SLF Championship: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
EF2000 (talk | contribs)
EF2000 (talk | contribs)
Line 37: Line 37:


==Teams==
==Teams==
{| class="navbox wikitable" style="text-align:left"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! Club
! Location
! Stadium
! Capacity
|-
|-
! style="background:black;" colspan="7"|<span style="color:white;">Current clubs</span>
|[[Birmingham United]]||Birmingham||[[Eastpack Stadium]]||34,500
|-
|-
! style="background:white"|Team
|[[Ostville United]]||Ostville|||Blade Lane||32,702
! style="background:white"|City
! style="background:white"|Stadium
! style="background:white"|Capacity
|-
|-
|[[Birmingham United]]||||||
|[[Atlético Raćan CF]]||Raćan,Liberation Islands||Estadio liberación||24,000
|-
|-
|[[Ostville United]]|||||||
|[[Pentucky County FC]]||Pentucky||Baseball Lane||28,000
|-
|-
|[[Atlético Raćan CF]]||||||
|[[Southcliff City]]||Southcliff||Southcliff State University||44,000
|-
|-
|[[Pentucky County FC]]||||||
|[[Port Farrar City]]||Port Farrar||Discovery Docks Stadium||10,000
|-
|-
|[[Southcliff City]]||||||
|[[Holbeck FC]]||Longsight FC||Longsight Way||32,000
|-
|-
|[[Port Farrar City]]||||||
|[[Eastham Forest]]||Eastham||Forest Hill||33,000
|-
|-
|[[Holbeck FC]]||||||
|[[Southoak and Southwood Albion]]||Southwood||Field Lane||29,000
|-
|-
|[[Eastham Forest]]||||||
|[[St. Anne Earthquakes]]||St.Anne, Greater Northcliff||The Epicentre||24,000
|-
|-
|[[Southoak and Southwood Albion]]||||||
|[[Eastcliff United]]||Eastcliff, Greater Northcliff||Florian Space Agency Park||22,000
|-
|-
|[[St. Anne Earthquakes]]||||||
|[[Eastpond United]]||Eastpond||Eastpond Stadium||25,000
|-
|-
|[[Eastcliff United]]||||||
|[[Knife's Edge Town]]||Knife's Edge||Victoria Stadium*||32,000
|-
|-
|[[Eastpond United]]||||||
|[[AFC Newlake]]||Newlake||Newlake Road||12,000
|-
|-
|[[Knife's Edge Town]]||||||
|[[Newhedge United]]||Newhedge||Newhedge Sports Village||12,000
|-
|-
|[[AFC Newlake]]||||||
|[[South Cosmos]]||Oldhaven||||
|-
|-
|[[Newhedge United]]||||||
|[[Stoneton Reds]]||Stoneton||Oak Lane||23,000
|-
|-
|[[South Cosmos]]||||||
|[[Bridgemoor Town]]||Bridgemoor||[[Bridgemoor Park]]**||25,456
|-
|-
|[[Stoneton Reds]]||||||
|[[Aberdeen United]]||Aberdeen||The Pitt||22,000
|-
|-
|[[Bridgemoor Town]]||||||
|[[Coldey City]]||Coldley||Florian Telecom Stadium||80,000
|-
|-
|[[Aberdeen United]]||||||
|[[Redwick Town]]||Redwick||Redwick Stadium||8,000
|-
|-
|[[Coldey City]]||||||
|[[Port Richard Academical]]||Port Richard||Accie Park||7,000
|-
|-
|[[Redwick Town]]||||||
|[[Etourney Rovers]]||St Edwin's,Etourney||Etourney Stadium (Stadium 2)||9,000
|-
|-
|[[Port Richard Academical]]||||||
|[[Northcliff Football Club]]||Northcliff Central||Northcliff Central Stadium||22,000
|-
|[[Etourney Rovers]]||||||
|-
|[[Northcliff Football Club]]||||||
|}
|}
*Groundshare with [[Victoria City FC]]
**Groundshare with [[Royal Diamonds]]


===Future clubs===
===Future clubs===
Line 100: Line 101:
*Vice City Revolution
*Vice City Revolution
*[[FC Forzalona]]
*[[FC Forzalona]]
==Results==
==Results==
===League champions, runners-up and play-off finalists===
===League champions, runners-up and play-off finalists===

Revision as of 17:57, 16 April 2022

SLF Championship
Countries Floria Floria
Etourney Etourney
Confederation AEFA
Founded 2018
First season 2019-20
Number of teams 24
Levels on pyramid 2
Promotion to Super League Football
Relegation to SLF Championship 2
Domestic cup(s) Florian Cup
International cup(s) AEFA Cup
TV partners Red Sports
FBC Sport (highlights)
2021–2022 SLF Championship

The SLF Championship (Red Sports Championship for sponsorship reasons) is the second-highest league in the Florian football league system and is contested by 24 clubs. Each season, the two top-finishing teams in the Championship are automatically promoted to Super League Football with the teams placing 3rd to 6th qualifying for the Promotion playoffs. The teams which finish 22nd to 24th are relegated to SLF Championship 2. The Championship is one of the most competitive non-top flight leagues on Micras alongside the Second League.

League structure

The league comprises 24 teams. Over the course of a season, which runs annually from August to the following May, each team plays twice against the others in the league, once at 'home' and once 'away', resulting in each team competing in 46 games in total. Three points are awarded for a win, one for a draw and zero for a loss. The teams are ranked in the league table by points gained, then goal difference, then goals scored and then their head-to-head record for that season. If two or more teams finish the season equal in all these respects, then teams are separated by alphabetical order, unless a promotion, relegation or play-off place is at stake.

At the end of the season, the top two teams and the winner of the SLF Championship play-offs are promoted to Super League Football and the bottom three teams are relegated to SLF Championship 2. The SLF Championship play-offs is a knock-out competition for the teams finishing the season in third to sixth place with the winner being promoted to Super League Football. In the play-offs, the third-placed team plays against the sixth-placed team and the fourth-placed team plays against the fifth-placed team in two-legged semi-finals (home and away). The winners of each semi-final then compete in a single match at Sports City with the prize being promoted to Super League Football and the SLF Championship play-off trophy.


Teams

Club Location Stadium Capacity
Birmingham United Birmingham Eastpack Stadium 34,500
Ostville United Ostville Blade Lane 32,702
Atlético Raćan CF Raćan,Liberation Islands Estadio liberación 24,000
Pentucky County FC Pentucky Baseball Lane 28,000
Southcliff City Southcliff Southcliff State University 44,000
Port Farrar City Port Farrar Discovery Docks Stadium 10,000
Holbeck FC Longsight FC Longsight Way 32,000
Eastham Forest Eastham Forest Hill 33,000
Southoak and Southwood Albion Southwood Field Lane 29,000
St. Anne Earthquakes St.Anne, Greater Northcliff The Epicentre 24,000
Eastcliff United Eastcliff, Greater Northcliff Florian Space Agency Park 22,000
Eastpond United Eastpond Eastpond Stadium 25,000
Knife's Edge Town Knife's Edge Victoria Stadium* 32,000
AFC Newlake Newlake Newlake Road 12,000
Newhedge United Newhedge Newhedge Sports Village 12,000
South Cosmos Oldhaven
Stoneton Reds Stoneton Oak Lane 23,000
Bridgemoor Town Bridgemoor Bridgemoor Park** 25,456
Aberdeen United Aberdeen The Pitt 22,000
Coldey City Coldley Florian Telecom Stadium 80,000
Redwick Town Redwick Redwick Stadium 8,000
Port Richard Academical Port Richard Accie Park 7,000
Etourney Rovers St Edwin's,Etourney Etourney Stadium (Stadium 2) 9,000
Northcliff Football Club Northcliff Central Northcliff Central Stadium 22,000


Future clubs

  • Borussia Sports Club
  • Echo City FC
  • Vice City Revolution
  • FC Forzalona

Results

League champions, runners-up and play-off finalists

Season Champions Runner-up Play-off winner score Play-off runner-up

Relegated teams (from Championship to Championship 2)

Season Clubs (Points)

Relegated teams (Super League Football to Championship)

Season Clubs (Points)
2021–22 Birmingham United (40), Northcliff Football Club (37), Ostville United (25)