Operation Penitent: Difference between revisions
Continuator (talk | contribs) |
Continuator (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
A period between VIII & XV 1716 was assigned to bringing the forces within the Central Banner Group (CBG) area of operations to a full state of readiness, with an 80% availability of manpower and equipment mandated by CBG area command. A number of high ranking officers in the BUDF commissariat, along with their subordinates, who had failed in their obligation to meet these minimum targets, were transferred into the custody of the [[Magisters-Carnifex]] for exemplary punishment and execution. Notices of the executions were carried in the [[Chryse Chronicle]] as well as the [[Register of Woe]] as a warning to all BUDF personnel of the consequences of falling short of expectations during the forthcoming deployment. | A period between VIII & XV 1716 was assigned to bringing the forces within the Central Banner Group (CBG) area of operations to a full state of readiness, with an 80% availability of manpower and equipment mandated by CBG area command. A number of high ranking officers in the BUDF commissariat, along with their subordinates, who had failed in their obligation to meet these minimum targets, were transferred into the custody of the [[Magisters-Carnifex]] for exemplary punishment and execution. Notices of the executions were carried in the [[Chryse Chronicle]] as well as the [[Register of Woe]] as a warning to all BUDF personnel of the consequences of falling short of expectations during the forthcoming deployment. | ||
By 21.I.{{AN|1717}} the Central Banner Group was able to report the availability of a majority of all weapons systems assigned to its area of operations: | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Equipment !! On-Hand !! Assigned !! Depot total !! Percentage availability | |||
|- | |||
| Small Arms || - || - || 632,279 || 99 | |||
|- | |||
| M1686 assault rifle (7.62×67mmB) || 572,844 || 567,115 || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| M1690 machine pistol (9x19mm) || 59,435 || 58,840 || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| Squad Weapons || - || - || 13,590 || 80 | |||
|- | |||
| M1703 Wren MK II general purpose machine gun (7.62x67mmB) || 13,590 || 10,872 || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| Troop Weapons || - || - || 3,323 || 76 | |||
|- | |||
| Polybolos 12.7 mm HMG || 952 || 723 || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| M1700 82 mm Recoilless Rifle || 2,371 || 1,801 || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| Squadron Weapons || - || - || 1,119 || 89 | |||
|- | |||
| M1701 14 mm sniper rifle || 1,119 || 995 || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| Helmets and body armour || - || - || 313,595 || 84 | |||
|- | |||
| M1639 Stahlhelm || 313,595 || 263,419 || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| M1671 composite armour and plate || 27,072 || 22,740 || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| Artillery (Towed) || - || - || 2,193 || 98 | |||
|- | |||
| M1681 105 mm howitzer (towed) || 444 || 435 || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| M1701 158mm MLRS (towed) || 1,749 || 1,714 || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| Artillery Self-Propelled || - || - || 560 || 75 | |||
|- | |||
| HK-III M1675 155 mm mobile gun (wheeled) || 493 || 369 || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| HK-IV 155 mm self-propelled howitzer (tracked) || 67 || 50 || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| Air Defence System || - || - || 27 || 97 | |||
|- | |||
| System-2 Missile Complex || 27 || 26 || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| Armoured Fighting Vehicles || - || - || 4,100 || 99 | |||
|- | |||
| BK-III Verteidiger || 330 || 326 || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| BK-IV Bastiat || 369 || 365 || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| CV-56 Horjin || 3,329 || 3,295 || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| HK-IV M1707 Stalker || 11 || 10 || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| Rz.Kfz 1714 Razkampfwagen || 61 || 60 || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| Support Vehicles || - || - || 55,503 || 97 | |||
|- | |||
| Pod Personnel Carrier || 1,668 || 1,617 || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| Snatch Land Rover || 36,427 || 35,334 || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| Truck, Light || 16,839 || 16,333 || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| Truck, Medium || 31 || 30 || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| GV(MCB)-7 Leviathan || 1 || 0 || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| Große Dampfzugmaschine || 537 || 520 || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| Combat Aviation || - || - || 346 || 80 | |||
|- | |||
| B-67 Shahrukh || 12 || 9 || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| F-9 Ashavan II || 256 || 204 || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| F-9 Ashavan III || 67 || 53 || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| F-17 Axarana || 11 || 8 || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| AEW / Patrol Aviation || - || - || 9 || 80 | |||
|- | |||
| AEW-1 Floret || 1 || 0 || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| AEW-1 Buscadora || 1 || 0 || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| P-2 Navegador || 4 || 3 || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| P-3 Bailiff || 3 || 2 || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| UAVs || - || - || 136 || 92 | |||
|- | |||
| Javelin M-2 Dragoon UAV || 11 || 10 || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| VT-UAV 1 Tadpole || 125 || 115 || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| Transport Aviation || - || - || 159 || 84 | |||
|- | |||
| GAV-4(U) Jackalope || 141 || 118 || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| TR-279 Dront || 18 || 15 || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| Attack Rotorcraft || - || - || 34 || 91 | |||
|- | |||
| AH-75 Cobra || 7 || 6 || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| R-2 Krähenwürger || 27 || 24 || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| Cargo Rotorcraft || - || - || 42 || 97 | |||
|- | |||
| CH-276 Camel || 16 || 15 || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| UH-76 Dromosker || 26 || 25 || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| IRBM || - || - || 721 || 97 | |||
|- | |||
| S-3 Schlächter || 721 || 699 || - || - | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Benacian Union]][[Category:Kalgachia]][[Category:Mondo]] | [[Category:Benacian Union]][[Category:Kalgachia]][[Category:Mondo]] | ||
Revision as of 16:03, 2 February 2023
Operation Penitent was a large-scale operation of the Benacian Continental Theatre Command, for which preparations began on 11.VIII.1716 AN. The purpose of the Operation was to oversee the implementation of the terms of the Treaty of Oktavyan and the Treaty of Fort Ermingander, both signed by the Benacian Union in that year. To that end the objectives were as follows:
- The establishment of the Protectorate Regime within Kalgachia;
- The introduction of an allied garrison into the strategic fortifications of the central Kalgachi highlands;
- The reorganisation of the Military of Kalgachia into the Kalgachi Grouping of Forces;
- The disarmament of the Church of Ketherism and its partisan forces;
- The independence of Northbloom from its previous protectorate regime with Kalgachia, and its assumption of formal sovereignty, both within the Mondosphere and in alignment with the Raspur Pact;
- The transfer of certain arcana into the possession of Mondo;
- The establishment of secure north-south lines of communication, facilitating the completion of the preceding objectives.
The fulfilment of these objects was assigned to the Central Banner Group of Benacia Command, which comprised predominantly of formations raised by the Benacian Union Defence Force.
Chronology
1716
- 20.V: Benacian Union and Kalgachia sign Treaty of Oktavyan. Makes explicit the protectorate status that would henceforth define Kalgachia's relationship with its Archonic-Humanist neighbour.
- V–VI: Factional strife grips the Kalgachi state. Whilst the Kalgachi Defence Force, Directorate of Public Works and the Directorate of the Tumultuous Wastes regard the treaty as the last hope for the survival of the Garden, the Troglodyti, the Prefects, and the Church of Kalgachia instead advocate for the emulation of the example of the Deep Singers, namely a retreat further into the depths and a sundering of all residual contacts with what they now regards as a wholly fallen world. The organs of state begin to turn upon oneanother.
- 20.VII: Benacian Union and Northbloom sign Treaty of Fort Ermingander. Northbloom repudiates protectorate status, majority of Mondosphere realms align with the Raspur Pact
- 11.VIII: Benacia Command commenced planning for Operation Penitent
- 31.XV: A spate of executions inflicted upon corrupt and negligent officers appears to indicate that the preparations of the BUDF are approaching their culmination point.
1717
- 12.I: Forty-eight entrained BK-III Verteidiger main battle tanks, accompanied by rail wagons loaded with fuel, munitions, spare components, and engine crews arrived in Highbloom from Pozdam for collection by the agents of Mondo.
Preparations
A period between VIII & XV 1716 was assigned to bringing the forces within the Central Banner Group (CBG) area of operations to a full state of readiness, with an 80% availability of manpower and equipment mandated by CBG area command. A number of high ranking officers in the BUDF commissariat, along with their subordinates, who had failed in their obligation to meet these minimum targets, were transferred into the custody of the Magisters-Carnifex for exemplary punishment and execution. Notices of the executions were carried in the Chryse Chronicle as well as the Register of Woe as a warning to all BUDF personnel of the consequences of falling short of expectations during the forthcoming deployment.
By 21.I.1717 AN the Central Banner Group was able to report the availability of a majority of all weapons systems assigned to its area of operations:
| Equipment | On-Hand | Assigned | Depot total | Percentage availability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Small Arms | - | - | 632,279 | 99 |
| M1686 assault rifle (7.62×67mmB) | 572,844 | 567,115 | - | - |
| M1690 machine pistol (9x19mm) | 59,435 | 58,840 | - | - |
| Squad Weapons | - | - | 13,590 | 80 |
| M1703 Wren MK II general purpose machine gun (7.62x67mmB) | 13,590 | 10,872 | - | - |
| Troop Weapons | - | - | 3,323 | 76 |
| Polybolos 12.7 mm HMG | 952 | 723 | - | - |
| M1700 82 mm Recoilless Rifle | 2,371 | 1,801 | - | - |
| Squadron Weapons | - | - | 1,119 | 89 |
| M1701 14 mm sniper rifle | 1,119 | 995 | - | - |
| Helmets and body armour | - | - | 313,595 | 84 |
| M1639 Stahlhelm | 313,595 | 263,419 | - | - |
| M1671 composite armour and plate | 27,072 | 22,740 | - | - |
| Artillery (Towed) | - | - | 2,193 | 98 |
| M1681 105 mm howitzer (towed) | 444 | 435 | - | - |
| M1701 158mm MLRS (towed) | 1,749 | 1,714 | - | - |
| Artillery Self-Propelled | - | - | 560 | 75 |
| HK-III M1675 155 mm mobile gun (wheeled) | 493 | 369 | - | - |
| HK-IV 155 mm self-propelled howitzer (tracked) | 67 | 50 | - | - |
| Air Defence System | - | - | 27 | 97 |
| System-2 Missile Complex | 27 | 26 | - | - |
| Armoured Fighting Vehicles | - | - | 4,100 | 99 |
| BK-III Verteidiger | 330 | 326 | - | - |
| BK-IV Bastiat | 369 | 365 | - | - |
| CV-56 Horjin | 3,329 | 3,295 | - | - |
| HK-IV M1707 Stalker | 11 | 10 | - | - |
| Rz.Kfz 1714 Razkampfwagen | 61 | 60 | - | - |
| Support Vehicles | - | - | 55,503 | 97 |
| Pod Personnel Carrier | 1,668 | 1,617 | - | - |
| Snatch Land Rover | 36,427 | 35,334 | - | - |
| Truck, Light | 16,839 | 16,333 | - | - |
| Truck, Medium | 31 | 30 | - | - |
| GV(MCB)-7 Leviathan | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| Große Dampfzugmaschine | 537 | 520 | - | - |
| Combat Aviation | - | - | 346 | 80 |
| B-67 Shahrukh | 12 | 9 | - | - |
| F-9 Ashavan II | 256 | 204 | - | - |
| F-9 Ashavan III | 67 | 53 | - | - |
| F-17 Axarana | 11 | 8 | - | - |
| AEW / Patrol Aviation | - | - | 9 | 80 |
| AEW-1 Floret | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| AEW-1 Buscadora | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| P-2 Navegador | 4 | 3 | - | - |
| P-3 Bailiff | 3 | 2 | - | - |
| UAVs | - | - | 136 | 92 |
| Javelin M-2 Dragoon UAV | 11 | 10 | - | - |
| VT-UAV 1 Tadpole | 125 | 115 | - | - |
| Transport Aviation | - | - | 159 | 84 |
| GAV-4(U) Jackalope | 141 | 118 | - | - |
| TR-279 Dront | 18 | 15 | - | - |
| Attack Rotorcraft | - | - | 34 | 91 |
| AH-75 Cobra | 7 | 6 | - | - |
| R-2 Krähenwürger | 27 | 24 | - | - |
| Cargo Rotorcraft | - | - | 42 | 97 |
| CH-276 Camel | 16 | 15 | - | - |
| UH-76 Dromosker | 26 | 25 | - | - |
| IRBM | - | - | 721 | 97 |
| S-3 Schlächter | 721 | 699 | - | - |