Muharibu Alhuriya: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
== Ranks and Insignia == | == Ranks and Insignia == | ||
=== Republican Guard === | |||
==== Commissioned officer ranks ==== | |||
{| style="border:1px solid #8888aa; background-color:#f7f8ff; padding:5px; font-size:95%; margin: 0px 12px 12px 0px;" | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background-color:#CCCCCC; width: 100%" | |||
! width=100|<b>Rank code</b>||colspan=2 width=100|OF-10||colspan=2 width=100|OF-9||colspan=2 width=100|OF-8||colspan=2 width=100|OF-7||colspan=2 width=100|OF-6||colspan=2 width=100|OF-5||colspan=2 width=100|OF-4||colspan=2 width=100|OF-3||colspan=2 width=100|OF-2||colspan=2 width=100|OF-1||colspan=2 width=100|OF-D | |||
|- | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| rowspan=2 | '''{{team flag|Barikalus|flag}} Republican Guard''' | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-10 BAK guard.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-09 BAK guard.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-08 BAK guard.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-07 BAK guard.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-06 BAK guard.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-05 BAK guard.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-04 BAK guard.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-03 BAK guard.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-02 BAK guard.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-01b BAK guard.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-01a BAK guard.png|50px]] | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| colspan=2| فريق<br>''Fariq'' | |||
| colspan=2| عماد أول<br>''Eimad 'awal'' | |||
| colspan=2| عماد<br>''Eimad'' | |||
| colspan=2| لواء<br>''Alliwa''' | |||
| colspan=2| عميد<br>''Amid'' | |||
| colspan=2| عقيد<br>''Aqid'' | |||
| colspan=2| مقدم<br>''Muqaddam'' | |||
| colspan=2| رائد<br>''Ra'id'' | |||
| colspan=2| نقيب<br>''Naqib'' | |||
| colspan=2| ملازم أول<br>''Mulazim awwal'' | |||
| colspan=2| ملازم<br>''Mulazim'' | |||
|} | |||
=== Army === | |||
==== Commissioned officer ranks ==== | |||
{| style="border:1px solid #8888aa; background-color:#f7f8ff; padding:5px; font-size:95%; margin: 0px 12px 12px 0px;" | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background-color:#CCCCCC; width: 100%" | |||
! width=100|<b>Rank code</b>||colspan=2 width=100|OF-10||colspan=2 width=100|OF-9||colspan=2 width=100|OF-8||colspan=2 width=100|OF-7||colspan=2 width=100|OF-6||colspan=2 width=100|OF-5||colspan=2 width=100|OF-4||colspan=2 width=100|OF-3||colspan=2 width=100|OF-2||colspan=2 width=100|OF-1||colspan=2 width=100|OF-D | |||
|- | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| rowspan=2 | '''{{team flag|Barikalus|flag}} Army''' | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-10 BAK army.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-09 BAK army.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-08 BAK army.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-07 BAK army.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-06 BAK army.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-05 BAK army.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-04 BAK army.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-03 BAK army.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-02 BAK army.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-01b BAK army.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-01a BAK army.png|50px]] | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| colspan=2| فريق<br>''Fariq'' | |||
| colspan=2| عماد أول<br>''Eimad 'awal'' | |||
| colspan=2| عماد<br>''Eimad'' | |||
| colspan=2| لواء<br>''Alliwa''' | |||
| colspan=2| عميد<br>''Amid'' | |||
| colspan=2| عقيد<br>''Aqid'' | |||
| colspan=2| مقدم<br>''Muqaddam'' | |||
| colspan=2| رائد<br>''Ra'id'' | |||
| colspan=2| نقيب<br>''Naqib'' | |||
| colspan=2| ملازم أول<br>''Mulazim awwal'' | |||
| colspan=2| ملازم<br>''Mulazim'' | |||
|} | |||
==== Other ranks ==== | |||
{| style="border:1px solid #8888aa; background-color:#f7f8ff; padding:5px; font-size:95%; margin: 0px 12px 12px 0px;" | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background-color:#CCCCCC; width: 100%" | |||
!width=100| <b>Rank code</b>||colspan=2 width=100|OR-9||colspan=2 width=100|OR-8||colspan=2 width=100|OR-7||colspan=2 width=100|OR-6||colspan=2 width=100|OR-5||colspan=2 width=100|OR-4||colspan=2 width=100|OR-3||colspan=2 width=100|OR-2||colspan=2 width=100|OR-1 | |||
|- | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| rowspan=2 | '''{{team flag|Barikalus|flag}} Army''' | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-9 BAK army.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-8 BAK army.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-7 BAK army.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-6 BAK army.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-5 BAK army.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-4 BAK army.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-3 BAK army.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-2 BAK army.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| ''None'' | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| colspan=2| مساعد أول<br>''Musaeid 'awal'' | |||
| colspan=2| مساعد ثاني<br>''Musaeid thani'' | |||
| colspan=2| مساعد<br>''Musaeid'' | |||
| colspan=2| رقيب أول<br>''Raqib 'awal'' | |||
| colspan=2| رقيب ثاني<br>''Raqib thani'' | |||
| colspan=2| رقيب<br>''Raqib'' | |||
| colspan=2| عريف<br>''Earif'' | |||
| colspan=2| جندي أول<br>''Jundiun 'awal'' | |||
| colspan=2| جندي<br>''Jundiun'' | |||
|} | |||
=== Air force === | |||
==== Commissioned officer ranks ==== | |||
{| style="border:1px solid #8888aa; background-color:#f7f8ff; padding:5px; font-size:95%; margin: 0px 12px 12px 0px;" | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background-color:#CCCCCC; width: 100%" | |||
! width=100|<b>Rank code</b>||colspan=2 width=100|OF-10||colspan=2 width=100|OF-9||colspan=2 width=100|OF-8||colspan=2 width=100|OF-7||colspan=2 width=100|OF-6||colspan=2 width=100|OF-5||colspan=2 width=100|OF-4||colspan=2 width=100|OF-3||colspan=2 width=100|OF-2||colspan=2 width=100|OF-1||colspan=2 width=100|OF-D | |||
|- | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| rowspan=2 | '''{{team flag|Barikalus|flag}} Air force''' | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-10 BAK airforce.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-09 BAK airforce.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-08 BAK airforce.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-07 BAK airforce.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-06 BAK airforce.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-05 BAK airforce.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-04 BAK airforce.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-03 BAK airforce.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-02 BAK airforce.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-01b BAK airforce.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-01a BAK airforce.png|50px]] | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| colspan=2| فريق<br>''Fariq'' | |||
| colspan=2| عماد أول<br>''Eimad 'awal'' | |||
| colspan=2| عماد<br>''Eimad'' | |||
| colspan=2| لواء<br>''Alliwa''' | |||
| colspan=2| عميد<br>''Amid'' | |||
| colspan=2| عقيد<br>''Aqid'' | |||
| colspan=2| مقدم<br>''Muqaddam'' | |||
| colspan=2| رائد<br>''Ra'id'' | |||
| colspan=2| نقيب<br>''Naqib'' | |||
| colspan=2| ملازم أول<br>''Mulazim awwal'' | |||
| colspan=2| ملازم<br>''Mulazim'' | |||
|} | |||
==== Other ranks ==== | |||
{| style="border:1px solid #8888aa; background-color:#f7f8ff; padding:5px; font-size:95%; margin: 0px 12px 12px 0px;" | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background-color:#CCCCCC; width: 100%" | |||
!width=100| <b>Rank code</b>||colspan=2 width=100|OR-9||colspan=2 width=100|OR-8||colspan=2 width=100|OR-7||colspan=2 width=100|OR-6||colspan=2 width=100|OR-5||colspan=2 width=100|OR-4||colspan=2 width=100|OR-3||colspan=2 width=100|OR-2||colspan=2 width=100|OR-1 | |||
|- | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| rowspan=2 | '''{{team flag|Barikalus|flag}} Air force''' | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-9 BAK airforce.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-8 BAK airforce.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-7 BAK airforce.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-6 BAK airforce.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-5 BAK airforce.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-4 BAK airforce.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-3 BAK airforce.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-2 BAK airforce.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| ''None'' | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| colspan=2| مساعد أول<br>''Musaeid 'awal'' | |||
| colspan=2| مساعد ثاني<br>''Musaeid thani'' | |||
| colspan=2| مساعد<br>''Musaeid'' | |||
| colspan=2| رقيب أول<br>''Raqib 'awal'' | |||
| colspan=2| رقيب ثاني<br>''Raqib thani'' | |||
| colspan=2| رقيب<br>''Raqib'' | |||
| colspan=2| عريف<br>''Earif'' | |||
| colspan=2| جندي أول<br>''Jundiun 'awal'' | |||
| colspan=2| جندي<br>''Jundiun'' | |||
|} | |||
=== Navy === | |||
==== Commissioned officer ranks ==== | |||
{| style="border:1px solid #8888aa; background-color:#f7f8ff; padding:5px; font-size:95%; margin: 0px 12px 12px 0px;" | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background-color:#CCCCCC; width: 100%" | |||
! width=100|<b>Rank code</b>||colspan=2 width=100|OF-10||colspan=2 width=100|OF-9||colspan=2 width=100|OF-8||colspan=2 width=100|OF-7||colspan=2 width=100|OF-6||colspan=2 width=100|OF-5||colspan=2 width=100|OF-4||colspan=2 width=100|OF-3||colspan=2 width=100|OF-2||colspan=2 width=100|OF-1||colspan=2 width=100|OF-D | |||
|- | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| rowspan=2 | '''{{team flag|Barikalus|flag}} Navy''' | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-10 BAK navy.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-09 BAK navy.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-08 BAK navy.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-07 BAK navy.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-06 BAK navy.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-05 BAK navy.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-04 BAK navy.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-03 BAK navy.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-02 BAK navy.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-01b BAK navy.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-01a BAK navy.png|50px]] | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| colspan=2| فريق<br>''Fariq'' | |||
| colspan=2| عماد أول<br>''Eimad 'awal'' | |||
| colspan=2| عماد<br>''Eimad'' | |||
| colspan=2| لواء<br>''Alliwa''' | |||
| colspan=2| عميد<br>''Amid'' | |||
| colspan=2| عقيد<br>''Aqid'' | |||
| colspan=2| مقدم<br>''Muqaddam'' | |||
| colspan=2| رائد<br>''Ra'id'' | |||
| colspan=2| نقيب<br>''Naqib'' | |||
| colspan=2| ملازم أول<br>''Mulazim awwal'' | |||
| colspan=2| ملازم<br>''Mulazim'' | |||
|} | |||
==== Other ranks ==== | |||
{| style="border:1px solid #8888aa; background-color:#f7f8ff; padding:5px; font-size:95%; margin: 0px 12px 12px 0px;" | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background-color:#CCCCCC; width: 100%" | |||
!width=100| <b>Rank code</b>||colspan=2 width=100|OR-9||colspan=2 width=100|OR-8||colspan=2 width=100|OR-7||colspan=2 width=100|OR-6||colspan=2 width=100|OR-5||colspan=2 width=100|OR-4||colspan=2 width=100|OR-3||colspan=2 width=100|OR-2||colspan=2 width=100|OR-1 | |||
|- | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| rowspan=2 | '''{{team flag|Barikalus|flag}} Navy''' | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-9 BAK navy.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-8 BAK navy.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-7 BAK navy.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-6 BAK navy.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-5 BAK navy.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-4 BAK navy.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-3 BAK navy.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-2 BAK navy.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| ''None'' | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| colspan=2| مساعد أول<br>''Musaeid 'awal'' | |||
| colspan=2| مساعد ثاني<br>''Musaeid thani'' | |||
| colspan=2| مساعد<br>''Musaeid'' | |||
| colspan=2| رقيب أول<br>''Raqib 'awal'' | |||
| colspan=2| رقيب ثاني<br>''Raqib thani'' | |||
| colspan=2| رقيب<br>''Raqib'' | |||
| colspan=2| عريف<br>''Earif'' | |||
| colspan=2| جندي أول<br>''Jundiun 'awal'' | |||
| colspan=2| جندي<br>''Jundiun'' | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 20:05, 23 December 2021
| Muharibu Alhuriya | |
| | |
| Country | Barikalus |
|---|---|
| Current form | 1701 |
| Founded | 1672 |
| Branches | Army, Navy, Air Force, Republic Guard |
| Leadership | |
| Mustafa Asada | |
| Manpower | |
| Military age | 18 |
| Active personnel | 142,000 |
The Muharibu Alhuriya (Arboric: محارب الحرية) are the military forces of the Arboric Republic of Barikalus. The name means "freedom fighters". They consist of the Republican Army, Republican Navy, Republican Air Force and Republican Guard. The President of Barikalus is the Commander-in-Chief of the Muharibu Alhuriya.
The military is a conscripted force; males serve in the military upon reaching the age of 18, but they are exempted from service if they do not have a brother who can take care of their parents. Since the Arboric Civil War, the enlisted members of the military have dropped by over half from a pre-civil war figure of 295,000 to 142,000 soldiers in the army in 1702 AN, due to casualties, desertions and draft dodging.
History
Amokolian military forces
When the Kingdom of Amokolia (German: Königreich Amokolien) was founded, the military forces consisted of two army units, each with its own genesis:
- Amokolian Highlanders
- Batavian Knights Charitable and Hospitaller of Amokolia
It was the Amokolian Highlanders who invited Arkadius Frederik Gustavus des Vinandy to take the throne of the newly created kingdom. The Batavian Knights Charitable and Hospitaller of Amokolia supported this invitation.
Imperial Frankish Army
With the proclamation of the Frankish Empire, the Amokolian military forces were incorporated into the Imperial Frankish Army. This happened at the time when the Second Amokolian War had broken out.
Tassity Mansabdar
As a non-national military unit, the Tassity Mansabdar acted directly under the command of the Nawab. The second in command was the Sawar, Mustafa Asada. In 1678 AN, the divorce of Arkadius and Clara Sundara caused a split in the Tassity Mansabdar. At the fall of the Franco-Batavian Empire, the Arkadian Tassity Mansabdar remained loyal to the Emperor. At the founding of the Emirate of Arbor, the military unit was absorbed into the Muharibu Alhuriya.
Emiric Muharibu Alhuriya
The Muharibu Alhuriya were in fact a slimmed-down continuation of the Imperial Frankish Army. The exact details of their size and equipment have been anxiously guarded. With the outbreak of the Arboric Civil War, the army broke up into sections. Various factions have access to parts of troops and equipment. About half of the original army is the remaining Muharibu Alhuriya.