Hurmu Norse
The Hurmu Norse language is a standard of Norse in the Lake District of the Order of the Holy Lakes and in northern Elwynn.
History
Dialects
Orthography
Phonology
Hurmu Norse (HN) preserves much of the sound system of Old Norse (ON), while developing a number of characteristic shifts that distinguish it from both its ancestor and its relatives. The phonology of Hurmu Norse is marked by systematic vowel changes, the treatment of final consonants, and above all by the role of the stressed stem vowel, which determines the quality of endings and inflectional development.
Vowels
| ON vowel | HN vowel | IPA | Notes / Examples |
|---|---|---|---|
| a | a | a, aː | Short and long preserved. ON dagr → HN dager (day) |
| á | aa | ɒː | Distinct long open back vowel. ON ár → HN aar (year) |
| ǫ | aa | ɒː | Merger with ON á. ON jǫrð → HN jaarð (earth) |
| o | o | o, oː | Preserved. |
| ó | oo | uː | Distinct long high back vowel. ON sól → HN sool (sun) |
| au | oy | œy, øy (œ, ø) | Merger into diphthong. ON auga → HN oygja (eye) |
| e | e | ɛ (ə), ɛː | Preserved. ON hestr → HN hestir (horse) |
| ei | e | ɛ (ə), eː | Simplified. ON steinn → HN sten |
| i, í | i | ɪ, iː | Preserved. |
| y, ý | y | ʏ, yː | Preserved. |
| u, ú | u | ʉ (ɤ, ɨ), ʉː | Preserved |
| ø, œ, ø̄ | y | ʏ, yː | Merged with y. ON dœma → HN dyma (to judge, deem) |
| ey | oy | œy, øy (œ, ø) | Becomes diphthong. ON ey → HN oy (island) |
The vowels of Hurmu Norse are for orthographical reasons (not necessarily always phonetic reasons) classed into front vowels and back vowels.
The back vowels are a, aa, o, and oo. The other vowels (e, i, u, y, oy) are considered front.
Vocabulary
Grammar
Word order is similar to Istvanistani, with some licence for reverse word order for emphasis. There are three grammatical genders, traditionally called masculine (m), feminine (f), and neuter (n).
Nouns
Adjectives
Pronouns
Personal pronouns
| Person | Number | Nom | Acc | Dat | Gen | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | Sing. | ek | mik, mi | mer | min | |
| Dual | við | okker | vaar | Traditionally dual case, but more often used as inclusive marker ("you (sing.) and I; but also "you (pl) and I" | ||
| Plur. | ver | oss | ||||
| 2nd | Sing. | tu | tik, ti | ter | tin | |
| Dual | tið | yker | ykkar | |||
| Plur. | ter | yðr | yðvar | |||
| 3rd | Masc. | hann | han | honom | hans | |
| Fem. | hon | henna | henni | hennar | ||
| Neut. | tað | tað | tvi | tess | ||
| Masc. Pl. | tir | tem | tera | |||
| Fem. Pl. | taar | |||||
| Neut. Pl. | toy | |||||
Verbs
Verbs are conjugated by person and tense. There are two tenses (present and past), and there is also a perfective aspect. While there is no continuous aspect, there is a gerund that works similarly. Future is indicated by the present tense or through auxiliary verbs.