
|SF1-team1= | |SF1-team1= Northcliff Vikings | ||
|SF1-score1= | |SF1-score1= 10 | ||
|SF1-team2= | |SF1-team2= Northcliff Tigers | ||
|SF1-score2= | |SF1-score2= 6 | ||
|SF2-details= [[ | |SF2-details= [[Newmarsh Olympic Stadium]] | ||
|SF2-team1= | |SF2-team1= Newmarsh Saints | ||
|SF2-score1= | |SF2-score1= 24 | ||
|SF2-team2= | |SF2-team2= Meadowedge Warriors | ||
|SF2-score2= | |SF2-score2= 26 | ||
|PF1-details= | |PF1-details= [[Panther's Arena]] | ||
|PF1-team1= | |PF1-team1= Northsilver Panthers | ||
|PF1-score1= | |PF1-score1= 42 | ||
|PF1-team2= | |PF1-team2= Meadowedge Warriors | ||
|PF1-score2= | |PF1-score2= 18 | ||
|PF2-details= | |PF2-details= [[The Jungle]] | ||
|PF2-team1= | |PF2-team1= Stonehall Rhinos | ||
|PF2-score1= | |PF2-score1= 34 | ||
|PF2-team2= | |PF2-team2= Northcliff Vikings | ||
|PF2-score2= | |PF2-score2= 22 | ||
|GF-details= [[Northcliff | |GF-details= [[Northcliff Stadium]] | ||
|GF-team1= | |GF-team1= Northsilver Panthers | ||
|GF-score1= | |GF-score1= 10 | ||
|GF-team2= | |GF-team2= Stonehall Rhinos | ||
|GF-score2= | |GF-score2= 8 | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 387: | Line 381: | ||
|Matthew Downs | |Matthew Downs | ||
|[[File:Northsilver Panthers colours.png|25px]] [[Northsilver Panthers]] | |[[File:Northsilver Panthers colours.png|25px]] [[Northsilver Panthers]] | ||
|[[File:Birgeshir flag.png|25px]] | |[[File:Birgeshir flag.png|25px]] Otaq Tomb Guardians | ||
|Free | |Free | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Leo Scott | |Leo Scott | ||
|[[File:Northsilver Panthers colours.png|25px]] [[Northsilver Panthers]] | |[[File:Northsilver Panthers colours.png|25px]] [[Northsilver Panthers]] | ||
|[[File:Birgeshir flag.png|25px]] | |[[File:Birgeshir flag.png|25px]] Otaq Tomb Guardians | ||
|Free | |Free | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 401: | Line 395: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Zihni Senojk | |Zihni Senojk | ||
|[[File:Birgeshir flag.png|25px]] | |[[File:Birgeshir flag.png|25px]] Otaq Tomb Guardians | ||
|[[File:Northsilver Panthers colours.png|25px]] [[Northsilver Panthers]] | |[[File:Northsilver Panthers colours.png|25px]] [[Northsilver Panthers]] | ||
|Cr1,000,000 | |Cr1,000,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dürsün Ertunçojk | |Dürsün Ertunçojk | ||
|[[File:Birgeshir flag.png|25px]] | |[[File:Birgeshir flag.png|25px]] Otaq Tomb Guardians | ||
|[[File:Northsilver Panthers colours.png|25px]] [[Northsilver Panthers]] | |[[File:Northsilver Panthers colours.png|25px]] [[Northsilver Panthers]] | ||
|Cr1,000,000 | |Cr1,000,000 | ||
| Line 435: | Line 429: | ||
|[[File:Stonehall Rhinos colours.png|25px]] [[Stonehall Rhinos]] | |[[File:Stonehall Rhinos colours.png|25px]] [[Stonehall Rhinos]] | ||
|[[File:Newhedge Centurions colours.png|25px]] [[Newhedge Centurions]] | |[[File:Newhedge Centurions colours.png|25px]] [[Newhedge Centurions]] | ||
|} | |||
===Coach Changes=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Team<br> | |||
! Outgoing Coach<br> | |||
! Manner of departure<br> | |||
! Date of vacancy<br> | |||
! Replaced by<br> | |||
! Date of appointment<br> | |||
! Table<br> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Northcliff Eagles colours.png|25px]] [[Northcliff Eagles]] | |||
|James Ashton | |||
|Sacked | |||
|23rd June 2018 | |||
|TBC | |||
|TBC | |||
|15 | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 451: | Line 464: | ||
!Highest | !Highest | ||
!Lowest | !Lowest | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Northcliff Vikings]] | |||
|11 | |||
| | |||
|73,500 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Meadowedge Warriors]] | |||
|10 | |||
| | |||
|40,495 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blackoak Giants]] | |||
|8 | |||
| | |||
|31,405 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dragonmoor Dragons]] | |||
|10 | |||
| | |||
|31,350 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stonehall Rhinos]] | |||
|11 | |||
| | |||
|25,175 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Northsilver Panthers]] | |||
|10 | |||
| | |||
|24,818 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Newmarsh Saints]] | |||
|10 | |||
| | |||
|18,630 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Northcliff Tigers]] | |||
|10 | |||
| | |||
|18,200 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[KR Viten Sharks]] | |||
|10 | |||
| | |||
|15,900 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Havenbarrow Wolves]] | |||
|10 | |||
| | |||
|11,704 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dragonmoor Devils]] | |||
|8 | |||
| | |||
|8,280 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blackoak Bulls]] | |||
|9 | |||
| | |||
|7,416 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Westlake Wildcats]] | |||
|10 | |||
| | |||
|7,279 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Newhedge Centurions]] | |||
|12 | |||
| | |||
|6,120 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Havenbarrow Rovers]] | |||
|10 | |||
| | |||
|5,535 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Northcliff Eagles]] | |||
|11 | |||
| | |||
|3,529 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{col-end}} | {{col-end}} | ||
==End of season awards== | ==End of season awards== | ||
*Man of Steel: | *Man of Steel: [[Adam Rogers]] ([[Northsilver Panthers]]) | ||
*Coach of the year: | *Coach of the year: [[Wayne Adams]] ([[Meadowedge Warriors]] | ||
*Super League club of the year: | *Super League club of the year: [[Stonehall Rhinos]] | ||
==Media== | ==Media== | ||
| Line 478: | Line 593: | ||
| [[File:Kingdom of coria flag.png|25px|border|Kingdom of Coria]] [[Kingdom of Coria]]|| StadioSport ||StadioSport Radio | | [[File:Kingdom of coria flag.png|25px|border|Kingdom of Coria]] [[Kingdom of Coria]]|| StadioSport ||StadioSport Radio | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Florian republic flag.png|25px|border|Florian Republic]] [[Florian Republic]] || Sports | | [[File:Florian republic flag.png|25px|border|Florian Republic]] [[Florian Republic]] || [[FBC Sports]] <br> [[Red Sports]]|| Free Sports Radio | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Senya flag.png|25px|border|Senya]] [[Senya]] || Senya TV Sport || ''none'' | | [[File:Senya flag.png|25px|border|Senya]] [[Senya]] || Senya TV Sport || ''none'' | ||
| Line 487: | Line 602: | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[category:rugby league]] | [[category:rugby league]] | ||
[[category: | [[category:Floria]] | ||
Latest revision as of 16:48, 12 December 2020
| Season | 2018 |
|---|---|
| Champions |
|
| Relegated |
|
| FMRL World Club Championships |
|
| Top goalscorer | Adam Rogers (25) |
| Highest attendance |
123,890 |
| Lowest attendance |
3,342 |
← 2017 2019 → | |
The 2018 Super League will be the 2nd season of professional rugby league in the Florian Republic and the first in Freeland. 16 teams compete for over 30 rounds and an additional, round the Florian Magic Weekend after round 15. The eight highest teams enter the playoffs for a place in the Super League Grand Final.
Northcliff Vikings are the current champions, after successfully beating Northsilver Panthers, after successfully beating 34 –18 in the previous season in a sell-out crowd of 74,500 at Northcliff Arena to win the inaugural championship.
Teams
Four clubs will play in the league for the first time. These teams are Blackoak Bulls, Havenbarrow Rovers, Northcliff Broncos and Northcliff Eagles. Before the start of the season, it was announced that the league would expand to 18 teams and that Northcliff Broncos would get their license revoked. On the 14th December that Northcliff Broncos would not be permitted to play in the 2018 Super League and they were effectively replaced by Freelander club, KR Viten Sharks.
| Club | Established | City | Stadium | Capacity | Titles | Most recent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Blackoak | Blackoak metropolitan Stadium | 10,300 | N/A | N/A | |
| 2017 | Blackoak | Stone Brewery Stadium | 55,097 | N/A | N/A | |
| 2017 | Dragonmoor | Dragonmoor City Stadium | 12,000 | N/A | N/A | |
| 2017 | Dragonmoor | Thomas Lémery Stadium | 55,000 | N/A | N/A | |
| 2017 | Havenbarrow | Post Office Way | 6,750 | N/A | N/A | |
| 2017 | Havenbarrow | Wolves Park | 15,200 | N/A | N/A | |
| 2017 | Meadowedge | Warriors Sport Arena | 45,500 | N/A | N/A | |
| 2017 | Newhedge | Newhedge Sports Village | 12,000 | N/A | N/A | |
| 2017 | Newmarsh | Saints Road | 23,000 | N/A | N/A | |
| 2017 | Northsilver | Panthers Arena | 25,586 | N/A | N/A | |
| 2017 | Viten, Freeland | Viten Arena | 30,000 | N/A | N/A | |
| 2017 | Northcliff | The Beehive | 6,418 | N/A | N/A | |
| 2017 | Northcliff | Northcliff Sports Complex | 20,000 | N/A | N/A | |
| 2017 | Northcliff | Northcliff Arena | 75,000 | 1 | 2017 | |
| 2017 | Stonehall | The Jungle | 26,500 | N/A | N/A | |
| 2017 | Westlake | 'Wild' Park | 5,333 | N/A | N/A |
Pre-season
The 2018 pre-season featured the FMRL World Club Championships with Northcliff Vikings entering the group stage.In addition, Havenbarrow Wolves,Northsilver Panthers and Westlake Wildcats entered the qualifying stage. Havenbarrow Wolves and Westlake Wildcats failed to qualify for the group stage, however Northsilver Panthers would end up reaching the final of the tournament but would end up losing to Deacon RLFC. Northcliff Vikings failed to impress and finished bottom of group B.
Regular Season
Teams will play 28 regular season games with the league being paused after round 15 to accomodate the Florian Magic Weekend.
Table
| Team | Pld | W | D | L | F | A | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northsilver Panthers | 28 | 23 | 0 | 5 | 831 | 429 | 46 | Qualification to playoffs |
| Stonehall Rhinos | 28 | 22 | 1 | 5 | 706 | 388 | 45 | |
| Meadowedge Warriors | 28 | 20 | 0 | 8 | 695 | 433 | 40 | |
| Northcliff Vikings | 28 | 19 | 1 | 8 | 697 | 489 | 39 | |
| Northcliff Tigers | 28 | 19 | 1 | 8 | 623 | 468 | 39 | |
| Newmarsh Saints | 28 | 17 | 0 | 11 | 654 | 475 | 34 | |
| Havenbarrow Wolves | 28 | 16 | 1 | 11 | 584 | 504 | 33 | |
| Blackoak Bulls | 28 | 13 | 1 | 14 | 511 | 605 | 27 | |
| Dragonmoor Dragons | 28 | 13 | 0 | 15 | 529 | 624 | 26 | |
| Blackoak Giants | 28 | 11 | 3 | 14 | 541 | 561 | 25 | |
| Havenbarrow Rovers | 28 | 10 | 1 | 17 | 508 | 678 | 21 | |
| Westlake Wildcats | 28 | 9 | 2 | 17 | 579 | 631 | 20 | |
| KR Viten Sharks | 28 | 8 | 0 | 20 | 403 | 721 | 16 | Team to resign at the end of the season* |
| Newhedge Centurions | 28 | 7 | 1 | 20 | 502 | 760 | 15 | |
| Dragonmoor Devils | 28 | 6 | 0 | 22 | 492 | 742 | 12 | |
| Northcliff Eagles (R) | 28 | 5 | 0 | 23 | 462 | 809 | 10 | Relegation to Super League 2 |
- Team will play in the inagural Micras Balkan Super League in 2019
Playoffs
The Final will be played at Northcliff Stadium,Northcliff.
| Qualifying / Elimination finals | Semi-finals | Preliminary finals | Grand final | ||||||||||||||
| QF1: Panther's Arena | |||||||||||||||||
| 1 | Northsilver Panthers | 34 | |||||||||||||||
| 4 | Northcliff Vikings | 29 | SF1: City of Blackoak Stadium | ||||||||||||||
| Northcliff Vikings | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
| EF1: Red Bear Park | Northcliff Tigers | 6 | PF1: Panther's Arena | ||||||||||||||
| 5 | Northcliff Tigers | 30 | Northsilver Panthers | 42 | |||||||||||||
| 8 | Blackoak Bulls | 11 | Meadowedge Warriors | 18 | GF: Northcliff Stadium | ||||||||||||
| Northsilver Panthers | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
| EF2: Red Bear Park | PF2: The Jungle | Stonehall Rhinos | 8 | ||||||||||||||
| 6 | Newmarsh Saints | 30 | Stonehall Rhinos | 34 | |||||||||||||
| 7 | Havenbarrow Wolves | 22 | SF2: Newmarsh Olympic Stadium | Northcliff Vikings | 22 | ||||||||||||
| Newmarsh Saints | 24 | ||||||||||||||||
| QF2: The Jungle | Meadowedge Warriors | 26 | |||||||||||||||
| 2 | Stonehall Rhinos | 30 | |||||||||||||||
| 3 | Meadowedge Warriors | 12 | |||||||||||||||
Transfers
Players
| Player | 2017 Club | 2018 Club | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cqin Zyxveldtsen | Dual Registration | ||
| Jón Klevets | Dual Registration | ||
| Kraig Fredriksen | Dual Registration | ||
| Sean Powell | Cr 143,222 | ||
| Frank Walker | Cr 313,423 | ||
| George Baker | Cr 609,753 | ||
| Rhys Baxter | Cr 2,588,337 | ||
| Tom Slater | Free | ||
| Tom Wallace | Cr 2,250 | ||
| Robert Sharp | Free | ||
| James Carter | Free | ||
| Jason Buckley | Free | ||
| Max Hall | Free | ||
| Callum Smith | Free | ||
| Scott Palmer | Free | ||
| Tom McCrone | Newmarsh Olympic | Free | |
| Matthew Downs | Free | ||
| Leo Scott | Free | ||
| Patrick Hart | Free | ||
| Zihni Senojk | Cr1,000,000 | ||
| Dürsün Ertunçojk | Cr1,000,000 | ||
| Özgü Senojk | Cr1,000,000 | ||
| Ferda Gündoganojk | Cr1,000,000 |
Coach
| Coach | 2017 Club | 2018 Club |
|---|---|---|
| Blake Slater | ||
| Theo Cook |
Coach Changes
| Team |
Outgoing Coach |
Manner of departure |
Date of vacancy |
Replaced by |
Date of appointment |
Table |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Ashton | Sacked | 23rd June 2018 | TBC | TBC | 15 |
Attendances
Average attendances
|
End of season awards
- Man of Steel: Adam Rogers (Northsilver Panthers)
- Coach of the year: Wayne Adams (Meadowedge Warriors
- Super League club of the year: Stonehall Rhinos
Media
| Country | TV Broadcasters | Radio Broadcasters |
|---|---|---|
| VVision | none | |
| StadioSport | StadioSport Radio | |
| FBC Sports Red Sports |
Free Sports Radio | |
| Senya TV Sport | none | |
| RLM24 | none | |
| PRF1TV | none |