Ministry of the Interior (Vegno): Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox official post|post=Ministry of the Interior|appointer=[[President of the Republic of Vegno|President]]|salary=|formation=|inaugural=Shalva Mancuso (1706 AN)|constituting_instrument=[[Constitution of Vegno]]|termlength=|residence=[[Cossa]]|member_of=[[Partito | {{Infobox official post|post=Ministry of the Interior|appointer=[[President of the Republic of Vegno|President]]|salary=|formation=|inaugural=Shalva Mancuso (1706 AN)|constituting_instrument=[[Constitution of Vegno]]|termlength=|residence=[[Cossa]]|member_of=[[Partito Nazionalista Vegnese|PNV]]|style=Minister (informal)|body=|incumbentsince=1717 AN|incumbent=Adolfo Itto|image=|insigniacaption=Ministero dell'Interno|insigniasize=100px|insignia=Vegno flag.png{{!}}border|native_name='|website=}}The '''Ministry of the Interior''' (Vegnian: ''Ministero dell'Interno'') is a government agency of [[Vegno]], headquartered in [[Cossa]]. It is [[Government of Vegno|cabinet-level ministry]] of the Vegnese Republic. | ||
==Functions== | ==Functions== | ||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|[[Haldi Rinaldi]] | |[[Haldi Rinaldi]] | ||
|1709 AN | |1709 AN | ||
| | |1714 AN | ||
| rowspan="1" width="1" style="background:{{Template:Partito Democratico Costituzionale/meta/color}};" | | | rowspan="1" width="1" style="background:{{Template:Partito Democratico Costituzionale/meta/color}};" | | ||
|[[Partito Democratico Costituzionale]] | |[[Partito Democratico Costituzionale]] | ||
|[[Mancuso I Cabinet]] | |[[Mancuso I Cabinet]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''3''' | |||
|[[File:Haldi Rinaldi.jpg|frameless|130x130px]] | |||
|[[Haldi Rinaldi]] | |||
|1714 AN | |||
|1717 AN | |||
| rowspan="1" width="1" style="background:{{Template:Partito Democratico Costituzionale/meta/color}};" | | |||
|[[Partito Democratico Costituzionale]] | |||
|[[Mancuso II Cabinet]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''4''' | |||
| | |||
|Adolfo Itto | |||
|1717 AN | |||
|1722 AN | |||
| rowspan="1" width="1" style="background:{{Template:Partito Nazionalista Vegnese/meta/color}};" | | |||
|[[Partito Nazionalista Vegnese]] | |||
|[[Unno I Cabinet]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Vegno]] | [[Category:Vegno]] | ||
Revision as of 21:28, 22 June 2023
| Ministry of the Interior
| |
| Ministero dell'Interno | |
|
Incumbent Adolfo Itto since 1717 AN | |
| Style | Minister (informal) |
|---|---|
| Residence | Cossa |
| Appointer | President |
| Constituting instrument | Constitution of Vegno |
| Inaugural holder | Shalva Mancuso (1706 AN) |
The Ministry of the Interior (Vegnian: Ministero dell'Interno) is a government agency of Vegno, headquartered in Cossa. It is cabinet-level ministry of the Vegnese Republic.
Functions
The Minister of the Interior is responsible for the following:
- The general interior security of the country, with respect to criminal acts or natural catastrophes, including the major law-enforcement force, the Vegnese National Police;
- Civil defence;
- the granting of identity documents (passports, identity cards) and driving licenses through the network of prefectures;
- relations between the central government and local governments;
- logistics and organization of political elections, at the national and prefectoral levels (but the results of the elections are overseen by the Constitutional Council or the administrative courts);
- regulation of immigration and preventing illegal immigration;
- integration of legal immigrants (professionally, linguistically, housing, etc.);
- all regional prefects and sub-prefects are subordinate to the Minister of the Interior;
While the ministry of the Interior supervises police forces, it does not supervise criminal enquiries; criminal enquiries are conducted under the supervision of the judiciary.
List of Ministers
| N. | Portrait | Name | Term of office | Party | Government | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Took office | Left office | ||||||
| 1 | Shalva Mancuso | 1706 AN | 1709 AN | Partito Popolare Vegnese | Zarrella I Cabinet | ||
| 2 | Haldi Rinaldi | 1709 AN | 1714 AN | Partito Democratico Costituzionale | Mancuso I Cabinet | ||
| 3 | Haldi Rinaldi | 1714 AN | 1717 AN | Partito Democratico Costituzionale | Mancuso II Cabinet | ||
| 4 | Adolfo Itto | 1717 AN | 1722 AN | Partito Nazionalista Vegnese | Unno I Cabinet | ||