Micras Trade Organisation: Difference between revisions
| (3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''{{PAGENAME}}''' is an international organisation formed in 1711. The mission of the organisation is to facilitate international trade by lowering trade barriers, to provide a framework for bilateral and multilateral trade agreements, currency trade, tariffs, econometrics and import and export statistics. Membership in the organisation does not require a nation to act in any specific manner towards another member, instead, membership is to support the nations in making trade agreements and provide other sorts of benefits. | The '''{{PAGENAME}}''' ('''MTrO''') is an international organisation formed in 1711. The mission of the organisation is to facilitate international trade by lowering trade barriers, to provide a framework for bilateral and multilateral trade agreements, currency trade, tariffs, econometrics and import and export statistics. Membership in the organisation does not require a nation to act in any specific manner towards another member, instead, membership is to support the nations in making trade agreements and provide other sorts of benefits. | ||
== Leadership == | == Leadership == | ||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Calbion}} || 1711 | | {{team flag|Calbion}} || 1711 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Etzeland}} || 1711 | | {{team flag|Etzeland}} || 1711 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Floria}} || 1711 | | {{team flag|Floria}} || 1711 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie}} || 1716 | | {{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie}} || 1716 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Order of the Holy Lakes}} || 1711 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Meckelnburgh}} || 1711 | | {{team flag|Meckelnburgh}} || 1711 | ||
| Line 459: | Line 455: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | | {{team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | ||
| | | | ||
* IV-1 Processed, canned fishes, crustaceans | * IV-1 Processed, canned fishes, crustaceans | ||
* IV-7 Cereal, grain alcohols | * IV-7 Cereal, grain alcohols | ||
* VIII-3 Furskins, manufactures thereof | |||
* X-1 Pulp of wood, paper | * X-1 Pulp of wood, paper | ||
* XI-2 Wool, woven fabrics | * XI-2 Wool, woven fabrics | ||
| Line 473: | Line 470: | ||
* XV-5 Aluminum, articles thereof | * XV-5 Aluminum, articles thereof | ||
* XVI-1 Nuclear reactors, machinery | * XVI-1 Nuclear reactors, machinery | ||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie}} | |||
|{{unbulleted list|I-2 Meat and Edible Meat Offal|I-3 Fish and Crustaceans, Molluscs and other Aquatic Invertebrates|II-2 Edible Vegetables and certain Roots and Tubers|II-3 Edible Fruit and Nuts; Peel of Citrus Fruit or Melons|II-4 Coffee, Tea, Maté and Spices|II-5 Cereals|III-1 Animal, Vegetable or Microbial Fats and Oils and their Cleavage Products; Prepared Edible Fats; Animal or Vegetable Waxes|IV-3 Cocoa and Cocoa Preparations|IV-7 Beverages, Spirits and Vinegar|V-3 Mineral Fuels, Mineral Oils and Products of their Distillation; Bituminous Substances; Mineral Waxes|VI-3 Pharmaceutical Products|VI-4 Fertilisers|XI-3 Cotton|XI-12 Articles of Apparel and Clothing Accessories, Knitted or Crocheted|XI-13 Articles of Apparel and Clothing Accessories, Not Knitted or Crocheted|XV-1 Iron and Steel|XV-2 Articles of Iron and Steel|XVI-1 Nuclear Reactors, Boilers, Machinery and Mechanical Appliances; Parts thereof|XVI-2 Electrical Machinery and Equipment and Parts thereof; Sound Recorders and Reproducers, Television Image and Sound Recorders and Reproducers, and Parts and Accessories of Such Articles|XVII-2 Vehicles other than Railway or Tramway Rolling Stock, and Parts and Accessories thereof|XVII-3 Aircraft, Spacecraft, and Parts thereof | |||
|XVII-4 Ships, Boats and Floating Structures|XVIII-1 Optical, Photographic, Cinematographic, Measuring, Checking, Precision, Medical or Surgical Instruments and Apparatus; Parts and Accessories thereof|XIX-1 Arms and Ammunition; Parts and Accessories thereof}} | |||
|{{unbulleted list|I-1 Live Animals | |||
|IV-2 Sugars and Sugar Confectionery | |||
|IV-6 Miscellaneous Edible Preparations | |||
|V-1 Salt; Sulphur; Earths and Stone; Plastering Materials, Lime and Cement | |||
|V-2 Ores, Slag and Ash | |||
|VI-1 Inorganic Chemicals; Organic or Inorganic Compounds of Precious Metals, of Rare-Earth Metals, of Radioactive Elements or of Isotopes | |||
|VI-2 Organic Chemicals | |||
|VI-6 Essential Oils and Resinoids; Perfumery, Cosmetic or Toilet Preparations | |||
|VII-1 Plastics and Articles thereof | |||
|VII-2 Rubber and Articles thereof | |||
|XI-1 Silk | |||
|XIV-1 Natural or Cultured Pearls, Precious or Semi-Precious Stones, Precious Metals, Metals Clad with Precious Metal, and Articles thereof; Imitation Jewellery; Coin | |||
|XV-3 Copper and Articles thereof | |||
|XV-4 Nickel and Articles thereof | |||
|XV-5 Aluminium and Articles thereof | |||
|XV-9 Other Base Metals; Cermets; Articles thereof | |||
|XX-3 Miscellaneous Manufactured Articles}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Sanama}} | | {{team flag|Sanama}} | ||
Latest revision as of 09:08, 5 October 2025
| Micras Trade Organisation | ||
| ||
| Headquarters | TBD | |
| Official language(s) | Common Tongue | |
| Type | Intergovernmental organisation | |
| Leaders | ||
| - Secretary-General | ||
| - Deputy Secretary-General | ||
| - Main assembly | General Assembly | |
| Establishment | 1711 AN | |
| Membership | TBD | |
| Organisation website | mtro.mic | |
| Organisation forum | N/A | |
The Micras Trade Organisation (MTrO) is an international organisation formed in 1711. The mission of the organisation is to facilitate international trade by lowering trade barriers, to provide a framework for bilateral and multilateral trade agreements, currency trade, tariffs, econometrics and import and export statistics. Membership in the organisation does not require a nation to act in any specific manner towards another member, instead, membership is to support the nations in making trade agreements and provide other sorts of benefits.
Leadership
| Position | Nation | Name | Appointed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Secretary-General | Malliki Kasha Tolito (interim) | 1711 | |
| Deputy Secretary-General | Angelica Gironi (interim) | 1711 |
Members
Membership in the MTrO is restricted to members of the Micras Cartography Society. Dependent territories and similar can become members, provided they have legal competence to enter into international agreements.
| Nation | Joined |
|---|---|
| 1711 | |
| 1711 | |
| 1711 | |
| 1711 | |
| 1716 | |
| 1711 | |
| 1711 | |
| 1711 | |
| 1716 |
Bilateral and Multilateral Trade Agreements
The MTrO provides a framework for its members to negotiate bilateral and multilateral trade agreements, with the support of the organisation in maintaining and updating agreements as needed.
Currency Trade Agreement
The Currency Trade Agreement aims to provide a framework for the trade and exchange of currencies. The organisation maintains a table of exchange rates, as well as a table of currency pegs.
Trade Tariffs Agreement
The Trade Tariffs Agreement provides a list various goods categories with example tariffs, free for members to use as-are, or modify for their bilateral or multilateral agreements. It also contains a template for trade agreements.
Standardised Trade Goods Nomenclature
Used for bilateral and multilateral trade agreements, as well as import and export information. Can be further subdivided by adding a dash and an ordinal number.
| No | Category |
|---|---|
| I | Live Animals and Animal Products |
| |
| II | Vegetable Products |
| |
| III | Animal, Vegetable or Microbial Fats and Oils; Prepared Edible Fats; Animal or Vegetable Waxes |
| |
| IV | Prepared Foodstuffs, Beverages, Spirits, Vinegar, Tobacco Products |
| |
| V | Mineral Products |
| |
| VI | Products of the Chemical or Related Industries |
| |
| VII | Plastics, Rubber, and Articles thereof |
| |
| VIII | Raw Hides and Skins, Leather, Furskins, Saddles and Articles thereof; Travel Goods, Handbags and Similar Containers |
| |
| IX | Wood and Articles of Wood; Wood Charcoal; Cork; Manufactures of Straw; Basketware and Wickerwork |
| |
| X | Pulp of Wood or of other Fibrous Cellulosic Material; Recovered Paper or Paperboard; Paper and Paperboard and Articles thereof |
| |
| XI | Textiles and Textile Articles |
| |
| XII | Footwear, Headgear, Umbrellas, Sun Umbrellas, Walking Sticks, Seat-Sticks, Whips, Riding-Crops; Prepared Feathers and Articles thereof; Artificial Flowers; Articles of Human Hair |
| |
| XIII | Articles of Stone, Plaster, Cement, Asbestos, Mica or Similar Materials; Ceramic Products; Glass and Glassware |
| |
| XIV | Natural or Cultured Pearls, Precious or Semi-Prescious Stones, Precious Metals, Metals Clad with Precious Metal, and Articles thereof; Imitation Jewellery; Coin |
| |
| XV | Base Metals and Articles of Base Metal |
| |
| XVI | Machinery and Mechanical Appliances; Electrical Equipment; Parts thereof; Sound Recorders and Reproducers, Television Image and Sound Recorders and Reproducers, and Parts and Accessories of such Articles |
| |
| XVII | Vehicles, Aircraft, Vessels and Associated Transport Equipment |
| |
| XVIII | Optical, Photographic, Cinematographic, Measuring, Checking, Precision, Medical or Surgical Instruments and Apparatus; Clocks and Watches; Musical Instruments; Parts and Accessories thereof |
| |
| XIX | Arms and Ammunition; Parts and Accessories thereof |
| |
| XX | Miscellaneous Manufactured Articles |
| |
| XXI | Works of Art, Collectors' Pieces and Antiques |
|
Imports and Exports Agreement
The Imports and Exports Agreement provide for the collection and maintenance of lists of the main imports and exports of the member nations. Each member submits its list to the General Assembly for review.
Imports and Exports per nation
The list is not exhaustive, it only lists the main exports and imports per nation.
| Nation | Exports | Imports |
|---|---|---|
|
| |
XIII-2 Ceramic Products
|
| |
|
| |
|
||
|
||
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
|
Economic Statistics
The MTrO collects and maintains economic statistics on its members, including import and export statistics, providing valuable information for members to use in their trade negotiations.