Mäeklen: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Gerenia (talk | contribs)
Created page with '{| class="infobox vcard geography" style="width:300px; font-size:83%;" | colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | <big>'''Region of Mayfield'''</big><br>'''Región de Mayfield'''…'
 
Gerenia (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{| class="infobox vcard geography" style="width:300px; font-size:83%;"
{| class="infobox vcard geography" style="width:300px; font-size:83%;"
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | <big>'''Region of Mayfield'''</big><br>'''Región de Mayfield''' ([[wikipedia:Spanish language|''es'']])<br>'''Rînlare'ad Mayfield''' ([[Gerenian language|''gr'']])
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | <big>'''Region of Mäeklen'''</big><br>'''Región de Mayfield''' ([[wikipedia:Spanish language|''es'']])<br>'''Rînlar Mäeklenes''' ([[Gerenian language|''gr'']])
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |
| colspan="2" |
{| width=100% style="text-align:center; margin:0 auto; background:none;"
{| width=100% style="text-align:center; margin:0 auto; background:none;"
| align=center style="width:50%; border:0; vertical-align:middle;" | [[Image:Mayfield flag.png|125px|Flag of Mayfield|frameless]]<br>[[Flag of Mayfield|Flag]]
| align=center style="width:50%; border:0; vertical-align:middle;" | [[Image:Mayfield flag.png|125px|Flag of Mäeklen|frameless]]<br>[[Flag of Mäeklen|Flag]]
| align=center style="width:50%; border:0; vertical-align:middle;" | [[Image:Mayfield coa.png|85px|Coat of Arms of Mayfield|frameless]]<br>[[Coat of arms of Mayfield|Coat of Arms]]
| align=center style="width:50%; border:0; vertical-align:middle;" | [[Image:Mayfield coa.png|85px|Coat of Arms of Mäeklen|frameless]]<br>[[Coat of arms of Mäeklen|Coat of Arms]]
|}
|}
|-
|-
|colspan=2 align=center | [[Image:TawlkarWiki.png|250px|Location of Mayfield|frameless]]
|colspan=2 align=center | [[Image:TawlkarWiki.png|250px|Location of Mäeklen|frameless]]
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|align=left |'''Capital''' ||align=left | [[Port Isherwood]]
|align=left |'''Capital''' ||align=left | [[Klämen]]
|-class="mergedrow"
|-class="mergedrow"
|align=left |'''Largest city''' ||align=left | [[Port Isherwood]]
|align=left |'''Largest city''' ||align=left | [[Klämen]]
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|align=left |'''Language''' ||align=left | [[wikipedia:English language|English]], [[wikipedia:Spanish language|Spanish]], [[Gerenian language|Gerenian]]
|align=left |'''Language''' ||align=left | [[wikipedia:English language|English]], [[wikipedia:Spanish language|Spanish]], [[Gerenian language|Gerenian]]
Line 21: Line 21:
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|align=left |'''Region type''' ||align=left | [[Region (Gerenia)|Region]]
|align=left |'''Region type''' ||align=left | [[Region (Gerenia)|Region]]
|-class="mergedrow"
|align=left |'''Government''' ||align=left | Region
|-class="mergedrow"
|align=left |&nbsp;- Governor ||align=left | Sheila Toscano
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|align=left |'''Area''' ||align=left | 337,124 km²
|align=left |'''Area''' ||align=left | 337,124 km²
Line 34: Line 30:
|align=left |&nbsp;- Ranked ||align=left | 1st
|align=left |&nbsp;- Ranked ||align=left | 1st
|}
|}
'''Mayfield''' is one of the two [[Region (Gerenia)|regions]] in [[Gerenia]], on the south shore of the [[Northern Sea]]. The capital city is [[Port Isherwood]].
'''Mäeklen''' is one of the two [[Region (Gerenia)|regions]] in [[Gerenia]], on the south shore of the [[Northern Sea]]. The capital city is [[Klämen]].
==History==
 
The lowlands of the Ark Plain were known as ''Mayfield'' many years before the foundation of Gerenia in 1802. The region has always been used for agriculture, with most of the major settlements being located on the shore of the Northern Sea.<br>During the Great Division of 1969, Mayfield was controlled by the Socialist government, with Leonard Scolitin as President, and Port Isherwood was the capital until the reunification (1970). Clementsgrad and nearby towns constituted a political hotbed in the following decade, registering several terrorist attacks&ndash;firstly by the Eagerenian guerrilla, while during the second National Unity Party, the attacks responded to the monarchist&ndash;republican conflict.<br>The western part of Mayfield was the first one to fall during the 1987 Revolution, as it was used as base by the forces that would conquer Clementsgrad later that year.<br>In 2012, the region of Mayfield was created by merging the three regions that were historically located in the area.
==Geography==
==Geography==
Roughly 80% of the Mayfield lands belong to the Ark Plain. Outside its few urban centres the soil is used mostly as farmland. The terrain of the southern strip is rather hilly.
Roughly 80% of the Mäeklen lands belong to the Camoleo Plain. Outside its few urban centres the soil is used mostly as farmland. The terrain of the southern strip is rather hilly.
===Location and towns===
===Location and towns===
Mayfield is bounded to the north by the [[Northern Sea]], to the east by [[Safiria]], and to the south by the region of [[New Adarma]].
Mäeklen is bounded to the north by the [[Northern Sea]], to the east by [[Safiria]], and to the south by the region of [[New Adarma]].


Mayfield's capital and largest city is [[Port Isherwood]]. Other major cities include [[Clementsgrad]] (the nation's capital), [[Ramez City]], [[Mergeazes]] and [[Taizun]].
Mäeklen's capital and largest city is [[Port Isherwood]]. Other major cities include [[Klämen]], [[Ramez City]], [[Mergeazes]] and [[Taizun]].
===Provinces===
===Provinces===
Mayfield is divided into five provinces:
Mäeklen is divided into five provinces:
* [[Barzat]]
* [[Barzat]]
* [[Clements]]
* [[Clements]]
Line 51: Line 46:
* [[Ramez]]
* [[Ramez]]
==Economy==
==Economy==
Mayfield is the most prosperous of the Gerenian regions. Port Isherwood has a very active port, and it is the financial and commercial hub of the nation. Clementsgrad is a large city dedicated to agriculture, though several industries have begun to operate in the area. Mergeazes (in the north) and Taizun (in the east) have recently started flourishing as tourist centres.
Mäeklen is the most prosperous of the Gerenian regions. Port Isherwood has a very active port, and it is the financial and commercial hub of the nation. Klämen is a large city dedicated to agriculture, though several industries have begun to operate in the area. Mergeazes (in the north) and Taizun (in the east) have recently started flourishing as tourist centres.


[[Category:Gerenia]]
[[Category:Gerenia]]

Revision as of 18:18, 6 October 2013

Region of Mäeklen
Región de Mayfield (es)
Rînlar Mäeklenes (gr)
Flag of Mäeklen
Flag
Coat of Arms of Mäeklen
Coat of Arms
Location of Mäeklen
Capital Klämen
Largest city Klämen
Language English, Spanish, Gerenian
Demonym Mayfielder
 - Adjective Mayfield
Region type Region
Area 337,124 km²
 - Ranked 2nd
Population 2,987,400
 - Ranked 1st

Mäeklen is one of the two regions in Gerenia, on the south shore of the Northern Sea. The capital city is Klämen.

Geography

Roughly 80% of the Mäeklen lands belong to the Camoleo Plain. Outside its few urban centres the soil is used mostly as farmland. The terrain of the southern strip is rather hilly.

Location and towns

Mäeklen is bounded to the north by the Northern Sea, to the east by Safiria, and to the south by the region of New Adarma.

Mäeklen's capital and largest city is Port Isherwood. Other major cities include Klämen, Ramez City, Mergeazes and Taizun.

Provinces

Mäeklen is divided into five provinces:

Economy

Mäeklen is the most prosperous of the Gerenian regions. Port Isherwood has a very active port, and it is the financial and commercial hub of the nation. Klämen is a large city dedicated to agriculture, though several industries have begun to operate in the area. Mergeazes (in the north) and Taizun (in the east) have recently started flourishing as tourist centres.