Protected Regional Product: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Annna (talk | contribs)
m Undo revision 378470 by Ric (talk)
 
(2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 10: Line 10:
! Product !! Country of origin !! Description !! Image !! Notes
! Product !! Country of origin !! Description !! Image !! Notes
|-
|-
| ajvar
| Ajvar
| {{team flag|Order of the Holy Lakes}}
| {{team flag|Order of the Holy Lakes}}
| condiment
| Condiment
|  
|  
| Must be made principally from sweet bell peppers and eggplants, grown and manufactured in [[Northern Coria]]
| Must be made principally from sweet bell peppers and eggplants, grown and manufactured in [[Northern Coria]].
|-
| [[Goldsekt]]
| {{team flag|Aemilia}}
| Sparkling wine with gold flakes
| [[File:Goldsekt.png|x100px]]
| Must be bottled in Taktwinkel, wine made from grapes from Taktwinkel, gold flakes made out of gold found in the Lanzerwald. Bottler must adhere to standards of the winemaker's association of Taktwinkel.
|-
|-
| [[Dark Berry Ale]]
| [[Dark Berry Ale]]
Line 28: Line 22:
|
|
|-
|-
| dragon wool
| [[Goldsekt]]
| {{team flag|Order of the Holy Lakes}}
| type of fibre made from the wool of baby [[dragon|Hurmu dragons]] (who become hairless and scaly upon maturity)
|
| Must be made from baby dragons of the species ''Draco cassmaensis'', sheered without harming the dragon, and sheered in the traditional ways of the Lake District
|-
| [[Walstädter Fischstäbchen]]
| {{team flag|Aemilia}}
| {{team flag|Aemilia}}
| Rectangular battered pieces of fish that are deepfried
| Sparkling wine with gold flakes
| [[File:Fischstäbchen.png|x100px]]
| [[File:Goldsekt.png|x100px]]
| Fish must be caught in the sea south of Cibola, and seasoned with the right locally grown herbs from Walstadt, and magenta berries, which give the Fischstäbchen its characteristic magenta glow.
| Must be bottled in Taktwinkel, wine made from grapes from Taktwinkel, gold flakes made out of gold found in the Lanzerwald. Bottler must adhere to standards of the winemaker's association of Taktwinkel.
|-
|-
| [[Hänä cake|Hänä roll]]
| [[Hänä cake|Hänä roll]]
Line 45: Line 33:
| [[File:Hänä cake.png|x100px]]
| [[File:Hänä cake.png|x100px]]
| Must be manufactured in the county of [[Hänä]] and use only hjoberry filling to be designated a "Hänä roll".<br>Differing products may still be packaged as "Hänä cake".
| Must be manufactured in the county of [[Hänä]] and use only hjoberry filling to be designated a "Hänä roll".<br>Differing products may still be packaged as "Hänä cake".
|-
| Hurmu dragon wool
| {{team flag|Order of the Holy Lakes}}
| type of fibre made from the wool of baby [[dragon|Hurmu dragons]] (who become hairless and scaly upon maturity)
|
| Must be made from baby dragons of the species ''draco cassmaensis'', sheered without harming the dragon, and sheered in the traditional ways of the Lake District. All stages of production have to take place in the Lake District.
|-
|-
| Lontinian cheese
| Lontinian cheese
| {{team flag|Order of the Holy Lakes}}
| {{team flag|Order of the Holy Lakes}}
| dairy product
| Dairy product
|  
|  
| Must be produced within Lontinien from the milk of yaks who graze in Lontinien.
| Must be produced within Lontinien from the milk of yaks who graze in Lontinien.
Line 54: Line 48:
| Lontinian yoghurt
| Lontinian yoghurt
| {{team flag|Order of the Holy Lakes}}
| {{team flag|Order of the Holy Lakes}}
| dairy product
| Dairy product
|  
|  
| Must be produced within Lontinien from the milk of yaks who graze in Lontinien.
| Must be produced within Lontinien from the milk of yaks who graze in Lontinien.
Line 68: Line 62:
| Soft soap made from whale fat
| Soft soap made from whale fat
|
|
| Whales must be be brought ashore in [[Walstadt]], either whole or dismembered, the extraction of the whale fat and the production of the soap must take place in the city district of Walstadt. The only other ingredient that can be used is caustic potash.  
| Whales must be be brought ashore in [[Walstadt]], either whole or dismembered, the extraction of the whale fat and the production of the soap must take place in the city district of Walstadt. The only other ingredient that can be used is caustic potash.
|-
| [[Walstädter Fischstäbchen]]
| {{team flag|Aemilia}}
| Rectangular battered pieces of fish that are deep fried
| [[File:Fischstäbchen.png|x100px]]
| Fish must be caught in the sea south of Cibola, and seasoned with the right locally grown herbs from Walstadt, and magenta berries, which give the Fischstäbchen its characteristic magenta glow.
|}
|}


[[Category:Cuisine]]
[[Category:Cuisine]]

Latest revision as of 22:15, 25 October 2025

The scheme's logo, as featured on certified products' packaging.

Within the signatory states of the Xäiville Convention, Protected Regional Products are products, mainly foodstuffs, registered under the bloc's scheme designed to protect the manufacturing methods, local associations and authenticity of such products.

The identification offered by the Protected Regional Product scheme is exclusively tied to the selling of products within the Xäiville Convention's membership, though is not bound to the production of food therein, as products originating from outside the bloc may be granted protected status should certain criteria be met. Many qualifying products manufactured in Xäiville Convention nations will also show the scheme's logo on their packaging even if exported outside of the bloc, despite no legal requirement to do so.

List of Protected Regional Products

Product Country of origin Description Image Notes
Ajvar Order of the Holy Lakes Order of the Holy Lakes Condiment Must be made principally from sweet bell peppers and eggplants, grown and manufactured in Northern Coria.
Dark Berry Ale Dark Berry Islands Dark Berry Islands Alcoholic beverage
Goldsekt Aemilia Aemilia Sparkling wine with gold flakes Must be bottled in Taktwinkel, wine made from grapes from Taktwinkel, gold flakes made out of gold found in the Lanzerwald. Bottler must adhere to standards of the winemaker's association of Taktwinkel.
Hänä roll Craitland Craitland Fruit-filled dessert pastry Must be manufactured in the county of Hänä and use only hjoberry filling to be designated a "Hänä roll".
Differing products may still be packaged as "Hänä cake".
Hurmu dragon wool Order of the Holy Lakes Order of the Holy Lakes type of fibre made from the wool of baby Hurmu dragons (who become hairless and scaly upon maturity) Must be made from baby dragons of the species draco cassmaensis, sheered without harming the dragon, and sheered in the traditional ways of the Lake District. All stages of production have to take place in the Lake District.
Lontinian cheese Order of the Holy Lakes Order of the Holy Lakes Dairy product Must be produced within Lontinien from the milk of yaks who graze in Lontinien.
Lontinian yoghurt Order of the Holy Lakes Order of the Holy Lakes Dairy product Must be produced within Lontinien from the milk of yaks who graze in Lontinien.
Seting Sanama Sanama Savoury rice porridge Must contain rice porridge cooked on rice, water and salt, with added fish sauce, garlic and broth.
Walseife Aemilia Aemilia Soft soap made from whale fat Whales must be be brought ashore in Walstadt, either whole or dismembered, the extraction of the whale fat and the production of the soap must take place in the city district of Walstadt. The only other ingredient that can be used is caustic potash.
Walstädter Fischstäbchen Aemilia Aemilia Rectangular battered pieces of fish that are deep fried Fish must be caught in the sea south of Cibola, and seasoned with the right locally grown herbs from Walstadt, and magenta berries, which give the Fischstäbchen its characteristic magenta glow.