Intercontinental Hockey League: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Ef2000 (talk | contribs)
Ef2000 (talk | contribs)
Line 276: Line 276:
|Pirate Bay
|Pirate Bay
|15,000
|15,000
|Southern
|2021
|-
|Aldurian team TBC
|2019
|TBC
|TBC
|TBC
|Southern
|Southern
|2021
|2021

Revision as of 09:21, 20 May 2019

Intercontinental Hockey League
Sport Ice hockey
Founded 2019
Inaugural season 2019–2020
No. of teams 30
Nation(s) Florian Republic
Shireroth
Birgeshir
Freeland
TV partner(s) Red Sports
PRF 1
Level on pyramid 1

The Intercontinental Hockey League (Intercontinental Hockey League) will be a professional ice hockey league operating in Apollonia, Cibola and Benacia which will comprise of 30 teams: 23 from the Florian Republic, 4 in Freeland, 1 from Birgeshir and 2 from Shireroth. The league will be the successor of the Florian Hockey League, currently the second most popular ice hockey league on Micras. The winner of the Intercontinental Hockey League will be awarded the Farrar Cup anually and the highest ranked Florian side will be declared Champion of Floria.

History

Format

The thirty teams are split into three conferences, each featuring ten teams. Teams play a 76-game season, ten more than the MEHL. Teams in the league play four times against conference opponents and then teams outside their conference twice. The 12 teams finishing the highest in the overall standings qualify for the Farrar Cup Playoffs.

Rules

The Intercontinental Hockey League adopt rules slightly different from the ones set by the MHL. The main differences being a smaller rink (58m by 28m) and operation of overtime in where teams will play one 10 minute period of 3-on-3. If there is no winner after that, a five-shot shoutout will commence deciding the winner.

Season Structure

The Intercontinental Hockey League is divided into a regular season and a postseason playoff competition, the Farrar Cup. The league's regular season standings are based on a point system. Three points are awarded for a win, two points for losing in overtime or a shootout, one point for losing in overtime or a shootout, and zero points for a loss in regulation. At the end of the regular season, the team that finishes with the most points in each conference is crowned the conference champion, and the league's overall leader is awarded the title, Champion of Floria.

Entry Draft

The Intercontinental Hockey League operates an Entry Draft each season for clubs to acquire new players. In the draft, the top draft prospects by nationality are split and selected from franchises from the draft prospects country. E.g a Florian draft prospect can only be picked by Florian franchises. However, due to Birgeshir only having one franchise in the league, Otaq Aliens are permitted to acquire Florian draft prospects. The draft usually lasts six rounds.

Teams

Club Founded City Arena(s) Capacity Conference
Northcliff Capitals 2017 Northcliff Florian National Indoor Sports Complex 23,000 Central
Stonehall Steelers 2017 Stonehall Target Centre 17,500 Central
Newmarsh Hurricanes 2017 Newmarsh Suns Arena 18,055 Northern
Oldhaven Wolfpack 2017 Oldhaven Florian Bank Arena 19,356 Southern
Dragonmoor Thunder 2017 Dragonmoor Florian Airlines Arena 16,500 Southern
Blackoak Blues 2017 Blackoak Blackoak City Arena 15,000 Southern
Northcliff Golden Knights 2018 Northcliff FR Telecom Arena 17,850 Central
Victoria Predators 2018 Victoria Predator Arena 15,000 Northern
Longsight Jets 2018 Longsight Jets Arena 14,000 Northern
Westlake Kings 2018 Westlake WestBank Arena 16,500 Central
Ostville Blackhawks 2018 Ostville Blackhawk Arena 17,000 Southern
Meadowedge Lightning 2018 Meadowedge Meadowedge Indoor Arena 15,000 Central
freeland HKS Opolla 2018 Opolla Northern
freeland GKS Viten Vikings 2018 Viten Northern
Dragonmoor Storm 2018 Dragonmoor Florian Airlines Arena Southern
Newhedge Raptors 2018 Newhedge Raptor Arena 16,000 Southern
Northcliff Senators 2018 Northcliff International Centre Central
Dragonmoor All-Golds 2018 Dragonmoor RB Arena Southern
Havenbarrow Giants 2018 Havenbarrow Giant Step Arena 17,000 Central
Etourney Avalanche 2018 Tanbury Tanbury Indoor Arena Southern
freeland Pnica Panthers Northern
freeland KTH Kłomina Northern
Shireroth Lunaris Northern
Shireroth Shirekeep Exiles Northern
Northsilver Rangers 2019 Southern
Wolfpine Blizzard 2019 Central
Birgeshir Otaq Aliens 2012 Otaq Otaq Buz Pisti 15,000 Southern
RB Las Andreas 2019 Las Andreas Las Andreas Indoor colosseum 19,650 Central
Longsight Flames 2019 Northern
Birmingham Bombers 2019 Central

Future

Club Founded City Arena(s) Capacity Conference League entry date
Port Farrar Pirates 2019 Port Farrar Pirate Bay 15,000 Southern 2021
Aldurian team TBC 2019 TBC TBC TBC Southern 2021

Players

Trophies

Seasons overview

Media coverage

Florian Republic

Broadcasting rights for the league in the Florian Republic are held by Red Sports in a deal believed to be around $5.2 million which will commence in the inaugural season of the league. Coverage by Red Sports is in English and coverage in Florian language is covered by the broadcasters red button service. Games that are not broadcast as part of the national rights deal are broadcast by regional networks with permission from the league. Red Sports only broadcast matches involving Florian teams. Matches involving Two Freelander or Shirerothian teams are not covered.

International