2018–19 Super League Football: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Blanked the page |
|||
| (33 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox football league season | |||
| competition = [[Super League Football]] | |||
| season = 2018–19 | |||
| winners = [[Northcliff United]] | |||
| relegated = TBC | |||
| continentalcup1 = [[2019–20 AEFA Champions' League|AEFA Champions' League]] | |||
| continentalcup1 qualifiers = [[Northcliff United]] <br> [[Ostville Wednesday]] | |||
| continentalcup2 = [[2019-20 AEFA Cup|AEFA Cup]] | |||
| continentalcup2 qualifiers = [[Northcliff City]] <br> [[Stonehall Hotspur]] <br> [[Dragonmoor FC]] | |||
| continentalcup3 = [[2019–20 CTFA Champions' League|CTFA Champions' League]] | |||
| continentalcup3 qualifiers = [[Etourney FC]] | |||
| league topscorer = | |||
| biggest home win = | |||
| biggest away win = | |||
| highest scoring = | |||
| total goals = | |||
| average goals = | |||
| longest wins = 30 matches [[Northcliff United]] | |||
| longest unbeaten = 38 matches [[Northcliff United]] | |||
| longest losses = | |||
| highest attendance = | |||
| lowest attendance = | |||
| average attendance = | |||
| prevseason = N/A | |||
| nextseason = [[2019–20 Super League Football season|2019–20]] | |||
}} | |||
[[Category:Football competitions]] | |||
==Teams== | |||
===Stadiums and locations=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Club | |||
! Location | |||
! Stadium | |||
! Capacity | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blackoak Town]] | |||
|[[Blackoak]] | |||
|[[City of Blackoak Stadium]] | |||
|55,097 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Birmingham United]] | |||
|[[Birmingham]] | |||
|[[Eastpack Stadium]] | |||
|34,500 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Celtic FC Oldhaven]] | |||
|[[Oldhaven]] | |||
|[[Oldhaven Park]] | |||
|72,000 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Eastcliff Dynamo]] | |||
|[[Eastcliff]], [[Northcliff]] | |||
|[[Florian Space Agency Park]] | |||
|22,000 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Etourney FC]] | |||
|[[Etourney]] | |||
|[[Etourney Stadium]] | |||
|21,000 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Havenbarrow Town]] | |||
|[[Havenbarrow]] | |||
|[[Memorial Stadium]] | |||
|12,300 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Meadowedge Red Star]] | |||
|[[Meadowedge]] | |||
|[[Meadowedge Stadium]] | |||
|32,609 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Newmarsh Rangers]] | |||
|[[Newmarsh]] | |||
|[[Newmarsh Olympic Stadium]] | |||
|40,000 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Northcliff United]] | |||
|[[Northcliff]] | |||
|[[Northcliff Stadium]] | |||
|125,000 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Northcliff Football Club]] | |||
|[[Northcliff]] | |||
|[[Northciff Central Stadium]] | |||
|22,000 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Northcliff City]] | |||
|[[Northcliff]] | |||
|[[Powersport Stadium]] | |||
|16,022 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Northsilver City]] | |||
|[[Northsilver]] | |||
|[[Panthers Arena]] | |||
|25,586 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Oldhaven Rangers]] | |||
|[[Oldhaven]] | |||
|[[Oldhaven Park]] | |||
|72,000 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ostville United]] | |||
|[[Ostville]] | |||
|[[Blade Lane]] | |||
|32,702 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ostville Wednesday]] | |||
|[[Ostville]] | |||
|[[Ostville City Stadium]] | |||
|31,000 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dragonmoor FC]] | |||
|[[Dragonmoor]] | |||
|[[Red Bear Park]] | |||
|60,000 | |||
|- | |||
|[[St. Anne Earthquakes]] | |||
|[[St. Anne]], [[Northcliff]] | |||
|[[The Epicentre]] | |||
|24,000 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stonehall Hotspur]] | |||
|[[Stonehall]] | |||
|[[The Jungle]] | |||
|26,500 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Westlake Town]] | |||
|[[Westlake]] | |||
|[[Red Sports Stadium]] | |||
|66,829 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wolfpine Impact]] | |||
|[[Wolfpine]], [[Northcliff]] | |||
|[[Impact Arena]] | |||
|23,000 | |||
|} | |||
===Managerial changes=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Team | |||
! Outgoing manager | |||
! Manner of departure | |||
! Date of vacancy | |||
! Position in table | |||
! Replaced by | |||
! Date of appointment | |||
|- | |||
|[[Northcliff United]] | |||
|Josh Harper | |||
|End of contract | |||
|June 2018 | |||
|Pre season | |||
|[[Draco Sanchez]] | |||
|16th August 2018 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ostville Wednesday]] | |||
|Mark Alexander | |||
|End of Interim Period | |||
|June 2018 | |||
|Pre season | |||
|[[Şai Ayral]] | |||
|16th August 2018 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dragonmoor FC]] | |||
|Jack Spencer | |||
|Sacked | |||
|22nd December 2018 | |||
|13th | |||
|Sebastian Aagard (Interim) | |||
|December 2018 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Havenbarrow Town]] | |||
|Érico Luz | |||
|Sacked | |||
|2nd March 2019 | |||
|20th | |||
|Will Grigg (Interim) | |||
|December 2018 | |||
|} | |||
==Regular season== | |||
===Format=== | |||
During the 2018 [[Super League Football]] season, each team played 38 games, including 19 home and away games. | |||
===Standings=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width="70%" | |||
|- | |||
!width=165|Team | |||
!width=25|Pld | |||
!width=25|W | |||
!width=25|D | |||
!width=25|L | |||
!width=25|GF | |||
!width=25|GA | |||
!width=25|GD | |||
!width=25|Pts | |||
!width=200|Qualification | |||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Northcliff United]] | |||
| 38 |{{!!}} 36 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 106 {{!!}} 29 {{!!}} +77||'''110''' | |||
|Qualification for the [[2019–20 AEFA Champions' League|AEFA Champions' League group stage]] | |||
|-bgcolor=#CCFFCC | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Ostville Wednesday]] | |||
| 38 |{{!!}} 23 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 86 {{!!}} 47 {{!!}} +39||'''77''' | |||
|Qualification for the [[2019–20 AEFA Champions' League|AEFA Champions' League third qualifying round]] | |||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3EE | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Northcliff City]] | |||
| 38 |{{!!}} 24 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 82 {{!!}} 52 {{!!}} +30||'''77''' | |||
|Qualification for the [[2019–20 AEFA Cup|AEFA Cup group stage]] | |||
|-bgcolor=#CCFAFC | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Stonehall Hotspur]] | |||
| 38 |{{!!}} 22 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 67 {{!!}} 35 {{!!}} +32||'''74''' | |||
|Qualification for [[2019–20 AEFA Cup|AEFA Cup second qualifying round]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Westlake Town]] | |||
| 38 |{{!!}} 26 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 68 {{!!}} 45 {{!!}} +23||'''69''' | |||
|rowspan="1"| | |||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3EE | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Dragonmoor FC]] | |||
| 38 |{{!!}} 17 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 59 {{!!}} 49 {{!!}} +10||'''61''' | |||
|Qualification for the [[2019–20 AEFA Cup|AEFA Cup group stage]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Northcliff Football Club]] | |||
| 38 |{{!!}} 15 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 53 {{!!}} 52 {{!!}} +1||'''59''' | |||
|rowspan="6"| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Blackoak City]] | |||
| 38 |{{!!}} 16 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 64 {{!!}} 53 {{!!}} +11||'''57''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Oldhaven Rangers]] | |||
| 38 |{{!!}} 15 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 48 {{!!}} 46 {{!!}} +2||'''55''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Birmingham United]] | |||
| 38 |{{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} 60 {{!!}} 71 {{!!}} −11||'''48''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Newmarsh Rangers]] | |||
| 38 |{{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} 45 {{!!}} 60 {{!!}} −15||'''45''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Celtic FC Oldhaven]] | |||
| 38 |{{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 40 {{!!}} 48 {{!!}} −8||'''44''' | |||
|-bgcolor=#FFBBBB | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Meadowedge Red Star]] | |||
| 38 |{{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} 42 {{!!}} 56 {{!!}} −14||'''44''' | |||
|rowspan="6"|Relegation to [[2019–20 Super League Football|Super League Football]] 2 | |||
|-bgcolor=#FFBBBB | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Northsilver City]] | |||
| 38 |{{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} 43 {{!!}} 49 {{!!}} −6||'''40''' | |||
|-bgcolor=#FFBBBB | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Ostville United]] | |||
| 38 |{{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} 37 {{!!}} 63 {{!!}} −26||'''37''' | |||
|-bgcolor=#FFBBBB | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Havenbarrow Town]] | |||
| 38 |{{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 22 {{!!}} 41 {{!!}} 66 {{!!}} −25||'''36''' | |||
|-bgcolor=#FFBBBB | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Wolfpine Impact]] | |||
| 38 |{{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 21 {{!!}} 51 {{!!}} 75 {{!!}} −24||'''33''' | |||
|-bgcolor=#FFBBBB | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[St. Anne Earthquakes]] | |||
| 38 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 21 {{!!}} 46 {{!!}} 76 {{!!}} −30||'''31''' | |||
|-bgcolor=#FEDCBA | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Etourney FC]] | |||
| 38 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 24 {{!!}} 43 {{!!}} 83 {{!!}} −40||'''28''' | |||
|[[2019–20 CTFA Champions' League|CTFA Champions' League first qualifying round]] and [[2019–20 Super League Football|Relegation]] | |||
|-bgcolor=#FFBBBB | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Eastcliff Dynamo]] | |||
| 38 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 24 {{!!}} 48 {{!!}} 74 {{!!}} −26||'''26''' | |||
|bgcolor=#FFBBBB|Relegation to [[2019–20 Super League Football|Super League Football]] 2 | |||
|} | |||
{{Florian Football Association}} | |||
Latest revision as of 21:28, 31 August 2021
| Season | 2018–19 |
|---|---|
| Champions | Northcliff United |
| Relegated | TBC |
| AEFA Champions' League |
Northcliff United Ostville Wednesday |
| AEFA Cup |
Northcliff City Stonehall Hotspur Dragonmoor FC |
| CTFA Champions' League | Etourney FC |
| Longest winning run | 30 matches Northcliff United |
| Longest unbeaten run | 38 matches Northcliff United |
← N/A 2019–20 → | |
Teams
Stadiums and locations
Managerial changes
| Team | Outgoing manager | Manner of departure | Date of vacancy | Position in table | Replaced by | Date of appointment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northcliff United | Josh Harper | End of contract | June 2018 | Pre season | Draco Sanchez | 16th August 2018 |
| Ostville Wednesday | Mark Alexander | End of Interim Period | June 2018 | Pre season | Şai Ayral | 16th August 2018 |
| Dragonmoor FC | Jack Spencer | Sacked | 22nd December 2018 | 13th | Sebastian Aagard (Interim) | December 2018 |
| Havenbarrow Town | Érico Luz | Sacked | 2nd March 2019 | 20th | Will Grigg (Interim) | December 2018 |
Regular season
Format
During the 2018 Super League Football season, each team played 38 games, including 19 home and away games.
Standings
| Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northcliff United | 38 | 36 | 2 | 0 | 106 | 29 | +77 | 110 | Qualification for the AEFA Champions' League group stage |
| Ostville Wednesday | 38 | 23 | 8 | 7 | 86 | 47 | +39 | 77 | Qualification for the AEFA Champions' League third qualifying round |
| Northcliff City | 38 | 24 | 5 | 9 | 82 | 52 | +30 | 77 | Qualification for the AEFA Cup group stage |
| Stonehall Hotspur | 38 | 22 | 8 | 8 | 67 | 35 | +32 | 74 | Qualification for AEFA Cup second qualifying round |
| Westlake Town | 38 | 26 | 6 | 11 | 68 | 45 | +23 | 69 | |
| Dragonmoor FC | 38 | 17 | 10 | 11 | 59 | 49 | +10 | 61 | Qualification for the AEFA Cup group stage |
| Northcliff Football Club | 38 | 15 | 14 | 9 | 53 | 52 | +1 | 59 | |
| Blackoak City | 38 | 16 | 9 | 13 | 64 | 53 | +11 | 57 | |
| Oldhaven Rangers | 38 | 15 | 10 | 13 | 48 | 46 | +2 | 55 | |
| Birmingham United | 38 | 13 | 9 | 16 | 60 | 71 | −11 | 48 | |
| Newmarsh Rangers | 38 | 12 | 9 | 17 | 45 | 60 | −15 | 45 | |
| Celtic FC Oldhaven | 38 | 10 | 14 | 14 | 40 | 48 | −8 | 44 | |
| Meadowedge Red Star | 38 | 12 | 8 | 18 | 42 | 56 | −14 | 44 | Relegation to Super League Football 2 |
| Northsilver City | 38 | 9 | 13 | 16 | 43 | 49 | −6 | 40 | |
| Ostville United | 38 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 37 | 63 | −26 | 37 | |
| Havenbarrow Town | 38 | 10 | 6 | 22 | 41 | 66 | −25 | 36 | |
| Wolfpine Impact | 38 | 8 | 9 | 21 | 51 | 75 | −24 | 33 | |
| St. Anne Earthquakes | 38 | 7 | 10 | 21 | 46 | 76 | −30 | 31 | |
| Etourney FC | 38 | 7 | 7 | 24 | 43 | 83 | −40 | 28 | CTFA Champions' League first qualifying round and Relegation |
| Eastcliff Dynamo | 38 | 6 | 8 | 24 | 48 | 74 | −26 | 26 | Relegation to Super League Football 2 |