SCAR-League: Difference between revisions
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cortallia-Rathwood FC]] || [[Cortallia-Rathwood]] || [[Rathwood Stadium]] || 20,000 | | [[Cortallia-Rathwood FC]] || [[Cortallia-Rathwood]] || [[Rathwood Stadium]] || 20,000 | ||
|- | |||
| [[FC Dravotih iker]] || [[Dravotih iker]] || [[Tidewater Stadium]] || 77,500 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[High Harvest FC]] || [[Highharvest]] || [[The Farmer's Stadium]] || 12,000 | | [[High Harvest FC]] || [[Highharvest]] || [[The Farmer's Stadium]] || 12,000 | ||
| Line 52: | Line 54: | ||
| [[Underwall FC]] || [[Underwall]] || [[Underwall City Stadium]] || 13,000 | | [[Underwall FC]] || [[Underwall]] || [[Underwall City Stadium]] || 13,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wintergleam County FC]] || [[Ketsire]] || [[Ketsire Stadium]] || | | [[Wintergleam County FC]] || [[Ketsire]] || [[Ketsire Stadium]] || 35,000 | ||
|- | |||
| [[Ytera Yttreved FC]] || [[Yttreved]] || [[Yttreved Stadium]] || 10,500 | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Cnote2 Begin|liststyle=disc}} | {{Cnote2 Begin|liststyle=disc}} | ||
Revision as of 17:37, 16 April 2023
| Countries |
|
|---|---|
| Confederation | WMFA |
| Number of teams | 14 |
| Levels on pyramid | 1 |
| Domestic cup(s) | SCAR-Cup |
The SCAR-League is the sole professional football league in the Sovereign Confederation. Comprised of 14 clubs, teams play each other home and away twice for 26 matches during a season. After this, the top six clubs advance to a "super six" stage, where they play an additional pair of home and away games against each other for a total of 36 games. The super six stage carries over points won in the regular season.
Following the destruction of the cities of Kingsgate and Tephal, Kingsgate United, Tephal Airships and White Elwynn Kingsgate Athletic departed the league ahead of the 2021–22 season, whilst 1st Sporting Division and SCAR's Hyenas, who were based in Kingsgate but had infrastructure away from the city, had to enter into groundsharing agreements; with 1st Sporting Division moving in with Suthergold Defence whilst SCAR's Hyenas would groundshare with Cortallia-Rathwood until permanent homes could be found. Furthermore, JHI-LK joined the league ahead of the 2021–22 season, leaving the league with 12 clubs.
Teams
- ^ Note 1 Played at the Kingsgate Army Stadium in Kingsgate until the end of the 2021–22 season, before moving to Sutherland due to the effects of the Scouring.
- ^ Note 2 Played at the SCAR Stadium in Kingsgate until the end of the 2021–22 season, before moving to Cortallia-Rathwood due to the effects of the Scouring.
Former teams
Following the end of the 2020–21 season, the Scouring saw the obliteration of much of the country. As a result, three teams, based in three of the worst affected cities, folded at the end of that season.
| Team | Location | Stadium | Capacity | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kingsgate United | Kingsgate | Old Kingsgate Stadium | 16,000 | 2020–22 |
| Tephal Airships | Tephal | Ryker Airships Stadium | 8,000 | 2020–22 |
| White Elwynn Kingsgate Athletic | Kingsgate | SCAR Stadium | 30,000 | 2020–22 |
History
| Season | Winners | Runners-up | Third |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019–20 | Kingsgate United (1) | Cortallia-Rathwood | High Harvest |
| 2020–21 | SCAR's Hyenas (1) | Kingsgate United | Cortallia-Rathwood |
| 2021–22 | JHI-rrân Lwrrân Klyha (1) | SCAR's Hyenas | Avakair Martyrs |