1751 military coup in the Confoederatio Aemilia: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
As the coup processed, envoys from the [[Mondosphere]] were desperately trying to find out what would happen to the Aemilian royal family and they did not find it jolly at all when they learned that the revolutionaries considered sending her to the guillotine for her alleged crimes. After veiled threats of invasion to liberate the princess were presented, the family was placed on a train and sent to [[Rossmarkt]], where she was handed over to the [[Rossheim Dragoon Guards]] at the border. | As the coup processed, envoys from the [[Mondosphere]] were desperately trying to find out what would happen to the Aemilian royal family and they did not find it jolly at all when they learned that the revolutionaries considered sending her to the guillotine for her alleged crimes. After veiled threats of invasion to liberate the princess were presented, the family was placed on a train and sent to [[Rossmarkt]], where she was handed over to the [[Rossheim Dragoon Guards]] at the border. | ||
== Arrested individuals == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Name !! Role !! Charge !! Fate | |||
|- | |||
| [[Emilia Antoinette]] de la Rochelle | |||
| Princess of the Confoederatio Aemilia | |||
| Conspiracy to commit treason against the people of the Lanzerwald | |||
| Received asylum in Etzeland, was found guilty in a trial in absentia, sentenced to life in prison upon return. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Merida Vala]] | |||
| Spouse to the princess | |||
| Conspiracy to commit treason against the people of the Lanzerwald | |||
| Received asylum in Etzeland, was found guilty in a trial in absentia, sentenced to life in prison upon return. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aimée Isabelle]] de la Rochelle | |||
| Intended heir to the throne | |||
| Conspiracy to commit treason against the people of the Lanzerwald | |||
| Received asylum in Etzeland, was found guilty in a trial in absentia, sentenced to life in prison upon return. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Charlène Jolicoeur-Schafenweide]] | |||
| Chancellor | |||
| Conspiracy to commit treason against the people of the Lanzerwald | |||
| Was tried and was convicted for the lesser charge of failure to report knowledge of a conspiracy to commit treason against the people of the Lanzerwald and sentenced to 2 years in prison. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Herodias Blutwasser]] | |||
| Princess of Walstadt | |||
| Conspiracy to commit treason against the people of the Lanzerwald | |||
| Was tried and found guilty, sentenced to 10 years in prison. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Razzie Waldfürcht]] | |||
| Partisan leader | |||
| Conspiracy to commit treason against the people of the Lanzerwald | |||
| Was tried and found guilty, sentenced to 10 years in prison. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Leah Nasir]] | |||
| Businesswoman | |||
| Not charged | |||
| Released after interrogation | |||
|- | |||
| Delilah Strandkoog | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Released after interrogation | |||
|- | |||
| Jezebel Blutwasser | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Released after interrogation | |||
|- | |||
| Amalia Blutwasser | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Released after interrogation | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dolores Einhorn]] | |||
| Educator | |||
| Failure to report knowledge of a conspiracy to commit treason against the people of the Lanzerwald | |||
| Was tried and found guilty, sentenced to 6 months in prison | |||
|- | |||
| [[Thomas de la Rochelle]] | |||
| Father of Princess Emilia Antoinette | |||
| Conspiracy to commit treason against the people of the Lanzerwald | |||
| Received asylum in Etzeland, was tried in absentia but not enough evidence was found for his alleged role in the conspiracy. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nathalie Backer]] | |||
| Mother of Princess Emilia Antoinette | |||
| Conspiracy to commit treason against the people of the Lanzerwald | |||
| Received asylum in Etzeland, was tried in absentia, was convicted for the lesser charge of failure to report knowledge of a conspiracy to commit treason against the people of the Lanzerwald and sentenced to 6 months in prison upon her return to the Lanzerwald. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Amour Rechter-Katzenfreund]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Released after interrogation | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mondo Rechter-Katzenfreund]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Released after interrogation | |||
|- | |||
| [[Emilia Schafenweide-Delfinenstrand]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Released after interrogation | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kaspar Schafenweide-Delfinenstrand]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Released after interrogation | |||
|- | |||
| [[Theodor Katzenfreund]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Released after interrogation | |||
|- | |||
| [[Simon Katzenfreund]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Released after interrogation | |||
|- | |||
| [[Arthur Delfinenstrand]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Released after interrogation | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jonah Waldfürcht]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Released after interrogation | |||
|- | |||
| Leela Jolicoeur-Schafenweide | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Released after interrogation | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 18:17, 24 December 2025
In the morning of 12.XII.1751, the first and second division of the Kriegskorps Ludwigshafen deployed to Stadt Taktwinkel, with infantry and Panzergefechtswagen II. Their goal was to overthrow the government of Princess Emilia Antoinette, who had lost a lot of support from the population since the Nazarene Uprising of 1748 and the Nazarene Uprising of 1749. Serious concerns existed that she would appoint her daughter Aimée Isabelle to the throne, making the monarchy hereditary, as the princess had hinted towards this in private conversations with government officials. There were also serious concerns that the federation was becoming less and less secular, and that there would be less and less room for other religions than witchcraft. Unlike during the Nazarene Uprisings, support for the coup had been widespread among the armed forces and the bureaucracy, although the princess did have many people still loyal to her.
The coup started with the procession of armoured vehicles driving up to the palace and circling it, infantry stormed the palace and abducted Princess Emilia Antoinette, the suspected crown-princess Aimée Isabelle and Merida Vala, the spouse of Princess Emilia Antoinette. They were incarcerated in the city jail under the suspicion of subversion of the socialist revolution and instigating reactionary sentiments. At the same time, in the Aemilian Senate, the senate president called for a special meeting, all members were required to pledge an oath to the socialist revolution and the Lanzerwald Republic, twenty members rejected this call and were subsequently arrested.
As the coup processed, envoys from the Mondosphere were desperately trying to find out what would happen to the Aemilian royal family and they did not find it jolly at all when they learned that the revolutionaries considered sending her to the guillotine for her alleged crimes. After veiled threats of invasion to liberate the princess were presented, the family was placed on a train and sent to Rossmarkt, where she was handed over to the Rossheim Dragoon Guards at the border.
Arrested individuals
| Name | Role | Charge | Fate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emilia Antoinette de la Rochelle | Princess of the Confoederatio Aemilia | Conspiracy to commit treason against the people of the Lanzerwald | Received asylum in Etzeland, was found guilty in a trial in absentia, sentenced to life in prison upon return. |
| Merida Vala | Spouse to the princess | Conspiracy to commit treason against the people of the Lanzerwald | Received asylum in Etzeland, was found guilty in a trial in absentia, sentenced to life in prison upon return. |
| Aimée Isabelle de la Rochelle | Intended heir to the throne | Conspiracy to commit treason against the people of the Lanzerwald | Received asylum in Etzeland, was found guilty in a trial in absentia, sentenced to life in prison upon return. |
| Charlène Jolicoeur-Schafenweide | Chancellor | Conspiracy to commit treason against the people of the Lanzerwald | Was tried and was convicted for the lesser charge of failure to report knowledge of a conspiracy to commit treason against the people of the Lanzerwald and sentenced to 2 years in prison. |
| Herodias Blutwasser | Princess of Walstadt | Conspiracy to commit treason against the people of the Lanzerwald | Was tried and found guilty, sentenced to 10 years in prison. |
| Razzie Waldfürcht | Partisan leader | Conspiracy to commit treason against the people of the Lanzerwald | Was tried and found guilty, sentenced to 10 years in prison. |
| Leah Nasir | Businesswoman | Not charged | Released after interrogation |
| Delilah Strandkoog | Released after interrogation | ||
| Jezebel Blutwasser | Released after interrogation | ||
| Amalia Blutwasser | Released after interrogation | ||
| Dolores Einhorn | Educator | Failure to report knowledge of a conspiracy to commit treason against the people of the Lanzerwald | Was tried and found guilty, sentenced to 6 months in prison |
| Thomas de la Rochelle | Father of Princess Emilia Antoinette | Conspiracy to commit treason against the people of the Lanzerwald | Received asylum in Etzeland, was tried in absentia but not enough evidence was found for his alleged role in the conspiracy. |
| Nathalie Backer | Mother of Princess Emilia Antoinette | Conspiracy to commit treason against the people of the Lanzerwald | Received asylum in Etzeland, was tried in absentia, was convicted for the lesser charge of failure to report knowledge of a conspiracy to commit treason against the people of the Lanzerwald and sentenced to 6 months in prison upon her return to the Lanzerwald. |
| Amour Rechter-Katzenfreund | Released after interrogation | ||
| Mondo Rechter-Katzenfreund | Released after interrogation | ||
| Emilia Schafenweide-Delfinenstrand | Released after interrogation | ||
| Kaspar Schafenweide-Delfinenstrand | Released after interrogation | ||
| Theodor Katzenfreund | Released after interrogation | ||
| Simon Katzenfreund | Released after interrogation | ||
| Arthur Delfinenstrand | Released after interrogation | ||
| Jonah Waldfürcht | Released after interrogation | ||
| Leela Jolicoeur-Schafenweide | Released after interrogation |