Gerenian National Handball League: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox sports league | {{Infobox sports league | ||
| title =Gerenian National Handball League | | title =Gerenian National Handball League | ||
| current_season = | | current_season =2016 Gerenian National Handball League | ||
| logo = | | logo = | ||
| pixels =200px | | pixels =200px | ||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
| teams = 10 (in First Division) | | teams = 10 (in First Division) | ||
| country =[[File:Gerenia flag.png|25px|border|Gerenia]] [[Gerenia]] | | country =[[File:Gerenia flag.png|25px|border|Gerenia]] [[Gerenia]] | ||
| champion = | | champion = Elvatția Victóries | ||
| most_champs = Bekg Klämenes (1) | | most_champs = Bekg Klämenes<br>Elvatția Victóries (1) | ||
| qualification = | | qualification = | ||
| folded = | | folded = | ||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
| Founder = | | Founder = | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Gerenian National Handball League''' ([[Gerenian language|Gerenian]]: ''Leran | The '''Gerenian National Handball League''' ([[Gerenian language|Gerenian]]: ''Leran Ármebawes Netoles Gherenies'') is the handball competition in [[Gerenia]], consisting of two divisions. The League is run by the [[Gerenian Handball Association]]. | ||
==History== | ==History== | ||
| Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
| [[File:Isherwood flag.png|25px|border|Isherwood]] [[Elvatția Victóries]] || [[Victoria, Isherwood|Victoria]] || Havet Arena | | [[File:Isherwood flag.png|25px|border|Isherwood]] [[Elvatția Victóries]] || [[Victoria, Isherwood|Victoria]] || Havet Arena | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Ramez flag.png|25px|border|Ramez]] [[KAOS]] || [[San Martín, Ramez|San Martín]] || Fas Iragan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Ramez flag.png|25px|border|Ramez]] [[Kelad Viseles]] || [[San Andrés]] || 1 de Agosto | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Isherwood flag.png|25px|border|Isherwood]] [[KP Čirona]] || [[Čirona (city)|Čirona]] || Čirona Indoor Stadium | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Adarma flag.png|25px|border|Adarma]] [[NAAG]] || [[Tániz]] || Tániz Arena | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Adarma flag.png|25px|border|Adarma]] [[SNP Marazon]] || [[Victoria, Adarma|Victoria]] || Bareine Semkadine Padates | | [[File:Adarma flag.png|25px|border|Adarma]] [[SNP Marazon]] || [[Victoria, Adarma|Victoria]] || Bareine Semkadine Padates | ||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Barzat flag.png|25px|border|Barzat]] [[Bekgžalates]] || [[Kadine Vanst]] || Kadine Vanst City Stadium | | [[File:Barzat flag.png|25px|border|Barzat]] [[Bekgžalates]] || [[Kadine Vanst]] || Kadine Vanst City Stadium | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Isherwood flag.png|25px|border|Isherwood]] [[SP Galavat|Galavat]] || [[Port Elerat]] || Taskan Flus Arena | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Sängeran flag.png|25px|border|Sängeran]] [[Armebau Gentóules|Gentóul]] || [[Gentóul]] || Gentóul City Hall | | [[File:Sängeran flag.png|25px|border|Sängeran]] [[Armebau Gentóules|Gentóul]] || [[Gentóul]] || Gentóul City Hall | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Sängeran flag.png|25px|border|Sängeran]] [[KA Gerzes|Gerze]] || [[Gerze (city)|Gerze]] || Arena Balawes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Adarma flag.png|25px|border|Adarma]] [[Lihnit Armebau]] || [[Tawlkar (city)|Tawlkar]] || Tsval Arena | | [[File:Adarma flag.png|25px|border|Adarma]] [[Lihnit Armebau]] || [[Tawlkar (city)|Tawlkar]] || Tsval Arena | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Maremedres flag.png|25px|border|Maremedres]] [[NA Marsales|Marsal]] || Marsal || Spiravet Hall | | [[File:Maremedres flag.png|25px|border|Maremedres]] [[NA Marsales|Marsal]] || Marsal || Spiravet Hall | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Isherwood flag.png|25px|border|Isherwood]] [[SK Neptunus|Neptunus]] || [[Port Elerat]] || Istalmikres Elie Kuînt | | [[File:Isherwood flag.png|25px|border|Isherwood]] [[SK Neptunus|Neptunus]] || [[Port Elerat]] || Istalmikres Elie Kuînt | ||
| Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
!width=150| Team | !width=150| Team | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[2015 Gerenian National Handball League|2015]] | ||
| [[Bekg Klämenes]] | | [[Bekg Klämenes]] | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[2016 Gerenian National Handball League|2016]]'' | |||
| [[Elvatția Victóries]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:44, 26 December 2016
| Current season or competition: | |
| Sport | Handball |
|---|---|
| Founded | 2012 (as the First League of Handball) |
| No. of teams | 10 (in First Division) |
| Nation(s) |
|
| Most recent champion(s) | Elvatția Victóries |
| Most titles |
Bekg Klämenes Elvatția Victóries (1) |
The Gerenian National Handball League (Gerenian: Leran Ármebawes Netoles Gherenies) is the handball competition in Gerenia, consisting of two divisions. The League is run by the Gerenian Handball Association.
History
Between 2013 and 2014, the Gerenian Handball Association ran a national league (the "First League of Handball"). The league was an amateur only until late 2014, when a professional league was created. This implied the disbandment of the First League after two seasons.
Between 2014 and 2015, the number of teams increased by 10, and a two-division format had to be adopted; however, several teams also abandoned the new league.
The first season of the National Handball League started on 15 March 2015, with 10 teams in its First Division, and 8 in the Second Division.
Format
Both the First and the Second Division of the National League consist of a regular phase, followed by play-off stages. During the regular phase, each team play the others in their division twice (once home and once away). At the end of the regular season, the best four teams of each division qualify for the semi-finals. The winners of the First Division are crowned as National Champions.
Promotion and relegation
The teams finishing 9th and 10th in the First Division are relegated to the Second Division, and replaced with the finalists of the Second Division.
Teams
First Division
| Club | Location | Arena |
|---|---|---|
| Surnat | Turve Hall | |
| Klämen | Salnat City Arena | |
| Port Elerat | Apolónia Arena | |
| Victoria | Havet Arena | |
| San Martín | Fas Iragan | |
| San Andrés | 1 de Agosto | |
| Čirona | Čirona Indoor Stadium | |
| Tániz | Tániz Arena | |
| Victoria | Bareine Semkadine Padates | |
| Kastalar | Ingera Hall |
Second Division
| Club | Location | Arena |
|---|---|---|
| Kadine Vanst | Kadine Vanst City Stadium | |
| Port Elerat | Taskan Flus Arena | |
| Gentóul | Gentóul City Hall | |
| Gerze | Arena Balawes | |
| Tawlkar | Tsval Arena | |
| Marsal | Spiravet Hall | |
| Port Elerat | Istalmikres Elie Kuînt | |
| Tániz | Tániz Arena |
Champions
The list of champions of the Handball League. The Gerenian Handball Association does not recognise the First League titles as official.
First League
| Year | Team |
|---|---|
| 2013 | Klämen Star |
| 2014 | SNP Marazon |
National League
| Year | Team |
|---|---|
| 2015 | Bekg Klämenes |
| 2016 | Elvatția Victóries |