Ahvaz Psilos IMV: Difference between revisions
Continuator (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Continuator (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ESB article}}{{Constancian Article}}{{Nouvelle Alexandrie Article}} | {{ESB article}}{{Constancian Article}}{{Nouvelle Alexandrie Article}} | ||
{| class="infobox vcard geography" style="width:300px; font-size:83%;" | |||
The '''{{PAGENAME}}''' was a lightly armoured infantry mobility vehicle developed by the [[Ahvaz Automotive Engineering Company]] (AAEC) for an urgent operational requirement issued by the [[Trans-Euran Command]] of the [[Raspur Pact]] in {{AN|1717}}. The design was unveiled at the | | colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | <center><big>'''{{PAGENAME}}'''</big> | ||
|- | |||
| align=center colspan=2 | | |||
[[Image:{{PAGENAME}}.png|250px]]</center> | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|'''Type:'''|| [[wikipedia:Infantry mobility vehicle|Infantry mobility vehicle]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Place of origin:'''|| {{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center colspan=2 | | |||
---- | |||
|- | |||
|'''Designed:''' || {{AN|1717}}–{{AN|1718}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''Manufacturer:''' || {{unbulleted list|{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=Ahvaz Automotive Engineering Company}}}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''In service:''' || | |||
|- | |||
|'''Used by:''' || | |||
|- | |||
|'''Number built:'''|| 0 / 100,000 ({{AN|1718}}) | |||
|- | |||
| align=center colspan=2 | | |||
---- | |||
|- | |||
|'''Weight:''' || 4.9 tons | |||
|- | |||
|'''Crew:''' || {{unbulleted list|1x vehicle commander|1x driver|1x gunner|2x passengers}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;" | '''Effective range:''' | |||
| 500 km | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;" | '''Armament:''' | |||
|{{unbulleted list|1x [[Polybolos 12.7 mm HMG]]}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;" | '''Engine:''' | |||
| [[Ahvaz Automotive Engineering Company]] turbo-charged diesel 124 kW | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;" | '''Armour:''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| align=center colspan=2 | | |||
---- | |||
|- | |||
|'''Cost:'''|| [[Natopian natopo|₦]] 472,200 | |||
|} | |||
The '''{{PAGENAME}}''' was a lightly armoured infantry mobility vehicle developed by the [[Ahvaz Automotive Engineering Company]] (AAEC) for an urgent operational requirement issued by the [[Trans-Euran Command]] of the [[Raspur Pact]] in {{AN|1717}}. The design was unveiled at the Punta Santiago Motor Show on 24.IX.{{AN|1718}}. Intended to replace materiel losses incurred during [[Operation Jungle Bolo]] and the subsequent [[Norasht campaign]], the {{PAGENAME}} was prioritised for delivery to the [[Military of the Suren Confederacy|Surenid Armed Forces]] and the [[Imperial Constancian Armed Forces#Home Guard|Constancian Home Guard]], with further production tranches being assigned to the [[Federal Forces of Nouvelle Alexandrie#Federal Guards Service|Federal Guards Service]] and [[Federal Gendarmerie (Nouvelle Alexandrie)|Federal Gendarmerie]] of [[Nouvelle Alexandrie]] as well as the [[Garrisoned Police Force of Zeed]]. The initial full production contract, inked with Trans-Eura Command on 24.IX.{{AN|1718}} at [[Punta Santiago]], obligated AAEC to undertake the full manufacture and assembly of 100,000 examples of the type, to be allocated at the discretion of Trans-Eura Command as outlined, with the production run to be completed by no later than 24.XIV.{{AN|1730}}. The Psilos programme would have to be run concurrently with AAEC's contracted obligation to manufacture the 18,800 [[Rz.Kfz 1714 Razkampfwagen]]s subcontracted to it by the [[Luix-Satyria Scientific-Production Association LLC]] and due for completion by {{AN|1724}}. | |||
[[Category:Armoured vehicles]] | [[Category:Armoured vehicles]] | ||
Revision as of 11:07, 18 March 2023
|
| |
| Type: | Infantry mobility vehicle |
| Place of origin: | |
|
| |
| Designed: | 1717 AN–1718 AN |
| Manufacturer: | |
| In service: | |
| Used by: | |
| Number built: | 0 / 100,000 (1718 AN) |
|
| |
| Weight: | 4.9 tons |
| Crew: |
|
| Effective range: | 500 km |
| Armament: | |
| Engine: | Ahvaz Automotive Engineering Company turbo-charged diesel 124 kW |
| Armour: | |
|
| |
| Cost: | ₦ 472,200 |
The Ahvaz Psilos IMV was a lightly armoured infantry mobility vehicle developed by the Ahvaz Automotive Engineering Company (AAEC) for an urgent operational requirement issued by the Trans-Euran Command of the Raspur Pact in 1717 AN. The design was unveiled at the Punta Santiago Motor Show on 24.IX.1718 AN. Intended to replace materiel losses incurred during Operation Jungle Bolo and the subsequent Norasht campaign, the Ahvaz Psilos IMV was prioritised for delivery to the Surenid Armed Forces and the Constancian Home Guard, with further production tranches being assigned to the Federal Guards Service and Federal Gendarmerie of Nouvelle Alexandrie as well as the Garrisoned Police Force of Zeed. The initial full production contract, inked with Trans-Eura Command on 24.IX.1718 AN at Punta Santiago, obligated AAEC to undertake the full manufacture and assembly of 100,000 examples of the type, to be allocated at the discretion of Trans-Eura Command as outlined, with the production run to be completed by no later than 24.XIV.1730 AN. The Psilos programme would have to be run concurrently with AAEC's contracted obligation to manufacture the 18,800 Rz.Kfz 1714 Razkampfwagens subcontracted to it by the Luix-Satyria Scientific-Production Association LLC and due for completion by 1724 AN.