Visa requirements in Mercury: Difference between revisions
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|{{Team flag|Craitland}} | |{{Team flag|Craitland}} | ||
|bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Free movement | |bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Free movement | ||
| | |[[Xäiville Convention]] signatory | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Team flag|Elwynn|link=Visa policy of Elwynn}} | |{{Team flag|Elwynn|link=Visa policy of Elwynn}} | ||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|bgcolor=#FFBBBB align="center"|Restricted movement | |bgcolor=#FFBBBB align="center"|Restricted movement | ||
|Reciprocal visa requirement. | |Reciprocal visa requirement. | ||
|- | |||
|{{Team flag|Hurmu}} | |||
|bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Free movement | |||
|[[Xäiville Convention]] signatory (from 16 November) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Team flag|Nova England}} | |{{Team flag|Nova England}} | ||
| Line 47: | Line 51: | ||
|{{Team flag|Senya|link=Visa policy of Senya}} | |{{Team flag|Senya|link=Visa policy of Senya}} | ||
|bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Free movement | |bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Free movement | ||
| | |[[Xäiville Convention]] signatory | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Team flag|Shireroth|link=Visa policy of Shireroth}} | |{{Team flag|Shireroth|link=Visa policy of Shireroth}} | ||
| Line 55: | Line 59: | ||
|{{Team flag|Tellia}} | |{{Team flag|Tellia}} | ||
|bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Free movement | |bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Free movement | ||
| | |[[Xäiville Convention]] signatory | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Visas|M]] | [[Category:Visas|M]] | ||
Revision as of 19:16, 15 November 2020
The visa requirements in the Republic of Mercury refer to the right for foreign nationals to enter Mercury and its territories. Although visas are not usually required for nationals of any country, there are distinctions made between the status of persons whilst they are in Mercury, and occasionally, restrictions are imposed on citizens from some nations.
Free movement vs. unrestricted movement
The majority of nations on Micras are afforded unrestricted movement in Mercury. This means that visitors to Mercury must pass through passport control and customs upon entering the country, and must declare any items over the value of Cr 2,000. Visitors are typically allowed to stay for a maximum of 28 days, however this can be extended to 3 months upon application to the Office of Citizenship and Immigration (OCI).
Citizens of nations afforded free movement may enter the country with just a passport scan, and may stay indefinitely. They are treated, for the purposes of immigration, as residents, and therefore only need to declare goods over the value of Cr 5,000.
Restricted movement
In some cases, the OCI may impose restrictions on certain countries' citizens, with the key difference being that visitors from these nations must notify the OCI of their intention to travel no less than 28 days prior to travel, and do not have the option of extending their visit, however, they are free to apply for resident status.
Resident status
All visitors to Mercury are eligible to apply for resident status, provided there are no less than 14 days remaining of their visit. In order for the application to be successful, the visitor must show proof of employment and have a permanent residence.
Requirements by nation
Nations are only listed in this table if they differ from the standard policy of unrestricted movement.
| Country | Visa requirement | Notes (including departure fees) |
|---|---|---|
| Free movement | Xäiville Convention signatory | |
| Unrestricted movement | 90 days as standard, extension not necessary | |
| Restricted movement | Reciprocal visa requirement. | |
| Restricted movement | Reciprocal visa requirement. | |
| Free movement | Xäiville Convention signatory (from 16 November) | |
| Free movement | ||
| Restricted movement | Restrictions imposed due to oppressive LGBT policy. LGBT travellers from Phinbella may apply for indefinite visas. | |
| Free movement | Xäiville Convention signatory | |
| Restricted movement | Reciprocal visa requirement. | |
| Free movement | Xäiville Convention signatory |