Hoennese diaspora: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Team flag|Constancia}} || ''TBD'' || [[Hoennese Constancians]] | |{{Team flag|Constancia}} || ''TBD'' || [[Hoennese Constancians]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{Team flag|Order of the Holy Lakes|name=Hurmu}}<br>└ {{Team flag|Phinbella}} || ''TBD'' || [[Western Nijima|Niɂniɂmajin]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{Team flag|Imperial Federation}} || ''TBD'' || [[Hoennese Ralgonese]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag|Kalgachia}} || ''TBD'' || [[Hoennese Kalgachi]] | |{{team flag|Kalgachia}} || ''TBD'' || [[Hoennese Kalgachi]] | ||
| Line 24: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag|Nova England}} || ''TBD'' || [[Hoennese Nova English]] | |{{team flag|Nova England}} || ''TBD'' || [[Hoennese Nova English]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag|Thracistan}} || ''TBD'' || [[Hoennese Thraci]] | |{{team flag|Thracistan}} || ''TBD'' || [[Hoennese Thraci]] | ||
Revision as of 01:09, 30 January 2025
The Hoennese diaspora (Hoennese: 豊縁離民, translit.: Pun-yan rimin?) refers to Hoennese people (including maju) and their descendants who live outside the Hoennese isles.
The largest part of the diaspora fled Nijima after the withdrawal of Hoennese sovereignty in 1675 AN, precipitating the permanent closure of links to Terra, and the subsequent state failure of independent Nijima in 1680 AN. This event marked the beginning of a new era for the Hoennese people on Micras, as they established themselves in new lands and formed distinct communities; this most prominently affected the Hoennese calendar, which began a new Rimin (離民?) era in 1680 AN.
During this time, many Hoennese left behind their homes and migrated to other nations. While some remained in these areas, others assimilated into the local populations, creating a significant minority presence in these regions. The diaspora has had a profound impact on the development of the Hoennese people and their culture. Despite facing challenges in their new environments, they managed to maintain their cultural identity and traditions, while also adapting to their new surroundings. The diaspora experience has played a significant role in shaping the Hoennese people's sense of self and their relationship with their ancestral homeland.
Distribution by country
| Country | Population | Article |
|---|---|---|
| TBD | Hoennese Antakians | |
| TBD | Hoennese Constancians | |
└ |
TBD | Niɂniɂmajin |
| TBD | Hoennese Ralgonese | |
| TBD | Hoennese Kalgachi | |
| TBD | Hoennese Liberadosans | |
| TBD | Hoennese Natopians | |
| TBD | Hoennese Nova English | |
| TBD | Hoennese Thraci | |
| TBD | Hoennese Wechua |